2002-03 Men's Tennis Year in Review

July 2, 2003

STANFORD claimed the Conference championship with a 7-0 record in Pac-10 play. The Bruins' Marcin Matkowski won the singles title at the Pac-10 Championships in Ojai, Calif., while the USC duo of Parker Collins and Daniel Langre won the doubles title.

UCLA's Tobias Clemens and Matkowski were named the Pac-10 Co-Players of the Year. Stanford's Scott Lipsky and David Martin were named the Doubles Team of the Year, while fellow Cardinal KC Corkery earned the Freshman of the Year honor.

Stanford head coach Dick Gould was named the Pac-10 Coach of the Year. Gould guided the Cardinal to a 25-4 record and its 12th NCAA semifinals appearance in the last 16 seasons. It was the ninth honor for the Stanford tennis coach.

MEN'S TENNIS STANDINGS
(dual match records)


PAC-10 PCT. OVERALL PCT.
1. *Stanford 7-0 1.000 25-4 .862
2. UCLA 6-1 .857 24-4 .857
3. California 4-2 .667 21-5 .808
4. Arizona State 3-3 .500 9-12 .428
5. Arizona 3-4 .429 9-11 .450
6. Washington 2-5 .286 18-6 .750
USC 2-5 .286 14-12 .538
8. Oregon 0-7 .000 8-12 .400

* - Pac-10 Champion
ALL-PACIFIC-10 CONFERENCE


First Team
School Year Hometown
Tobias Clemens UCLA Jr. Bonn, Germany
Matt Hanlin WASH Sr. Birmingham, England
David Martin STAN Sr. Tulsa, Oklahoma
Marcin Matkowski UCLA Jr. Sczcecin, Poland
Conor Niland CAL So. Limerick, Ireland
Alex Vlaski WASH So. Belgrade, Yugoslavia
Second Team
School Year Hometown
Prakash Amritraj USC So. Encino, California
KC Corkery STAN Sr. Manhattan Beach, California
Rodrigo Grilli UCLA Sr. Sao Paulo, Brazil
Manuel Kost ORE So. Kuessnacht, Switzerland
Robert Kowalczyk CAL Sr. Vero Beach, Florida
Scott Lipsky STAN Sr. Merrick, New York
Pim Van Mele ASU Sr. Tremelo, Belgium

Honorable Mention
Erfan Djahangiri, UCLA; John Paul Fruttero, CAL; Carl Hagman, ARIZ; Chris Lam, UCLA; Daniel Langre, USC; Sam Warburg, STAN.

Men's Player of the Year
Tobias Clemens, UCLA and Marcin Matkowski, UCLA

Men's Doubles Team of the Year
Scott Lipsky/David Martin, STAN

Men's Freshman of the Year
KC Corkery, STAN

Men's Coach of the Year
Dick Gould, STAN

2003 PAC-10 MEN'S TENNIS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 24-27, Libbey Park, Ojai, Calif.

MEN'S SINGLES
John Paul Fruttero (CAL), Bye
Matt Hanlin (WASH) d. Sven Swinnen (ORE), 6-3, 6-4
James Pade (STAN) d. Collin O'Grady (ARIZ), 6-1, 6-3
Pim Van Mele (ASU) d. Erfan Djahangiri (UCLA), 6-1, 2-6, 6-4
Conor Niland (CAL) d. Chris Stewart (ASU), 6-1, 6-1
Alex Vlaski (WASH) d. Thomas Bieri (ORE), 6-3, 6-1
Rodrigo Grilli (UCLA) d. Carl Hagman (ARIZ), 6-3, 6-3
Marcin Matkowski (UCLA) d. Olivier Charroin (ASU), 6-3, 6-2
Johan Berg (USC) d. Whi Kim (ARIZ), 6-4, 6-7, 6-3
Scott Lipsky (STAN) d. Dillon Ruby (WASH), 6-4, 6-1
Or Dekel (CAL) d. Oded Teig (ORE), 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
Sam Warburg (STAN) d. Daniel Lengre (USC), 6-3, 6-4
David Martin (STAN) d. Scott Patterson (USC), 6-1, 6-3
Chris Lam (UCLA) d. Christoph Palmanshofer (WASH), 6-1, 6-4
Manuel Kost (ORE) d. Chris Letcher (ASU), 6-2, 6-4
Robert Kowalczyk (CAL) d. Paul Warkentin (ARIZ), 6-3, 6-3

