Pac-10 Men and Women Close Out Day One of Tennis Championships

April 24, 2003

2003 Pac-10 Individual ChampionshipsApril 24-27Ojai, California

MAIN DRAW

MEN'S SINGLES

First Round -- Thursday, April 24, 2003

John Paul Fruttero (CAL), ByeMatt Hanlin (WASH) d. Sven Swinnen (ORE), 6-3, 6-4James Pade (STAN) d. Collin O'Grady (ARIZ), 6-1, 6-3Pim Van Mele (ASU) d. Erfan Djahangiri (UCLA), 6-1, 2-6, 6-4Conor Niland (CAL) d. Chris Stewart (ASU), 6-1, 6-1Alex Vlaski (WASH) d. Thomas Bieri (ORE), 6-3, 6-1Rodrigo Grilli (UCLA) d. Carl Hagman (ARIZ), 6-3, 6-3Marcin Matkowski (UCLA) d. Olivier Charroin (ASU), 6-3, 6-2Johan Berg (USC) d. Whi Kim (ARIZ), 6-4, 6-7, 6-3Scott Lipsky (STAN) d. Dillon Ruby (WASH), 6-4, 6-1Or Dekel (CAL) d. Oded Teig (ORE), 3-6, 6-3, 6-2Sam Warburg (STAN) d. Daniel Lengre (USC), 6-3, 6-4David Martin (STAN) d. Scott Patterson (USC), 6-1, 6-3Chris Lam (UCLA) d. Christoph Palmanshofer (WASH), 6-1, 6-4Manuel Kost (ORE) d. Chris Letcher (ASU), 6-2, 6-4Robert Kowalczyk (CAL) d. Paul Warkentin (ARIZ), 6-3, 6-3

Round of 16 -- Thursday, April 24, 2003

Alex Vlaski (WASH) d. Sam Warburg (STAN), 6-4, 6-1Rodrigo Grilli (UCLA) d. Conor Niland (CAL), 6-3, 6-3Marcin Matkowski (UCLA) d. Johan Berg (USC), 6-3, 6-4Scott Lipsky (STAN) d. Or Dekel (CAL), 6-4, 6-4Matt Hanlin (WASH) d. James Pade (STAN), 6-4, 7-5John Paul Fruttero (CAL) d. Pim Van Mele (ASU), 7-6, 2-6, 6-2Chris Lam (UCLA) d. Manuel Kost (ORE), 6-2, 6-2David Martin (STAN) d. Robert Kowalczyk (CAL), 3-6, 6-2, 7-5

Quarterfinals -- Friday, April 25, 2003

Semifinals -- Saturday, April 26, 2003

Finals -- Sunday, April 27, 2003

INVITATIONAL DRAW

First Round -- Thursday, April 24, 2003

Balazs Veress (CAL), ByeLassi Ketola (UCLA), ByeJoseph Kao (STAN) d. Ryan McBride (ASU), 6-0, 6-3Daniel Tontz, ByeChris Surapol (UCLA) d. Jeff King (CAL), 6-2, 6-4Steve Berke, ByePhilip Sheng (STAN) d. Aaron Spencer (ORE), 6-4, 6-4Mik Kedvonova (CAL) d. Chris Gessner (ARIZ), 6-0, 6-1Wayne Wong (CAL) d. Chris King (ORE), 6-2, 6-1Jason Menke (ORE) d. Tim Mullane (ARIZ), 5-7, 6-0, 6-2Alberto Francis (UCLA) d. Dean Wallace (CAL), 6-1, 7-6 (2)Daniel Andrus (ARIZ) d. Scott Felsenthal (WASH), 6-3, 6-1Parker Collins (USC) d. Kevin Patrick (CAL), 6-2, 6-1Aaron Yovan (UCLA) d. Nick Weiss (WASH), 7-5, 6-2Travis Kinard (UCLA) d. Carter Morris (STAN), 6-7, 11-9, 7-6, 7-5Peter Scharler (WASH) d. Patrick Briaud (CAL), 6-3, 6-3

Round of 16 -- Thursday, April 24, 2003

Chris Surapol (UCLA) d. Jeff King (CAL), 6-0, 6-2Philip Sheng (STAN) d. Parker Collins (USC), 6-4, 6-3Mik Ledvonova (CAL) d. Aaron Yovan (UCLA), 6-4, 6-3Balazs Veress (CAL) d. Jason Menke (ORE), 6-3, 6-2Alberto Francis (UCLA) d. Joesph Kao (STAN), 6-2, 6-2Steve Berke (CAL) d. Daniel Andrus (ARIZ), 6-3, 4-6, 6-2Wayne Wong (CAL) d. Travis Kinard (UCLA), 6-3, 6-2Lassi Ketola (UCLA) d. Peter Scharler (WASH), 6-3, 7-5

