Pac-10 Announces Men's and Women's All-Academic Tennis Teams

June 13, 2003

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. -- Following are the 2003 Pacific-10 Conference men's and women's tennis All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

MEN'S TENNIS

First TeamCarl Hagman, ARIZ	Jr.	3.67	JournalismDavid Martin, STAN	Sr..	3.72	American StudiesJon Stott, ASU	Jr.	3.75	CommunicationsAri Strasberg, WASH	Sr.	3.50	Business AdministrationBalazs Veress, CAL	Jr.	3.76	Business AdministrationAlex Vlaski, WASH	So.	3.56	Business Administration

Second TeamPatrick Briaud, CAL So. 3.52 UndeclaredOlivier Charroin, ASU Jr. 3.44 FinanceTobias Clemens, UCLA Jr. 3.27 EconomicsJohn Paul Fruttero, CAL Sr. 3.16 UndeclaredCarter Morris, STAN Jr. 3.56 SociologySven Swinnen, ORE So. 3.60 Undeclared

HONORABLE MENTION: Prakash Amritraj, So., USC; Erfan Djahangiri, Sr., UCLA; Joe Kao, Jr., STAN; Manuel Kost, So., ORE; Daniel Langre, So., USC; Peter Scharler, So., WASH; Ruben Torres, Jr., USC; William Dean Wallace, RSFr., CAL; Wayne Wong, Jr., CAL.

WOMEN'S TENNIS

First TeamLorena Arias, WSU	Jr	3.56	CommunicationsLaura Barnikow, STAN	Jr	3.49	International RelationsMhairi Brown, ASU	Sr.	4.00	KinesiologyMonika Gieczys, ORE	Sr..	3.58	AccountingJieun Jacobs, CAL	Jr.	3.58	HistoryMegan Yeats, ASU	Sr.	3.73	English

Second TeamEster Bak, ORE So. 3.80 Pre-Business AdministrationAndrea Coulter, WASH Sr. 3.42 Art/EconomicsDianne Hollands, ARIZ So. 3.61 UndeclaredDora Krstulovic, ASU Jr. 3.43 Art (museum studies)Daria Panova, ORE So. 3.39 EconomicsDea Sumantri, WASH So. 3.54 Business Administration

HONORABLE MENTION: Brooke Borisoff, RSFr., CAL; Joslynn Burkett, So., ASU; Zsofi Fodor, So., WSU; Christina Fusano, Sr., CAL; Nora Gaal, So., WSU; Colleen Gray, Sr., WASH; Nicole Havlicek, Jr., CAL; Erin Hoe, Jr., WASH; Darija Klaic, Sr., WASH; Raquel Kops-Jones, Jr., CAL; Debbie Larocque, Jr., ARIZ; Chris Martinez, So., WSU; Courtney Nagle, Jr., ORE; Story Tweedie-Yates, So., STAN.

Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
6:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close