2002-03 Women's Tennis Year in Review

STANFORD was perfect in Pac-10 action in 2003, posting an 8-0 Conference mark and a 25-2 overall record. The Cardinal was edged 4-3 by Florida in the NCAA Championships. In singles action, Stanford's Amber Liu defeated top-seeded Vilmarie Castellvi of Tennessee, to win the NCAA title.

OREGON's Daria Panova defeated Raquel Kops-Jones of CALIFORNIA, 7-6, 6-2, to win the Pac-10 women's singles title at 'The Ojai.' The Bears' Christina Fusano and Kops-Jones defeated Wildcats, Maja Mlakar and Emilie Scribot 8-1 to capture the doubles title.

Panova was named Pac-10 Tennis Player of the Year, while Stanford's Lauren Barnikow and Erin Burdette were named Doubles Team of the Year. Liu took home Freshman of the Year honors.

Washington's Patty McCain was selected as Pac-10 Coach of the Year after leading the Huskies to a 19-4 overall record and a tie for second place in the Pac-10. It was McCain's second Pac-10 Coach of the Year honor.

2003 FINAL PACIFIC-10 CONFERENCE WOMEN'S TENNIS STANDINGS
(dual match records)


CONFERENCE OVERALL
W L PCT W L PCT
1. *Stanford 8 0 1.000 25 2 .926
2. California 6 2 .750 23 6 .793
Washington 6 2 .750 19 4 .826
4. USC 5 3 .625 22 6 .786
5. UCLA 4 4 .500 16 11 .593
6. Arizona 3 5 .375 10 12 .455
7. Arizona State 2 6 .250 11 11 .500
Oregon 2 6 .250 10 15 .400
9. Washington State 0 8 .000 7 13 .350

*Pac-10 Champion

2003 ALL-PACIFIC-10 CONFERENCE


First Team
School Year Hometown
Adria Engel ASU Sr. Glen Ellyn, Ill.
Raquel Kops-Jones CAL Jr. Fresno, Calif.
Amber Liu STAN Fr. La Mesa, Calif.
Daria Panova ORE So. Moscow, Russia
Jewel Peterson USC Sr. College Park, Ga.
Emilie Scribot ARIZ Grad. Toulouse, France
Second Team
School Year Hometown
Alice Barnes STAN Fr. Cambridge, U.K.
Lauren Barnikow STAN Jr. Woodbridge, N.J.
Jackie Carleton UCLA Fr. Jenkintown, Pa.
Christina Fusano CAL Sr. El Dorado, Calif.
Maja Mlakar ARIZ So. Maribor, Slovenia
Dea Sumantri WASH So. Jakarta, Indonesia
Sara Walker UCLA Sr. El Paso, Texas

Honorable Mention: Erin Burdette, STAN; Claire Carter, WASH; Dianne Hollands, ARIZ; Luana Magnani, USC; Courtney Nagle, ORE; Orsolya Sallai, WSU

Women's Player of the Year
Daria Panova, ORE

Women's Doubles Team of the Year
Lauren Barnikow/Erin Burdette, STAN

Women's Freshman of the Year
Amber Liu, STAN

Women's Coach of the Year
Patty McCain, WASH

2003 PAC-10 WOMEN'S TENNIS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 24-27, Libbey Park, Ojai Calif.

SINGLES
Alice Barnes (STAN) d. Debbie Larocque (ARIZ), 6-3, 6-0
Anita Loyola (USC) d. Darija Klaic (WASH), 7-6, 1-0, ret (inj)
Ester Bak (ORE) d. Shilpa Joshi (UCLA), 6-4, 6-3
Raquel Kops-Jones (CAL) d. Cindy Sureephong (ASU), 6-2, 6-1
Susi Wild (UCLA) d. Jewel Peterson (USC), 6-3, 1-6, 6-2
Erin Boisclair (WASH) d. Mhairi Brown (ASU), 6-3, 5-7, 6-3
Daria Panova (ORE) d. Dianne Hollands (ARIZ), 2-6, 6-3, 6-0
Adria Engel (ASU) d. Laura Gordon (UCLA), 6-2, 6-1
Jamie Marshall (ORE) d. Chris Martinez (WSU), 6-1, 6-3
Maureen Diaz (USC) d. Catherine Lynch (CAL), 6-4, 6-7(1), 6-1
Maja Mlakar (ARIZ) d. Claire Carter (WASH), 6-4, 6-1
Story Tweedie-Yates (STAN) d. Lorena Arias (WSU), 6-7(3), 6-4, 6-4
Lauren Colalillo (ASU) d. Anya Loncaric (UCLA), 6-3, 6-7(4), 6-4
Emilie Scribot (ARIZ) d. Christina Fusano (CAL), 6-3, 6-4
Dea Sumantri (WASH) d. Tiffany Brymer (USC), 5-7, 6-0, 6-4
Erin Burdette (STAN) d. Orsi Sallai (WSU), 6-3, 6-4

