Oregon Invite Opens Distance Action with 10K Races

April 25, 2003

EUGENE - In Friday's opening pair of 10K distance races, UC Davis' Anne Glenn and Nike Portland's Ian Solof claimed 25-lap Oregon Invitational titles on a cool, dry evening at the University of Oregon's Hayward Field.

In the women's 10K, Glenn of UC Davis (first, 36:33.02) led virtually every step of the race, and was shadowed by teammate Laura Cherdack who hung on to finish second (36:40.06). Nike Portland's Danielle Johnson (third, 37:03.61) reeled off a strong final lap to outdistance Dolores Bergmann of Humboldt State (fourth, 37:08.06).

In contrast, Nike Portland's Ian Solof showed early restraint before taking the lead in the fourth kilometer, then held off a challenge in the final third of the race to win handily (29:57.44). The Portland assistant coach led for several middle kilometers with unattached entrant Mark McManus on his hip, before McManus assumed the lead for the seventh and eighth kilometers. Club Northwest's Arlin Bauman - the race leader for the first three kilometers - settled back into the peloton for the last 2/3 of the race, and was outsprinted at the line (third, 30:05.83) by Montana State's Kevin Murphy (second, 30:05.50), and just behind Utah State's Clark Bryner (fourth, 30:06.17) outkicked McManus (fifth, 30:07.78).

Looking ahead to the main portion of the Oregon Invitational Saturday, the morning session runs from 10 am to 2:15 pm and admission is free to the public.

Saturday's twilight session follows with the first field event at 3 pm, and running events held from 4:45-8:15 pm in the evening, and tickets are required for spectators. Families can take advantage of a Bi-Mart Family Special where two parents and unlimited kids can attend for $10 when they show a Bi-Mart card at the door. Tickets for Saturday afternoon's 2 pm home softball game vs. No. 9 ASU are also valid for the track meet (and vice versa).More ticket information is available by calling 1-800-WEB-FOOT or (541) 346-4461 locally.


FINAL RESULTS

Oregon Invitational - 10K Races Only
Hayward Field - University of Oregon
Eugene, Ore.
Friday, April 25, 2003

Women's 10,000 - 1, Anne Glenn, UC Davis, 36:33.02. 2, Laura Cherdack, UC Davis, 36:40.06. 3, Danielle Johnson, Nike Portland, 37:03.61. 4, Dolores Bergmann, Humboldt State, 37:08.06. 5, Lisa Pearl, W. Washington, 37:10.77. 6, Heidi Colpitts, Montana State, 37:23.97. 7, Chloe Glare, UC Davis, 37:27.20. 8, Karen Olsen, Utah State, 37:39.51. 9, Liana Bernard, Southern Oregon, 37:43.61. 10, Kayla Christensen, Boise State, 37:44.66. 11, Yesewzer Kebede, Clark, 37:58.51. 12, Kathy Rice, Portland, 38:06.87. 13, Anne Kawasaki, Portland State, 38:11.02. 14, Kendra Colyar, Spokane CC, 38:21.36. 15, Larisa Manuel, Gonzaga, 38:21.36. 16, Kierra Bernales, Southern Oreogn, 38:47.49. 17, Michelle Pierce, Portland, 39:17.08. 18, Erin Gerhardt, Lane CC, 39:25.71. 19, Stephanie Carter, Lane CC, 39:37.08. 20, Sarah Doty, Boise State, 39:49.33. 21, Erin Ferguson, Portland, 41:01.60. 22, Wogahata Haile, Highline, 41:54.73. 23, Lindsay Devitt, Spokane CC, 46:56.79.

Men's 10,000 - 1, Ian Solof, Nike Portland, 29:57.44. 2, Kevin Murphy, Montana State, 30:05.50. 3, Ahrlin Bauman, Club Northwest, 30:05.83. 4, Clark Bryner, Utah State, 30:06.17. 5, Mark McManus, Unat., 30:07.78. 6, Patrick Chessar, Spokane CC, 30:10.06. 7, Micah Rolfe, Unat., 30:11.66. 8, Zach Boteilho, W. Washington, 30:33.23. 9, Matt Franck, Unat., 30:33.32. 10, Takamichi Hayashi, Team Eugene, 30:39.29. 11, Clay Hemlock, Highline, 30:41.58. 12, Steve Manos, Seattle U., 31:00.95. 13, Steve Schaefer, Portland, 31:05.50. 14, David Danley, Utah State, 31:05.88. 15, Miles Wiscombe, Boise State, 31:06.55. 16, Brandon Stum, Spokane CC, 31:15.37. 17, Matt Sheeks, Unat., 31:31.31. 18, Benn Wynn, Utah State, 31:35.10. 19, Chuck McKenzie, Portland, 31:39.04. 20, Matt Laye, UC Davis, 31:39.23. 21, Jeff Sather, Team Eugene, 31:42.28. 22, Leif Olson, Spokane CC, 31:53.93. 23, Chris Hollis, Portland State, 31:56.31. 24, Will Merchad, UC Davis, 32:01.52. 25, Oscar Bauman, Club Northwest, 32:15.51. 26, Matt Perez, Portland, 32:16.64. 27, Charlie Miller, Birmingham-Southern, 32:25.80. 28, Brice Roncace, NW Nazarene, 32:28.14. 29, Matthew Schmitt, Unat., 32:29.04. 30, Brandon Wedam, Portland, 33:30.27. 31, Jesse Stringer, Unat., 33:41.18. 32, Brian Murphy, Portland, 33:52.50. 33, Andrew Melton, Portland, 33:58.70. 34, Adam Kenyon, Lane CC, 34:25.69. 35, Bill Madden, Portland, 34:52.83.

- www.GoDucks.com -

Now on Pac-12 Network
1:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close