Track Teams Wrap Up Home Season With More Regional & Pac-10 Qualifiers in Oregon Twilight

May 3, 2003

EUGENE - In front of a crowd of 3,301 spectators, the University of Oregon men's and women's track and field teams added a host of Pac-10 and Regional qualifying mark in their final regular season home meet, the Oregon Twilight at Hayward Field, Saturday, while 27th-year Duck women's mentor Tom Heinonen made his final appearance at Hayward Field as a collegiate head coach.

On the women's side, seniors Eri Macdonald (third, 4:25.81) and Carrie Zografos (fourth, 4:26.09) closed their Hayward Field collegiate careers with personal bests and their first Regional qualifying efforts in the 1,500, while Zografos' effort also her first Pac-10 qualifier of 2003. Overall in the event, Nike's Lisa Nye led finishers (first, 4:24.96) with fellow former Duck All-American Marie Davis on her tail the entire way (second, 4:25.36). In the 800, redshirt freshman Sara Schaaf and senior Alicia Snyder-Carlson just missed season bests in the 800 and took third (2:13.02) and fourth (2:14.68), respectively.

In the sprints, redshirt junior Abby Andrus was just shy of season bests in her wins in the 100 hurdles (14.21w, w:+2.3) and 400 hurdles (60.76), with sophomore Kayla Mellott just behind her in the latter event (second, 61.83). Senior Heather Murtaugh also streaked to a pair of victories in the 100 (12.0-hand timed, w:+0.9) and 200 (24.72, w:+1.6), and sophomore Michelle Donovan was the top Duck finisher in the 400 (third, 58.25) and part of the Ducks' runner-up 4x400 (3:51.01) edged by Boise State (3:49.39).

In the field, senior Amanda Brown flashed her consistency again with near season bests and wins in the long jump (18-11 3/4, w:+0.8) and triple jump (40-4, w:+1.5). In the vertical pursuits, senior Jenny Brogdon placed second in the high jump (5-6), and All-American and redshirt senior Niki McEwen (first, 13-1 1/2) led a UO 1-4 pole vault sweep that featured Regional and efforts also from junior Kirsten Riley (second, 12-9 1/2), senior Georgette Moyle (third, season best 12-5 1/2), and a Pac-10 mark from Hannah Moore (fourth, 12-0).

Sophomore javelin All-Americans Roslyn Lundeen (second, 158-3) and Elisa Crumley (third, 157-9) had their best combined showing in their return from injuries; senior Mary Etter topped the 48-foot line to claim the shot put (first, 48-2 1/2); and senior Jordan Sauvage took second in the hammer (182-4) behind Boise State's Abbey Elsberry (first, 190-5).

Saturday's meet also marked the final coaching appearance at Hayward Field by Oregon's Tom Heinonen who will retire this season after 27 years as the helm of the women's track and field program. The three-time NCAA Women's Coach of the Year has guided the Ducks to a trio of collegiate team titles (XC-1983, 1987; TF-1985), and two Pac-10 track and field titles to go along with 134 track and cross country All-America honors. He joined the Duck athletic department in the fall of 1976 as head cross country coach and assistant track coach and the following season became the UO's fourth women's head coach and it's first full-time pilot, and next season will return to his roots to oversee the intramural department's track and field program. He is currently the dean of all Oregon coaches and also of Pacific-10 Conference track and field head coaches.

On the men's side, freshman Jordan Kent won his 200 season debut in a personal best (21.09) to earn Pac-10 and Regional invites after dipping below the 21.20 and 21.44 standards. In the other sprints, freshman Travis Anderson claimed second in the 400 (47.80) and ran on the winning 4x400 relay (3:13.00); freshman Eric Mitchum won the 110 hurdles (14.04-W (w:+4.7)) just ahead of senior Terry Ellis who logged a windy season best (second, 14.13-W); and junior Brandon Holliday won the 400 hurdles (52.27) over Mitchum (second, 54.22).