ROUND OF 16
Adria Engel (ASU) d. Jamie Marshall (ORE), 6-2, 7-7(2)
Raquel Kops-Jones (CAL) d. Ester Bak (ORE), 6-2, 6-3
Daria Panova (ORE) d. Story Tweedie-Yates (STAN), 6-3, 6-1
Emilie Scribot (ARIZ) d. Lauren Colalillo (ASU), 6-3, 6-4
Alice Barnes (STAN) d. Anita Loyola (USC), 7-5, 6-0
Erin Boisclair (WASH) d. Susi Wild (UCLA), 7-6(3), 7-6(3)
Maja Mlakar (ARIZ) d. Maureen Diaz (USC), 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
Erin Burdette (STAN) d. Dea Sumantri (WASH), 6-0, 6-4

QUARTERFINALS
Maja Mlakar (ARIZ) d. Adria Engel (ASU), 7-5, 6-4
Raquel Kops-Jones (CAL) d. Alice Barnes (STAN), 4-3, RET (inj)
Daria Panova (ORE) d. Erin Boisclair (WASH), 6-4, 6-3
Emilie Scribot (ARIZ) d. Erin Burdette (STAN), 6-3, 6-1

SEMIFINALS
Raquel Kops-Jones (CAL) d. Maja Mlakar (ARIZ), 6-0, 6-4
Daria Panova (ORE) d. Emilie Scribot (ARIZ), 7-6, 6-1

FINALS
Daria Panova (ORE) d. Raquel Kops-Jones (CAL), 7-6(6), 6-2

DOUBLES
Maja Mlakar/Emilie Scribot (ARIZ), Bye
Anita Lovola/Luana Magnani (USC) d. Courtney Nagle/Daria Panova (ORE), 8-4
Colleen Gray/Dea Sumantri (WASH) d. Lauren Colalillo/Adria Engel (ASU), 8-5
Debbie Larocque/Kristy Randono (ARIZ) d. Alice Barnes/Erin Burdette (STAN), DEF (inj)
Christina Fusano/Raquel Kops-Jones (CAL) d. Orsi Sallai/Annabelle Stepanchuk (WSU), 8-4
Claire Carter/Darija Klaic (WASH) d. Mhairi Brown/Cindy Sureephong (ASU), 8-4
Lorena Arias/Chris Martinez (WSU) d. Monika Gjeczvs/Jamie Marshall (ORE), DEF (ns)
Tiffany Brymer/Jewel Peterson (USC) d. Shilpa Joshi/Anya Loncaric (UCLA), 8-4

QUARTERFINALS
Colleen Gray/Dea Sumantri (WASH) d. Anita Lovola/Luana Magnani (USC), 8-6
Christina Fusano/Raquel Kops-Jones (CAL) d. Debbie Larocque/Kristy Randono (ARIZ), 8-0
Claire Carter/Darija Klaic (WASH) d. Lorena Arias/Chris Martinez (WSU), 8-5
Maja Mlakar/Emilie Scribot (ARIZ) d. Tiffany Brymer/Jewel Peterson (USC), 8-5

SEMIFINALS
Maja Mlakar/Emilie Scribot (ARIZ) d. Claire Carter/Darija Klaic (WASH), 8-3
Christina Fusano/Raquel Kops-Jones (CAL) d. Colleen Gray/Dea Sumantri (WASH), 8-3

