Stiegeler Takes Ninth in U.S. Javelin Finale

June 21, 2003

STANFORD, Calif. - In third day action in the USA Championships, senior and two-time All-American John Stiegeler took ninth with his second-best mark of the season (234-5) and stood as the fourth collegiate finisher. National record holder Breaux Greer of adidas won (260-5), ahead of unattached entrants Rob Minnitti (second, 253-4) and Joshua Johnson (third, 249-10).

Stiegeler capped a solid finish to a senior season that came after a major injury knee injury in April 2002. The school record holder and 2001 NCAA champ (252-10), took fourth a week ago in his final NCAA appearance with a season best (241-5).

In action in the U.S. Junior Championships in the evening section Saturday, freshman Jordan Kent took fifth in the 200 final (21.55, w:-1.8) in an event won by Texas frosh Aaron Collins (21.06) ahead of unattached entrants David Parker (second, 21.11) and Earvin Parker (third, 21.23). Kent had qualified for the finals earlier in the day after taking second in his third of three prelim heats (21.60, w:-1.1) and ranked fifth overall, while his heat winner Collins led the prelims (21.26) by .13 seconds.

Freshman Eric Mitchum advanced to Sunday's final in the 110 hurdles after winning his second of three sections (14.18, w:-1.7) with the second-fastest time of the afternoon and behind only unattached entrant Dexter Faulk (w:-1.8 14.17) from the first section.

Freshman Travis Anderson also advance to Sunday's final in the 400 after taking fourth in the first of two prelims of the 400 (47.63) with his heat won by Baylor's Jeremy Wariner (46.64). The day's fastest time came in the other heat by Texas freshman Ashton Collins (46.47).

The Duck men's lone junior field event entrant - David Moore - no-heighted at his opening tries at 15-11 (4.85m).

On the women's side, redshirt senior Becky Holliday tied for third (14-3 1/4) to claim the final position on the U.S. squad for the World Championships, scheduled for the end of August in Paris, France.

In an event that featured relatively low heights due to fairly strong crosswinds that occasionally changed direction - the bane of most vaulters - Holliday's concentration at her final height proved the difference as one of five vaulters that ended at that height with only two bound for France.

She opened with first-attempt clearances at her first three opening heights - 13-1 1/2 (4.00m), 13-7 1/4 (4.15m) and 13-11 1/4 (4.25m) - before she cleared her final height even after slightly brushing the bar on the way down as it stayed on the pegs.

'This was hard to prepare for coming in,' Holliday said. 'Everything this year was geared towards NCAA's, so have to deal with all that preparation and emotions, you're due for a letdown. I tried coming in as relaxed as possible with no pressure and expectations, but I didn't feel my best.'

Overall in the event, world record holder Stacy Dragila of Nike won with a final height of 14-9 to edge Nike's Jillian Schwartz (second, 14-5 1/4) and Mary Sauer (third, 14-3 1/4). Normally, countries are offered three spots for the World Championships provided the athletes meet the A qualifying standard, but the USA was offered a fourth spot since Dragila is a returning World Champion from 2001 and is automatically offered an invitation.

The second-year Duck wrapped up a fabulous stretch run where she won the Pac-10 (then-school record 14-6), West Regional (collegiate record 14-8 - and #6 all-time among Americans) and NCAA Championships (14-5 1/2).

Complete meet results are available at the www.usatf.org website.

Final day action at Stanford returns to Cobb Track and Angell Field with a two-hour portion of the meet televised from 1-3 pm (Pacific Time) on ESPN 2.


FINAL RESULTS

*Results courtesy of www.usatf.org


USA TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPSTHIRD DAY FINAL RESULTS (6/21/03)STANFORD, CALIF.

