UCLA's Matkowski and Oregon's Panova Claim Singles Crowns

April 27, 2003

2003 Pac-10 Individual ChampionshipsApril 24-27Ojai, California

MAIN DRAW

MEN'S SINGLES

First Round -- Thursday, April 24, 2003

John Paul Fruttero (CAL), ByeMatt Hanlin (WASH) d. Sven Swinnen (ORE), 6-3, 6-4James Pade (STAN) d. Collin O'Grady (ARIZ), 6-1, 6-3Pim Van Mele (ASU) d. Erfan Djahangiri (UCLA), 6-1, 2-6, 6-4Conor Niland (CAL) d. Chris Stewart (ASU), 6-1, 6-1Alex Vlaski (WASH) d. Thomas Bieri (ORE), 6-3, 6-1Rodrigo Grilli (UCLA) d. Carl Hagman (ARIZ), 6-3, 6-3Marcin Matkowski (UCLA) d. Olivier Charroin (ASU), 6-3, 6-2Johan Berg (USC) d. Whi Kim (ARIZ), 6-4, 6-7, 6-3Scott Lipsky (STAN) d. Dillon Ruby (WASH), 6-4, 6-1Or Dekel (CAL) d. Oded Teig (ORE), 3-6, 6-3, 6-2Sam Warburg (STAN) d. Daniel Lengre (USC), 6-3, 6-4David Martin (STAN) d. Scott Patterson (USC), 6-1, 6-3Chris Lam (UCLA) d. Christoph Palmanshofer (WASH), 6-1, 6-4Manuel Kost (ORE) d. Chris Letcher (ASU), 6-2, 6-4Robert Kowalczyk (CAL) d. Paul Warkentin (ARIZ), 6-3, 6-3

Round of 16 -- Thursday, April 24, 2003

Alex Vlaski (WASH) d. Sam Warburg (STAN), 6-4, 6-1Rodrigo Grilli (UCLA) d. Conor Niland (CAL), 6-3, 6-3Marcin Matkowski (UCLA) d. Johan Berg (USC), 6-3, 6-4Scott Lipsky (STAN) d. Or Dekel (CAL), 6-4, 6-4Matt Hanlin (WASH) d. James Pade (STAN), 6-4, 7-5John Paul Fruttero (CAL) d. Pim Van Mele (ASU), 7-6, 2-6, 6-2Chris Lam (UCLA) d. Manuel Kost (ORE), 6-2, 6-2David Martin (STAN) d. Robert Kowalczyk (CAL), 3-6, 6-2, 7-5

Quarterfinals -- Friday, April 25, 2003

Marcin Matkowski (UCLA) d. Scott Lipsky (STAN), 6-2, 6-0John Paul Fruttero (CAL) d. Matt Hanlin (WASH), 6-4, 6-1David Martin (STAN) d. Chris Lam (UCLA), 7-5, 6-3Alex Vlaski (WASH) d. Rodrigo Grilli (UCLA), 2-6, 6-2, 6-4

Semifinals -- Saturday, April 26, 2003

Marcin Matkowski (UCLA) d. John Paul Fruttero (CAL), 6-2, 6-4Alex Vlaski (WASH) d. David Martin (STAN), 6-2, 6-4