FINALS
Christina Fusano/Raquel Kops-Jones (CAL) d. Maja Mlakar/Emilie Scribot (ARIZ), 8-1

2003 NCAA WOMEN'S TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP (22nd Annual)
May 15-24, Gainesville, Fla.

TEAM RESULTS (Pac-10 teams only)

FIRST ROUND
Arizona d. Niagara, 4-0
Arizona State d. Illinois-Chicago, 4-0
Stanford d. Sacramento State, 4-0
USC d. Sacramento State, 4-0
Washington d. Southern, 4-0
UCLA d. IUPUI 4-0
California d. Army, 4-0

SECOND ROUND
Harvard d. Arizona, 4-3
Arizona State d. Fresno State, 4-2
Stanford d. Michigan, 4-0
USC d. Georgia Tech, 4-0
UCLA d. Pepperdine, 4-1
California d. Texas A&M, 4-0
Washington d. Illinois, 4-0

THIRD ROUND
Florida d. Arizona State, 4-0
Stanford d. Harvard, 4-0
UCLA d. Washington, 4-3
California d. North Carolina, 4-1
USC d. Kansas State, 4-0

QUARTERFINALS
Duke d. UCLA, 4-0
Stanford d. Georgia, 4-0
California d. USC, 4-1

SEMIFINALS
Stanford d. California, 4-1

FINALS
Florida d. Stanford, 4-3

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Pac-10 competitors only)

FIRST ROUND
Maja Mlakar, Arizona d. Nataly Cahana, Old Dominion 1-6, 6-4, 6-2
Amanda Johnson, Duke d. Susi Wild, UCLA 6-0, 6-3
Adria Engel, Arizona State d. Aleke Tsoubanos, Vanderbilt 6-2, 6-4
Luana Magnani, USC d. Aleksandra Durska, Tulsa 6-0, 6-3
Mira Radu, Ole Miss d. Lauren Barnikow, Stanford 6-0, 6-1
Dea Sumantri, Washington d. Alice Barnes, Stanford 7-6 (5), 6-3
Racquel Kops-Jones, Cal d. Crystal Cleveland, Tennessee 6-4, 6-3
Alix Lacelarie, Clemson d. Maureen Diaz, Southern Calif. 6-4, 6-3
Jackie Carleton, UCLA d. Courtney Nagle, Oregon 6-3, 6-2
Sarah Witten, Kentucky d. Dianne Hollands, Arizona 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (0)
Amber Liu, Stanford d. Julie Rotondi, Florida 6-4, 6-3
Christina Fusano, California d. Erin Burdette, Stanford 6-2, 6-2
Daria Panova, Oregon d. Jaime Wong, Georgia Tech 6-1, 6-1
Jewel Peterson, USC d. Manon Kruse, Middle Tenn. St. 6-3, 7-5
Sara Walker, UCLA d. Courtney Bergman, Harvard 6-0, 6-2

SECOND ROUND
Vilmarie Castellvi, Tennessee d. Maja Mlakar, Arizona 4-6, 6-3, 6-0
Adria Engel, Arizona State d. Luana Magnani, USC 6-1, 6-2
Racquel Kops-Jones, Cal d. Alix Lacelarie, Clemson 6-4, 7-6 (6)
Julie Smekodub, Tulane d. Jackie Carleton, UCLA 6-4, 7-5
Amber Liu, Stanford d. Jessica Roland, Texas A&M 6-3, 6-3
Daria Panova, Oregon d. Christina Fusano, California 7-5, 6-3
Jewel Peterson, USC d. Marlene Mejia, UNC 6-0, 7-5
Tammy Encina, Tennessee d. Sara Walker, UCLA 6-3, 6-1
Dea Sumantri, Washington d. Candice Fuchs, William & Mary 6-1, 6-4

THIRD ROUND
Mira Radu, Ole Miss d. Adria Engel, Arizona State 6-1, 7-5
Agata Cioroch, Georgia d. Dea Sumantri, Washington 6-2, 6-4
Racquel Kops-Jones, Cal d. Julie Smekodub, Tulane 6-1, 6-2
Amber Liu, Stanford d. Sarah Witten, Kentucky 6-2, 6-4
Jewel Peterson, USC d. Daria Panova, Oregon 6-2, 6-3

