Ducks Receive 22 Invites to NCAA Track Champs

June 3, 2003

The University of Oregon men's and women's track and field teams received confirmation Tuesday that 21 individuals (13 M/8 W) and one relay (M4x400) have qualified for the 2003 NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships at Cal State Sacramento's Hornet Stadium, Wed.-Sat., June 11-14.

The men's contingent is again a balanced one, and consists of five sprinters and hurdlers and a 4x400 relay, four distance runners, three field event athletes and a decathlete. Among that group, senior decathlete Santiago Lorenzo is the highest-seeded individual (third, 7,911w season best) and one of five, top-10 ranked entries for the men in fields that feature between 26-28 individuals per event and 18 relays. The UO group also features a pair of NCAA champions from 2001 (Lorenzo, decathlon, 7,889; John Stiegeler, javelin, school record 252-10) among its five All-America returnees, another two-time NCAA veteran (Adam Kriz), and seven others who will make their NCAA debuts (including three that were first-time All-Americans last fall in cross country - Ryan Andrus (10K), Brett Holts (steeple) and Eric Logsdon (5K)).

On the women's side in head coach Tom Heinonen's 27th and final season, the Ducks will send eight field-event athletes - including two pole vaulters and two javelin throwers, a triple jumper, discus thrower and heptathlete. Among that group, seniors Becky Holliday and Niki McEwen rank the highest with first- and fourth-place seedings in the pole vault, with two others ranked top-15 in their event. The group also boasts one NCAA runner-up among its five returning All-Americans (Holliday), while the three others will make their NCAA debuts.


NCAA Track & Field Championships Qualifiers (M (14) & W (8))

Duck M&W - Year-Exp. - Event - Rank, Season Best / Personal BestSantiago Lorenzo - RSr.-3L - Decathlon - 3rd, 7,911w / 7,911w/7,889Samie Parker - Sr.-2L - 100 - 6th, 10.18 / 10.18Eric Logsdon - RSo.-1L - 5K - 7th, 1352.62 / 1352.62Adam Kriz - RSr.-3L - Hammer - 7th, 221-3 / 221-3Trevor Woods - Jr.-2L - Pole Vault - 9th, 17-8 1/2 / 17-11 3/4Jason Hartmann - RJr.-2L - 10K - 11th, 2852.03 / 2846.76Eric Mitchum - Fr.-HS - 110H - 16th, 13.75/13.73w / 13.75/13.73wJohn Stiegeler - RSr.-3L - Javelin - 19th, 228-2 / 252-10Brett Holts - RSo.-1L - Steeple - 21st, 848.81 / 848.81Ryan Andrus - RJr.-1L - 10K - 22nd, 2912.02 / 2912.02Jordan Kent - Fr.-HS - 200 - 24th, 20.99 / 20.99Matt Scherer - Fr.-HS - 400 - 25th, 46.59 / 46.59Brandon Holliday - Jr.-1L - 400H - 25th, 50.79 / 50.734x400 = 18th, Travis Anderson (Fr., Arvada, Colo.), Matt Scherer (Sumner, Ill.),   Jordan Kent (Fr., Eugene, Ore.), Brandon Holliday (Beaverton, Ore.)

Becky Holliday - RSr.-1L - Pole Vault - 1st, 14-8 / 14-8Niki McEwen - RSr.-3L - Pole Vault - 4th, 13-11 1/4 / 14-1 1/4-indoorsMary Etter - Sr.-3L - Discus - 11th, 179-7 / 179-7Abby Andrus - RJr.-TR - Heptathlon - 15th, 5,303 / 5,303Roslyn Lundeen - So.-1L - Javelin - 17th, 159-8 / 166-11Jordan Sauvage - Sr.-3L - Hammer - 24th, 191-4 / 191-4Elisa Crumley - So.-1L - Javelin - 25th, 157-11 / 169-7Amanda Brown - Sr.-3L - Triple Jump - 26th, 40-9.5/41-5w / 40-9.5/41-5w


Besides last weekend's top five finishers from each regional event final, the NCAA Championships committee also issued 6-8 at-large invites in every individual event on Monday evening based on a national season bests list.

Only one Duck - All-America junior pole vaulter Trevor Woods - received an invite via this method. The Coos Bay, Ore., native tied for ninth nationally on the declaration list with a season best of 17-8 1/2. The 10,000 and decathlon and heptathlon were based on the previous method of automatic and provisional standards and featured three qualifiers for the men (decathlon (1), 10K (2)) and one qualifier for the women (10K).