Finals -- Sunday, April 27, 2003

Marcin Matkowski (UCLA) d. Alex Vlaski (WASH), 6-4, 6-2

INVITATIONAL DRAW

First Round -- Thursday, April 24, 2003

Balazs Veress (CAL), ByeLassi Ketola (UCLA), ByeJoseph Kao (STAN) d. Ryan McBride (ASU), 6-0, 6-3Daniel Tontz, ByeChris Surapol (UCLA) d. Jeff King (CAL), 6-2, 6-4Steve Berke, ByePhilip Sheng (STAN) d. Aaron Spencer (ORE), 6-4, 6-4Mik Kedvonova (CAL) d. Chris Gessner (ARIZ), 6-0, 6-1Wayne Wong (CAL) d. Chris King (ORE), 6-2, 6-1Jason Menke (ORE) d. Tim Mullane (ARIZ), 5-7, 6-0, 6-2Alberto Francis (UCLA) d. Dean Wallace (CAL), 6-1, 7-6 (2)Daniel Andrus (ARIZ) d. Scott Felsenthal (WASH), 6-3, 6-1Parker Collins (USC) d. Kevin Patrick (CAL), 6-2, 6-1Aaron Yovan (UCLA) d. Nick Weiss (WASH), 7-5, 6-2Travis Kinard (UCLA) d. Carter Morris (STAN), 6-7, 11-9, 7-6, 7-5Peter Scharler (WASH) d. Patrick Briaud (CAL), 6-3, 6-3

Round of 16 -- Thursday, April 24, 2003

Chris Surapol (UCLA) d. Jeff King (CAL), 6-0, 6-2Philip Sheng (STAN) d. Parker Collins (USC), 6-4, 6-3Mik Ledvonova (CAL) d. Aaron Yovan (UCLA), 6-4, 6-3Balazs Veress (CAL) d. Jason Menke (ORE), 6-3, 6-2Alberto Francis (UCLA) d. Joesph Kao (STAN), 6-2, 6-2Steve Berke (CAL) d. Daniel Andrus (ARIZ), 6-3, 4-6, 6-2Wayne Wong (CAL) d. Travis Kinard (UCLA), 6-3, 6-2Lassi Ketola (UCLA) d. Peter Scharler (WASH), 6-3, 7-5

Quarterfinals -- Friday, April 25, 2003

Chris Surapol (UCLA) d. Steve Berke (CAL), WD (inj)Alberto Francis (UCLA) d. Balazs Veress (CAL), 6-3, 6-7(5), 6-4Mik Ledvonova (CAL) d. Philip Sheng (STAN), 6-3, 6-2Wanye Wong (CAL) d. Lassi Ketola (UCLA), 6-2, 2-6, 7-6(5)

Semifinals -- Saturday, April 26, 2003

Alberto Francis (UCLA) d. Chris Surapol (UCLA), 6-4, 6-2Wayne Wong (CAL) d. Mik Ledvonova (CAL), 3-6, 7-6, 2-1, RET (inj)

Finals -- Sunday, April 27, 2003

Alberto Francis (UCLA) d. Wayne Wong (CAL), 6-1, 6-3

MAIN DRAW

WOMEN'S SINGLES

First Round -- Thursday, April 24, 2003

Alice Barnes (STAN) d. Debbie Larocque (ARIZ), 6-3, 6-0Anita Loyola (USC) d. Darija Klaic (WASH), 7-6, 1-0, ret (inj)Ester Bak (ORE) d. Shilpa Joshi (UCLA), 6-4, 6-3Raquel Kops-Jones (CAL) d. Cindy Sureephong (ASU), 6-2, 6-1Susi Wild (UCLA) d. Jewel Peterson (USC), 6-3, 1-6, 6-2Erin Boisclair (WASH) d. Mhairi Brown (ASU), 6-3, 5-7, 6-3Daria Panova (ORE) d. Dianne Hollands (ARIZ), 2-6, 6-3, 6-0Adria Engel (ASU) d. Laura Gordon (UCLA), 6-2, 6-1Jamie Marshall (ORE) d. Chris Martinez (WSU), 6-1, 6-3Maureen Diaz (USC) d. Catherine Lynch (CAL), 6-4, 6-7(1), 6-1Maja Mlakar (ARIZ) d. Claire Carter (WASH), 6-4, 6-1Story Tweedie-Yates (STAN) d. Lorena Arias (WSU), 6-7(3), 6-4, 6-4Lauren Colalillo (ASU) d. Anya Loncaric (UCLA), 6-3, 6-7(4), 6-4Emilie Scribot (ARIZ) d. Christina Fusano (CAL), 6-3, 6-4Dea Sumantri (WASH) d. Tiffany Brymer (USC), 5-7, 6-0, 6-4Erin Burdette (STAN) d. Orsi Sallai (WSU), 6-3, 6-4

