Pac-10 Announces All-Academic Team in Track & Field

June 17, 2003

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

WALNUT CREEK, Calif., -- Following are the 2003 Pacific-10 Conference Men's and Women's Track and Field All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

Men's Track & Field

First Team	Yr.	GPA	MajorMark Anderson, ARIZ	Jr.	3.82	BiochemistryRyan Andrus, ORE	Jr.	3.98	Business AdministrationBrandon Bailey, WASH	So.	3.78	PsychologyJohn Burke, CAL	Sr.	3.58	Molecular and Cell BiologyMartin Conrad, CAL	Sr.	3.60	History and Political ScienceEric Dudley, WSU	Sr.	4.00	Mechanical EngineeringTim Gehring, WSU	Jr.	3.60	AccountingIan Johnson, WSU	Jr.	4.00	General LinguisticsSantiago Lorenzo, ORE	Sr.	3.81	Exercise and Movement ScienceNick Mazur, CAL	Sr.	3.56	Political ScienceMichael Mortensen, ARIZ	Jr.	3.96	RussianJustin Nikbakhsh-Tali, WSU	Sr.	3.93	AccountingAaron Powell, ARIZ	So.	4.00	General BiologyJohn Stiegeler, ORE	Sr.	3.76	Business Administration/Pre-DentalAdam Tenforde, STAN	Sr.	3.87	Human BiologyBrad Walker, WASH	Sr.	3.52	Business Administration-FinanceNik Williams, WASH	So.	3.70	ArchitectureTrevor Woods, ORE	Jr.	3.73	AccountingAndrew Young, ORE	Fr.	3.73	Undeclared

Second TeamTodd Arnold, WASH Jr. 3.36 EnglishJon Balzer, CAL So. 3.43 Civil EngineeringBruce Bridges, ARIZ Jr. 3.50 FinanceThad Cullinan, WSU So. 3.72 UndeclaredJay DeGroot, ASU So. 3.51 BioengineeringKevin Engelhardt, ARIZ Jr. 3.47 BiochemistryEvan Fox, STAN So. 3.58 Earth SystemsOmer Inan, STAN Sr. 3.30 Electrical EngineeringSean Knapp, STAN Jr. 3.36 Computer ScienceHarrison Lee, USC Sr. 3.50 CinemaMilton Little, STAN Sr. 3.35 BiologyJohn Lucas, ORE Jr. 3.40 PsychologyMatt McGee, WSU Sr. 3.26 PhilosophyKevin Rabsatt, USC Sr. 3.38 EngineeringJeremy Rasmussen, ASU Sr. 3.32 Computer Information SystemsGreg Ross, CAL So. 3.56 Business AdministrationRobert Smitson, STAN RS Fr. 3.66 Human BiologyPhilip West, STAN Jr. 3.56 EngineeringJustin Williams, STAN Jr. 3.46 Economics

Honorable Mention: Kris Alexander, ASU; Lee Bartes, ASU; Blake Bidleman, WASH; Carlos Carballo, CAL; Chris Chappell, ARIZ; Rick Collins, WSU; Gerren Crochet, STAN; Nate Cummings, WSU; Neil Davis, STAN; Ian Dobson, STAN; Jeff Dodge, ASU; Chris Emme, STAN; Andy Fader, WASH; David Glasgow, CAL; Curtis Goehring, STAN; Isaac Hawkins, STAN; Mike Heidt, WSU; Seth Hejny, STAN; Andrew Hill, STAN; Brett Holts, ORE; Michael Howard, ARIZ; Jeffrey Hunter, ARIZ; Jake Knight, UCLA; Ben Koss, WASH; Craig Lee, CAL; Eric Logsdon, ORE; Louis Luchini, STAN; Dan Maher, ASU; Mark Mandi, WASH; James March, ORE; Ryan Moore, ARIZ; Fumi Nagahisa, WASH; Kevin Opalka, ARIZ; Jeremy Park, WASH; Noel Paulson, ORE; Mark Ramos, ARIZ; Juan Reyes, ASU; Andrew Robinson, WASH; Justin Romaniuk, STAN; John Russell, WASH; Jeff Ryan, USC; Jeff Squires, CAL; William Svitek, STAN; Phil Tabor, WASH; Adrayn Thomas, ARIZ; Brendan Tuohy, WASH; Denye Versher, UCLA; David Vidal, STAN; Jonathan Williams, UCLA; Timi Wusu, STAN.

