Men's Track And Field Edged By UCLA, 82-81

April 26, 2003

Los Angeles - Trojan sprinter Wes Felix captured the 100m, the 200m and ran legs on two winning relays, but it wasn't enough as the No. 21 UCLA men's track and field team dominated the middle and long distance races to edge the No. 3 USC men, 82-81, in the 70th annual dual meet before 3,087 on Saturday at USC's Loker Stadium.

It was the third-consecutive USC-UCLA men's dual meet held at Loker Stadium to be decided by a single point (the Bruins won 82-81 in 1999 and the Trojans won 82-81 in 2001). USC still leads the overall series, 39-31.

The meet between the No. 4 UCLA women and the No. 5 USC women saw the Bruins cruise to a 104-59 victory. Monique Henderson, Lena Nilsson and Sheena Johnson each won two events to help UCLA to its 11th-consecutive dual meet win over the Women of Troy, as the Bruins improved their series lead to 17-3.

The scoring for the meets awarded five points for first place, three points for second and one point for third, while relays gave five points to the winner and zero for the loser.

The men's meet saw USC pile up a 31-6 advantage in the sprints and relays thanks to Felix, a sophomore who won the 100m in a wind-aided personal-best of 10.24 and the 200m in a personal-best and Pac-10-leading 20.79. He also ran the second leg on Troy's 400m relay squad that won in a season and conference-best 39.90 before coming back to run the second leg on the 1,600m relay that won in 3:08.70. Troy also did well in the hurdles --with senior Ryan Wilson winning both the 110m HH (13.95) and the 400m IH (49.80)--and jumps, as senior Dawid Jaworski won the high jump (7-1 3/4), senior Jeff Ryan won the pole vault (17-8 1/2) and sophomore Allen Simms won the triple jump (56-4, to extend his own own USC triple jump mark).

But those performances couldn't overcome advantages for UCLA in the distances (34 points to 2) and throws (23-13). The Bruins swept the 3000m steeplechase, took the top two spots in both the 800m and 1500m, then slammed the door on USC's hopes with a sweep of the 5,000m that clinched the meet for the Bruins and rendered the Trojans' 1,600m relay win irrelevant to the outcome. In the throws, Dan Ames led sweeps of the shot put and discus for UCLA, helping to offset Trojan wins in the hammer by freshman Adam Midles (201-7) and in the javelin by freshman Dennis Rice (209-2).

On the women's side, the Bruins took control on the track from the outset as Lena Nilsson won the 1,500m (4:20.13) and Sheena Johnson led a sweep of the 100m HH in a personal-best 13.34. But the Women of Troy battled back in the field events, as senior Erin Williams got an upset win in the long jump with a personal-best 19-9 3/4 and senior Spring Harris won the high jump with a leap of 5-10 1/2. The Bruins then came back with wins by Monique Henderson in the 400m (52.23) and 200m (23.62) and Nilsson again to lead a sweep in the 800m (2:05.36), while Johnson added a win in the 400m IH (57.79).

The Women of Troy picked up wins in the hammer by senior Julianna Tudja (a dual-meet record 212-5), junior Inga Stasiulionyte in the javelin (161-7), junior Miya Edmonson in the 100m (11.62w) and senior Brooke Thomas in the 5,000m (17:33.55). USC senior Natasha Mayers--the 2002 NCAA 200m champion--did not compete due to injury.

The Trojan men's and women's track and field teams are next in action at the Pac-10 Championships, hosted by USC at Loker Stadium on May 17-18.

Licensed to Flash Results, Inc. Hy-Tek's Meet Manager USC - UCLA Dual Track & Field Meet University of Southern California Results

Men 100 Meter Dash======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points=======================================================================Section 1 Wind: 2.1 1 Wes Felix U S C 10.24 5 2 Garry Jones U S C 10.58 3 3 John McCauley U C L A 10.68 1 4 Marques Burrus U C L A 10.70 5 Miguel Fletcher U S C 10.71 6 Matt Bruno U C L A 10.73 7 Chauncee Smith U C L A X10.77

Men 200 Meter Dash======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points=======================================================================Section 1 Wind: 0.5 1 Wes Felix U S C 20.79 5 2 Brandon Matlock U S C 21.08 3 3 Craig Everhart U C L A 21.45 1 4 Marques Burrus U C L A 21.60 5 John McCauley U C L A 21.69 8 Miguel Fletcher U S C 22.46 6 Garry Jones U S C X21.98 7 Chauncee Smith U C L A X22.13

Men 400 Meter Dash======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points=======================================================================Section 1 1 Brandon Matlock U S C 46.04 5 2 Craig Everhart U C L A 46.72 3 3 Denye Versher U C L A 47.50 1 4 Mario Bassani U C L A 47.64 6 David Biesek U S C 49.46 7 Cesar Gonzales U S C 50.36 5 Robby Hambleton U C L A X48.42

