Santa Clara International Invitational Recap

June 30, 2003

Santa Clara, Calif. - A total of 13 members of the Stanford women's swimming team recently competed at the Santa Clara International Invitational at the George Haines International Swim Center from June 26-29. Tara Kirk, Dana Kirk and Kristen Caverly highlighted Stanford's performances. Tara Kirk won the 100 meter breast in 1:10.03, while Dana Kirk picked up a victory in the 200 meter fly (2:12.51) and finished second in the 100 meter fly (59.80). Caverly had five top five individual finishes as she was second in the 200 meter IM (2:18.97), third in the 200 meter breast (2:35.72, 2:35.33 prelims), 400 meter IM (4:50.96) and 200 meter back (2:17.12), as well as fifth in the 100 meter breast (1:12.28).

Dana Kirk was also a member of three Tacoma Swim Club relay teams that posted top five finishes. She swam the third leg (1:00.67) of a fourth-place 400 meter medley relay squad, the second leg (57.97) of a fourth-place 400 meter free relay team (3:56.72) and the anchor (2:07.31) of a fifth-place 800 meter free relay finisher (8:36.65).

Laura Davis finished eighth in the 200 meter IM (2:23.11, 2:22.08 prelims), while taking 17th in the 'B' finals of both the 100 meter breast (1:16.34, 1:15.78 prelims) and 200 meter breast (2:42.49, 2:41.32 prelims). Davis also swam the second leg (1:16.91) of the Terrapins' 400 meter medley relay squad (4:26.45).

Other current members of the Stanford women's swimming team competing in the meet included Megan Baumgartner, Lacey Boutwell, Katy Blakemore, Evins Cameron, Kirsten Gilbert, Erin Glenn, Sarah Jones, Andrea Swaney and Anna Strohl.

Below are complete results for all current Stanford swimmers competing in the Santa Clara Invitational. Prelim times are indicated if they are the only race swam by an individual or are better than the finals time.


COMPLETE FINAL TEAM SCORES AND INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


*Completefinal team scores and individual results are available at the website of the Santa Clara Swim Club.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (EVENT WINNER AND CURRENTSTANFORD SWIMMERS ONLY)

EVENT1 - 1650 METER FREE (6/26/03)


1.Sara McLarty (16:36.53)
35. Katy Blakemore (18:03.80)
39. Evins Cameron (18:09.93)
42. Erin Glenn (18:18.08)

EVENT3 - 100 METER FREE (6/27/03)


1.Natalie Coughlin (55.01)


26. Lacey Boutwell (58.91 prelims)


73T. Megan Baumgartner (1:00.39 prelims)

EVENT5 - 200 MET

ERBREAST (6/27/03)


1.Birte Steven (2:31.54, 2:31.11 prelims)


3. Kristen Caverly (2:35.72, 2:35.33 prelims)


17. Laura Davis (2:42.49, 2:41.32 prelims)


18. Kirsten Gilbert (2:43.68, 2:43.39 prelims)

EVENT 7 - 400 METER FREE (6/27/03)


1. Lindsay Benko (4:15.54)


49. Dana Kirk (4:30.93 prelims)


92. Evins Cameron (4:38.35 prelims)


100. Katy Blakemore (4:39.82 prelims)


105. Erin Glenn (4:41.01 prelims)

EVENT 9 - 100 METER FLY (6/27/03)


1. Natalie Coughlin (59.00)


2. Dana Kirk (59.80)


14. Laura Davis (1:03.57, 1:03.23 prelims)


38. Kristen Caverly (1:04.83 prelims)


49. Tara Kirk (1:05.38 prelims)


98. Andrea Swaney (1:07.36 prelims)


118. Anna Strohl (1:08.65 prelims)

EVENT 11 - 400 METER FREE RELAY (6/27/03)


