Pac-10 Names All-Academic Soccer Teams

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. -- Following are the 2003 Pacific-10 Conference Men's and Women's Soccer All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

MEN'S SOCCER
First Team
Pieter Berger, CAL So. 3.66 Undeclared
Peter Billmeyer, OSU** Sr. 3.43 Business Administration
Joe Birklid, WASH* Jr. 3.67 English
Robby Fulton, STAN* Jr. 3.54 Economics
Dru Hoshimiya, UCLA Sr. 3.46 Sociology
Todd Leber, STAN* Jr. 3.62 International Relations
Jeff Margarian, FS So. 3.90 Undeclared
Nino Rivas, FS* Sr. 3.98 Exercise Science
James Twellman, STAN Jr. 3.73 International Relations
Sean Whalen, STAN Jr. 3.67 Mechanical Engineering
Zach Wells, UCLA** Sr. 3.22 English

Second Team
Casey Armstrong, WASH* Jr. 3.25 Business Administration
Yohei Fukuda, CAL* Jr. 3.37 Undeclared
Abe Geiger, STAN* Sr. 3.31 Political Science
Andrew Gregorio, FS So. 3.34 Undeclared
Mat Herold, FS* Sr. 3.27 Exercise Science
Matt Janusz, STAN Jr. 3.12 Psychology
Alex Martinez, CAL* Jr. 3.39 Business Administration
Garrett Terracciano, CAL So. 3.64 Undeclared
Tyson Wahl, CAL So. 3.46 Undeclared
Daniel Waltman, WASH* Sr. 3.35 Business Administration
Mike Wilson, STAN* Sr. 3.27 International Relations* - two-time all-academic selection
** - three-time all-academic selection

HONORABLE MENTION: Mike Chabala, So., WASH; Nick Donaldson, Sr., OSU; Ross Duncan, Sr., OSU; Brian Farber, Sr., OSU; Andrew Felder, RS Fr., CAL; Nick Hatzke, So., CAL; Jeff Hoover, So., WASH; Aaron Maines, Jr., STAN; Chad Marshall, So., STAN; Bronson McDonald, So., STAN; Noah Merl, Jr., CAL; Kurt Ness, Sr., OSU; Matt Taylor, Sr., UCLA; Ryan Valdez, So., UCLA; Brian Walker, Sr., CAL; Brett Wiesner, Jr., WASH.

WOMEN'S SOCCER
First Team
Carlie Ashcraft, ORE So. 3.90 Undeclared
Mariette Boyce, WSU* Sr. 3.81 Psychology
Megan Cecchini, WSU Jr. 3.87 Biology
Caitlin Gamble, ORE So. 4.09 Biology
Cassie Giles, WASH Jr. 3.86 International Studies
Shay Hobby, WSU* Sr. 3.75 Business Administration
Amy LePeilbet, ASU* Sr. 3.81 Education
Sarah Lombardo, UCLA Jr. 3.98 Molecular, Cell & Developmental Biology
Christine Mintz, ORE Jr. 4.03 Psychology
Nicole Wilcox, WSU Sr. 3.89 Communications
Dara Wone, ORE Jr. 3.85 Business Administration

Second Team
Liz Bogus, ASU So. 3.68 Undeclared
Jessica Fetzer, ORE So. 3.80 Ethnic Studies
Patrice Feulner, ASU* Sr. 3.60 Accounting
Cara Miller, OSU So. 3.96 Apparel Design
Elise Minvielle, ORE Jr. 3.69 Pre-Psychology
Stephanie Peel, ASU Jr. 3.65 Education
Shannon Pidd, ARIZ So. 3.89 Undeclared
Sierra Schlesinger, CAL So. 3.82 Undeclared
Ashley Smith, WSU So. 3.94 Undeclared
Kim Stocklmeir, CAL* Sr. 3.69 Business Administration
Kim Yokers, CAL Sr. 3.50 Legal Studies
* - two-time all-academic selection
** - three-time all-academic selection

HONORABLE MENTION: Megan Abbamonto, Sr., USC; Katie Abrahamson, So., ORE; Carmen Anderson, So., WSU; Kelly Baird, Jr., ORE; Nicole Barnhart, Jr., STAN; Lindsey Beem, Jr., OSU;Kendal Billingsley, Jr., UCLA; Lucy Brining, Sr., CAL; Lisa Brookens, Sr., WASH Shelby Brownfield, Sr., WSU; Dania Cabello, So., CAL; Brittany Cooper, So., ASU; Shelby Crabtree, So., OSU; Shannon Cross, Jr., USC; Kimberly Devine, Jr., UCLA; Dana Dibble, Sr., WASH; Stephanie Ebner, So., ASU; Jessica Edwards, Sr., USC; Liz Eisenberg, So., CAL; Lisa Engel, Jr., STAN; Melena Ertler, Jr., OSU; Jennifer Farenbaugh, So., STAN; Tina Frimpong, Jr., WASH; Lindsey Greenword, Sr., ARIZ; Tracy Hamm, So., CAL; Heidi Herrick, RS Fr., STAN; Cristian Higa, So., ORE; Keegan Hughes, Jr., WSU; Katie Hultin, So., WSU; Haley Hunt, So., STAN; Lindsey Hunt, So., STAN; Althea Jones, So., ARIZ; Janelle Joy, Jr., OSU; Jenna Killion, So., USC; Lisa Kosena, So., ARIZ; Jennie Kunc, So., WSU; Dominique Lainez, RS So., ORE; Kathryn Lee, Sr., UCLA; Manya Makoski, So., ASU; Allyson Marquand, Sr., STAN; Cailan McCutcheon, Jr., WSU; Kim Morgan, Sr., WSU; Jill Oakes, So., UCLA; Brittany Oliveira, Sr., STAN; Alison Pabon, Sr., STAN; Julie Peterson, Jr., USC; Amanda Roach, Sr., USC; Alix Rustrum, So., WSU; Natalie Sanderson, Jr., STAN; Hillary Schwarzbach, So., USC; Sara Silver-Hill, Jr., WSU; Kelli Smith, Jr., WASH; Cristie Spear, Jr., WSU; Kim Taylor, So., WASH; Liz Taylor, Sr., WASH; Haley Thompson-Miller, So., WSU; Jenna Wirtz, Sr., WSU; Andrea Valadez, RS Fr., ORE; Ashley Valenzuela, Sr., CAL; Haley von Bloomenstein, ASU; Lindsey Werdell, Jr., ORE; Amy Willison, Sr., CAL.

Now on Pac-12 Network
10:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Football: Inside Pac-12 Football Media Day Special (North Division)
    Wed 7/25 | 1:30am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    • Pac-12 Arizona
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Washington
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    Live
  • Football: Inside Pac-12 Football Media Day Special (South Division)
    Wed 7/25 | 6:00am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    • Pac-12 Arizona
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Washington
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close