Fourteen Cougars Named to Pac-10 Track All-Academic Teams

June 17, 2003

WALNUT CREEK, Calif., -- Following are the 2003 Pacific-10 Conference Men's and Women's Track and Field All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

Men's Track & Field

First Team, Yr., GPA, MajorMark Anderson, ARIZ, Jr., 3.82, BiochemistryRyan Andrus, ORE, Jr., 3.98, Business AdministrationBrandon Bailey, WASH  So., 3.78, PsychologyJohn Burke, CAL, Sr., 3.58, Molecular and Cell BiologyMartin Conrad, CAL, Sr., 3.60, History and Political ScienceEric Dudley, WSU, Sr., 3.97, Mechanical EngineeringTim Gehring, WSU, Jr., 3.60, AccountingIan Johnson, WSU, Jr., 3.67, General LinguisticsSantiago Lorenzo, ORE, Sr., 3.81, Exercise and Movement ScienceNick Mazur, CAL, Sr., 3.56, Political ScienceMichael Mortensen, ARIZ, Jr., 3.96, RussianJustin Nikbakhsh-Tali, WSU, Gr., 3.93, AccountingAaron Powell, ARIZ, So., 4.00, General BiologyJohn Stiegeler, ORE, Sr., 3.76, Business Administration/Pre-DentalAdam Tenforde, STAN, Sr., 3.87, Human BiologyBrad Walker, WASH, Sr., 3.52, Business Administration-FinanceNik Williams, WASH, So., 3.70, ArchitectureTrevor Woods, ORE, Jr., 3.73, AccountingAndrew Young, ORE, Fr., 3.73, Undeclared

Second Team

Todd Arnold, WASH, Jr., 3.36, EnglishJon Balzer, CAL, So., 3.43, Civil EngineeringBruce Bridges, ARIZ, Jr., 3.50, FinanceThad Cullinan, WSU, So., 3.72, UndeclaredJay DeGroot, ASU, So., 3.51, BioengineeringKevin Engelhardt, ARIZ, Jr., 3.47, BiochemistryEvan Fox, STAN, So., 3.58, Earth SystemsOmer Inan, STAN, Sr., 3.30, Electrical EngineeringSean Knapp, STAN, Jr., 3.36, Computer ScienceHarrison Lee, USC, Sr., 3.50, CinemaMilton Little, STAN, Sr., 3.35, BiologyJohn Lucas, ORE, Jr., 3.40, PsychologyMatt McGee, WSU, Sr., 3.26, PhilosophyKevin Rabsatt, USC, Sr., 3.38, EngineeringJeremy Rasmussen, ASU, Sr., 3.32, Computer Information SystemsGreg Ross, CAL, So., 3.56, Business AdministrationRobert Smitson, STAN, RS Fr. 3.66, Human BiologyPhilip West, STAN, Jr., 3.56, EngineeringJustin Williams, STAN, Jr., 3.46, Economics

Honorable Mention: Kris Alexander, ASU; Lee Bartes, ASU; Blake Bidleman, WASH; Carlos Carballo, CAL; Chris Chappell, ARIZ; Rick Collins, WSU; Gerren Crochet, STAN; Nate Cummings, WSU; Neil Davis, STAN; Ian Dobson, STAN; Jeff Dodge, ASU; Chris Emme, STAN; Andy Fader, WASH; David Glasgow, CAL; Curtis Goehring, STAN; Isaac Hawkins, STAN; Mike Heidt, WSU; Seth Hejny, STAN; Andrew Hill, STAN; Brett Holts, ORE; Michael Howard, ARIZ; Jeffrey Hunter, ARIZ; Jake Knight, UCLA; Ben Koss, WASH; Craig Lee, CAL; Eric Logsdon, ORE; Louis Luchini, STAN; Dan Maher, ASU; Mark Mandi, WASH; James March, ORE; Ryan Moore, ARIZ; Fumi Nagahisa, WASH; Kevin Opalka, ARIZ; Jeremy Park, WASH; Noel Paulson, ORE; Mark Ramos, ARIZ; Juan Reyes, ASU; Andrew Robinson, WASH; Justin Romaniuk, STAN; John Russell, WASH; Jeff Ryan, USC; Jeff Squires, CAL; William Svitek, STAN; Phil Tabor, WASH; Adrayn Thomas, ARIZ; Brendan Tuohy, WASH; Denye Versher, UCLA; David Vidal, STAN; Jonathan Williams, UCLA; Timi Wusu, STAN.