Round of 16 -- Thursday, April 24, 2003

Adria Engel (ASU) d. Jamie Marshall (ORE), 6-2, 7-7(2)Raquel Kops-Jones (CAL) d. Ester Bak (ORE), 6-2, 6-3Daria Panova (ORE) d. Story Tweedie-Yates (STAN), 6-3, 6-1Emilie Scribot (ARIZ) d. Lauren Colalillo (ASU), 6-3, 6-4Alice Barnes (STAN) d. Anita Loyola (USC), 7-5, 6-0Erin Boisclair (WASH) d. Susi Wild (UCLA), 7-6(3), 7-6(3)Maja Mlakar (ARIZ) d. Maureen Diaz (USC), 3-6, 6-2, 6-4Erin Burdette (STAN) d. Dea Sumantri (WASH), 6-0, 6-4

Quarterfinals -- Friday, April 25, 2003

Maja Mlakar (ARIZ) d. Adria Engel (ASU), 7-5, 6-4Raquel Kops-Jones (CAL) d. Alice Barnes (STAN), 4-3, RET (inj)Daria Panova (ORE) d. Erin Boisclair (WASH), 6-4, 6-3Emilie Scribot (ARIZ) d. Erin Burdette (STAN), 6-3, 6-1

Semifinals -- Saturday, April 26, 2003

Raquel Kops-Jones (CAL) d. Maja Mlakar (ARIZ), 6-0, 6-4Daria Panova (ORE) d. Emilie Scribot (ARIZ), 7-6, 6-1

Finals -- Sunday, April 27, 2003

Daria Panova (ORE) d. Raquel Kops-Jones (CAL), 7-6(6), 6-2

INVITATIONAL DRAW

First Round -- Thursday, April 24, 2003

Kara Guzman (STAN), ByeColleen Gray (WASH), ByeErin Hoe (WASH) d. Zorana Roganovic (WSU), 6-1, 6-1Joanna Kao (STAN) d. Kate Jolson (UCLA), 7-6, 6-2Jessica Shu (CAL) d. Paulie Sabion (ASU), 6-1, 6-2Nora Gaal (WSU) d. Kelly Duncan (ARIZ), 6-3, 6-1Jody Scheldt (CAL) d. Jessica Leck (STAN), 6-3, 6-1Zsofi Fodor (WSU) d. Steph Svanfeldt (WASH), 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (1)Dinka Hadzic (WASH) d. Julie Merle (ORE), 7-5, 6-2Joslynn Burkett d. Zorica Zasova (ARIZ), DEF (ns)Nicole Havlicek (CAL) d. Natalie Dow (WSU), 6-0, 6-0Anna Leksinska (ORE) d. Kristy Randono (ARIZ), 6-0, 6-3Nina Yaftali (UCLA) d. Kathy Chi (WASH), 6-2, 6-4Kelly Perry (ARIZ) d. Andrea Coulter (WASH), 6-3, 4-6, 6-4Kristen Case (CAL) d. Amy Allen (WASH), 6-0, 6-0Bernaditte Bayani (USC) d. Annabelle Stepanchuk (WSU), 7-5, 2-6, 6-4

Round of 16 -- Thursday, April 24, 2003

Nora Gaal (WSU) d. Jessica Shu (CAL), 6-1, 7-6Jody Scheldt (CAL) d. Zsofi Fodor (WSU), 6-3, 6-4Joanna Kao (STAN) d. Erin Hoe (WASH), 0-6, 6-1, 7-6(8)Nina Yaftali (UCLA) d. Kara Guzman (STAN), 6-2, 6-2Kelly Perry (ARIZ) d. Kristen Case (CAL), 6-3, 4-6, 6-4Colleen Gray (WASH) d. Bernaditte Bayani (USC), 6-0, 6-2Joslynn Burkett (ASU) d. Dinka Hadzic (WASH), 4-6, 6-4, 7-6(4)Nicole Havlicek (CAL) d. Anna Leksinska (ORE), 7-5, 6-0

