Beavers Swim Past Northwestern, Cincinnati; fall to No. 24 Hawai'i

Dec. 18, 2003

HONOLULU, Haw. - Birte Steven had six event wins as Oregon State went 2-1 in a women's swimming quadruple-dual meet on Thursday. The Beavers beat Northwestern 54-32 and Cincinnati 72-14 but lost to 24th-ranked Hawai'i 68-34 at Duke Kahanamoku Pool.

'As a team effort, it was a great meet,' OSU head coach Larry Liebowitz said. 'They did a really good job; it was a fun night. We had some people equaling their times from the Speedo Cup meet.'

That's significant in that the Beavers (4-3 overall, 0-1 Pacific-10) have been training four hours per day on their trip to Hawai'i, while they tapered their practices prior to the Speedo Cup to produce faster races at that meet.

Steven swept the 200-yard freestyle (1 minute, 50.77 seconds) and 100 breaststroke (1:02.00) in dual scoring against the Wildcats, Bearcats and Wahines, giving her 90 event victories in her career. Steven trails only Naya Higashijima's 104 career wins from 2000-2003 on OSU's list of Pac-10 era leaders.

Checking in with four wins each were Kristin Huston and Sandy Hong. Huston won the 50 freestyle (23.91) and 100 freestyle (52.98) against Northwestern and Cincinnati, while Hong won the 1,000 freestyle (10:16.40) and 500 freestyle (5:02.48) against Hawai'i and Cincinnati.

Mari Embertson and Ausra Pacebutaite had two event wins each. Embertson took the 200 individual medley (2:07.36) against Northwestern and Cincinnati, while Pacebutaite won the 100 backstroke (57.41) against the Wildcats and Bearcats.

OSU's win over Northwestern came down to the final event, the 400 freestyle relay.

'We really wanted to beat them and on the last relay we had some great performances, especially Danielle Kinney at the end,' Liebowitz said. 'She had to hold them off; she dove in and 25 yards later, I knew it was over. She really took off and went for it.'Oregon State's next competition will be Jan. 24 at Fresno State.

Licensed to University of Hawaii                 Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 12/18/03                       UH 4-Team Double Dual - 12/18/03                                    Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay=============================================================================== School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 Hawai`i-HI 'A' 1:44.60 1) Zhen, YingJuan 2) Clewett, Katie 3) Mackey, Nicole 4) Quick, Dena 26.57 29.23 25.68 23.12 2 Oregon State-OR 'A' 1:44.91 1) Pacebutaite, Ausra 2) Steven, Birte 3) Kinney, Christina 4) Huston, Kristin 27.03 28.39 26.10 23.39 3 Northwestern-IL 'A' 1:49.42 1) Petric, Sara 2) Simmons, Katie 3) Kilroy, Kristen 4) Oeser, Michelle 28.61 30.84 25.87 24.10 4 Hawai`i-HI 'B' 1:51.10 1) Kikuchi, Yuuka 2) Geiger, Alayna 3) Field, Whitney 4) Regucera, Stephanie 28.15 31.53 26.13 25.29 5 Northwestern-IL 'B' 1:52.67 1) Tepe, Rachel 2) Bovee, Brielle 3) Olin, Christy 4) Reeves, Maria 29.41 32.00 26.31 24.95 6 University of Cincinnati 'A' 1:53.20 1) de Jong, Gerdien 2) Gustafsson, Emma 3) Brasier, Karen 4) Jorgensen, Nelly 29.32 30.91 28.38 24.59 7 Oregon State-OR 'B' 1:54.97 1) Foree, Lynsey 2) Schaab, Leah 3) Miroslaw, Monika 4) Keown, Chelsea 29.83 31.71 26.96 26.47 8 University of Cincinnati 'B' 1:56.28 1) Thoman, Victoria 2) Richardson, Kim 3) Rye, Tricia 4) Vaicaityte, Lina 30.35 32.10 28.60 25.23

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay=============================================================================== School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 Hawai`i-HI 'A' 1:34.52 1) Thew, Peter 2) Bloch, Cheyne 3) Palma, Nimrod 4) Cabebe, Nick 24.12 25.59 23.09 21.72 2 Dartmouth-NE 'A' 1:37.58 1) Hipps, Michael 2) Sanford, Thomas 3) Sueoka, Matt 4) Goldhahn, Ryan 25.78 14.10 15.63 42.07 3 University of Cincinnati 'A' 1:40.12 1) Bayata, Enrique 2) Marshall, Steve 3) Goldberg, Dan 4) Shapero, Kyle 25.16 27.33 24.85 22.78 4 Dartmouth-NE 'B' 1:42.93 1) Robinson, Sean 2) Butler, Brent 3) Chang, Grant 4) Derr, Matt 25.87 30.27 24.05 22.74 5 University of Cincinnati 'B' 1:54.29 1) Wethington, Steve 2) Celik, Aaron 3) Diller, Nate 4) Dowling, Albert 34.78 25.88 27.59 26.04