ROUND OF 16
Alex Vlaski (WASH) d. Sam Warburg (STAN), 6-4, 6-1
Rodrigo Grilli (UCLA) d. Conor Niland (CAL), 6-3, 6-3
Marcin Matkowski (UCLA) d. Johan Berg (USC), 6-3, 6-4
Scott Lipsky (STAN) d. Or Dekel (CAL), 6-4, 6-4
Matt Hanlin (WASH) d. James Pade (STAN), 6-4, 7-5
John Paul Fruttero (CAL) d. Pim Van Mele (ASU), 7-6, 2-6, 6-2
Chris Lam (UCLA) d. Manuel Kost (ORE), 6-2, 6-2
David Martin (STAN) d. Robert Kowalczyk (CAL), 3-6, 6-2, 7-5

QUARTERFINALS
Marcin Matkowski (UCLA) d. Scott Lipsky (STAN), 6-2, 6-0
John Paul Fruttero (CAL) d. Matt Hanlin (WASH), 6-4, 6-1
David Martin (STAN) d. Chris Lam (UCLA), 7-5, 6-3
Alex Vlaski (WASH) d. Rodrigo Grilli (UCLA), 2-6, 6-2, 6-4

SEMIFINALS
Marcin Matkowski (UCLA) d. John Paul Fruttero (CAL), 6-2, 6-4
Alex Vlaski (WASH) d. David Martin (STAN), 6-2, 6-4

FINALS
Marcin Matkowski, UCLA d. Alex Vlaski, WASH, 6-4, 6-2

MEN'S DOUBLES

Round of 16
Whi Kim/Paul Warkentin (ARIZ), Bye
Scott Lipsky/David Martin (STAN) d. Carl Hagman/Colin O'Grady (ARIZ), 8-6
Olivier Charroin/Chris Stewart (ASU) d. Erfan Djahangiri/Alberto Francis (UCLA), 8-4
Parker Collins/Daniel Langre (USC) d. Matt Hanlin/Dillon Ruby (WASH), 8-4
Patrick Briaud/John Paul Fruttero (CAL) d. Sven Swinnen/Oded Teig (ORE), 8-1
K.C. Corkery/James Pade (STAN) d. Christoph Palmanshofer/Peter Scharler (WASH), 8-3
Ryan McBride/Pim Van Mele (ASU) d. Rodrigo Grilli/Marcin Matkowski (UCLA), 8-5
Thomas Bieri/Manuel Kost (ORE) d. Steve Berke/Robert Kowalczyk (CAL), 8-5

QUARTERFINALS
Olivier Charroin/Chris Stewart (ASU) d. Scott Lipsky/David Martin (STAN), 9-7
Parker Collins/Daniel Langre (USC) d. Patrick Briaud/John Paul Fruttero (CAL), 8-5
K.C. Corkery/James Pade (STAN) d. Ryan McBride/Pim Van Mele (ASU), 8-4
Whi Kim/Paul Warkentin (ARIZ) d. Thomas Bieri/Manuel Kost (ORE), 8-6

SEMIFINALS
K.C. Corkery/James Pade (STAN) d. Whi Kim/Paul Warkentin (ARIZ), 8-4
Parker Collins/Daniel Langre (USC) d. Olivier Charroin/Chris Stewart (ASU), 8-4

FINALS
Parker Collins/Daniel Langre (USC) d. K.C. Corkery/James Pade (STAN), 8-3

2003 NCAA MEN'S TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS (119th Annual)
MAY 17-26, University of Georgia - Athens, Georgia

TEAM RESULTS (Pac-10 teams only)

FIRST ROUND
Boise State d. Arizona, 4-1
Fresno State d. Arizona State, 4-2
UCLA d. Wichita State, 4-0
Stanford d. Oral Roberts, 4-0
Washington d. American, 4-0
California d. Sacramento State, 4-0
USC d. UC Santa Barbara, 4-0

SECOND ROUND
UCLA d. USC, 4-0
Washington d. San Diego State, 4-3
California d. Boise State, 4-1
Stanford d. Fresno State, 4-0

THIRD ROUND
UCLA d. Oklahoma State, 4-0
Illionis d. Washington, 4-2
California d. Ohio State, 4-0
Stanford d. Tulane, 4-0

QUARTERFINALS
Stanford d. California, 4-0
UCLA d. Florida, 4-1

SEMIFINALS
Vanderbilt d. UCLA, 4-3
Illinois d. Stanford, 4-2

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Pac-10 competitors)