Women Pole Vault========================================================================== no 5 Alive! Progression: 4.00 - 4.15 - 4.25- 4.35 - 4.40 - 4.45 - 5cm American: A 4.81m 6/9/2001 Stacy Draglia, Reebok World: W 4.81m 6/9/2001 Stacy Dragila, USA Name Year Team Finals==========================================================================Finals 1 Stacy Dragila NIKE 4.50m 14-09.00 4.00 4.15 4.25 4.35 4.40 4.45 4.50 4.55 4.65 PPP PPP PPP O O PPP O PPP XX 2 Jillian Schwartz NIKE 4.40m 14-05.25 4.00 4.15 4.25 4.35 4.40 4.45 4.50 4.55 O XO O O XXO PPP XPP XX 3 Mary Sauer Asics 4.35m 14-03.25 4.00 4.15 4.25 4.35 4.40 PPP O O XXO XXX 3 Becky Holliday unattached 4.35m 14-03.25 4.00 4.15 4.25 4.35 4.40 O O O XXO XXX 5 Melissa Mueller NIKE 4.35m 14-03.25 4.00 4.15 4.25 4.35 4.40 PPP O XO XXO XXX 5 Kellie Suttle NIKE 4.35m 14-03.25 4.00 4.15 4.25 4.35 4.40 PPP O XO XXO XXX 7 Tracy O'Hara unattached 4.35m 14-03.25 4.00 4.15 4.25 4.35 4.40 PPP XO XXO XXO XXX 8 Alicia Warlick Santa Monica 4.25m 13-11.25 4.00 4.15 4.25 4.35 PPP PPP O XXX 9 Chelsea Johnson UCLA 4.25m 13-11.25 4.00 4.15 4.25 4.35 XO XO XO XXX 10 Amy Linnen unattached 4.25m 13-11.25 4.00 4.15 4.25 4.35 XO XO XXO XXX 11 Andrea Wildrick unattached 4.15m 13-07.25 4.00 4.15 4.25 O XO XXX 11 Nikole McEwen unattached 4.15m 13-07.25 4.00 4.15 4.25 O XO XXX 11 Andrea Dutoit unattached 4.15m 13-07.25 4.00 4.15 4.25 O XO XXX 14 Shannon Gallagher Indiana Invaders 4.00m 13-01.50 4.00 4.15 O XXX 14 April Steiner unattached 4.00m 13-01.50 4.00 4.15 O XXX 16 Kira Sims Akron 4.00m 13-01.50 4.00 4.15 XXO XXX 16 Tara Clack unattached 4.00m 13-01.50 4.00 4.15 XXO XXX -- Jennifer Bennett Missouri NH 4.00 XXX -- Elizabeth Metzinger Indiana Invaders NH 4.00 XXX -- Lacy Janson Florida Stat NH 4.00 4.15 4.25 4.35 4.40 4.45 4.50 4.55 4.65 XPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP -- Lesa Kubishta unattached NH 4.00 XXX -- Constance Jerz Pole Pilots NH 4.00 XXX -- Elizabeth Hinshaw Rice University DNS 4.00 DNS