In the 800, freshman Ryan Flaherty turned in a two-second personal best en route to the win (1:49.65) ahead of frosh teammate Jan Olszowy (second, 1:53.32). The Bend, Ore., native Flaherty easily met the Regional (1:51.15) and Pac-10 standards (1:51.44) for the first time this season after entering the meet with a prior personal best of 1:51.64 from the Pepsi Team Invite in mid-April.

In other distance races, Oregon junior Jason Hartmann kicked to the win late in the 3,000 (first, outdoor best 8:02.39), ahead of Nike's Ray Hughes (third, 8:03.25) and unattached entrant Galen Rupp (third, 8:14.00). Willamette's Nick Symmonds utilized similar tactics in the final straightaway of the Bill McChesney Jr. Memorial Twilight Mile (first, school record 4:03.85), and edged unattached entrant Mike McGrath (second, 4:05.28) and Team Eugene's Aaron Davis (third, 4:07.97).

In the field, freshman high jumper Jeff Lindsey came away with his first Pac-10 and Regional marks in his second-place finish (6-9 1/2) behind former Duck Pac-10 champion Kyley Johnson (first, 6-9 1/2). The Mansfield, Texas native Lindsey exactly met the regional height and was 3/4 inches above the Pac-10 standard (6-8 3/4). All-America junior pole vaulter Trevor Woods cleared his second-highest mark of 2003 (second, 17-6 1/2) and trailed only former Duck All-American Piotr Buciarski of Nike Denmark (first, 18-1). Redshirt freshman Jon Derby added fourth with a six-inch personal best (16-6 3/4) that earned him Regional and Pac-10 invites

In the jumps, sophomore triple jumper Derek Strubel leaped a three-inch windy best (second, 50-3 1/2) behind Boise State's Kendrick Johnson (first, 51-7 1/4), and redshirt freshman Jesse Mays cleared a long jump season best of 22-4 1/4 for fourth place. Senior James March led the Ducks in the shot put (second, 51-4 1/2) and discus (150-2), and redshirt senior Adam Kriz followed suit in the hammer (second, 213-11) and trailed only post-collegian Travis Nutter (first, 222-11). On the javelin runway, junior Adam Jenkins posted his second-best mark ever (first, 219-9) to top Lane CC's Brian Bartow (second, 209-6).

Looking ahead, the Duck men and women may send a few individuals to one last meet next weekend to chase Pac-10 and Regional marks, before heading to the Pacific-10 Conference Championships, Sat.-Sun., May 18-19 in Los Angeles at USC's Loker Stadium. The Duck heptathletes and decathletes will get a jump on their teammates and head to LA this week for their combined event competitions, scheduled for Sat.-Sun., May 10-11. More meet information is located at the www.usctrojans.com website.


FINAL RESULTS

Oregon Twilight
Hayward Field-Univ. of Oregon-Eugene, Ore. - Saturday, May 5, 2003
Conditions: Cool (lower 50s), overcast, breezy at times. some rain in the early running events.
Attendance: 3,301


WOMEN'S RESULTS

100 - (w: 0.9) 1, Heather Murtaugh, Oregon, 12.00. 2, Janette Davis, Oregon, 12.30. 3, Tonika Vickers, Pacific Luth, 12.30. 4, Sara Callier, Unattached, 12.40. 5, Stacy Bolstad, Boise State, 12.50. 6, Torkwase Fraser, Oregon, 12.70. 7, Kerry-Ann Blackwood, Portland State, 12.80.

200 - 1, Heather Murtaugh, Oregon, 24.72, w:1.6. 2, Janette Davis, Oregon, 24.76, w:1.6. 3, Deborah Jones, Unattached, 24.76, w:1.6. 4, Stacy Bolstad, Boise State, 25.50, w:1.6. 5, Sara Callier, Unattached, 25.51, w:1.6. 6, Tonika Vickers, Pacific Luth, 25.56, w:1.6. 7, Ena Shemi, Portland State, 25.63, w:1.6. 8, Bonnie Galloway, Mt. Hood CC, 25.92, w:2.4. 9, Jenny Kenyon, Team XO, 26.01, w:2.4. 10, Terran Legard, Boise State, 26.31, w:2.4. 11, Kerry-Ann Blackwood, Portland State, 26.37, w:2.4. 12, Mary Murphy, Oregon, 26.71, w:2.4. 13, Gayle Imran, Portland State, 26.91, w:1.6.