Women's Track & Field

First Team	Yr.	GPA	MajorLisa Aguilera, ASU	Sr.	3.45	FinanceMelissa Astete, USC	So.	3.88	BusinessKelly Burke, ASU	So. 	3.86	BroadcastingJulie Corbett, WSU	So.	4.00	UndeclaredKitty Currier, STAN	Jr.	3.87	BiologyWhitney Evans, WSU	Sr. 	3.93	FinanceErinn Gulbrandsen, ORE	Jr.	3.73	EnglishBeth Hoge, ARIZ	Jr.	3.85	Nutritional SciencesGail Larsen, UCLA	Jr.	3.72	BiologyRosyln Lundeen, ORE	So.	3.91	PsychologyEri Macdonald, ORE	Sr.	3.70	JournalismHeather Murtaugh, ORE	Sr.	3.92	Exercise and Movement ScienceChelsea Powell, ARIZ	So. 	3.88	Media ArtsHeather Reichmann, WASH	Sr.	3.72	Master's in TeachingEllannee richardson, WSU	Sr.	3.67	Criminal JusticeKristen Riley, ORE	Jr.	3.83	FrenchCody Sohn, ASU	Sr. 	3.67	AnthropologyKate Spiegel, WASH	Jr.	3.68	Business AdministrationAngela Wishaar, WASH	So.	3.80	Classics

Second TeamCynthia Atencio, ASU Jr. 3.65 AnthropologyBrooke Baires-Irvin, CAL Sr. 3.52 Political ScienceLeila Ben-Youssef, STAN Jr. 3.63 Human BiologyKate Bradshaw, WASH Sr. 3.29 PsychologyCamille Connelly, WASH So. 3.72 BiologyDonielle Colich, STAN Jr. 3.60 PsychologyJessica Corkill, ARIZ Jr. 3.59 Pre-Physiological SciencesStephanie Cowling, CAL Jr. 3.55 SociologyKathleen Donoghue, STAN Sr. 3.65 ArtNicole Gurnicz, ARIZ Jr. 3.67 AccountingCourtney Inman, WASH Sr. 3.42 Business AdministrationAmanda Lyon, ASU RS Fr. 3.77 Pre-BusinessMolly Meter, STAN Jr. 3.67 Earth SystemsHannah Moore, ORE So. 3.78 ArchitectureRebecca Nott, ARIZ Sr. 3.59 Teaching/Teacher EducationShannon Rance, WSU Jr. 3.59 Health-Fitness EducationLeora Ward, CAL Sr. 3.52 Political ScienceBriana Willis, WSU Sr. 3.55 EducationCarmen Winant, UCLA So. 3.77 Art

Honorable Mention: Jamara Alexander, WASH; Leah Atwood, CAL; Joanie Baca, ASU; Mary Beeman, WASH; Sara Bei, STAN; Alvina Begay, ASU; Rachel Bertholf, WSU; Jenny Brogdon, ORE; Sidney Brown, WASH; Jill Camerena, STAN; Kendra Caprye, WASH; Gina Clayton, USC; Alicia Craig, STAN; Elisa Crumley, ORE; Tamrya D'artenay, CAL; Desiree Davila, ASU; Janette Davis, ORE; Carly Dockendorf, WASH; Jackilyn Drake, ARIZ; Lindsey Egerdahl, WASH; Malindi Elmore, STAN; Leslie Erickson, USC; Lauren Fleshman, STAN; Kameko Gay, WASH; Jamie Gibbs, WASH; Jeane Goff, STAN; Laura Harmon, ORE; Ahimsa Hodar, STAN; April Holliverse, CAL; Sarah Hopping, STAN; Katie Hotchkiss, STAN; Jill Hoxmeier, ORE; Christina Ibia, CAL; Alexis Jaime, WASH; Chloe Jarvis, CAL; Lindsey Johnson, STAN; Jamie Kolar, UCLA; Jennifer Ladouceur, CAL; Lindsay Maclise, CAL; Cynthia Mallory, CAL; Lori Mann, UCLA; Melissa McBain, UCLA; Kayla Mellott, ORE; Erin Merriman, STAN; Rianna Moore, WASH; Danielle Morrell, USC; Christine Moschella, STAN; Georgette Moyle, ORE; Seynabou Ndiaye, ARIZ; Mia Norheim, WASH; Abby Parker, CAL; Julia Pedersen, ASU; Lisa Pohlit, ASU; Shalonda Reynolds, CAL; Maja Ruznic, CAL; Magdalena Sandoval, ORE; Carolyn Shea, UCLA; Deanna Slaton, CAL; Alicia Snyder-Carlson, ORE; Kate Soma, WASH; Janae Sonne, ASU; Kimberly Stone, STAN; Brooke Thomas, USC; Kathryn Touran, WASH; Amanda Underwood, ARIZ; Alexis Weatherspoon, USC; Katie White, CAL Trinety White, CAL ; Carrie Zografos, ORE.

Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
3:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close