Quarterfinals -- Friday, April 25, 2003

Joanna Kao (STAN) d. Nora Gaal (WSU), DEF (Ill)Jody Scheldt (CAL) d. Joslynn Burkett (ASU), 6-3, 6-3Colleen Gray (WASH) d. Kelly Perry (ARIZ), 4-6, 6-1, 7-6(2)Nicole Havlicek (CAL) d. Nina Yaftali (UCLA), 7-5, 6-1

Semifinals -- Saturday, April 26, 2003

Nicole Havlicek (CAL) d. Joanna Kao (STAN), 6-1, 6-2Jody Scheldt (CAL) d. Colleen Gray (WASH), 6-3, 1-6, 6-4

Finals -- Sunday, April 27, 2003

Jody Scheldt (CAL) d. Nicole Havlicek (CAL), 6-4, 6-2

MAIN DRAW

MEN'S DOUBLES

Round of 16 -- Friday, April 25, 2003

Whi Kim/Paul Warkentin (ARIZ), ByeScott Lipsky/David Martin (STAN) d. Carl Hagman/Colin O'Grady (ARIZ), 8-6Olivier Charroin/Chris Stewart (ASU) d. Erfan Djahangiri/Alberto Francis (UCLA), 8-4Parker Collins/Daniel Langre (USC) d. Matt Hanlin/Dillon Ruby (WASH), 8-4Patrick Briaud/John Paul Fruttero (CAL) d. Sven Swinnen/Oded Teig (ORE), 8-1K.C. Corkery/James Pade (STAN) d. Christoph Palmanshofer/Peter Scharler (WASH), 8-3Ryan McBride/Pim Van Mele (ASU) d. Rodrigo Grilli/Marcin Matkowski (UCLA), 8-5Thomas Bieri/Manuel Kost (ORE) d. Steve Berke/Robert Kowalczyk (CAL), 8-5

Quarterfinals -- Friday, April 25, 2003

Olivier Charroin/Chris Stewart (ASU) d. Scott Lipsky/David Martin (STAN), 9-7Parker Collins/Daniel Langre (USC) d. Patrick Briaud/John Paul Fruttero (CAL), 8-5K.C. Corkery/James Pade (STAN) d. Ryan McBride/Pim Van Mele (ASU), 8-4Whi Kim/Paul Warkentin (ARIZ) d. Thomas Bieri/Manuel Kost (ORE), 8-6

Semifinals -- Saturday, April 26, 2003

K.C. Corkery/James Pade (STAN) d. Whi Kim/Paul Warkentin (ARIZ), 8-4Parker Collins/Daniel Langre (USC) d. Olivier Charroin/Chris Stewart (ASU), 8-4

Finals -- Sunday, April 27, 2003

Parker Collins/Daniel Langre (USC) d. K.C. Corkery/James Pade (STAN), 8-3

INVITATIONAL DRAW

Round of 16 -- Friday, April 25, 2003

Or Dekel/Robert Kowalczyk (CAL), ByeLassi Ketola/Aaron Yovan (UCLA), ByeJason Menke/Aaron Spencer (ORE), ByeCarter Morris/Sam Warburg (STAN), ByeJoseph Kao/Philip Sheng (STAN) d. Chris King/Andrew Walker (ORE), DEF (ns)Scott Felsenthal/Nick Weiss (WASH) d. Jeff King/Kevin Patrick (CAL), 8-4Chris Lam/Chris Surapol (UCLA) d. Scott Patterson/Daniel Tontz (USC), 8-1Daniel Andrus/Tim Mullane (ARIZ) d. Dean Wallace/Wayne Wong (CAL), 8-4