400 - 1, Deborah Jones, Unattached, 55.66. 2, Terran Legard, Boise State, 57.26. 3, Michelle Donovan, Oregon, 58.25. 4, Marlyn Rivas, Mt. Hood CC, 58.39. 5, Taylee Fougler, Boise State, 1:00.61.

800 - 1, Lindsey Dewey, Boise State, 2:08.47. 2, Vicky Fleschner, Unattached, 2:09.77. 3, Sara Schaaf, Oregon, 2:13.02. 4, Alicia Snyder-Carlson, Oregon, 2:14.68. 5, Alicia Andrews, Willamette, 2:15.62. 6, Beth Jackson, Oregon, 2:17.30. 7, Kate Burke, Willamette, 2:18.77. 8, Kelsey Metcalfe, Portland, 2:21.73. 9, Taylor Bryant, Oregon, 2:33.00. --, Nicole Commissiong, Unattached, DNF. --, Becky Guyette-Ward, Boise State, DNF.

1500 - 1, Lisa Nye, Nike, 4:24.96. 2, Marie Davis, Nike Farm Team, 4:25.36. 3, Eri Macdonald, Oregon, 4:25.81. 4, Carrie Zografos, Oregon, 4:26.09. 5, Laura Harmon, Oregon, 4:30.50. 6, Jenny Rogers, Portland State, 4:35.38. 7, Lorilynn Bloomer, Unattached, 4:35.85. 8, Alison Smith, Portland, 4:40.82. 9, Magdalena Sandoval, Oregon, 4:41.75. 10, Erinn Gulbrandsen, Oregon, 4:43.21. 11, Nicole Feest, Oregon, 4:43.59. 12, Mandy Peterson, Portland State, 4:47.51. 13, Mallory Moye, Portland State, 4:56.26. 14, Hilary Young, Portland State, 4:59.26. 15, Stephanie Vandehey, Willamette, 4:59.59. 16, Krissy Sonniksen, Oregon, 5:00.87. 16, Anne Sanguinetti, Unattached, 5:07.05. --, Annette Mosey, Una-Oregon, DNF.

100 Hurdles- 1, Abby Andrus, Oregon, 14.21, w:2.3. 2, Jenny Kenyon, Team XO, 14.60, w:2.3. 3, Kerine Harvey, Portland State, 14.68, w:2.3. 4, Tiffany Campbell, Portland, 14.80, w:2.3. 5, Jazzmin Reece, Willamette, 15.08, w:2.3. 6, Nicole Lucas, Willamette, 15.28, w:2.3. 7, Kenesha Lewin, Boise State, 15.39, w:2.3. 8, Cameo Davis, Unat., 15.55, w:+0.0. 9, Shannon McGrane, Willamette, 15.72, w:2.3. 10, Roseann Kassebaum, Willamette, 15.84, w:+0.0. 11, Krystal Saling, Mt. Hood CC, 16.03, w:+0.0. 12, Shaylynn Yost, Boise State, 16.19, w:+0.0.

400 Hurdles -1, Abby Andrus, Oregon, 1:00.76. 2, Kayla Mellott, Oregon, 1:01.83. 3, Shannon McGrane, Willamette, 1:02.98. 4, Brady Randall, Portland State, 1:03.85. 5, Emily Marsh, Oregon, 1:04.57. 6, Cameo Davis, Unat., 1:04.81. 7, Jenny Hansberry, Portland State, 1:04.94. 8, C'Rel McAllister, Oregon, 1:05.27. 9, Amanda Bingham, Boise State, 1:05.59. 10, Kristin Boyd, Portland State, 1:05.86. 11, Megan Confer, Lane CC, 1:06.30. 12, Roseann Kassebaum, Willamette, 1:06.58. 13, Deanna Wells, Portland State, 1:07.97.