SINGLES

FIRST ROUND
Matt Hanlin, Washington, d. Andreas Lauland, Virginia Tech, 6-2, 1-6, 7-6 (1)
Oscar Chow, Columbia, d. Chris Lam, UCLA, 6-3, 6-2
Marcin Matkowski, UCLA, d. Robert Searle, Rice, 6-2, 6-3.
Romain Ambert, Mississippi State, d. Conor Niland, California, 7-5, 6-3.
Robert Kowalczyk, California, d. Nick Monroe, North Carolina, 7-5, 6-4
David Martin (8), Stanford, d. David Loewenthal, Wake Forest, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4.
K.C. Corkery, Stanford, d. Doug Stewart, 6-3, 6-4.
Alex Vlaski, Washington, d. Michael Yani, Duke, 7-6 (6), 6-4
Janne Holmia (6), Florida, d. Manuel Kost, Oregon, 6-4, 6-3
Nicolas Boeker, Georgia, d. Tobias Clemens (5), UCLA, 7-5, 6-4
Hamid Mirzadeh, Florida, d. Prakash Amritraj, Southern Cal, 6-3, 1-6, 6-2

SECOND ROUND
KC Corkery, Stanford d. Jesse Witten, Kentucky, 6-1, 6-0
Alex Vlaski, Washington d. Marcin Matkowski, UCLA, 6-1, 6-3
Bo Hodge, Georgia d. Matt Hanlin, Washington, 6-0, 6-4
Michael Kogan, Tulane d. Robert Kowalczyk, Cal, 65-3, 4-6, 6-1
Oliver Maiberger, San Diego St. d. David Martin, Stanford, 6-1, 6-3

ROUND OF 16
Benedikt Dorsch, Baylor d. KC Corkery, Stanford, 6-4, 7-6
Alex Vlaski, Washington d. Bobby Reynolds, Vanderbilt, 7-5, 7-6

QUARTERFINALS
Alex Vlaski, Washington d. Rameez Junaid, Auburn, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6

SEMIFINALS
Amer Delic, Illinois d. Alex Vlaski, Washington, 7-6(1), 3-6, 6-2

DOUBLES

FIRST ROUND
Michael Kogan/Victor Romero, Tulane d. Prakash Amritraj/Daniel Langre, USC, 7-6(4), 7-5
Marcin Matkowski/Rodrigo Grilli, UCLA d. Andrew Golub/Colin Purcell, Miami, 6-2, 6-2
Rajeev Ram/Brian Wilson, Illinois d. Olvier Charroin/Chris Stewart, Arizona St., 7-5, 6-2
Andrew Colombo/Rameez Junaid, Auburn d. Steve Berke/Robert Kowalczyk, Cal, 6-3, 6-0
Scott Lipsky/David Martin, Stanford d. Brent Salazar/Ryan Stotland, New Mexico, 7-6(5), 6-4

SECOND ROUND
Scott Lipsky/David Martin, Stanford d. Nicolas Boeker/Bo Hodge, Georgia 6-2, 6-3
Michael Kogan/Victor Romero, Tulane d. Marcin Matkowski/Rodrigo Grilli, UCLA 6-4, 6-4

QUARTERFINALS
Scott Lipsky/David Martin, Stanford d. Diego Acuna/Calle Hansen, Pepperdine, 6-1, 6-7, 6-1

SEMIFINALS
Oliver Maiberger/Ryan Redondo, San Diego State d. Scott Lipsky/David Martin, Stanford, 6-4, 6-4

2003 ALL-ACADEMIC


First Team
Carl Hagman, ARIZ Jr. 3.67 Journalism
David Martin, STAN Sr.. 3.72 American Studies
Jon Stott, ASU Jr. 3.75 Communications
Ari Strasberg, WASH Sr. 3.50 Business Administration
Balazs Veress, CAL Jr. 3.76 Business Administration
Alex Vlaski, WASH So. 3.56 Business Administration
Second Team
Patrick Briaud, CAL So. 3.52 Undeclared
Olivier Charroin, ASU Jr. 3.44 Finance
Tobias Clemens, UCLA Jr. 3.27 Economics
John Paul Fruttero, CAL Sr. 3.16 Undeclared
Carter Morris, STAN Jr. 3.56 Sociology
Sven Swinnen, ORE So. 3.60 Undeclared

HONORABLE MENTION: Prakash Amritraj, So., USC; Erfan Djahangiri, Sr., UCLA; Joe Kao, Jr., STAN; Manuel Kost, So., ORE; Daniel Langre, So., USC; Peter Scharler, So., WASH; Ruben Torres, Jr., USC; William Dean Wallace, RSFr., CAL; Wayne Wong, Jr., CAL.

Now on Pac-12 Network
1:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close