Quarterfinals -- Friday, April 25, 2003

Or Dekel/Robert Kowalczyk (CAL) d. Joseph Kao/Philip Sheng (STAN), 8-3Lassi Ketola/Aaron Yovan (UCLA) d. Scott Felsenthal/Nick Weiss (WASH), 8-5Chris Lam/Chris Surapol (UCLA) d. Jason Menke/Aaron Spencer (ORE), 8-4Carter Morris/Sam Warburg (STAN) d. Daniel Andrus/Tim Mullane (ARIZ), 8-6

Semifinals -- Saturday, April 26, 2003

Or Dekel/Robert Kowalczyk (CAL) d. Lassi Ketola/Aaron Yovan (UCLA), 8-4Carter Morris/Sam Warburg (STAN) d. Chris Lam/Chris Surapol (UCLA), 8-3

Finals -- Sunday, April 27, 2003

Carter Morris/Sam Warburg (STAN) d. Or Dekel/Robert Kowalczyk (CAL), 8-5

MAIN DRAW

WOMEN'S DOUBLES

Maja Mlakar/Emilie Scribot (ARIZ), ByeAnita Lovola/Luana Magnani (USC) d. Courtney Nagle/Daria Panova (ORE), 8-4Colleen Gray/Dea Sumantri (WASH) d. Lauren Colalillo/Adria Engel (ASU), 8-5Debbie Larocque/Kristy Randono (ARIZ) d. Alice Barnes/Erin Burdette (STAN), DEF (inj)Christina Fusano/Raquel Kops-Jones (CAL) d. Orsi Sallai/Annabelle Stepanchuk (WSU), 8-4Claire Carter/Darija Klaic (WASH) d. Mhairi Brown/Cindy Sureephong (ASU), 8-4Lorena Arias/Chris Martinez (WSU) d. Monika Gjeczvs/Jamie Marshall (ORE), DEF (ns)Tiffany Brymer/Jewel Peterson (USC) d. Shilpa Joshi/Anya Loncaric (UCLA), 8-4

Quarterfinals -- Friday, April 25, 2003

Colleen Gray/Dea Sumantri (WASH) d. Anita Lovola/Luana Magnani (USC), 8-6Christina Fusano/Raquel Kops-Jones (CAL) d. Debbie Larocque/Kristy Randono (ARIZ), 8-0Claire Carter/Darija Klaic (WASH) d. Lorena Arias/Chris Martinez (WSU), 8-5Maja Mlakar/Emilie Scribot (ARIZ) d. Tiffany Brymer/Jewel Peterson (USC), 8-5

Semifinals -- Saturday, April 26, 2003

Maja Mlakar/Emilie Scribot (ARIZ) d. Claire Carter/Darija Klaic (WASH), 8-3Christina Fusano/Raquel Kops-Jones (CAL) d. Colleen Gray/Dea Sumantri (WASH), 8-3

Finals -- Sunday, April 27, 2003

Christina Fusano/Raquel Kops-Jones (CAL) d. Maja Mlakar/Emilie Scribot (ARIZ), 8-1

INVITATIONAL DRAW

Round of 16 -- Friday, April 25, 2003

Erin Boisclair/Erin Hoe (WASH), ByeKristen Case/Jessica Shu (CAL), ByeBernaditte Bayani/Melissa Esmero (USC), ByeZsofi Fodor/Nora Gaal (WSU), ByeDianne Hollands/Kelly Perry (ARIZ), ByeKathy Chi/Steph Svanfeldt (WASH) d. Amy Allen (WASH)/Julie Merle (ORE), 8-4Ester Bak/Anna Leksinska (ORE) d. Kelly Duncan/Zorica Zasova (ARIZ), AbandonedAndrea Coulter/Dinka Hadzic (WASH) d. Joanna Kao/Jessica Leck (STAN), 8-4

