Track Teams Travel to Seattle for Husky Dual

April 29, 2003

COUGARS READY TO DUEL HUSKIES IN DUAL: The 89th meeting of the Washington State University and University of Washington men's track and field teams will take place Saturday, May 3, at Husky will also be the 28th meeting between the women's teams...the WSU men hold the advantage in the dual series with a 58-29-1 record...the UW women have an 18-9 lead in the dual dueling, but the Cougar women have won the past six meetings with the Huskies going back to the 1997 season for a win...last year in Pullman, the Cougar men narrowly defeated UW 103-99, while the WSU women were 105-98 winners over the Husky women...the field events begin Saturday at 9 a.m. and the running events commence at 1:15 dual meet scoring format of 5-3-2-1 for individual events with only two scoring per team per event, and 5-3 for relays will be used...complete results will also be posted at the WSU Athletic homepage, site.

NATIONAL TEAM RANKINGS: The Trackwire 25 projects a hypothetical score for the NCAA meet, factoring in injury reports and other variables supported by information gathered from coaches and NCAA-qualifying competitions across the country...WSU is 18th in the latest women's rankings but the Cougar men are not ranked...neither University of Washington team is the latest USTCA Team Power Rankings (dual meet predictors and demonstrate team depth), the Cougar women are fourth and WSU men are 15th.

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 30th season with the Cougar track program; ninth year as a head coach, eighth year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program...he is joined by associate coach Debra Farwell, and assistant coaches Mark Macdonald, Kris Grimes, Francesca Green and Jason Drake...volunteer coaches are Dan O'Brien and Michael Friedberg.

THESE FOLKS ARE WEARING REDSHIRTS: Men's distance runner Danny Wolf (calf), and long jumper Kyle Kraemer (hamstring)...for the WSU women, heptathlete Julie Pickler (plantar fasciitis right foot).

ANNA BLUE RED-LINES COUGAR DISTANCE RECORDS: Senior Anna Blue (Olympia, Wash.) broke the school's 10,000m record April 17, at the Mt. SAC Relays at Walnut, Calif...her seventh-place finish in the women's invitational race was a school record time of 34 minutes, 25.63 was the first time Blue had run this distance...the previous school record was 35:21.2, run by Lisa Braun in 1988...this year, Blue has raced to school indoor records in the 3000m (9:42.22i) and 5000m (16:35.18i), and the school's outdoor 5000m record (16:14.55)...her time in the 10k is an NCAA Provisional Qualifying mark: the men's and women's 10k, the heptathlon and decathlon are the only events the NCAA still has automatic and provisional rather than regional qualifying standards.

NO DUD HERE: Eric Dudley, a redshirt senior All-American (Bellingham, Wash.), won the men's 400m hurdles race at the Texas Relays in a personal-record time of 49.70 seconds, slicing 43/100s of a second off his former PR and surpassing his best time this year by 1.39 seconds..Dudley's time is second on WSU's all-time list behind Boyd Gittins' 1968 time of 49.27, the collegiate record at that time and the oldest record on the Cougar men's all-time lists...he also moved past his current hurdles coach, Mark Macdonald, who ran 50.05 in 1992.

NCAA REGIONAL QUALIFYING: This is the first year for NCAA Regional Meets...NCAA has divided the Division I schools into four vertically drawn regions: West, Midwest, Mideast, and East....there are 41 men's track and 42 women's track programs in the West Region...the meet will be at Stanford May 30-31...instead of national provisional and automatic qualifying standards (with exceptions for the 10k and heptathlon/decathlon events), the regional qualifying standards are based on the 100th best performance nationally from the previous year with all conference champions automatically invited to their respective finishers from each regional event automatically advance to the NCAA Championships, June 11-14, at addition to top five regional finishers, an additional six to eight athletes nationally per event will be invited by the NCAA Championships selection committee based on a season performance list (in case of injury, illness, false-start/DQ, etc.) as long as that athlete competed in the regional...there will be an approximate 40 percent increase in competitor field sizes...individual events were 18-21 deep and relays 11-12, the 2003 fields will be 27-29 for individual events and 15-16 for relays with the total number of athletes expanded from 388 in 2002 to 544 in 2003.


