2003 Women's Track And Field Season Review

June 30, 2003

UCLA won its seventh consecutive Pac-10 Women's title, and 14th overall, with a 155-140 victory over Stanford. The Bruins were led by junior Lena Nilsson and junior Sheena Johnson, who both captured two individual titles a piece. Nilsson won the 800m (2:03.86) and 1500m (4:13.21), setting a new meet record and becoming the Pac-10's individual winner for two consecutive years. Johnson won the 100m and 400m hurdles with times of 13.10 and 56.45, respectively.

UCLA finished eighth (28) at the NCAA Championships, while Stanford was one point behind (27) finishing in ninth place. In all, five Pac-10 athletes stood atop of the medal stand at the NCAA Championships. Stanford's Lauren Fleshman (5000m/ 15:24.06) and Alicia Craig (10,000m/ 32:40.03), Johnson (400m hurdles/ 54.24), WSU's Whitney Evans (high jump/6-1.25) and OREGON's Becky Holliday (pole vault/14-5.50).

UCLA's Jeanette Bolden was named Pac-10 Women's Coach of the Year. This accolade is her seventh consecutive coaching honor and her ninth in the last 10 years. UCLA won its seventh consecutive Pac-10 title, and 14th overall, with a 155-140 victory over Stanford. The Bruin women also finished eighth at the NCAA Championships.

Nilsson was also named Pac-10 Athlete of the Year. At the NCAA Championships, she took second in the 1500m (4:09.86). She also earned her first outdoor All-American honor this season and her third overall, including indoor and cross country.

USC's Virginia Powell was named Pac-10 Freshman/Newcomer of the Year. Powell finished second in the 100m (11.52) running a personal best and placed fifth in the 100m hurdles (13.47) at the Pac-10 Championships. As the only freshman in the 100m hurdle finals at the NCAA Championships, Powell placed sixth (13.07) to break the USC school record.

2003 PAC-10 CONFERENCE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS (17th Annual)
May 17-18, 2003 - USC, Los Angeles, Calif.