Women's Track & Field

First Team, Yr., GPA, Major Lisa Aguilera, ASU, Sr., 3.45, FinanceMelissa Astete, USC, So., 3.88, BusinessKelly Burke, ASU, So., 3.86, BroadcastingJulia Corbett, WSU, So., 4.00, UndeclaredKitty Currier, STAN, Jr., 3.87, BiologyWhitney Evans, WSU, Gr., 3.93, FinanceErinn Gulbrandsen, ORE, Jr., 3.73, EnglishBeth Hoge, ARIZ, Jr., 3.85, Nutritional SciencesGail Larsen, UCLA, Jr., 3.72, BiologyRosyln Lundeen, ORE, So., 3.91, PsychologyEri Macdonald, ORE, Sr., 3.70, JournalismHeather Murtaugh, ORE, Sr., 3.92, Exercise and Movement ScienceChelsea Powell, ARIZ, So., 3.88, Media ArtsHeather Reichmann, WASH, Sr., 3.72, Master's in TeachingEllannee Richardson, WSU, Gr., 3.67, Criminal JusticeKristen Riley, ORE, Jr., 3.83, FrenchCody Sohn, ASU, Sr., 3.67, AnthropologyKate Spiegel, WASH, Jr., 3.68, Business AdministrationAngela Wishaar, WASH, So., 3.80, Classics

Second Team

Cynthia Atencio, ASU, Jr., 3.65, AnthropologyBrooke Baires-Irvin, CAL, Sr., 3.52, Political ScienceLeila Ben-Youssef, STAN, Jr., 3.63, Human BiologyKate Bradshaw, WASH, Sr., 3.29, PsychologyCamille Connelly, WASH, So., 3.72, BiologyDonielle Colich, STAN, Jr., 3.60, PsychologyJessica Corkill, ARIZ, Jr., 3.59, Pre-Physiological SciencesStephanie Cowling, CAL, Jr., 3.55, SociologyKathleen Donoghue, STAN, Sr., 3.65, ArtNicole Gurnicz, ARIZ, Jr., 3.67, AccountingCourtney Inman, WASH, Sr., 3.42, Business AdministrationAmanda Lyon, ASU, RS Fr. 3.77, Pre-BusinessMolly Meter, STAN, Jr., 3.67, Earth SystemsHannah Moore, ORE, So., 3.78, ArchitectureRebecca Nott, ARIZ, Sr., 3.59, Teaching/Teacher EducationShannon Rance, WSU, Jr., 3.59, Health-Fitness EducationLeora Ward, CAL, Sr., 3.52, Political ScienceBriana Willis, WSU, Sr., 3.55, EducationCarmen Winant, UCLA, So., 3.77, Art

Honorable Mention: Jamara Alexander, WASH; Leah Atwood, CAL; Joanie Baca, ASU; Mary Beeman, WASH; Sara Bei, STAN; Alvina Begay, ASU; Rachel Bertholf, WSU; Jenny Brogdon, ORE; Sidney Brown, WASH; Jill Camerena, STAN; Kendra Caprye, WASH; Gina Clayton, USC; Alicia Craig, STAN; Elisa Crumley, ORE; Tamrya D'artenay, CAL; Desiree Davila, ASU; Janette Davis, ORE; Carly Dockendorf, WASH; Jackilyn Drake, ARIZ; Lindsey Egerdahl, WASH; Malindi Elmore, STAN; Leslie Erickson, USC; Lauren Fleshman, STAN; Kameko Gay, WASH; Jamie Gibbs, WASH; Jeane Goff, STAN; Laura Harmon, ORE; Ahimsa Hodar, STAN; April Holliverse, CAL; Sarah Hopping, STAN; Katie Hotchkiss, STAN; Jill Hoxmeier, ORE; Christina Ibia, CAL; Alexis Jaime, WASH; Chloe Jarvis, CAL; Lindsey Johnson, STAN; Jamie Kolar, UCLA; Jennifer Ladouceur, CAL; Lindsay Maclise, CAL; Cynthia Mallory, CAL; Lori Mann, UCLA; Melissa McBain, UCLA; Kayla Mellott, ORE; Erin Merriman, STAN; Rianna Moore, WASH; Danielle Morrell, USC; Christine Moschella, STAN; Georgette Moyle, ORE; Seynabou Ndiaye, ARIZ; Mia Norheim, WASH; Abby Parker, CAL; Julia Pedersen, ASU; Lisa Pohlit, ASU; Shalonda Reynolds, CAL; Maja Ruznic, CAL; Magdalena Sandoval, ORE; Carolyn Shea, UCLA; Deanna Slaton, CAL; Alicia Snyder-Carlson, ORE; Kate Soma, WASH; Janae Sonne, ASU; Kimberly Stone, STAN; Brooke Thomas, USC; Kathryn Touran, WASH; Amanda Underwood, ARIZ; Alexis Weatherspoon, USC; Katie White, CAL Trinety White, CAL; Carrie Zografos, ORE.

Now on Pac-12 Network
9:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close