Men 800 Meter Dash======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points======================================================================= 1 Ben Aragon U C L A 1:50.35 5 2 Nick Thornton U C L A 1:50.66 3 3 Rapheal Asafo Agyei U S C 1:51.04 1 4 Anthony Heckman U S C 1:51.24 5 Martell Munguia U C L A 1:53.67 6 Jeff Hoeft U S C 1:55.10 7 John Peschelt U S C X1:56.48 8 Hosein Ghadimi U S C X2:01.69

Men 1500 Meter Run======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points======================================================================= 1 Ben Aragon U C L A 4:12.40 5 2 Jon Rankin U C L A 4:13.02 3 3 Tomas Babiskiewicz U S C 4:14.29 1 4 Phil Young U C L A 4:15.08

Men 5000 Meter Run======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points======================================================================= 1 Ben Aragon U C L A 14:46.43 5 2 Erik Emilsson U C L A 14:48.98 3 3 Justin Patananan U C L A 14:52.02 1 4 Justin Neems U S C 14:57.78 5 Tomas Babiskiewicz U S C 15:29.51 -- Chad Galbreath U C L A DQ

Men 110 Meter Hurdles======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points=======================================================================Section 1 Wind: 1.2 1 Ryan Wilson U S C 13.95 5 2 Jonathon Williams U C L A 13.98 3 3 Kenneth Thomas U S C 14.41 1 4 Anthony Golston U C L A 14.45 5 Blake Frasier U S C 14.95 6 Chris Staton U C L A 15.27

Men 400 Meter Hurdles======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points=======================================================================Section 1 1 Ryan Wilson U S C 49.80 5 2 Kyle Erickson U C L A 50.05 3 3 Jonathon Williams U C L A 51.28 1 4 John Barbieri U C L A 52.27 6 Kenneth Thomas U S C 52.78 7 Jensen Wayne U S C 54.08 5 Matt Willis U C L A X52.73 8 Stephen Kalinski U S C X59.78

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points======================================================================= 1 Erik Emilsson U C L A 8:56.67 5 2 Justin Patananan U C L A 9:23.92 3 3 Chad Galbreath U C L A 9:59.32 1 4 Ivan Bannon U S C 10:36.44

Men 4x100 Meter Relay======================================================================= School Finals Points======================================================================= 1 U S C 39.90 5 2 U C L A 40.19 1) John McCauley 2) Mario Bassani 3) Chauncee Smith 4) Jonathon Williams

Men 4x400 Meter Relay======================================================================= School Finals Points======================================================================= 1 U S C 3:08.70 5 2 U C L A 3:09.56 1) Denye Versher 2) Nick Thornton 3) Mario Bassani 4) Craig Everhart

Men High Jump================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points=================================================================================Flight 1 1 David Jaworski U S C 2.18m 7-01.75 5 2 Ryan Hollins U C L A 2.13m 6-11.75 3 3 Julien Kapek U S C 2.08m 6-09.75 1 4 Weaver Weaver U C L A 2.03m 6-08.00 4 Kevin Rabsatt U S C 2.03m 6-08.00 6 Josh Levy U C L A 1.98m 6-06.00 6 Chris Staton U C L A X1.98m 6-06.00 6 Justin Nelson U C L A X1.98m 6-06.00

Men Pole Vault================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points================================================================================= 1 Jeff Ryan U S C 5.40m 17-08.50 5 2 Yoo Kim U C L A 5.28m 17-03.75 3 3 Pat Luke U C L A 5.18m 17-00.00 1 4 Mike Landers U C L A 4.88m 16-00.00 6 Brad Slinkard U S C 4.57m 15-00.00 10 Jimmy Hoff U S C X3.96m 12-11.75 9 Andrew Spindler U S C X4.11m 13-05.75 8 Jacob Hamman U S C X4.42m 14-06.00 6 Andrew Phillips U C L A X4.57m 15-00.00 5 Shane Hackett U C L A X4.72m 15-05.75

Men Long Jump====================================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points====================================================================================== 1 Juaune Armon U C L A 7.84m 0.5 25-08.75 5 2 Allen Simms U S C 7.72m 1.9 25-04.00 3 3 Julien Kapek U S C 7.35m 1.4 24-01.50 1 4 Andre Serrette U S C 7.02m 0.8 23-00.50 6 Demetre Howard U C L A 6.17m -0.9 20-03.00 5 Inman Breaux U S C X6.56m 1.0 21-06.25

Men Triple Jump====================================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points====================================================================================== 1 Allen Simms U S C 17.17m 0.6 56-04.00 5 2 Julien Kapek U S C 16.79m 0.7 55-01.00 3 3 Jonas Halgrimsson U S C 15.27m 0.9 50-01.25 1 4 Juaune Armon U C L A 14.69m 2.5 48-02.50 6 Ryan Hollins U C L A 13.33m 0.9 43-09.00 5 Inman Breaux U S C X14.51m 0.2 47-07.25