TEAM RESULTS
1. UCLA 155
2. Stanford 140
3. Arizona State 109
4. USC 101
5. Washington State 87
6. Washington 64
7. Oregon 60
8. Arizona 58
9. California 40
INDIVIDUAL SCORING (10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1)
100 Meter Dash (w: +0.2)
1. Natasha Mayers, USC 11.39
2. Virgina Powell, USC 11.52
3. Seynabou Ndiaye, ARIZ 11.59
4. Miya Edmonson, USC 11.72
5. Tiffany Greer, ASU 11.79
6. Porchea Carroll, ASU 11.82
7. Nashonme Johnson, STAN 12.02
8. Alexis Weatherspoon, USC 12.06
200 Meter Dash (w: +0.6)
1. Natasha Mayers, USC 23.32
2. Nashonme Johnson, STAN 23.85
3. Tiffany Giles, WSU 23.86
4. Miya Edmonson, USC 23.86
5. Ellannee Richardson, WSU 24.06
6. Antonette Carter, CAL 24.19
7. Tiffany Greer, ASU 24.39
-- Monique Henderson, UCLA DNS
400 Meter Dash
1. Cassandra Reed, ASU 52.89
2. Joni Smith, ASU 53.09
3. Nakiya Johnson, USC 53.41
4. Tiffany Giles, WSU 53.65
5. Adia McKinnon, UCLA 54.17
6. Janette Davis, ORE 55.02
-- Angel Perkins, ARIZ FS
-- Monique Henderson, UCLA DNS
800 Meter Run
1. Lena Nilsson, UCLA 2:03.86
2. Chloe Jarvis, CAL 2:05.92
3. Courtney Inman, WASH 2:05.97
4. Malindi Elmore, STAN 2:07.00
5. Lache Bailey, CAL 2:08.19
6. Ashley Caldwell, UCLA 2:09.22
7. Eri Macdonald, ORE 2:10.87
8. Katie Hotchkiss, STAN 2:14.42
1500 Meter Run
1. Lena Nilsson, UCLA 4:13.21
2. Lauren Fleshman, STAN 4:14.68
3. Courtney Inman, WASH 4:15.14
4. Malindi Elmore, STAN 4:17.90
5. Beth Hoge, ARIZ 4:21.10
6. Lisa Aguilera, ASU 4:23.57
7. Lindsey Egerdahl, WASH 4:23.87
8. Bridget Duffy, CAL 4:26.59
5000 Meter Run
1. Lauren Fleshman, STAN 16:37.52
2. Alicia Craig, STAN 16:38.82
3. Sara Bei, STAN 16:38.91
4. Sabrina Monro, WASH 16:54.46
5. Beth Hoge, ARIZ 16:56.29
6. Desiree Davila, ASU 17:04.83
7. Anna Blue, WSU 17:13.64
8. Kate Bradshaw, WASH 17:33.43
10000 Meter Run
1. Alicia Craig, STAN 33:42.29
2. Sara Bei, STAN 33:58.06
3. Sabrina Monro, WASH 34:02.98
4. Kate Bradshaw, WASH 35:13.93
5. Anna Blue, WSU 35:21.45
6. Jessica Sclaco, ASU 35:28.08
7. Alvina Begay, ASU 35:42.37
8. Adrienne Goeller, ARIZ 36:07.96
100 Meter Hurdles (w: +0.4)
1. Sheena Johnson, UCLA 13.10
2. Dawn Harper, UCLA 13.33
3. Sharifa Jones, ARIZ 13.36
4. Sani Roseby, UCLA 13.47
5. Virgina Powell, USC 13.47
6. Ellannee Richardson, WSU 13.55
7. Senera Holmes, ASU 13.60
8. Osarhiemen Omwanghe, CAL 13.75
400 Meter Hurdles
1. Sheena Johnson, UCLA 56.45
2. Ysanne Williams, UCLA 57.67
3. Undine Becker, STAN 59.18
4. Monique Jessie, WSU 59.28
5. April Holliverse, CAL 59.78
6. Osarhiemen Omwanghe, CAL 1:00.42
7. Tunisia Johnson, USC 1:00.60
8. Stephanie Cowling, CAL 1:02.47
3000 Meter Steeplechase
1. Lisa Aguilera, ASU 10:22.94
2. Jeane Goff, STAN 10:27.65
3. Kate Spigel, WASH 10:35.31
4. Cody Sohn, ASU 10:41.48
5. Abby Parker, CAL 10:49.20
6. Melissa McBain, UCLA 10:52.22
7. Camille Connelly, WASH 10:52.47
8. Amanda Fitz-Gustafson, ASU 10:59.66
4x100 Meter Relay
1. USC 44.26
2. ASU 44.82
3. ARIZ 45.02
