Top-Ranked Cardinal Men Capture Stanford Invitational

Sept. 27, 2003

Stanford, Ca - Ian Dobson and Adam Tenforde finished 1-2 to lead the top-ranked Stanford men's cross country team to victory at the 30th annual Stanford Invitational on Saturday at the Stanford Golf Course.

Dobson toured the 8,000 meters in a time of 23:46, just one second off the course record. Tenforde was timed in 23:57. Five Stanford runners finished in the top six, including Chris Emme in fourth place (24:14), Brett Gotcher in fifth place (24:18) and Andrew Hill in sixth place (24:19).

Cal Poly, ranked 20th in the nation, finished second with 54 points.

The Stanford women's team, ranked second in the nation, placed four runners in the top 10, but it wasn't enough as 24th ranked UCLA captured the team title in the 6,000 meters.

Alicia Craig (20:25, new course record) and Teresa McWalters (21:07) finished 1-2. Freshman Katy Trotter placed fifth (21:28) and Jeane Goff finished eighth (21:30), but the Bruins put five runners in the Top 15 to nail down the win with 37 points. Stanford finished second with 56 points.

In the men's 4,000 meter competition, Stanford captured the top five positions to easily win the team title. The Cardinal chalked up 15 points compared to runnerup UCLA with 49. Ryan Hall led the Cardinal attack with a first place finish (11:40) followed by Seth Hejny (11:55), Steve DeWitt (12:01), Jonathan Pierce (12:05) and Philip West (12:07). In all, Stanford placed seven runners in the top 10.

In the women's 4,000 meter competition, Stanford finished 1-2-3, but California won the team title. The Golden Bears tallied 32 points compared to 36 for the Cardinal. Stanford's Sara Bei won the individual title in a time of 13:42 while freshman Ari Lambie finished a close second and was also timed in 13:42. Another freshman, Amanda Trotter finished third for Stanford at 14:20. Cal finished 5-6-7, led by Bridget Duffy who ran 14:29. Christy Borak was sixth (14:35) while Abby Parker placed seventh 14:55.

For complete results, please go to www.gostanford.com

2003 Stanford Cross Country Invitational - Stanford Golf Course
College Results
Men

8,000 Meters
Team - 1. Stanford 18; 2. Cal Poly 54; 3. Chico State 92; 4. Harding 156; 5. UC Santa Barbara 192
Individual - 1. Ian Dobson (S) 23:46; 2. Adam Tenforde (S) 23:57; 3. Jacob Rotich (Harding) 24:11; 4. Chris Emme (S) 24:14; 5. Brett Gotcher (S) 24:28
Other Stanford runners: 6. Andrew Hill 24:19; 21. David Vidal 24:47; 25. Russell Martin 24:52; 27. Sean Knapp 24:59; 38. Isaac Hawkins 25:21

4,000 Meters
Team - 1. Stanford 15; 2. UCLA 49; 3. California 81; 4. UC Riverside 126; 5. Chico State 139
Individual - 1. Ryan Hall (S) 11:40; 2. Seth Hejny (S) 11:55; 3. Steve DeWitt (S) 12:01; 4. Jonathan Pierce (S) 12:05; 5. Philip West (S) 12:07
Other Stanford runners: Romaniuk 12:20; 9. Steier 12:22; 23. Drake 12:34

Women
6,000 Meters
Team - 1. UCLA 37; 2. Stanford 56; 3. Wisconsin 88; 4. Arkansas 101; 5. Nevada 219
Individual - 1. Alicia Craig (S) 20:25; 2. McWalters (S) 21:07; 3. Flores (UCLA) 21:13; 4. Costello (UCLA) 21:21; 5. K. Trotter (S) 21:28
Other Stanford runners: 8. Goff 21:30; 44. Siraki 22:42; 135. Sawyer 24:42; 146. George 24:59

4,000 Meters
Team - 1. California 32, Stanford 36; 3. Univ. of Victoria 74; 4. Nevada 100; 5. Wisconsin 158
Individual - 1. Bei (S) 13:42; 2. Lambie (S) 13:42; 3. A. Trotter (S) 14:20; 4. Hotchkiss (Unat) 14:25; 5. Duffy (C) 14:29
Other Stanford runners: 16. Smalls 15:12; 21. Kretzschmar 15:19; 50. Penner 16:38; 65. Rose 17:33; 75. White 18:52