4x100 - 1, Boise State 'A' (Kate Alderson , Stacy Bolstad , Katy Kociemba , Terran Legard ), 48.20. 2, Lane CC 'A' (Megan Confer , Jaime Salata , Meghann Quinn , Mackenzie Winkle ), 50.46.

4x400 - 1, Boise State 'A' (Stacy Bolstad , Lindsey Dewey , Taylee Fougler , Terran Legard ), 3:49.39. 2, Oregon 'A' (Janette Davis , Michelle Donovan , Becky Holliday , Eri Macdonald ), 3:51.01. 3, Oregon 'B' (Alicia Snyder-Carlson , Beth Jackson , Laura Harmon , Chelsea Manesh ), 4:04.00.

High Jump - 1, Lisa Gunderson, Portland State, 1.68m, (5-06). 2, Jenny Brogdon, Oregon, 1.68m, (5-06). 3, JoEllen Boatright, George Fox, 1.68m, (5-06). 4, Chelsi Williamson, George Fox, 1.63m, (5-04.25). 5, Shaylynn Yost, Boise State, 1.58m, (5-02.25).

Pole Vault - 1, Niki McEwen, Oregon, 4.00m, (13-01.50). 2, Kirsten Riley, Oregon, 3.90m, (12-09.50). 3, Georgette Moyle, Oregon, 3.80m, (12-05.50). 4, Hannah Moore, Oregon, 3.66m, (12-00). 4, Sadie Sweet, Boise State, 3.66m, (12-00). 6, Jennifer Bolton, Lane CC, 3.50m, (11-05.75). 7, Renee Miller, Lane CC, 2.90m, (9-06.25). 8, Kelsey Pollard, Lane CC, 2.75m, (9-00.25).

Long Jump - 1, Amanda Brown, Oregon, 5.78m, w:0.8 (18-11.75). 2, Abby Andrus, Oregon, 5.55m, w:1.6 (18-02.50). 3, Kate Alderson, Boise State, 5.54m, w:0.2 (18-02.25). 4, Lindsey Patterson, Willamette, 5.51m, w:3.1 (18-01). 5, Kerry-Ann Blackwood, Portland State, 5.41m, w:0.8 (17-09). 6, JoEllen Boatright, George Fox, 5.39m, w:1.6 (17-08.25). 7, Mackenzie Winkle, Lane CC, 5.27m, w:2.1 (17-03.50). 8, Katy Kociemba, Boise State, 5.22m, w:-1.6 (17-01.50). 9, Torkwase Fraser, Oregon, 5.11m, w:-2.0 (16-09.25). 10, Mary Murphy, Oregon, 5.03m, w:-1.9 (16-06). 11, Julie Kendall, Lane CC, 4.77m, w:2.1 (15-07.75). 12, Jaime Salata, Lane CC, 4.64m, w:-0.5 (15-02.75). --, Keisha Harvey, Portland State, FOUL, w:NWI.

Triple Jump - 1, Amanda Brown, Oregon, 12.29m, w:1.5 (40-04). 2, Clarice Hayward-Lee, Oregon, 11.77m, w:2.6 (38-07.50). 3, Sherena Smith, Unattached, 11.44m, w:1.5 (37-06.50). 4, Maegan Traver, Oregon, 11.39m, w:1.5 (37-04.50). 5, Chelsea Allen, Unattached, 11.29m, w:1.9 (37-00.50). 6, Gayle Imran, Portland State, 11.13m, w:1.1 (36-06.25). 7, Katy Kociemba, Boise State, 11.08m, w:0.8 (36-04.25). 8, Mackenzie Winkle, Lane CC, 10.92m, w:1.8 (35-10). --, Jaime Salata, Lane CC, FOUL, w:NWI. --, Danielle Page, Willamette, FOUL, w:NWI. --, Kate Alderson, Boise State, FOUL, w:NWI.