4. STAN 45.29
5. CAL 45.36
6. WSU 45.49
7. UCLA 46.03
8. WASH 49.36
4x400 Meter Relay
1. STAN 3:35.10
2. ASU 3:35.23
3. WSU 3:37.57
4. ARIZ 3:40.29
5. ORE 3:42.86
6. CAL 3:44.08
7. USC 3:44.94
UCLA DNS
High Jump
1. Whitney Evans, WSU 1.82m/5-11.50
2. Kimberly Stone, STAN 1.82m/5-11.50
3. Sheena Gordon, UCLA 1.78m/5-10.00
4. Robin Mikesh, WSU 1.75m/5-08.75
5. Spring Harris, USC 1.70m/5-07.00
6. Julie Stevenson, UCLA 1.70m/5-07.00
7. Briana Willis, WSU 1.70m/5-07.00
8. Jenny Brogdon, ORE 1.70m/5-07.00
Pole Vault
1. Becky Holliday, ORE 4.42m/14-06.00
2. Chelsea Johnson, UCLA 4.05m/13-03.50
2. Niki McEwen, ORE 4.05m/13-03.50
4. Costance Jerz, ARIZ 4.05m/13-03.50
5. Tamara Diles, WSU 3.95m/12-11.50
6. Kate Soma, WASH 3.95m/12-11.50
7. Kirsten Riley, ORE 3.95m/12-11.50
8. Carly Dockendorf, WASH 3.95m/12-11.50
Long Jump
1. Tiffany Greer, ASU 6.36mw/20-10.50w
2. Lillian Bush, STAN 6.09m/19-11.75
3. Porchea Carroll, ASU 6.06m/19-10.75
4. Sharifa Jones, ARIZ 6.05m/19-10.25
5. Tinishia Johnson, ASU 6.00m/19-08.25
6. Candice Baucham, UCLA 5.90mw/19-04.25w
7. Undine Becker, STAN 5.90m/19-04.25
8. Elzunia Lamb, CAL 5.87m/19-03.25
Triple Jump
1. Candice Baucham, UCLA 12.97m/42-06.75
2. Sheena Gordon, UCLA 12.81m/42-00.50
3. Blessing Ufodiama, WSU 12.73m41-09.25
4. Brittiny Roberts, WASH 12.46m/40-10.50
5. Bree Skinner, WSU 12.35m/40-06.25
6. Amanda Brown, ORE 12.34m/40-06.00
7. Sidney Brown, WASH 12.13m/39-09.75
8. Clarice Hayward-Lee, ORE 12.13mw/39-09.75w
Shot Put
1. Jessica Cosby, UCLA 16.96m/55-07.75
2. Jillian Camarena, STAN 16.89m/55-05.00
3. L'Orangerie Crawford, USC 16.07m/52-08.75
4. Briona Reynolds, UCLA 15.64m/51-03.75
5. Julia Pederson, ASU 14.87m/48-09.50
6. Mary Etter, ORE 14.68m/48-02.00
7. Amber Varner, ARIZ 14.35m/47-01.00
8. Cherran Davis, WASH 14.28m/46-10.25
Discus Throw
1. Sandra Orsund, ASU 55.76m/182-11
2. Shaniqua Ross, UCLA 54.95m/180-03
3. Ilona Rutjes, ARIZ 54.42m/178-06
4. Mary Etter, ORE 53.97m/177-01
5. Lara Saye, UCLA 53.34m/175-00
6. Briona Reynolds, UCLA 52.69m/172-10
7. Julia Pederson, ASU 51.20m/168-00
8. Molly Meyer, STAN 50.81m/166-08
Hammer Throw
1. Cari Soong, UCLA 65.82m/215-11
2. Julianna Tudja, USC 63.55m/208-06
3. Crawford, USC 62.92m/206-05
4. Jessica Cosby, UCLA 61.15m/200-07
5. Amy Thiel, USC 58.84m/193-00
6. Kameko Gay, WASH 55.09m/180-09
7. Jordan Sauvage, ORE 53.81m/176-06
8. Sandra Orsund, ASU 53.58m/175-09
Javelin Throw
1. Inga Stasiulionyte, USC 51.48m/168-11
2. Roslyn Lundeen, ORE 48.66m/159-08
3. Julie Demarni, ARIZ 48.17m/158-00
4. Tiffany Zahn, WASH 48.09m/157-09
5. Heather Reichman, WASH 47.38m/155-05
6. Elisa Crumley, ORE 47.13m/154-07
7. Jenna Dean, WSU 44.75m/146-10
8. Erin Merriman, STAN 42.58m/139-08
Heptathlon
1. Ellannee Richardson, WSU 5766
2. Lillian Bush, STAN 5519
3. Abby Andrus, ORE 5303
4. Diane Pickler, WSU 5254
5. Ahimsa Hodari, STAN 5021
6. Elzunia Lamb, CAL 4688
7. Amanda Underwood, ARIZ 4431
8. Louise Akesson, WSU 4347