Ducks regional qualifiers that did not receive NCAA invites are listed with their season bests and national rankings on the NCAA Championships declaration list


Duck NCAA Championships Non-Qualifiers and National Rankings on Declaration List

Janette Davis - Sr.-3L - 400 - 52nd, 53.87 / 53.87Eri Macdonald - Sr.-3L - 800 - 31st, 207.40 / 206.37Laura Harmon - RSo.-1L - 1,500 - 74th, 430.50 / 429.49Alicia Snyder-Carlson - Sr.-1L - Steeplechase - 95th, 1057.72 / 1057.72Magdalena Sandoval - RSo.-1L - 5,000 - 41st, 1643.94 - 1643.94Carrie Zografos - RSr.-1L - 5,000 - 57th, 1651.10 / 1651.10Nicole Feest - Fr.-HS - 5,000 - 75th, 1657.94 / 1657.94Abby Andrus - RJr.-TR - 100 Hurdles - 76th, 13.93w-tie / 13.93wAbby Andrus - RJR.-TR -  - 400 Hurdles - 65th, 59.90 / 59.90Kayla Mellott - So.-1L - 400 Hurdles - 101st, 61.30 / 61.30Jenny Brogdon - Sr.-3L - High Jump - 32nd, 5-9 1/4-tie / 5-9 1/4Kirsten Riley - Jr.-2L - Pole Vault - 30th, 12-11 3/4-tie / 13-3 1/2-ind.Hannah Moore - So.-SQ - Pole Vault - 58th, 12-6 1/4-tie / 12-6 1/4Georgette Moyle - RSr.-1L - Pole Vault - 80th, 12-5 1/2-tie / 12-7 1/4Mary Etter - Sr.-3L - Shot Put - 53rd, 49-2 1/4 / 49-11 1/4Jill Hoxmeier - Jr.-1L - Discus - 102nd, 151-9 / 151-9

Ryan Flaherty - Fr.-HS - 800 - 40th, 149.65 / 149.65John Lucas - RJr.-1L - 5,000 - 80th,1419.65 / 141416.40-ind.Terry Ellis - Sr.-3L - 110H - 34th, 13.93 / 13.934x100 (Jason Willis, Matt Scherer, Travis Anderson, Samie Parker), 51st, 40.64Chad Clason - Fr.-HS - High Jump - 63rd, 6-10 3/4-tie / 6-10 3/4Jeff Lindsey - Fr.-HS - High Jump - 87th, 6-9 1/2-tie / 7-2Jason Slye - RSr.-3L - Pole Vault - 44th, 16-10 3/4 / 17-3 1/2Jason Slye - RSr.-3L - Decathlon - 37th, 7,078w / 7,078wJon Derby - RFr.-SQ - Pole Vault - 67th, 16-6 3/4-tie / 16-6 3/4Foluso Akinradewo - Sr.-3L - Triple Jump - 24th, 52-0 1/2 / 52-0 1/2Derek Strubel - So.-1L - Triple Jump - 60th, 50-3 1/2w / 50-3 1/2wJames March - Sr.-3L - Shot Put - 64th,55-7 / 55-7James March - Sr.-3L - Discus - 71st, 171-10 / 171-10Adam Jenkins - Jr.-2L - Javelin - 31st, 222-4 / 222-4Andy Young - RFr.-SQ - Decathlon - 41st, 7,017w / 7,017w


Another wrinkle to note in this year's NCAA Championships - to accommodate the larger fields compared to previous seasons, there is now at least one qualifying round for every field event and race up to and including the 5,000 meters. In the field events, the top 12 from the prelim will advance to the respective final, scheduled two day later (and only the top eight throwers/jumpers midway through the final will receive a full six attempts). The 10,000-meter races and decathlon and heptathlon will still operate in their normal finals-only format.

This year's inaugural regional qualifying format was implemented after several years of study by the U.S. Track Coaches Association. Four, two-day regionals were created in a vertical fashion geographically, and were held nationally on Fri.-Sat., May 30-31 with regional qualifying standards based on the 100th best performance nationally from the previous year (while all conference champions are also automatically invited to their respective regional). Except for the 10K and heptathlon/decathlon (which still operated on an automatic/provisional standard system), the top-five finishers from each regional event automatically qualified for the NCAA Championships.

Besides the automatic advancers, an additional 6-8 athletes nationally per event were invited by the NCAA Championships selection committee based on a season performance list (in case of injury, illness, false-start/DQ, etc.) as long as that athlete competed in the regional. Coaches hoped that the easier regional qualifying standards (compared to previous national provisional standards) would enable athletes to obtain marks during the regular season and avoid 'chasing marks', especially in mid- to late-May, while the regional competition will encourage head-to-head competition at the end of the season and increase fan and media interest. In other NCAA committee news, the championships field sizes were raised approximately 40 percent - most individual events were previously 18-21 deep with relays inviting 11-12 entries, and will now grow to 27-29 and 15-16, respectively. Previous men's and women's fields were set at 388 athletes among the 21 individual and relay events, and in 2003, the number expands to 544 each.