QUARTERFINALS
Agata Cioroch, Georgia d. Racquel Kops-Jones, Cal 6-7 (2), 6-2, 6-2
Amber Liu, Stanford d. Alice Pirsu, Pennsylvania 1-6, 6-1, 6-1
Jewel Peterson, USC d. Cristelle Grier, Northwestern 6-2, 4-6, 6-3

SEMIFINALS
(5) Amber Liu, Stanford d. (8) Jewel Peterson, Southern Calif., 7-5, 6-0

FINALS
(5) Amber Liu, Stanford d. (1) Vilmarie Castellvi, Tennessee, 7-6 (5), 6-2

DOUBLES

FIRST ROUND
Lauren Barnikow/Erin Burdette, Stanford d. Jennifer Tuchband/Henriette Williams, Virginia 6-3, 6-4
Jewel Peterson/Tiffany Brymer, USC d. Jessica Rush/Cristelle Grier, Northwestern 6-4, 7-6 (5)
Courtney Nagle/Daria Panova, Oregon d. (5-8) Aniela Mojzis/Kendall Cline, North Carolina 7-5, 6-2v Christina Fusano/Raquel Kops-Jones, Cal d. Chloe Carlotti/Lucia Tallo, Fresno State 7-6 (3), 6-3

SECOND ROUND
Lauren Barnikow/Erin Burdette, Stanford d. Melissa Applebaum/Megan Bradley, Miami 4-6, 7-6 (6), 7-5
(3) Sarah Riske/Aleke Tsoubanos, Vanderbilt d. Jewel Peterson/Tiffany Brymer, USC 6-4, 6-2
Courtney Nagle/Daria Panova, Oregon d. Alexis Gordon/Julia Scaringe, Florida 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
Christina Fusano/Raquel Kops-Jones, Cal d. Hillary Adams/Kelly McCain, Duke 6-2, 6-1

QUARTERFINALS
Sarah Witten/Amy Trefethen, Kentucky d. Lauren Barnikow/Erin Burdette, Stanford 4-6, 6-3, 7-5
Silvia Urickova/Barbora Zahnova, VCU d. Courtney Nagle/Daria Panova, Oregon 6-2, 6-2
Christina Fusano/Raquel Kops-Jones, Cal d. (2) Agata Cioroch/Lori Grey, Georgia 6-4, 6-2

SEMIFINALS
Christina Fusano/Raquel Kops-Jones, Cal d. Jennifer Magley/Zerene Reyes, Florida, 6-1, 6-1

FINALS
Christina Fusano/Raquel Kops-Jones, Cal d. Sarah Witten/Amy Trefethen, Kentucky, 6-1, 6-2

2003 ALL-ACADEMIC


First Team
Lorena Arias, WSU Jr 3.56 Communications
Laura Barnikow, STAN Jr 3.49 International Relations
Mhairi Brown, ASU Sr. 4.00 Kinesiology
Monika Gieczys, ORE Sr.. 3.58 Accounting
Jieun Jacobs, CAL Jr. 3.58 History
Megan Yeats, ASU Sr. 3.73 English
Second Team
Ester Bak, ORE So. 3.80 Pre-Business Administration
Andrea Coulter, WASH Sr. 3.42 Art/Economics
Dianne Hollands, ARIZ So. 3.61 Undeclared
Dora Krstulovic, ASU Jr. 3.43 Art (museum studies)
Daria Panova, ORE So. 3.39 Economics
Dea Sumantri, WASH So. 3.54 Business Administration

HONORABLE MENTION: Brooke Borisoff, RSFr., CAL; Joslynn Burkett, So., ASU; Zsofi Fodor, So., WSU; Christina Fusano, Sr., CAL; Nora Gaal, So., WSU; Colleen Gray, Sr., WASH; Nicole Havlicek, Jr., CAL; Erin Hoe, Jr., WASH; Darija Klaic, Sr., WASH; Raquel Kops-Jones, Jr., CAL; Debbie Larocque, Jr., ARIZ; Chris Martinez, So., WSU; Courtney Nagle, Jr., ORE; Story Tweedie-Yates, So., STAN.

Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
11:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close