2003 NCAA TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS (22nd Annual)
June 11-14, 2003 - Sacramento State, Sacramento, Calif.


TEAM RESULTS
(Top 10 teams and other Pac-10 teams)
1. LSU 64
2. Texas 50
3. South Carolina 47
4. Florida 36
5. Nebraska 33
6. Indiana 32
7. North Carolina 30
8. UCLA 28
9. STANFORD 27
10. Penn State 24
12. WASHINGTON STATE 21
13. USC 19
17. OREGON 14.50
22. ARIZONA 12
T29. ARIZONA STATE 9
T29. WASHINGTON 9
Individual Scorers
(Champion and other Pac-10 scorers)
100 Meter Dash (-0.2)
1. Aleen Bailey, South Carolina 11.18
9. Natasha Mayers, USC 11.58
200 Meter Dash (-0.5)
1. Aleen Bailey, South Carolina 22.65
400 Meter Dash
1. Sanya Richards, Texas 50.58
7. Monique Henderson, UCLA 52.13
800 Meter Run
1. Alice Schmidt, North Carolina.... 2:01.16
1500 Meter Run
1. Tiffany McWilliams, Mississippi State4:06.75
2. Lena Nilsson, UCLA 4:09.86
4. Courtney Inman, WASH 4:10.93
8. Malindi Elmore, STAN 4:11.78
5000 Meter Run
1. Lauren Fleshman, STAN 15:24.06
6. Anna Blue, WSU 16:21.92
10. Desiree Davila, ASU 16:30.26
13. Sara Bei, STAN 16:53.10
Beth Hoge, ARIZ DNF
10000 Meter Run
1. Alicia Craig, STAN 32:40.13
10. Sabrina Monro, WASH 33:42.80
25. Kate Bradshaw, WASH 36:00.05
110 Meter Hurdles (w: -.04)
1. Perdita Felicien, Illinois 12.74
6. Virginia Powell, USC 13.07
8. Sheena Johnson, UCLA 13.09
400 Meter Hurdles
1. Sheena Johnson, UCLA 54.24
6. Ysanne Williams, UCLA 56.84
3000 Meter Steeplechase
1. Kassi Andersen, Brigham Young 9:44.95
5. Lisa Aguilera, ASU 9:55.37
4x100 Meter Relay
1. LSU 42.55
4x400 Meter Relay
1. Texas 3:26.76
6. ASU 3:33.04
High Jump
1. Whitney Evans, WSU 1.86m/6-1.25
Pole Vault
1. Becky Holliday, ORE 4.41m/14-5.50
2. Connie Jerz, ARIZ 4.30m/14-1.25
5. Niki McEwen, ORE 4.10m/13-5.25
7. Kate Soma, WASH 4.10m/13-5.25
11. Amy Linnen, ARIZ 4.00m/13-1.50
Long Jump
1. Elva Goulbourne, Auburn 6.76m/22-2.25
7. Tiffany Greer, ASU 6.34m/20-9.75
Chelsea Johnson, UCLA NH
Triple Jump
1. Ineta Radevica, Nebraska 13.93m/45-8.50
Shot Put
1. Becky Breisch, Nebraska 17.76m/58-3.25
3. Jillian Camarena, STAN 17.49/57-4.75
Briona Reynolds, UCLA DNS
Discus Throw
1. Deshaya Williams, Penn State 55.40m/181-9
5. Ilona Rutjes, ARIZ 54.02m/177-3
9. Jillian Camarena, STAN 49.68m/163-0
Hammer Throw
1. Candice Scott, Florida 69.79m/229-0
2. Julianna Tudja, USC 66.69m/218-9
5. Cari Soong, UCLA 63.48m/208-3
Javelin Throw
1. Irina Kharun, Indiana 61.82m/202-10
2. Inga Stasiulionyte, USC 52.26m/171-5
7. Heather Reichman, WASH 48.62m/159-6
8. Roslyn Lundeen, ORE 48.47m/159-0
Heptathlon
1. Hyleas Fountain, Georgia 5999
2. Ellannee Richardson, WSU 5839
10. Lillian Bush, STAN 5340
18. Abby Andrus, ORE 5019
27. Diana Pickler, WSU 4586

2003 PAC-10 ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Lena Nilsson, UCLA
2003 PAC-10 NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Virginia Powell, USC
2003 PAC-10 COACH OF THE YEAR: Jeanette Bolden, UCLA

PAC-10 ATHLETES OF THE WEEK:
Women's Track: April 14 - Virginia Powell, USC (100m hurdles, 100m); April 21 - Lauren Fleshman, Stanford (5,000m); April 28 - Sheena Johnson, UCLA (100m hurdles, 400m hurdles, 4x100 relay). May 5 - Lisa Aguilera, ASU (3000m steeple). May 12 - Ellannee Richardson, WSU (heptathlon)

Women's Field: April 14: Julianna Tudja, USC (Hammer); April 21 - Julianna Tudja, USC (Hammer); April 28 - Erin Williams, USC (Long Jump). May 5 - Chaniqua Ross, UCLA (DT).