More NCAA Championships meet information is available at the www.hornetsports.com website, and more information on the regional qualifying process is at the www.NCAAsports.com website.

Looking ahead past the collegiate finale, several Ducks will compete the following weekend at Stanford University in the USA Outdoor Championships (Fri.-Sat., 6/20-21) and USA Junior Championships (Thu.-Sun., 6/19-22). Event qualifying standards and other meet information is at the http//trackandfieldusa.org/ustfnationals/ and http//trackandfieldusa.org/ustfjrnationals/ websites, respectively.



Oregon Track & Field NCAA Championships Roster Breakdown

This year's 21 Duck individual qualifiers (13M, 8 W) include:

  • Two NCAA Champions (M-John Stiegeler, javelin, 2001, 252-10; Santiago Lorenzo, decathlon, 2001, 7,889)
  • One NCAA runner-up (W-Becky Holliday, pole vault-indoors, 2003, 14-3 1/4)
  • 10 athletes that have combined for 18 All-America indoor & outdoor honors (M-Parker (2), Hartmann (2), Lorenzo (2), Woods (1), Stiegeler (1); W-Holliday (3), McEwen (3), Etter (2), Crumley (1), Lundeen (1)).
  • 11 athletes (6M, 5W) that have combined for 26 NCAA trips (12M, 14w); and five others that have scored provisional marks before
  • 5 athletes (4M, 1W) that have combined for eight Pacific-10 Conference Crowns (M-Holliday, Kriz (2), Stiegeler, Lorenzo (2); W-Holliday)
  • 2 athletes (2M) that have been named Academic All-Americans (Lorenzo, Stiegeler)
  • 4 athletes (2M, 2W) that claimed 2003 West Regional titles (M-Kent, Parker; W-Etter, Holliday)
  • 9 seniors (4M, 5W); 5 juniors (4M, 1W); 4 sophomores (2M, 2W); 3 freshmen (3M)



    Returning Oregon Women's NCAA Participants

     PV - Becky Holliday - 2nd*-i - 14-3 1/4 - 2003 PV - Becky Holliday - 3rd*-o - 13-5 1/4 - 2002 PV - Becky Holliday - 7th*-i - 13-7 1/4 - 2002 PV - Niki McEwen - 4th*-i - 13-11 1/4 - 2003 PV - Niki McEwen - 10th-i - 13-3 1/2 - 2002 PV - Niki McEwen - NH-o - NH - 2001 PV - Niki McEwen - 13th-o - 12-9 1/2 - 2000 PV - Niki McEwen - 4th*-i - 13-5 1/4 - 2000 PV - Niki McEwen - 5th*-o - 12-9 1/2 - 1999 JT - Roslyn Lundeen - 7th*-o - 165-4 - 2002 JT - Elisa Crumley - 12th*-o - 157-4 - 2002 DT - Mary Etter - 8th*-o - 173-2 - 2002 DT - Mary Etter - 19th-o - 139-2 - 2001 DT - Mary Etter - 8th*-o - 166-11 - 2000


    Returning Oregon Men's NCAA Participants

     60 - Samie Parker - 4th*-i - 6.64 - 2003 60 - Samie Parker - 4th*-i - 6.66 - 2002 10K - Jason Hartmann - 4th*-o - 2928.80 - 2002 10K - Jason Hartmann - 3rd*-o - 2928.97 - 2001 PV - Trevor Woods - 9th-o - 17-4 1/2 - 2002 PV - Trevor Woods - 3rd*-i - 17-11 3/4 - 2002 PV - Trevor Woods - NH-o - NH - 2001 JT - John Stiegeler - 1st**-o - 252-10 - 2001 HT - Adam Kriz - 14th-o - 200-7 - 2002 WT - Adam Kriz - 15th-i - 64-9 1/4 - 2003 Dec. - Santiago Lorenzo - 1st**-o - 7,889 - 2001 Dec. - Santiago Lorenzo - 5th*-o - 7,543 - 2000

    i=indoorso=outdoors*indicates All-America honor**indicates NCAA Champion



    Tentative Duck Competition Schedule

    WEDNESDAY, JUNE 11

    FIELD EVENTS 10:00 W Discus Qual. (Mary Etter)11:00 M Pole Vault Qual. (Trevor Woods)1:45 M Javelin Qual. (John Stiegeler)4:30 M Long Jump Qual.5:00 M Hammer Qual. (Adam Kriz)7:15 W Long Jump Qual.8:05 W Javelin Qual. (Elisa Crumley, Roslyn Lundeen)8:35 M Shot Put Qual.

