Payne, Lalum Named To Pac-10 All-Academic First And Second Teams

April 16, 2003

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. - Washington women's basketball players Loree Payne and Andrea Lalum earned first and second-team Pac-10 All-Academic honors, Commissioner Tom Hansen announced on March 27. Payne and Lalum joined eight other Huskies selected to the honorable mention team as well.

Payne, a senior from Havre, Mont. earned her second-straight first-team selection with a 3.65 GPA in psychology. Payne, also named to the Verizon Academic All-District VIII first-team this year, earned second team Pac-10 honors as a sophomore.

Lalum, a junior from Bozeman, Mont., was named to the Pac-10 All-Academic second-team for the second-straight season. She has a 3.34 GPA in law, society and justice.

Huskies named to the honorable mention team were senior Emily Autrey, sophomore Kayla Burt, senior Kellie Dalan, sophomore Sarah Keeler, junior Gioconda Mendiola, junior Giuliana Mendiola, sophomore Kristen O'Neill and senior Cheryl Sorenson.

To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

Women's Basketball Academic All-Pac-10
First Team, Year, GPA, Major
Jen Albert, ASU, Jr., 3.84, Elementary Education
Carrie Buckner, ASU, So., 3.67, Biology
Hollye Chapman, OSU, Jr., 3.58, Visual Arts
Lindsey Egeland, WSU, Jr., 3.80, Biological Systems Engineering
Loree Payne, WASH, Sr., 3.65, Psychology

Second Team, Year, GPA, Major
Brina Chaney, OSU, Jr. 3.49, Business Administration
Andrea Lalum, WASH, Jr., 3.34, Law, Society & Justice
Sara McGee, STAN, So., 3.70, Human Biology
Kourtney Shreve, ORE, Sr., 3.45, Family & Human Services
Krista Warren, ARIZ, Sr., 3.38, Studio Art

Honorable Mention
Emily Autrey, Sr., WASH; Kayla Burt, So., WASH; Kellie Dalan, Sr., WASH; Holly Harris, Jr., WSU; Kristin Iwanaga, So., CAL; Emma Joneby, So., WSU; Sarah Keeler, So., WASH; Susan King, So., STAN; Cathrine Kraayeveld, Jr., ORE; Kylan Loney, So., ASU; Gioconda Mendiola, Jr., WASH; Giuliana Mendiola, Jr., WASH; Kristen O'Neill, So., WASH; Azella Perryman, So., STAN; Cheryl Sorenson, Sr., WASH; Amy Taylor, So., ORE; Chelsea Trotter, So., STAN; Olga Volkova, Jr., CAL; Amber White, Sr., CAL; Kiki Williams, So., CAL.

Categories:
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close