Quarterfinals -- Friday, April 25, 2003

Semifinals -- Saturday, April 26, 2003

Finals -- Sunday, April 27, 2003

MAIN DRAW

WOMEN'S SINGLES

First Round -- Thursday, April 24, 2003

Alice Barnes (STAN) d. Debbie Larocque (ARIZ), 6-3, 6-0Anita Loyola (USC) d. Darija Klaic (WASH), 7-6, 1-0, ret (inj)Ester Bak (ORE) d. Shilpa Joshi (UCLA), 6-4, 6-3Raquel Kops-Jones (CAL) d. Cindy Sureephong (ASU), 6-2, 6-1Susi Wild (UCLA) d. Jewel Peterson (USC), 6-3, 1-6, 6-2Erin Boisclair (WASH) d. Mhairi Brown (ASU), 6-3, 5-7, 6-3Daria Panova (ORE) d. Dianne Hollands (ARIZ), 2-6, 6-3, 6-0Adria Engel (ASU) d. Laura Gordon (UCLA), 6-2, 6-1Jamie Marshall (ORE) d. Chris Martinez (WSU), 6-1, 6-3Maureen Diaz (USC) d. Catherine Lynch (CAL), 6-4, 6-7(1), 6-1Maja Mlakar (ARIZ) d. Claire Carter (WASH), 6-4, 6-1Story Tweedie-Yates (STAN) d. Lorena Arias (WSU), 6-7(3), 6-4, 6-4Lauren Colalillo (ASU) d. Anya Loncaric (UCLA), 6-3, 6-7(4), 6-4Emilie Scribot (ARIZ) d. Christina Fusano (CAL), 6-3, 6-4Dea Sumantri (WASH) d. Tiffany Brymer (USC), 5-7, 6-0, 6-4Erin Burdette (STAN) d. Orsi Sallai (WSU), 6-3, 6-4

Round of 16 -- Thursday, April 24, 2003

Adria Engel (ASU) d. Jamie Marshall (ORE), 6-2, 7-7(2)Raquel Kops-Jones (CAL) d. Ester Bak (ORE), 6-2, 6-3Daria Panova (ORE) d. Story Tweedie-Yates (STAN), 6-3, 6-1Emilie Scribot (ARIZ) d. Lauren Colalillo (ASU), 6-3, 6-4Alice Barnes (STAN) d. Anita Loyola (USC), 7-5, 6-0Erin Boisclair (WASH) d. Susi Wild (UCLA), 7-6(3), 7-6(3)Maja Mlakar (ARIZ) d. Maureen Diaz (USC), 3-6, 6-2, 6-4Erin Burdette (STAN) d. Dea Sumantri (WASH), 6-0, 6-4

Quarterfinals -- Friday, April 25, 2003

Semifinals -- Saturday, April 26, 2003

Finals -- Sunday, April 27, 2003

INVITATIONAL DRAW

First Round -- Thursday, April 24, 2003

Kara Guzman (STAN), ByeColleen Gray (WASH), ByeErin Hoe (WASH) d. Zorana Roganovic (WSU), 6-1, 6-1Joanna Kao (STAN) d. Kate Jolson (UCLA), 7-6, 6-2Jessica Shu (CAL) d. Paulie Sabion (ASU), 6-1, 6-2Nora Gaal (WSU) d. Kelly Duncan (ARIZ), 6-3, 6-1Jody Scheldt (CAL) d. Jessica Leck (STAN), 6-3, 6-1Zsofi Fodor (WSU) d. Steph Svanfeldt (WASH), 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (1)Dinka Hadzic (WASH) d. Julie Merle (ORE), 7-5, 6-2Joslynn Burkett, DEF (ns) (Zorica Zasova, ARIZ)Nicole Havlicek (CAL) d. Natalie Dow (WSU), 6-0, 6-0Anna Leksinska (ORE) d. Kristy Randono (ARIZ), 6-0, 6-3Nina Yaftali (UCLA) d. Kathy Chi (WASH), 6-2, 6-4Kelly Perry (ARIZ) d. Andrea Coulter (WASH), 6-3, 4-6, 6-4Kristen Case (CAL) d. Amy Allen (WASH), 6-0, 6-0Bernaditte Bayani (USC) d. Annabelle Stepanchuk (WSU), 7-5, 2-6, 6-4

Round of 16 -- Thursday, April 24, 2003

Nora Gaal (WSU) d. Jessica Shu (CAL), 6-1, 7-6Jody Scheldt (CAL) d. Zsofi Fodor (WSU), 6-3, 6-4Joanna Kao (STAN) d. Erin Hoe (WASH), 0-6, 6-1, 7-6(8)Nina Yaftali (UCLA) d. Kara Guzman (STAN), 6-2, 6-2Kelly Perry (ARIZ) d. Kristen Case (CAL), 6-3, 4-6, 6-4Colleen Gray (WASH) d. Bernaditte Bayani (USC), 6-0, 6-2Joslynn Burkett (ASU) d. Dinka Hadzic (WASH), 4-6, 6-4, 7-6(4)Nicole Havlicek (CAL) d. Anna Leksinska (ORE), 7-5, 6-0

Quarterfinals -- Friday, April 25, 2003

Semifinals -- Saturday, April 26, 2003

Finals -- Sunday, April 27, 2003

Now on Pac-12 Network
2:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close