Men Shot Put================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points================================================================================= 1 Dan Ames U C L A 19.55m 64-01.75 5 2 Scott Wiegand U C L A 19.23m 63-01.25 3 3 Jeremy Silverman U C L A 18.57m 60-11.25 1 5 Noah Bryant U S C 16.75m 54-11.50 4 Jake Knight U C L A X17.25m 56-07.25

Men Discus Throw================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points================================================================================= 1 Dan Ames U C L A 58.65m 192-05 5 2 Scott Wiegand U C L A 57.10m 187-04 3 3 Jeremy Silverman U C L A 50.86m 166-10 1 4 Adam Midles U S C 50.52m 165-09 6 Shelton Davis U S C 38.83m 127-05 5 David Shortenhaus U C L A X47.47m 155-09

Men Hammer Throw================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points================================================================================= 1 Adam Midles U S C 61.45m 201-07 5 2 Michael Murray U S C 60.03m 196-11 3 3 Dan Ames U C L A 59.94m 196-08 1 4 Jake Knight U C L A 57.02m 187-01 5 Harrison Lee U S C 56.55m 185-06 6 Jeremy Silverman U C L A 54.20m 177-10 7 Noah Bryant U S C X52.56m 172-05

Men Javelin Throw================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points================================================================================= 1 Dennis Rice U S C 63.75m 209-02 5 2 David Shortenhaus U C L A 59.49m 195-02 3 3 Eli Dial U C L A 58.82m 193-00 1 5 Corey Fitzgibbon U S C 51.99m 170-07 6 Shelton Davis U S C 51.24m 168-01 7 Chris Staton U C L A 49.67m 162-11 4 Andrew Phillips U C L A X53.53m 175-07

Men - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored=============================================================================== 1) U C L A 82 2) U S C 81

Licensed to Flash Results, Inc. Hy-Tek's Meet Manager USC - UCLA Dual Track & Field Meet University of Southern California Results

Women 100 Meter Dash======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points=======================================================================Section 1 Wind: 3.5 1 Miya Edmonson U S C 11.62 5 2 Alexis Weatherspoon U S C 11.67 3 3 Sani Roseby U C L A 11.77 1 5 Dawn Harper U C L A 12.05 6 Kiyoko Guillory U C L A 12.35 4 Tiffany Bennett U S C X11.88 7 Merrill Balassone U S C X12.60 8 Stepanie Marquez U S C X12.65

Women 200 Meter Dash======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points=======================================================================Section 1 Wind: 0.7 1 Monique Henderson U C L A 23.62 5 2 Miya Edmonson U S C 23.97 3 3 Alexis Weatherspoon U S C 24.43 1 4 Adia McKinnon U C L A 24.50 5 Tiffany Bennett U S C X25.35 6 T'Carra Penick U C L A X25.65 7 Merrill Balassone U S C X25.82 8 Stepanie Marquez U S C X26.67Section 2 Wind: -1.3 -- Guillory Kiyoko U C L A NT -- Sani Roseby U C L A NT

Women 400 Meter Dash======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points=======================================================================Section 1 1 Monique Henderson U C L A 52.23 5 2 Adia McKinnon U C L A 54.96 3 3 Tracee Thomas U S C 55.18 1 4 T'Carra Penick U C L A 55.59 5 Jenny Opoku U S C 57.65

Women 800 Meter Run======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points======================================================================= 1 Lena Nilsson U C L A 2:05.36 5 2 Ashley Caldwell U C L A 2:10.28 3 3 Ysanne Williams U C L A 2:11.60 1 4 Gina Clayton U S C 2:13.37 5 Hillary Schwarzbach U S C 2:16.01 10 Rae Stumbough U S C 2:25.34 6 Allison Hall U C L A X2:17.76 7 Crystal Becker U S C X2:19.50 8 Goldie Tomkins U S C X2:21.93 9 Jenny Esser U C L A X2:22.32

Women 1500 Meter Run======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points======================================================================= 1 Lena Nilsson U C L A 4:20.13 5 2 Danielle Morrell U S C 4:31.04 3 3 Allison Hall U C L A 4:31.26 1 5 Sarah West U C L A 4:43.25 6 Jessica Cuevas U S C 4:57.53 4 Emily Haigh U C L A X4:34.89

Women 5000 Meter Run======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points======================================================================= 1 Brooke Thomas U S C 17:33.55 5 2 Valerie Flores U C L A 17:43.99 3 3 Carmen Winant U C L A 17:59.01 1 4 Kate Neeper U S C 18:19.68 5 Kate Pinta U S C 18:37.79 6 Harlye Maya U S C X18:55.05 7 Holly Peters U S C X19:19.33 8 Larua Strachan U S C X19:50.26