    TRACK EVENTS 10:25 W 100 Prelims10:45 M 100 Prelims (Samie Parker)11:05 W 800 Prelims11:30 M 800 Prelims12:05 W 100H Prelims12:30 M 110H Prelims (Eric Mitchum)5:45 W 4x100 Prelims6:05 M 4x100 Prelims6:30 W 3,000 Steeple Prelims7:00 M 3,000 Steeple Prelims (Brett Holts)7:55 W 400H Prelims8:20 M 400H Prelims (Brandon Holliday)8:50 W 100 Semi9:05 M 100 Semi (Samie Parker)9:20 W 5,000 Prelims10:00 M 5,000 Prelims (Eric Logsdon)

    DECATHLON (Santiago Lorenzo)1:00 Dec. 1002:00 Dec. Long Jump3:30 Dec. Shot Put4:50 Dec. High Jump7:30 Dec. 400

    THURSDAY, JUNE 12

    FIELD EVENTS 10:00 W Pole Vault Qual. (Becky Holliday, Niki McEwen)10:15 M Discus Qual.1:30 M High Jump Qual.4:00 W High Jump Qual.4:30 M Triple Jump Qual.5:00 W Hammer Qual. (Jordan Sauvage)7:15 W Triple Jump Qual. (Amanda Brown)8:30 W Shot Put Qual.

    TRACK EVENTS 10:15 W 200 Prelims10:40 M 200 Prelims (Jordan Kent)11:05 W 800 Semi11:25 M 800 Semi11:45 W 100H Semi12:00 M 110H Semi (Eric Mitchum)12:55 W 400 Prelims1:15 M 400 Prelims (Matt Scherer)6:00 W 400H Semi6:15 M 400H Semi (Brandon Holliday)6:30 W 200 Semi6:45 M 200 Semi (Jordan Kent)7:00 W 1,500 Prelims7:25 M 1,500 Prelims8:15 W 4x400 Prelims8:40 M 4x400 Prelims (Anderson, Scherer, Kent, Holliday)9:00 W 10,0009:40 M 10,000 (Ryan Andrus, Jason Hartmann)

    DECATHLON (Santiago Lorenzo)12:15 Dec. 110H1:25 Dec. Discus3:55 Dec. Pole VaultTBA Dec. Javelin7:50 Dec. 1,500

    FRIDAY, JUNE 13

    FIELD EVENTS 10:00 M Hammer (Adam Kriz)2:00 W Discus (Mary Etter)4:30 M Javelin (John Stiegeler)6:00 M Pole Vault (Trevor Woods)6:45 M Long Jump6:55 W Long Jump7:00 W Javelin (Elisa Crumley, Roslyn Lundeen)7:30 M Shot Put

    TRACK EVENTS 7:00 W 4x1007:10 M 4x1007:25 W 400H7:35 M 400H (Brandon Holliday)7:50 W 3,000 Steeple8:10 M 3,000 Steeple (Brett Holts)8:25 W 400 Semi8:40 M 400 Semi (Matt Scherer)8:55 W 1009:05 M 100 (Samie Parker)

    HEPTATHLON (Abby Andrus)10:00 Hep. 100 Hurdles11:00 Hep. High Jump1:30 Hep. Shot Put3:00 Hep. 200 Meters

    SATURDAY, JUNE 14

    FIELD EVENTS 10:00 W Hammer (Jordan Sauvage)2:00 M Discus4:30 M High Jump6:00 W Pole Vault (Becky Holliday, Niki McEwen)6:55 M Triple Jump7:15 W Triple Jump (Amanda Brown)7:30 W Shot Put7:35 W High Jump

    TRACK EVENTS 7:00 W 100H7:10 M 110H (Eric Mitchum)7:20 W 4007:30 M 4007:40 W 1,5007:50 M 1,5008:00 W 2008:10 M 200 (Jordan Kent)8:20 W 8008:30 M 8008:40 W 5,0009:00 M 5,000 (Eric Logsdon)9:20 W 4x4009:30 M 4x400 (Anderson, Scherer, Kent, Holliday)

    HEPTATHLON EVENTS (Abby Andrus)10:00 Hep. Long Jump11:40 Hep. Javelin2:40 Hep. 800

    NOTE: All times are local (Pacific Time).

    - www.GoDucks.com -

  • Now on Pac-12 Network
    Live
    12:00 PM PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Get Pac-12 Networks
    Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
    Close