Shot Put - 1, Mary Etter, Oregon, 14.69m, (48-02.50). 2, Abbey Elsberry, Boise State, 14.11m, (46-03.50). 3, Megan Kriz, Portland State, 12.83m, (42-01.25). 4, Jessi Salmela, Mt. Hood CC, 12.76m, (41-10.50). 5, Whitney Gum, Oregon, 11.99m, (39-04). 6, Dani Keyser, Oregon, 11.35m, (37-03). --, Charlene Hawthorne, Boise State, FOUL.

Discus - 1, Charlene Hawthorne, Boise State, 40.62m, (133-03). 2, Jill Hoxmeier, Oregon, 39.09m, (128-03). 3, Whitney Gum, Oregon, 38.80m, (127-03). 4, Jen Donatelli, Portland State, 38.04m, (124-10). 5, Jordan Sauvage, Oregon, 37.78m, (123-11). 6, Mary Etter, Oregon, 35.65m, (116-11). 7, Jessica Grice, Mt. Hood CC, 35.08m, (115-01). --, Carly Morris-Picknell, Mt. Hood CC, FOUL.

Hammer - 1, Abbey Elsberry, Boise State, 58.05m, (190-05). 2, Jordan Sauvage, Oregon, 55.59m, (182-04). 3, Mary Etter, Oregon, 50.51m, (165-08). 4, Jill Hoxmeier, Oregon, 49.54m, (162-06). 5, Charlene Hawthorne, Boise State, 49.18m, (161-04). 6, Dani Keyser, Oregon, 48.93m, (160-06). 7, Jessi Salmela, Mt. Hood CC, 42.96m, (140-11). 8, Allison Ingram, Pacific, 42.68m, (140-00). --, Megan Kriz, Portland State, FOUL. --, Whitney Gum, Oregon, FOUL.

Javelin - 1, Trina Rogers, Boise State, 49.45m, (162-03). 2, Roslyn Lundeen, Oregon, 48.23m, (158-03). 3, Elisa Crumley, Oregon, 48.09m, (157-09). 4, Rachael Kriz, Una-Oregon, 44.27m, (145-03). 5, Holly Diimmell, Portland State, 40.68m, (133-05). 6, Jennifer Dionne, Lane CC, 38.98m, (127-11). 7, Dee Dee Arnall, Pacific, 35.18m, (115-05). 8, Deanna Wells, Portland State, 33.57m, (110-02). --, Taylor Jones, Portland, FOUL.


MEN'S RESULTS

100 - (w: 2.3) 1, Davaon Spence, Mt. Hood CC, 10.54. 2, KJ West, Boise State, 10.59. 3, Francis Ngapout, Boise State, 10.65. 4, Jimmy Sattem, Portland State, 10.67. 5, Ben Salisbury, George Fox, 10.83. 6, Andre Gittens, Portland State, 11.03. 7, Brandon Baker, Unat., 11.19.

200 - (w: 1.4) 1, Jordan Kent, Oregon, 21.09. 2, Ben Salisbury, George Fox, 21.34. 3, KJ West, Boise State, 21.52. 4, Davaon Spence, Mt. Hood CC, 21.53. 5, James Finks, Boise State, 21.87. 6, Scott Maxey, Mt. Hood CC, 21.95. 7, Terry Guthrie, Clark, 22.14.

400 - 1, Felix Okello, Boise State, 47.61. 2, Travis Anderson, Oregon, 47.80. 3, Anthony Robinson, Portland State, 47.99. 4, Matt Scherer, Oregon, 48.54. 5, Ray Ardil, Boise State, 49.64. 6, Tomas Finol, Oregon, 50.59. 7, Adam Bailey, Oregon, 50.63. --, Terry Guthrie, Clark, DQ.