Event - Women (mark) National Standing/West Regional Standing200m - Ellannee Richardson (23.91) T59th/8th5000m - Anna Blue (16:14.55 SR) 14th/6th10,000m - Anna Blue (34:25.63 SR) 19th/5th100m Hurdles - Ellannee Richardson (13.52) 19th/4th	Tamara Gulley (13.85) 49th/9th	Diana Pickler (14.06) T76th/T15th400m Hurdles - Monique Jessie (1:00.92) 67th/18th400m Relay - Gulley, Giles, Skinner, Richardson (45.35) 27th/6th1600m Relay - Giles, Jessie, Gulley, Richardson (3:36.73 SR) 11th/3rdHigh Jump - Whitney Evans (1.85m/6-0 3/4) T3rd/1st	Briana Willis (1.70m/5-7), Robin Mikesh (1.70m/5-7) T66th/T13thPole Vault - Tamara Diles (3.85m/12-7 1/2) T39th/17th	Karla McGee (3.66m/12-0) T84th/T31stTriple Jump - Blessing Ufodiama (12.33m/40-5 1/2) 57th/7thShot Put - Shannon Rance (14.14m/46-4 3/4) T90th/22ndDiscus - Marie Muai (45.94m/150-9) T88th/29th	Brittany Hinchcliffe (45.74m/150-1) 96th/31stHammer - Brittany Hinchcliffe (56.97m/186-11) 28th/12th	Sammy Jo Missel (52.58m/172-6) 73rd/27thJavelin - Jenna Dean (45.14m/148-1) 44th/10th	Rachel Bertholf (44.95m/147-4) 46th/11thHeptathlon - Ellannee Richardson (5,701 Auto. Qualifier) 1st/1st	Diana Pickler (5,120 Prov. Qual.) 15th/17th	Julie Pickler (5,024 PQ) 22nd/21st

Event - Men (mark) National Standing/West Regional Standing100m - Bennie Chatman (10.19w) T3rd/1st Anthony Buchanan (10.46) T36th/T5th400m Hurdles - Eric Dudley (49.70) 3rd/2nd400m Relay - Kirk, Chatman, Brink, Buchanan (40.14) 15th/2ndHigh Jump - Kurtiss Dilley (2.12m/6-11 1/2) T29th/5thPole Vault - Tyson Byers (5.00m/16-4 3/4) T31st/T13th Rick Collins (5.10m/16-8 3/4) T36th/T15thShot Put - Tim Gehring (17.98m/59-0) 21st/9thDiscus - Sam Lightbody (53.07m/174-1) 47th/11thHammer - Tim Gehring (59.99m/196-10) 32nd/12thJavelin - Matt McGee (62.82m/206-1) 63rd/11th Nate Cummings (62.28m/204-4) T71st/13thDecathlon - Darion Powell (7,243 Prov. Qualifier) 16th/4th


WSU Men100m - Anthony Buchanan, Bennie Chatman, James McSwain200m - Anthony Buchanan, Bennie Chatman, James McSwain400m - Dan Brink, Eric Dudley, Qieed Ishmael, Lamarr Kirk800m - Justin Ireland, Jon Manthey1500m - Tyler Davis, Ryan Freimuth, Justin Ireland3000m - Mike Barbero, Reid Carrell, Tyler Davis, Ryan Freimuth, Mike Heidt, Ian Johnson, Mark Wicklander3000m Steeplechase - Mike Barbero, Reid Carrell, Ian Johnson110m Hurdles - Josh Leyk, Eric Dudley, Darion Powell400m Hurdles - Josh Leyk, Eric Dudley, Eric Nygard, Darion Powell4x100m Relay - Buchanan, Chatman, Kirk, McSwain4x400m Relay - Brink, Dudley, Ishmael, KirkHigh Jump - Matt Alverson, Kurtiss DilleyPole Vault - Tyson Byers, Rick Collins, Paul NicolettiLong Jump - Martin Boston, James McSwain, Peter Rizzardi, Jamil SmithTriple Jump - Martin Boston, Ben Hampton, Peter Rizzardi, Jamil SmithShot Put - Thad Cullinan, Tim Gehring, Sam LightbodyDiscus - Tim Gehring, Sam Lightbody, Darion PowellJavelin - Curt Borland, Nate Cummings, Matt McGee, Kyle MitchellHammer Throw - Thad Cullinan, Tim Gehring

WSU Women100m - Tamara Gulley, Nicole Hatcher, Bree Skiner200m - Tiffany Gile, Nicole Hatcher, Ellannee Richardson, Bree Skinner400m - Tiffany Giles, Ellannee Richardson800m - Molly Bull, Angelita Green, Hillary Smith, Hailey Young1500m - Anna Blue, Molly Bull3000m - Anna Blue, Julia Corbett, Megan Walker-Richards3000m Steeplechase- Hillary Smith, Hailey Young100m Hurdles - Louise Akesson, Tamara Gulley, Diana Pickler, Ellannee Richardson400m Hurdles - Louise Akesson, Monique Jessie4x100m Relay - Giles, Gulley, Richardson, Skinner4x400m Relay - Giles, Gulley, Jessie, tbaHigh Jump - Whitney Evans, Robin Mikesh, Briana WillisPole Vault - Tamara Diles, Karla McGee, Stephanie RobinettLong Jump - Diana Pickler, Ellannee Richardson, Blessing UfodiamaTriple Jump - Bree Skinner, Blessing UfodiamaShot Put - Brittany Hinchcliffe, Marie Muai, Shannon RanceDiscus - Brittany Hinchcliffe, Marie Muai, Shannon RanceJavelin - Rachel Bertholf, Jenna Dean, Katie SyringHammer - Brittany Hinchcliffe, Sammy Jo Missel, Marie Muai

Now on Pac-12 Network
2:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder