Five Rowers Named To Pac-10 All-Academic Teams

June 16, 2003

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. -- USC rowers Marketa Vochoskova and Melissa Zimel have been named to the 2003 Pac-10 Women's Rowing All-Academic first team , while Jeanne De Lapoyade, Andrea Korom and Andria Shook earned second team accolades, announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to the academic teams, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

As part of USC's 2003 Varsity Eight crew, Korom and Vochoskova helped lead the Women of Troy to a sixth-place finish at the NCAA Championships. De Lapoyade, Shook and Zimel rotated on the Varsity Eight, JV Eight and Varsity Four boats throughout the season.

Both international relations majors, De Lapoyade are Shook average a 3.10 and 3.26 grade point average, respectively. Korom is a planning and development major with a 3.12 GPA, Vochoskova is a German major with a 3.44 GPA and Zimel boasts a team-best 3.61 grade point average in biology.

2003 Pac-10 Women's Rowing All-Academic

First
Laura Barnes, WSU So. 3.60 Undeclared
Susan Beville, STAN So. 3.28 Geology
Irene Condella, UCLA Jr. 3.68 Political Science/Geography
Deborah Curry, WSU Jr. 3.61 Business Adminstration
Tristen Curtis, WSU So. 3.62 Biology
Gemma Edward-Aron, WASH So. 3.71 Anthropology/Art
Laura Estevenin, WASH Sr. 3.41 Communications/Art
Angela Flores, ORE So. 3.70 Architecture
Kathy Freeborn, OSU Sr. 3.85 Agriculture Business Management
Kate Goodman, CAL Sr. 3.72 Conservation & Resource Studies
Monica Grova, UCLA So. 3.82 Neurosciences
Jessica Harm, WASH Sr. 3.69 Zoology
Melissa Haury, STAN Jr. 3.55 Human Biology
Anne Hessburg, WASH Sr. 3.71 Speech Communications
Julia Hill, ORE So. 3.96 International Studies
Kimberly Hughes, OSU Sr. 3.41 Environmental Sciences
Adrienne Hunter, WASH Sr. 3.41 Business Administration
Molly Loeb, STAN Jr. 3.56 Psychology
Ashley Maloney, STAN Jr. 3.48 Earth Sciences
Hilarie Martin, CAL Sr. 3.52 Molecular & Cell Biology
Courtney Matson, WASH So. 3.73 Business Adminstration
Andrea McDermott, CAL Jr. 3.50 English
Corrina McGrath, WSU Sr. 3.51 Biology
Rosy Miller, WSU So. 3.67 Undeclared
Emina Ong, UCLA So. 3.80 Psychology
Michelle Orem, CAL Sr. 3.90 Sociology
Keelan Purcell, OSU So. 3.91 Biology
Erin Sanford, CAL Sr. 3.52 Political Science
Nicole Sherey, ORE Sr. 4.03 Fine & Applied Arts
Lynn Simmons, OSU Sr. 3.96 Agriculture Business Management
Marketa Vochoskova, USC Sr. 3.44 German
Melissa Zimel, USC Jr. 3.61 Biology

Second
Laurie Benson, STAN Sr. 3.39 Geology
Khobi Brooklyn, CAL Sr. 3.04 Political Science
Ariana Canova, CAL Jr. 3.14 Architecture
Karin Clifton, CAL So. 3.13 Undeclared
Tracy Colton, OSU Sr. 3.18 Psychology
Erin Curry, WASH Sr. 3.24 Communications
Kathryn Dahlgren, WSU Jr. 3.36 Civil Engineering
Jeanne De La Poyade, USC Sr. 3.10 International Relations

Elizabeth Feller, UCLA So. 3.40 Mathematics
Amanda Florio, OSU So. 3.00 Exercise & Sport Science
Sanda Hangan, WASH So. 3.41 French/Economics
Martha Helegeland, CAL Jr. 3.03 Geography
Wendy Hoeveler, STAN Sr. 3.26 American Studies
Heidi Hurn, WASH Sr. 3.22 Business Adminstration
Brooke Jordan, UCLA Sr. 3.27 Physiological Science
Sabrina Kolker, STAN Sr. 3.12 English
Andrea Korom, USC Jr. 3.12 Planning & Developement

Lisa Krikava, WASH Sr. 3.13 Communications/English
May Lundberg, WSU So. 3.56 Undeclared
Samantha Magee, STAN So. 3.17 Earth Systems
Angela Manson, WSU So. 3.16 Biology
Nicole Mazikowski, WASH Jr. 3.22 Community and Environmental Planning
Natasha Nemyre, OSU So. 3.64 Business Adminstration
Ashley Peterson, CAL Jr. 3.18 Molecular & Cell Biology
Emily Rains, WSU Sr. 3.28 Sport Management
Mary Reeves, WASH Jr. 3.40 Biochemistry
Kristen Reid, OSU So. 3.28 Biology
Jessica Rogers, UCLA So. 3.65 English/Communications Studies
Dana Ryan, WASH So. 3.02 Psychology
Lindsay Schwarz, WASH Sr. 3.00 Biology
Andria Shook, USC Jr. 3.26 International Relations

Kim Texeira, OSU Sr. 3.34 Psychology
Kristen Tryon, OSU So. 3.27 Business Management
Christin Van Ess, WSU Jr. 3.05 General Physical
Kelsey Wertzler, WSU So. 3.58 Undeclared
Lyndsay Wrightson, OSU Sr. 3.05 Liberal Studies

Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
7:30 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close