800 - 1, Ryan Flaherty, Oregon, 1:49.65. 2, Jan Olszowy, Oregon, 1:52.32. 3, Jessy Brown, Mt. Hood CC, 1:53.02. 4, Brian Roesler, Willamette, 1:53.08. 5, Neal Fryett, Club Northwest, 1:53.18. 6, Evan Garich, Portland State, 1:53.34. 7, Collin Olcott, Portland State, 1:56.58. --, Simon Kimata, Nike, DNF.

Bill McChesney Jr. Memorial Twilight Mile - 1, Nick Symmonds, Willamette, 4:03.85. 2, Mike McGrath, unattached, 4:05.28 (1,500 split hand-time by three officials and averaged at 3:47.5) . 3, Aaron Davis, Team Eugene, 4:07.97. 4, Paul Kezes, Unattached, 4:09.69. 5, Brayce Forshea, Una-Pacific, 4:10.25. 6, Bobby King, Mt. Hood CC, 4:11.38. 7, Mike Kebbe, Portland State, 4:11.68. 8, Scott Overby, Willamette, 4:13.82. 9, Nick Smith, Team Eugene, 4:21.20. 10, Michael Ciampini, Boise State, 4:21.22.

3000 - 1, Jason Hartmann, Oregon, 8:02.39. 2, Ray Hughes, Nike, 8:03.25. 3, Galen Rupp, Unattached, 8:14.00. 4, Ryan Andrus, Oregon, 8:16.78. 5, Lutz Braun, Unattached, 8:23.90. 6, Michael Davenport, Portland State, 8:33.09. 7, Will Viviani, Oregon, 8:33.22. 8, Takamichi Hayashi, Team Eugene, 8:42.15. 9, Danny Dobra, Mt. Hood CC, 8:45.58. 10, Blake Flanders, Portland State, 8:45.90. 11, Oliver Redig, Team Eugene, 8:48.38. 12, Kenyon Neuman, Unattached, 8:56.92.

110 Hurdles - (w: 4.7) 1, Eric Mitchum, Oregon, 14.04. 2, Terry Ellis, Oregon, 14.13. 3, Brennan Garrelts, Willamette, 14.90. 4, Andy Young, Oregon, 15.03. 5, Michael Klinkebiel, Lane CC, 15.55. 400 Meter Hurdles

400 Hurdles - 1, Brandon Holliday, Oregon, 52.27. 2, Eric Mitchum, Oregon, 54.22. 3, Jon Payne, Pacific Luth, 54.65. 4, Lucas Setere, Pacific, 55.45. 5, Chris Anderson, Pacific Luth, 55.85. 6, Michael Klinkebiel, Lane CC, 57.50.

4x400 - 1, Oregon 'A' (Travis Anderson , Matt Scherer , Brandon Holliday , Tomas Finol ), 3:13.00. 2, Boise State 'A' (Felix Okello , Francis Agapout , Ray Ardil , James Finks ), 3:13.70

High Jump - 1, Kyley Johnson, Team XO, 2.07m, (6-09.50). 2, Jeff Lindsey, Oregon, 2.07m, (6-09.50). 3, Zach Larsen, Willamette, 1.97m, (6-05.50). 4, Teddy Davis, Oregon, 1.97m, (6-05.50). 5, Joe Derieux, Team XO, 1.92m, (6-03.50). --, Nick Guthneck, Boise State, NH. --, Chad Clason, Oregon, NH. --, Marques Johnson, Willamette, NH.

Pole Vault - 1, Piotr Buciarski, Nike Denmark, 5.51m, (18-01). 2, Trevor Woods, Oregon, 5.35m, (17-06.50). 3, Mark Vanderville, Team XO, 5.05m, (16-06.75). 4, Jon Derby, Oregon, 5.05m, (16-06.75). 5, David Moore, Unattached, 4.90m, (16-00.75). 6, Jason Slye, Oregon, 4.90m, (16-00.75). 7, Jeredan Bibler, Lane CC, 4.60m, (15-01). 8, Jordan Trump, Mt. Hood CC, 4.60m, (15-01). 9, Brett McNeil, Willamette, 4.45m, (14-07.25). --, Zach Sommers, Willamette, NH. --, Bryan Quinn, Unattached, NH. --, Matt Grover, Lane CC, NH. --, Steve Hammond, Lane CC, NH. --, Keegan Burnett, Oregon State, NH. --, Dan Umenhofer, Unattached, NH. --, Matt Phillips, Willam. Striders, NH.

