Pac-10 Announces Men's & Women's Rowing All-Academic Teams

June 16, 2003

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. -

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

The following are the All-Academic Teams for men's and women's rowing, as announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to the academic teams, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant substitute.

MEN'S ROWING

First Team	Yr.	GPA	MajorMatt Altman, STAN	Jr.	3.80	MathematicsMichael Aspinwall, UCLA	Jr.	3.63	Theater ArtsJesse Bauman, CAL	Jr.	3.79	Mechanical EngineeringBenjamin Blake, ORE	So.	3.64	UndeclaredAndrew Derrick, WASH	Jr.	3.19	Pre-MajorRyan Dillon, OSU	Sr.	3.07	Mechanical EngineeringAdam Dreifuerst, UCLA	So.	3.61	Mechanical EngineeringErik Dresser, OSU	Sr.	3.13	Business AdminstrationRob Evans, STAN	        So.	3.60	EconomicsBen Fields, WSU	        Sr.	3.29	ArchitectureMagnus Fleming, CAL	Sr.	3.33	Mass CommunicationsMax Frasca, CAL	        Jr.	3.33	UndeclaredEvan Galloway, WASH	So.	3.57	Pre-MajorJanik Gasiorowski, CAL	Sr.	3.37	Integrative BiologyBryant Helvey, STAN	Sr.	3.50	Civil EngineeringChris Jones, STAN	Sr.	3.50	BiologyCristopher Kennelly, CAL Sr.	3.08	Interdisciplinary StudiesBryan Kitch, UCLA	So. 	3.91 	Classical CivilizationAnte Kusurin, WASH	So.	3.66	Pre-MajorKyle Larson, WASH	So.	3.69	ArtFred Luminoso, STAN	Sr.	3.60	Mathematics/EconomicsJoseph Manion, CAL	Sr.	3.50	Political ScienceOren Mayer, UCLA	Sr.	3.33	Microbiology, Immunology & Molecular GeneticsCharles Minett, WASH	Sr.	3.68	Law/Society & JusticeMarko Petrovic, WASH	Jr.	3.63	Business AdministrationJames Schroeder, STAN	Jr.	3.60	BiologyMichael Sparrow, OSU	So.	3.58	General StudiesMladen Stegic, CAL	Sr.	3.08	EconomicsCarlos Tapia, ORE	So.	3.50	Business AdministrationMichael Wallin, CAL	Sr.	3.10	Political ScienceMelissa Wengard, WASH	Sr.	3.13	AnthropologyAndrew Wheeler, OSU	Sr.	3.55	Business Adminstration

HONORABLE MENTION (received votes) - Seth Berling, Jr., WASH; David Doerr, So., UCLA; Shawn Ghatan, Jr., CAL; Chris Kanyer, Jr., WSU; John Kenfield, Jr., WASH; Matthew Kopicky, So., WASH; Ian McGowan, So., CAL; Rod Mortazavi, So., UCLA; Christopher Richardson, So., UCLA; Jay Schamber, So., OSU; Gints Salaks, Jr., WASH; Tobias Smith, So., CAL; Matthew A. Todd, Jr., CAL; Norman Wentworth, So., OSU;