Men Javelin Throw========================================================================== top 9 marks receive 3 additional attempts American: A 87.12m 5/25/1997 Tom Pukstys, NYAC World: W 98.48m 5/25/1996 Jan Zelezny, CZE Name Year Team Finals==========================================================================Flight 1 1 Joshua Johnson unattached 76.16m 249-10 73.74m 73.69m 76.16m 72.15m 70.53m 71.38m 2 Justin St. Clair unattached 74.02m 242-10 71.06m FOUL 73.35m 70.77m 74.02m 69.19m 3 Ozie Oscar Duncan unattached 72.67m 238-05 62.17m 71.72m 72.67m 69.60m 61.08m FOUL 4 Luke Marrs Texas A&M 70.86m 232-06 66.24m FOUL 70.86m 5 Adam Burke unattached 70.78m 232-03 70.78m 70.31m 66.17m 6 John Hetzendorf unattached 70.36m 230-10 FOUL 67.13m 70.36m 7 Leigh Smith unattached 69.66m 228-06 68.03m 69.66m 63.86m 8 Latrell Frederick unattached 69.42m 227-09 63.19m 65.43m 69.42m 9 Neil Warr unattached 63.33m 207-09 FOUL 63.33m 62.12m 10 Brian Stumpf Penn State 62.61m 205-05 57.65m 62.61m FOUL 11 Matthew Deamer unattached 54.67m 179-04 FOUL 54.09m 54.67m -- Jarrad Matthews Texas A&M DNSFlight 2 1 Breaux Greer adidas 79.37m 260-05 75.67m 77.11m 78.15m 79.18m 79.37m 76.92m 2 Robert Minnitti unattached 77.21m 253-04 68.57m 71.07m 59.66m 73.24m 72.33m 77.21m 3 Tom Pukstys unattached 73.16m 240-00 71.26m 73.16m 72.71m 71.05m 73.06m 73.10m 4 Brian Chaput unattached 72.89m 239-02 70.24m 72.89m 70.05m FOUL 72.35m 72.07m 5 Ty Sevin unattached 72.23m 237-00 72.23m 69.72m 68.12m 69.47m 70.02m 70.63m 6 John Stiegeler Oregon 71.45m 234-05 FOUL 71.45m 70.49m FOUL FOUL 66.09m 7 Christopher Clever unattached 70.22m 230-04 69.74m 70.22m 67.40m 8 Scott Warren unattached 68.07m 223-04 FOUL 65.19m 68.07m 9 Arne Bradstock unattached 68.00m 223-01 66.19m 66.16m 68.00m 10 Mike Hazle unattached 67.37m 221-00 67.37m 64.25m FOUL 11 John Taylor Javelin USA 65.17m 213-10 63.71m 64.36m 65.17m 12 Paul Pisano Connecticut 64.92m 213-00 62.64m 64.92m 64.72m========================================================================== Name Year Team Finals==========================================================================Finals 1 Breaux Greer adidas 79.37m 260-05 75.67m 77.11m 78.15m 79.18m 79.37m 76.92m 2 Robert Minnitti unattached 77.21m 253-04 68.57m 71.07m 59.66m 73.24m 72.33m 77.21m 3 Joshua Johnson unattached 76.16m 249-10 73.74m 73.69m 76.16m 72.15m 70.53m 71.38m 4 Justin St. Clair unattached 74.02m 242-10 71.06m FOUL 73.35m 70.77m 74.02m 69.19m 5 Tom Pukstys unattached 73.16m 240-00 71.26m 73.16m 72.71m 71.05m 73.06m 73.10m 6 Brian Chaput unattached 72.89m 239-02 70.24m 72.89m 70.05m FOUL 72.35m 72.07m 7 Ozie Oscar Duncan unattached 72.67m 238-05 62.17m 71.72m 72.67m 69.60m 61.08m FOUL 8 Ty Sevin unattached 72.23m 237-00 72.23m 69.72m 68.12m 69.47m 70.02m 70.63m 9 John Stiegeler Oregon 71.45m 234-05 FOUL 71.45m 70.49m FOUL FOUL 66.09m 10 Luke Marrs Texas A&M 70.86m 232-06 66.24m FOUL 70.86m 11 Adam Burke unattached 70.78m 232-03 70.78m 70.31m 66.17m 12 John Hetzendorf unattached 70.36m 230-10 FOUL 67.13m 70.36m 13 Christopher Clever unattached 70.22m 230-04 69.74m 70.22m 67.40m 14 Leigh Smith unattached 69.66m 228-06 68.03m 69.66m 63.86m 15 Latrell Frederick unattached 69.42m 227-09 63.19m 65.43m 69.42m 16 Scott Warren unattached 68.07m 223-04 FOUL 65.19m 68.07m 17 Arne Bradstock unattached 68.00m 223-01 66.19m 66.16m 68.00m 18 Mike Hazle unattached 67.37m 221-00 67.37m 64.25m FOUL 19 John Taylor Javelin USA 65.17m 213-10 63.71m 64.36m 65.17m 20 Paul Pisano Connecticut 64.92m 213-00 62.64m 64.92m 64.72m 21 Neil Warr unattached 63.33m 207-09 FOUL 63.33m 62.12m 22 Brian Stumpf Penn State 62.61m 205-05 57.65m 62.61m FOUL 23 Matthew Deamer unattached 54.67m 179-04 FOUL 54.09m 54.67m -- Jarrad Matthews Texas A&M DNS