2003 PAC-10 ALL-ACADEMIC TEAMS


First Team Yr. GPA Major
Lisa Aguilera, ASU Sr. 3.45 Finance
Melissa Astete, USC So. 3.88 Business
Kelly Burke, ASU So. 3.86 Broadcasting
Julia Corbett, WSU So. 4.00 Undeclared
Kitty Currier, STAN Jr. 3.87 Biology
Whitney Evans, WSU Gr. 3.93 Finance
Erinn Gulbrandsen, ORE Jr. 3.73 English
Beth Hoge, ARIZ Jr. 3.85 Nutritional Sciences
Gail Larsen, UCLA Jr. 3.72 Biology
Rosyln Lundeen, ORE So. 3.91 Psychology
Eri Macdonald, ORE Sr. 3.70 Journalism
Heather Murtaugh, ORE Sr. 3.92 Exercise and Movement Science
Chelsea Powell, ARIZ So. 3.88 Media Arts
Heather Reichmann, WASH Sr. 3.72 Master's in Teaching
Ellannee Richardson, WSU Gr. 3.67 Criminal Justice
Kristen Riley, ORE Jr. 3.83 French
Cody Sohn, ASU Sr. 3.67 Anthropology
Kate Spiegel, WASH Jr. 3.68 Business Administration
Angela Wishaar, WASH So. 3.80 Classics
Second Team
Cynthia Atencio, ASU Jr. 3.65 Anthropology
Brooke Baires-Irvin, CAL Sr. 3.52 Political Science
Leila Ben-Youssef, STAN Jr. 3.63 Human Biology
Kate Bradshaw, WASH Sr. 3.29 Psychology
Camille Connelly, WASH So. 3.72 Biology
Donielle Colich, STAN Jr. 3.60 Psychology
Jessica Corkill, ARIZ Jr. 3.59 Pre-Physiological Sciences
Stephanie Cowling, CAL Jr. 3.55 Sociology
Kathleen Donoghue, STAN Sr. 3.65 Art
Nicole Gurnicz, ARIZ Jr. 3.67 Accounting
Courtney Inman, WASH Sr. 3.42 Business Administration
Amanda Lyon, ASU RS Fr. 3.77 Pre-Business
Molly Meter, STAN Jr. 3.67 Earth Systems
Hannah Moore, ORE So. 3.78 Architecture
Rebecca Nott, ARIZ Sr. 3.59 Teaching/Teacher Education
Shannon Rance, WSU Jr. 3.59 Health-Fitness Education
Chaniqua Ross, UCLA Sr. 3.45 Sociology/African-American Studies
Leora Ward, CAL Sr. 3.52 Political Science
Briana Willis, WSU Sr. 3.55 Education
Carmen Winant, UCLA So. 3.77 Art

Honorable Mention: Jamara Alexander, WASH; Joanie Baca, ASU; Mary Beeman, WASH; Sara Bei, STAN; Alvina Begay, ASU; Rachel Bertholf, WSU; Jenny Brogdon, ORE; Sidney Brown, WASH; Tiffany Burgess, Sr., UCLA; Jill Camerena, STAN; Kendra Caprye, WASH; Gina Clayton, USC; Alicia Craig, STAN; Elisa Crumley, ORE; Tamrya D'artenay, CAL; Desiree Davila, ASU; Janette Davis, ORE; Carly Dockendorf, WASH; Jackilyn Drake, ARIZ; Lindsey Egerdahl, WASH; Malindi Elmore, STAN; Leslie Erickson, USC; Lauren Fleshman, STAN; Kameko Gay, WASH; Jamie Gibbs, WASH; Jeane Goff, STAN; Laura Harmon, ORE; Ahimsa Hodar, STAN; April Holliverse, CAL; Sarah Hopping, STAN; Katie Hotchkiss, STAN; Jill Hoxmeier, ORE; Alexis Jaime, WASH; Chloe Jarvis, CAL; Lindsey Johnson, STAN; Jamie Kolar, UCLA; Lindsay Maclise, CAL; Cynthia Mallory, CAL; Lori Mann, UCLA; Melissa McBain, UCLA; Kayla Mellott, ORE; Erin Merriman, STAN; Rianna Moore, WASH; Danielle Morrell, USC; Christine Moschella, STAN; Georgette Moyle, ORE; Seynabou Ndiaye, ARIZ; Mia Norheim, WASH; Abby Parker, CAL; Julia Pedersen, ASU; Lisa Pohlit, ASU; Shalonda Reynolds, CAL; Maja Ruznic, CAL; Magdalena Sandoval, ORE; Carolyn Shea, UCLA; Deanna Slaton, CAL; Alicia Snyder-Carlson, ORE; Kate Soma, WASH; Janae Sonne, ASU; Kimberly Stone, STAN; Brooke Thomas, USC; Kathryn Touran, WASH; Amanda Underwood, ARIZ; Alexis Weatherspoon, USC; Carrie Zografos, ORE.

Now on Pac-12 Network
4:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close