5,000 Meters (non-scored race)
Individual - 1. Jenny Wilson (UC Davis) 18:56; 2. Christie Farson (UCSB) 19:26; 3. Alisa Gammon (UCSB) 19:28; 4. Leslie Alexander (UCSB) 19:29; 5. Kelsey Kaiser (UC Davis) 19:45

High School Results
Boys

Division 1 - 5000 meters
Team - 1. Don Lugo 99; 2. Joel E. Ferris 105; 3. Murrieta Valley 142
Individual - 1. Garber (Mead) 15:30; 2. Langdon (Mountain Ridge) 15:31; 3. Mineau (Menlo-Atherton) 15:33

Division 2 - 5,000 meters
Team - 1. Reno 87; 2. College Park 115; 3. Jesuit-Ca 169
Individual - 1. Cardenas (Reno) 15:44; 2. Wihtol (Jesuit-Ca) 15:48; 3. Bauhs (San Ramon Valley) 15:50

Division 3 - 5,000 meters
Team - 1. North Monterey 99; 2. St. Francis (MV) 111; 3. South Hills 167
Individual - 1. Tachias (Covina) 15:46; 2. Huerta (N. Monterey) 15:53; 3. Balcao (St. Mary's-Stockton) 15:57

Division 4 - 5,000 meters
Team - 1. Carmel 75; 2. Oak Park 131; 3. San Lorenzo Valley 137
Individual - 1. Trafeh (Duarte) 15:16; 2. Dunn (San Lorenzo Valley 15:24; 3. Wyatt (Charles Wright) 15:37

Division 5 - 5,000 Meters
Team - 1. Berean Christian 74; 2. St. Joseph 78; 3. Head Royce 83
Individual - 1. Fritzke (Mt. Shasta) 16:35; 2. Neises (Desert) 16:39; 3. Wolfe (Tri-Valley) 16:57

J.V. Division 1,2 - 3,000 Meters
Team - 1. Jesuit-Or 71; 2. Royal 80; 3. Mead 86
Individual - 1. Fisher (Auckland) 9:34; 2. Mildenhall (Auckland) 9:40; 3. Conway (Royal) 9:44

J.V. Boys - Divisions 3,4,5, 3000 Meters
Team - 1. North Monterey 38; 2. Oak Park 69; 3. Enterprise 72
Individual - 1. Hall (Big Bear) 9:47; 2. Alfaro (N. Monterey) 10:08; 3. Trujillo (N. Monterey) 10:12

Girls
Division 1 - 5,000 Meters
Team - 1. Murrieta Valley 39; 2. Jesuit-Or 109; 3. Buchanan 151
Individual - 1. Pasciuto (Murrieta Valley) 18:01; 2. Leary (Klamath Union) 18:10; 3. Bryan (Laguna Creek) 18:26

Division 2 - 5,000 Meters
Team - 1. College Park 71; 2. Reno 83; 3. Sultana 84
Individual - 1. C. Lawrence (Reno) 17:34; 2. M. Lawrence (Reno) 17:40; 3. Rethmeier (San Pasqual) 17:54

Division 3 - 5,000 Meters
Team - 1. Maria Carillo 112; 2. Flagstaff 124; 3. Placer 133
Individual - 1. Kirschman (Enterprise) 18:27; 2. Follmar (Saratoga) 18:33; 3. Falor (Flagstaff) 18:44

Division 4 - 5,000 MetersTeam - 1. Oak Park 44; 2. San Lorenzo Valley 84; 3. Harvard-Westlake 112
Individual - 1. Flacks (Harvard-Westlake) 17:58; 2. Rios-Sotelo (St. Mary's-Berkeley) 19:02; 3. Morales (Oak Park) 19:11

Division 5 - 5,000 Meters
Team - 1. College Prep 78; 2. Castilleja 78; 3. Tri-Valley 88
Individual - 1. Iatauro (Tri-Valley) 18:54; 2. Fritzke (Mt. Shasta) 19:41; 3. Strenkowski (Oaks Christian) 19:53

J.V. Division 1,2 - 3,000 Meters
Team - 1. Jesuit-Oregon 15; 2. Torrey Pines 64; 3. College Park 105
Individual - 1. Sondag (Jesuit-Or) 11:35; 2. Kelly (Bellarmine Prep-Wa) 11:35; 3. Hemlinger (Jesuit-Or) 11:36

J.V. Divisions 3,4,5, 3,000 Meters
Team - 1. Oak Park 19; 2. Flagstaff 83; 3. Santa Margarita 114
Individual - 1. Hudson (Oak Park) 11:51; 2. Skiba (Oak Park) 12:12; 3. Coleman (Oak Park) 12:23

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
10:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close