Men 110 Meter Hurdles Junior================================================================ American Jr: A 13.23 1978 Renaldo Nehemiah World Jr: W 13.23 1978 Renaldo Nehemiah (USA) Jr Meet: M 13.60 6/22/2002 Antwon Hicks, Ole Miss Name Year Team Prelims================================================================Heat 1 Wind: -1.8 1 Dexter Faulk unattached 14.17Q 2 Andre English Illinois 14.58q 3 Dedrick Tillerson unattached 14.65q 4 Eliott Morant KC Sprinters Elite 14.86 5 Thomas Mack unattached 14.94 6 Marcus Siwemuke Connecticut 15.09 7 Michael Cunningham unattached 15.63 -- Eric Keddo unattached DNSHeat 2 Wind: -1.7 1 Michael Mitchum Oregon 14.18Q 2 Kevin Craddock Alex Van Dyk 14.54q 3 Julius Jiles-Tindall KC Sprinters Elite 14.56q 4 Aaron Whitely unattached 14.59q 5 Courtney Jones Nebraska 14.74 6 Irving Stills unattached 14.99 7 Anthony Argentino unattached 15.29 -- Raphew Reed unattached DNSHeat 3 Wind: -3.0 1 Kenneth Ferguson S.Carolina 14.23Q 2 Michael Loyd Florida 14.62q 3 Byron Gibson unattached 14.80 4 Glen Wilburn unattached 15.08 5 Jarrett Bush Alex Van Dyk 15.20 6 Nigel Bigbee Indiana Stat 15.29 7 Jason Anderson 3M Track Club 15.59 -- John Ming A Running St DNS======================================================================== Name Year Team Prelims Wind H#========================================================================Preliminaries 1 Dexter Faulk unattached 14.17Q -1.8 1 2 Michael Mitchum Oregon 14.18Q -1.7 2 3 Kenneth Ferguson S.Carolina 14.23Q -3.0 3 4 Kevin Craddock Alex Van Dyk 14.54q -1.7 2 5 Julius Jiles-Tindall KC Sprinters Elite 14.56q -1.7 2 6 Andre English Illinois 14.58q -1.8 1 7 Aaron Whitely unattached 14.59q -1.7 2 8 Michael Loyd Florida 14.62q -3.0 3 9 Dedrick Tillerson unattached 14.65q -1.8 1 10 Courtney Jones Nebraska 14.74 -1.7 2 11 Byron Gibson unattached 14.80 -3.0 3 12 Eliott Morant KC Sprinters Elite 14.86 -1.8 1 13 Thomas Mack unattached 14.94 -1.8 1 14 Irving Stills unattached 14.99 -1.7 2 15 Glen Wilburn unattached 15.08 -3.0 3 16 Marcus Siwemuke Connecticut 15.09 -1.8 1 17 Jarrett Bush Alex Van Dyk 15.20 -3.0 3 18 Nigel Bigbee Indiana Stat 15.29 -3.0 3 19 Anthony Argentino unattached 15.29 -1.7 2 20 Jason Anderson 3M Track Club 15.59 -3.0 3 21 Michael Cunningham unattached 15.63 -1.8 1 -- John Ming A Running St DNS 3 -- Eric Keddo unattached DNS 1 -- Raphew Reed unattached DNS 2

FINALS - Men 200 Meter Dash Junior===================================================================== American Jr: A 20.13 1985 Roy Martin World Jr: W 20.13 1985 Roy Martin (USA) Jr Meet: 20.29 1983 Clinton Davis Name Year Team Finals Wind=====================================================================Finals 1 Aaron Collins Texas 21.06 -1.8 2 David Neville unattached 21.11 -1.8 3 Earvin Parker unattached 21.23 -1.8 4 Carlos Moore Mt. San Anto 21.26 -1.8 5 Jordan Kent Oregon 21.55 -1.8 6 Lionel Larry unattached 21.59 -1.8 7 Benjamin McCallum Charlotte 21.77 -1.8 8 Paul Smith unattached 21.79 -1.8 -- Eliott Morant KC Sprinters Elite DNS

PRELIMS - Men 200 Meter Dash Junior================================================================ American Jr: A 20.13 1985 Roy Martin World Jr: W 20.13 1985 Roy Martin (USA) Jr Meet: M 20.29 1983 Clinton Davis Name Year Team Prelims================================================================Heat 1 Wind: -1.3 1 David Neville unattached 21.39Q 2 Earvin Parker unattached 21.41q 3 Paul Smith unattached 21.96q 4 Eric Seely unattached 22.06 5 Damond Berry KC Sprinters Elite 22.25 6 Bahnsen Miller Rice University 22.34 7 Willie Idlette Wake Forest 22.34Heat 2 Wind: -2.5 1 Carlos Moore Mt. San Anto 21.40Q 2 Benjamin McCallum Charlotte 21.79q 3 Lionel Larry unattached 21.94q 4 Adian Sanderson unattached 22.12 5 Ronnie Drummer North Salina 22.23 -- Dedrick Tillerson unattached DNS -- Xavier Carter unattached DNSHeat 3 Wind: -1.1 1 Aaron Collins Texas 21.26Q 2 Jordan Kent Oregon 21.60q 3 Eliott Morant KC Sprinters Elite 21.91q 4 Paul Pratt West Valley 22.07 5 Nick Cunningham Salines Valley 22.12 6 Jerry Mathis unattached 22.19 -- Michael Grant New Horizon T.C. DNS======================================================================== Name Year Team Prelims Wind H#========================================================================Preliminaries 1 Aaron Collins Texas 21.26Q -1.1 3 2 David Neville unattached 21.39Q -1.3 1 3 Carlos Moore Mt. San Anto 21.40Q -2.5 2 4 Earvin Parker unattached 21.41q -1.3 1 5 Jordan Kent Oregon 21.60q -1.1 3 6 Benjamin McCallum Charlotte 21.79q -2.5 2 7 Eliott Morant KC Sprinters Elite 21.91q -1.1 3 8 Lionel Larry unattached 21.94q -2.5 2 9 Paul Smith unattached 21.96q -1.3 1 10 Eric Seely unattached 22.06 -1.3 1 11 Paul Pratt West Valley 22.07 -1.1 3 12 Nick Cunningham Salines Valley 22.12 -1.1 3 13 Adian Sanderson unattached 22.12 -2.5 2 14 Jerry Mathis unattached 22.19 -1.1 3 15 Ronnie Drummer North Salina 22.23 -2.5 2 16 Damond Berry KC Sprinters Elite 22.25 -1.3 1 17 Bahnsen Miller Rice University 22.34 -1.3 1 18 Willie Idlette Wake Forest 22.34 -1.3 1 -- Xavier Carter unattached DNS 2 -- Michael Grant New Horizon T.C. DNS 3 -- Dedrick Tillerson unattached DNS 2