Long Jump - 1, Kellen Kennedy, Lane CC, 7.54m, w:NWI (24-09). 2, Colin McArthur, Team XO, 7.19m, w:NWI (23-07.25). 3, Jonas Welsch, Willamette, 6.82m, w:2.4 (22-04.50). 4, Jesse Mays, Oregon, 6.81m, w:2.0 (22-04.25). 5, Matt Grumbley, Lane CC, 6.49m, w:2.8 (21-03.50). 6, Craig McAtee, Mt. Hood CC, 6.32m, w:1.7 (20-09). 7, Nick Guthneck, Boise State, 5.96m, w:1.7 (19-06.75). --, Jacob Wilson, Lane CC, FOUL, w:NWI.

Triple Jump - 1, Kendrick Johnson, Boise State, 15.73m, w:4.5 (51-07.25). 2, Derek Strubel, Oregon, 15.33m, w:2.3 (50-03.50). 3, Kawan Martin, Unattached, 14.11m, w:2.2 (46-03.50). 4, Patrick Sideris, Portland State, 13.41m, w:2.0 (44-00). 5, Trevor Lauman, Portland State, 13.14m, w:0.7 (43-01.50). --, Mike Lariza, Unattached, FOUL, w:NWI.

Shot Put - 1, Taras Rohde, Boise State, 16.31m, (53-06.25). 2, James March, Oregon, 15.66m, (51-04.50). 3, Matt Ingebritsen, Boise State, 15.12m, (49-07.25). 4, Jim Webster, Portland State, 14.58m, (47-10). 5, Doug Sells, Oregon, 14.44m, (47-04.50). 6, Conrad Dimmitt, Mt. Hood CC, 13.82m, (45-04.25). 7, Evan Lybarger, Lane CC, 13.73m, (45-00.50).

Discus - 1, Matt Ingebritsen, Boise State, 49.89m, (163-08). 2, Steffan Jonsson, Boise State, 48.23m, (158-03). 3, Kristoff Kipp, Boise State, 47.03m, (154-03). 4, James March, Oregon, 45.77m, (150-02). 5, Seth Henson, Portland State, 41.71m, (136-10). 6, Cody Fleming, Lane CC, 39.67m, (130-02). 7, Conrad Dimmitt, Mt. Hood CC, 39.58m, (129-10). 8, Evan Lybarger, Lane CC, 38.27m, (125-07). 9, Doug Sells, Oregon, 35.79m, (117-05). 10, Brian Bartow, Lane CC, 34.76m, (114-00).

Javelin - 1, Adam Jenkins, Oregon, 66.97m, (219-09). 2, Brian Bartow, Lane CC, 63.86m, (209-06). 3, Russ Milam, Boise State, 63.05m, (206-10). 4, Billy Pappas, Team XO, 60.05m, (197-00). 5, Jon Derby, Oregon, 57.84m, (189-09).

Hammer - 1, Travis Nutter, unattached, 67.96m, (222-11). 2, Adam Kriz, Oregon, 65.21m, (213-11). 3, Evan Lybarger, Lane CC, 46.81m, (153-07). 4, Tim Bertram, Mt. Hood CC, 40.75m, (133-08). Javelin - 1, Adam Jenkins, Oregon, 66.97m, (219-09). 2, Brian Bartow, Lane CC, 63.86m, (209-06). 3, Russ Milam, Boise State, 63.05m, (206-10). 4, Billy Pappas, Team XO, 60.05m, (197-00). 5, Jon Derby, Oregon, 57.84m, (189-09).

Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
3:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close