WOMEN'S ROWING

First Team	Yr.	GPA	MajorLaura Barnes, WSU	So.	3.60	UndeclaredSusan Beville, STAN	So.	3.28	GeologyIrene Condella, UCLA	Jr.	3.68	Political Science/GeographyDeborah Curry, WSU	Jr.	3.61	Business AdminstrationTristen Curtis, WSU	So.	3.62	BiologyGemma Edward-Aron, WASH	So.	3.71	Anthropology/ArtLaura Estevenin, WASH	Sr.	3.41	Communications/ArtAngela Flores, ORE	So.	3.70	ArchitectureKathy Freeborn, OSU	Sr.	3.85	Agriculture Business ManagementKate Goodman, CAL	Sr.	3.72	Conservation & Resource StudiesMonica Grova, UCLA	So.	3.82	NeurosciencesJessica Harm, WASH	Sr.	3.69	ZoologyMelissa Haury, STAN	Jr.	3.55	Human BiologyAnne Hessburg, WASH	Sr.	3.71	Speech CommunicationsJulia Hill, ORE	        So.	3.96	International StudiesKimberly Hughes, OSU	Sr.	3.41	Environmental SciencesAdrienne Hunter, WASH	Sr.	3.41	Business AdministrationMolly Loeb, STAN	Jr.	3.56	PsychologyAshley Maloney, STAN	Jr.	3.48	Earth SciencesHilarie Martin, CAL	Sr.	3.52	Molecular & Cell BiologyCourtney Matson, WASH	So.	3.73	Business AdminstrationAndrea McDermott, CAL	Jr.	3.50	EnglishCorrina McGrath, WSU	Sr.	3.51	BiologyRosy Miller, WSU	So.	3.67	UndeclaredEmina Ong, UCLA	        So.	3.80	PsychologyMichelle Orem, CAL	Sr.	3.90	SociologyKeelan Purcell, OSU	So.	3.91	BiologyErin Sanford, CAL	Sr.	3.52	Political ScienceNicole Sherey, ORE	Sr.	4.03	Fine & Applied ArtsLynn Simmons, OSU	Sr.	3.96	Agriculture Business ManagementMarketa Vochoskova, USC	Sr.	3.44	GermanMelissa Zimel, USC	Jr.	3.61	Biology

Second Team Yr. GPA MajorLaurie Benson, STAN Sr. 3.39 GeologyKhobi Brooklyn, CAL Sr. 3.04 Political ScienceAriana Canova, CAL Jr. 3.14 ArchitectureKarin Clifton, CAL So. 3.13 UndeclaredTracy Colton, OSU Sr. 3.18 PsychologyErin Curry, WASH Sr. 3.24 CommunicationsKathryn Dahlgren, WSU Jr. 3.36 Civil EngineeringJeanne De LaPoyade, USC Sr. 3.10 International RelationsElizabeth Feller, UCLA So. 3.40 MathematicsAmanda Florio, OSU So. 3.00 Exercise & Sport ScienceSanda Hangan, WASH So. 3.41 French/EconomicsMartha Helegeland, CAL Jr. 3.03 GeographyWendy Hoeveler, STAN Sr. 3.26 American StudiesHeidi Hurn, WASH Sr. 3.22 Business AdminstrationBrooke Jordan, UCLA Sr. 3.27 Physiological ScienceSabrina Kolker, STAN Sr. 3.12 EnglishAndrea Korom, USC Jr. 3.12 Planning & DevelopementLisa Krikava, WASH Sr. 3.13 Communications/EnglishMay Lundberg, WSU So. 3.56 UndeclaredSamantha Magee, STAN So. 3.17 Earth SystemsAngela Manson, WSU So. 3.16 BiologyNicole Mazikowski, WASH Jr. 3.22 Community and Environmental PlanningNatasha Nemyre, OSU So. 3.64 Business AdminstrationAshley Peterson, CAL Jr. 3.18 Molecular & Cell BiologyEmily Rains, WSU Sr. 3.28 Sport ManagementMary Reeves, WASH Jr. 3.40 BiochemistryKristen Reid, OSU So. 3.28 BiologyJessica Rogers, UCLA So. 3.65 English/Communications StudiesDana Ryan, WASH So. 3.02 PsychologyLindsay Schwarz, WASH Sr. 3.00 BiologyAndria Shook, USC Jr. 3.26 International RelationsKim Texeira, OSU Sr. 3.34 PsychologyKristen Tryon, OSU So. 3.27 Business ManagementChristin Van Ess, WSU Jr. 3.05 General PhysicalKelsey Wertzler, WSU So. 3.58 UndeclaredLyndsay Wrightson, OSU Sr. 3.05 Liberal Studies

-Pac-10-

Now on Pac-12 Network
1:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close