Men 400 Meter Dash Junior================================================================ American Jr: A 43.87 1988 Steve Lewis World Jr: W 43.87 1988 Steve Lewis (USA) Jr Meet: M 48.60 6/22/2002 Elvis Forde, Unattached Name Year Team Prelims================================================================Heat 1 1 Jeremy Wariner Baylor M 46.64Q 2 Adian Sanderson unattached M 47.47q 3 Ryan Westman Rutgers University M 47.47q 4 Travis Anderson Oregon M 47.63q 5 Lester Caesar unattached M 47.79q 6 James Bacon Charlotte M 48.26 7 David Neville unattached 49.45Heat 2 1 Ashton Collins Texas M 46.47Q 2 Elzie Coleman Newburgh Elite M 47.18q 3 Dasean Cunningham unattached M 47.74q 4 Marcus Pitre NWSU Louisiana M 47.97q 5 Andrew Thomas Saint Joseph 48.96 -- Michael Pratt West Valley DNS -- Travis Padgett unattached DNS=================================================================== Name Year Team Prelims H#===================================================================Preliminaries 1 Ashton Collins Texas M 46.47Q 2 2 Jeremy Wariner Baylor M 46.64Q 1 3 Elzie Coleman Newburgh Elite M 47.18q 2 4 Adian Sanderson unattached M 47.47q 1 5 Ryan Westman Rutgers University M 47.47q 1 6 Travis Anderson Oregon M 47.63q 1 7 Dasean Cunningham unattached M 47.74q 2 8 Lester Caesar unattached M 47.79q 1 9 Marcus Pitre NWSU Louisiana M 47.97q 2 10 James Bacon Charlotte M 48.26 1 11 Andrew Thomas Saint Joseph 48.96 2 12 David Neville unattached 49.45 1 -- Michael Pratt West Valley DNS 2 -- Travis Padgett unattached DNS 2

Men Pole Vault Junior========================================================================== Progression: 4.70-4.85-5.00-5.10-5.20-5.25 5cm American Jr: A 5.71m 1993 Lawrence Johnson World Jr: W 5.80m 1989 Maksim Tarasov (URS) Jr Meet: 5.51m 1993 Lawrence Johnson Name Year Team Finals==========================================================================Finals 1 Tommy Skipper Willamette S 5.50m 18-00.50 4.70 4.85 5.00 5.10 5.20 5.25 5.30 5.35 5.50 5.60 PPP PPP PPP PPP O XO PPP PPP O XXX 2 Chase Shealy Carolina Ext 5.20m 17-00.75 4.70 4.85 5.00 5.10 5.20 5.25 PPP PPP XO O XO XXX 3 Gable Baldwin unattached 5.20m 17-00.75 4.70 4.85 5.00 5.10 5.20 5.25 O XO O XXO XO XXX 4 Jonathan Miller unattached 5.10m 16-08.75 4.70 4.85 5.00 5.10 5.20 XXO O XO XO XXX 5 Chip Heuser unattached 5.00m 16-04.75 4.70 4.85 5.00 5.10 PPP PPP XO XXX 6 Brandon McFarling unattached 5.00m 16-04.75 4.70 4.85 5.00 5.10 XXO O XO XXX 7 Kevin Barrington unattached 4.85m 15-11.00 4.70 4.85 5.00 XXO XO XXX -- Brandon Glenn unattached NH 4.70 4.85 PPP XXX -- David Moore unattached NH 4.70 4.85 PPP XXX -- Donovan Kilmartin YMCA Team Idaho DNS 4.70 DNS

Pac-12 Networks TV
On Pac-12 Networks Now
Timelines: Colorado
2:30 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Pac-12 Oregon
  • Pac-12 Mountain
  • Pac-12 Arizona