Quarterfinals -- Friday, April 25, 2003

Kristen Case/Jessica Shu (CAL) d. Erin Boisclair/Erin Hoe (WASH), 6-3, 6-3, RET (inj)Bernaditte Bayani/Melissa Esmero (USC) d. Kathy Chi/Steph Svanfeldt (WASH), 8-4Ester Bak/Anna Leskinska (ORE) d. Nora Gaal/Zsofi Fodor (WSU), 8-4Dianne Hollands/Kelly Perry (ARIZ) d. Andrea Coulter/Dinka Hadzic (WASH), 8-3

Semifinals -- Saturday, April 26, 2003

Dianne Hollands/Kelly Perry (ARIZ) d. Ester Bak/Anna Leksinska (ORE), 8-2Bernaditte Bayani/Melissa Esmero (USC) d. Kristen Case/Jessica Shu (CAL), 8-2

Finals -- Sunday, April 27, 2003

Bernaditte Bayani/Melissa Esmero (USC) d. Dianne Hollands/Kelly Perry (ARIZ), 8-5

MEN'S SINGLES BACK DRAW

Sven Swinnen (ORE) d. Colin O'Grady (ARIZ), 6-0, 6-4Chris Letcher (ASU) d. Tohmas Bieri (ORE), 4-6, 6-3, 7-6(9)Chris King (ORE) d. Jeff King (CAL), 6-2, 6-2Erfan Djahangiri (UCLA) d. Chris Stewart (ASU), 6-3, 6-2Olivier Charroin (ASU) d. Kevin Patrick (CAL), 6-0, 6-2Aaron Spencer (ORE) d. Ryan McBride (ASU), 6-2, 2-6, 6-2Nick Weiss (WASH) d. Tim Mullane (ARIZ), 6-4, 6-1Dean Wallace (CAL) d. Chris Gessner (ARIZ), 6-4, 6-0Patrick Briaud (CAL) d. Scott Felsenthal (WASH), 6-1, 6-1

WOMEN'S SINGLES BACK DRAW

Debbie Larocque (ARIZ) d. Claire Carter (WASH), 6-1, 6-4Dianne Hollands (ARIZ) d. Lorena Arias (WSU), 6-0, 6-3Zorana Roganovic (WSU) d. Kristy Randono (ARIZ), 6-2, 6-2Andrea Coulter (WASH) d. Kelly Duncan (ARIZ), 6-0, 6-0Cindy Sureephong (ASU) d. Shilpa Joshi (UCLA), 6-3, 6-4Chris Martinez (WSU) d. Laura Godron (UCLA), 6-3, 7-6Orsi Sallai (WSU) d. Tiffany Brymer (USC), 7-6(3), 6-2Anya Loncaric (UCLA) d. Jessica Leck (STAN), 6-0, 6-1Julie Merle (ORE) d. Natalie Dow (WSU), 6-0, 6-0Kate Jolson (UCLA) d. Kathy Chi (WASH), 6-2, 6-3Steph Svanfeldt (WASH) d. Paulie Sabion (ASU), 6-3, 6-1Annabelle Stepanchuk (WSU) d. Amy Allen (WASH), 6-0, 6-0

MEN'S DOUBLES BACK DRAW

Jason Menke/Aaron Spencer (ORE) d. Chris King (ORE)/Kevin Patrick (CAL), 8-3

WOMEN'S DOUBLES BACK DRAW

Shilpa Joshi/Anya Loncaric (UCLA) d. Joanna Kao//Jessica Leck (STAN), 8-6Courtney Nagle/Daria Panova (ORE) d. Lauren Colalillo/Adria Engel (ASU), 8-0Orsi Sallai/Annabelle Stepanchuk (WSU) (Open)
Now on Pac-12 Network
4:30 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close