1. Texas Aquatics'A' (3:51.65)


1) Tanica Jamison


2) Sara Wanezek
3) Kristy Siminski


4) Erin Phenix

4. Tacoma Swim Club'A' (3:56.72)


1) Megan Rains


2) Dana Kirk (57.97)
3) Emily Strouse


4) Lyndsey Carlaw

EVENT 13 - 400 METER IM (6/28/03)


1. Kaitlin Sandeno (4:47.53)


3. Kristen Caverly (4:50.96)


10. Dana Kirk (4:57.50)


16. Laura Davis (5:02.74, 5:01.89 prelims)


53. Evins Cameron (5:13.97 prelims)

EVENT 15 - 100 METER BREAST (6/28/03)


1. Tara Kirk (1:10.03)
5. Kristen Caverly (1:12.28)


17. Laura Davis (1:16.34, 1:15.78 prelims)


19. Kirsten Gilbert (1:15.91 prelims)

EVENT 17 - 200 METER FREE (6/28/03)


1. Lindsay Benko (2:01.38)


61. Dana Kirk (2:09.56 prelims)


152. Anna Strohl (2:17.17 prelims)


156. Evins Cameron (2:17.76 prelims)

EVENT 19 - 100 METER BACK (6/28/03)


1. Natalie Coughlin (1:00.98)


16. Lacey Boutwell (1:07.06, 1:06.38 prelims)


20. Sarah Jones (1:07.20 prelims)


25. Megan Baumgartner (1:07.52 prelims)

EVENT 21 - 800 METER FREE RELAY (6/28/03)


1. Trojan Swim Club'A' (8:20.26)


1) Lindsay Benko


2) Margie Pedder
3) Jana Krohn


4) Joy Galloway

5. Tacoma Swim Club'A' (8:36.65)


1) Megan Rains
2) Emily Strouse


3) Heather Matz


4) Dana Kirk (2:07.31)

EVENT 23 - 200 METER FLY (6/29/03)


1. Dana Kirk (2:12.51)


45. Anna Strohl (2:26.86 prelims)


69. Andrea Swaney (2:32.15 prelims)

EVENT 25 - 50 METER FREE (6/29/03)


1. Haley Cope (25.79)


23. Megan Baumgartner (27.47 prelims)
30. Lacey Boutwell (27.56 prelims)


45. Sarah Jones (27.80 prelims)


112. Andrea Swaney (29.75 prelims)

EVENT 27 - 200 METER IM (6/29/03)


1. Gabrielle Rose (2:15.56)


2. Kristen Caverly (2:18.97)


8. Laura Davis (2:23.11, 2:22.08 prelims)


29. Lacey Boutwell (2:25.71 prelims)
33. Dana Kirk (2:26.31 prelims)


95. Evins Cameron (2:33.22 prelims)


100. Kirsten Gilbert (2:33.69 prelims)

EVENT 29 - 200 METER BACK (6/29/03)


1. Natalie Coughlin (2:13.72)


3. Kristen Caverly (2:17.12)

EVENT 31 - 800 METER FREE (6/29/03)


1. Kalyn Keller (8:42.41)


49. Katy Blakemore (9:31.91)


54. Erin Glenn (9:34.95)


57. Evins Cameron (9:44.42)

EVENT 33 - 400 METER MEDLEY RELAY (6/29/03)


1. Texas Aquatics'A' (4:22.48)
1) Sarah Wanezek


2) Tracey Hemmerle
3) Tanica Jamison


4) Erin Phenix

3. Terrapins 'A'(4:26.45)


1) Lauren Rogers
2) Laura Davis (1:16.91)


3) Kate Dwelley


4) Julianne McLane

5. Tacoma Swim Club'A' (4:26.46)


1) Megan Rains
2) Emily Strouse


3) Dana Kirk (1:00.67)


4) Lyndsey Carlaw

Pac-12 Networks TV
On Pac-12 Networks Now
5:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Arizona
  • Pac-12 Network
  • Pac-12 Mountain