Women 100 Meter Hurdles======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points=======================================================================Section 1 Wind: 0.4 1 Sheena Johnson U C L A 13.34 5 2 Dawn Harper U C L A 13.42 3 3 Sani Roseby U C L A 13.52 1 4 Ginnie Powell U S C 13.56 5 Tunisia Johnson U S C 14.15 7 Liesl Griffin U S C 14.95 6 Manyuan Reffell U C L A X14.94

Women 400 Meter Hurdles======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points=======================================================================Section 1 1 Sheena Johnson U C L A 57.79 5 2 Tunisia Johnson U S C 59.96 3 3 Nastassja Hall U C L A 63.23 1 4 Liesl Griffin U S C 65.19 5 Manyuan Reffell U C L A X65.92

Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points======================================================================= 1 Melissa McBain U C L A 10:53.1h 5 2 Ashley Allen U C L A 11:10.9h 3 3 Carolyn Shea U C L A 11:19.3h 1 4 Meghan Mainwaring U S C 11:40.00

Women 4x100 Meter Relay======================================================================= School Finals Points======================================================================= 1 U C L A 44.52 5 1) Sani Roseby 2) Sheena Johnson 3) Adia McKinnon 4) Monique Henderson 2 U S C 45.14

Women 4x400 Meter Relay======================================================================= School Finals Points======================================================================= 1 U S C 3:59.95 5

Women High Jump================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points=================================================================================Flight 1 1 Spring Harris U S C 1.79m 5-10.50 5 2 Sheena Gordon U C L A 1.74m 5-08.50 3 3 Caroline Sommers U C L A 1.69m 5-06.50 1 4 Julie Stevenson U C L A 1.64m 5-04.50 5 Tiffany Jones U S C 1.59m 5-02.50 5 Molly Mahar U S C 1.59m 5-02.50 7 Shannon Smith U S C X1.54m 5-00.50

Women Pole Vault================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points================================================================================= 1 Chelsea Johnson U C L A 4.12m 13-06.25 5 2 Melissa Astete U S C 3.66m 12-00.00 3 2 Jamie Kolar U C L A 3.66m 12-00.00 1 6 Megaen White U S C 3.37m 11-00.75 7 Melissa Sakowski U S C 3.20m 10-06.00 9 Michelle Rivera U C L A X3.05m 10-00.00 7 Jenea Russ U C L A X3.20m 10-06.00 4 Karen Bewley U C L A X3.51m 11-06.25 4 Jackie Nguyen U C L A X3.51m 11-06.25 -- Rosita Janbakhsh U S C XNH -- Jessie Luna U S C XNH -- Bridget Pearson U C L A XNH

Women Long Jump====================================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points====================================================================================== 1 Erin Williams U S C 6.04m +0.0 19-09.75 5 2 Candice Baucham U C L A 5.91m -0.1 19-04.75 3 3 Karen Ota U S C 5.82m 1.5 19-01.25 1 4 Sheena Gordon U C L A 5.79m 0.3 19-00.00 5 Tiffany Jones U S C 5.62m 0.7 18-05.25 6 Molly Mohar U S C X5.39m -0.9 17-08.25

Women Triple Jump====================================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points====================================================================================== 1 Candice Baucham U C L A 12.79m 1.0 41-11.50 5 2 Sheena Gordon U C L A 12.48m -0.1 40-11.50 3 3 Karen Ota U S C 10.62m -1.8 34-10.25 1

Women Shot Put================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points================================================================================= 1 Jessica Cosby U C L A 16.54m 54-03.25 5 2 L'Orangerie Crawford U S C 16.27m 53-04.50 3 3 Briona Reynolds U C L A 15.67m 51-05.00 1

Women Discus Throw================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points================================================================================= 1 Lara Saye U C L A 53.11m 174-03 5 2 Chaniqua Ross U C L A 53.07m 174-01 3 3 Briona Reynolds U C L A 50.47m 165-07 1 4 Amy Thiel U S C 48.24m 158-03

Women Hammer Throw================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points================================================================================= 1 Julianna Tudja U S C 64.74m 212-05 5 2 Cari Soong U C L A 63.00m 206-08 3 3 L'Orangerie Crawford U S C 62.02m 203-06 1 4 Amy Thiel U S C 56.88m 186-07 5 Jessica Cosby U C L A 55.39m 181-09

Women Javelin Throw================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points================================================================================= 1 Inga Stasiulionyte U S C 49.25m 161-07 5 2 Karina Powell U C L A 44.52m 146-01 3 3 Rebecca Richey U S C 37.99m 124-08 1

Women - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored=============================================================================== 1) U C L A 104 2) U S C 59

Now on Pac-12 Network
9:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close