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 Rose, Erica Northwestern-IL 10:10.00 29.51 30.99 30.99 31.08 30.96 30.83 31.04 30.95 30.86 30.57 29.83 30.20 30.70 30.52 29.95 30.00 30.70 30.40 30.29 29.63 2 Hong, Sandy Oregon State-OR 10:16.40 28.98 31.34 31.41 31.33 31.10 30.98 30.98 31.03 30.99 31.03 30.12 30.23 30.57 30.78 30.94 30.87 30.53 30.91 31.31 30.97 3 Mueller, Amy Northwestern-IL 10:23.90 29.09 31.47 31.72 31.63 31.35 31.11 31.27 31.38 31.11 31.28 31.05 31.46 31.65 31.48 31.31 31.59 31.31 31.08 31.21 30.35 4 Affleck, Jessica Hawai`i-HI 10:32.73 29.30 31.70 31.78 31.64 31.73 31.95 31.84 31.84 31.92 31.80 31.30 31.71 31.89 31.98 32.04 31.55 31.96 31.96 31.73 31.11 5 Kuhlmey, Kristi Oregon State-OR 10:44.29 29.45 31.42 31.66 31.92 31.42 31.56 32.28 32.62 32.56 32.44 32.24 32.37 33.01 33.07 32.47 32.70 32.41 33.28 32.78 32.63 6 Waddel, Serena Hawai`i-HI 10:59.72 30.19 32.99 33.19 33.65 33.28 33.25 33.49 33.35 33.26 33.50 32.99 33.13 33.47 33.84 32.84 33.33 32.34 32.48 32.62 32.53 7 Hewitt, Louise BearCats 11:15.44 31.10 33.79 34.06 33.83 33.81 33.89 33.85 33.85 34.08 34.43 34.18 34.04 34.07 34.17 33.95 33.83 33.95 33.93 33.80 32.83

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 Davison, Scott BearCats 9:12.76 25.61 27.19 27.86 28.07 28.12 27.69 28.14 27.96 28.06 28.16 28.10 28.06 27.73 27.37 27.71 27.96 28.25 28.16 27.76 24.80 2 Affleck, Andrew Hawai`i-HI 9:12.80 25.35 27.41 27.93 28.02 27.74 27.91 28.16 28.21 28.14 28.03 28.05 27.96 27.95 28.11 27.64 27.62 27.98 27.87 26.86 25.86 3 Kline, Josh BearCats 9:56.28 28.08 29.93 30.61 30.42 30.33 30.39 30.00 29.98 29.96 29.99 29.98 30.06 29.75 29.56 29.48 29.87 29.73 29.60 29.69 28.87 4 Riley, Jon Hawai`i-HI 10:49.40 26.50 29.51 31.25 31.35 31.54 32.63 33.12 33.21 33.43 33.65 33.70 34.14 33.95 34.07 33.70 33.73 33.75 32.89 32.17 31.11 5 Cavert, Will Hawai`i-HI 10:53.94 29.24 32.31 32.47 33.03 33.03 32.89 32.87 33.90 33.29 33.39 33.09 33.24 33.28 33.39 33.22 33.29 31.25 32.03 32.63 32.10

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 Steven, Birte Oregon State-OR 1:50.77 26.70 27.97 28.20 27.90 2 Broden, Mia Hawai`i-HI 1:51.80 26.56 28.36 28.51 28.37 3 Mackey, Nicole Hawai`i-HI 1:54.13 25.94 28.63 29.88 29.68 4 Welnhofer, Ashley Northwestern-IL 1:54.89 27.05 28.97 29.71 29.16 5 Kinney, Christina Oregon State-OR 1:55.77 27.59 29.47 29.66 29.05 6 West, Vicky Northwestern-IL 1:55.81 27.43 29.50 29.74 29.14 7 Kinney, Danielle Oregon State-OR 1:56.01 26.60 29.30 29.89 30.22 8 Degenstein, Ann BearCats 1:56.14 26.74 29.54 30.04 29.82 9 Affleck, Jessica Hawai`i-HI 2:00.32 28.21 30.93 30.94 30.24 10 Funk, Kristen BearCats 2:00.81 28.10 30.78 31.29 30.64 11 Restivo, Michaela Northwestern-IL 2:01.00 28.17 30.33 31.18 31.32 12 Brasier, Karen BearCats 2:03.85 28.63 30.72 32.01 32.49 13 Keown, Chelsea Oregon State-OR 2:04.20 28.20 31.40 32.60 32.00 14 Nickerson, Lauren Hawai`i-HI 2:04.32 28.69 31.37 32.23 32.03

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 Boehm, Kurt Hawai`i-HI 1:40.00 23.78 25.80 25.20 25.22 2 Gustavsson, David BearCats 1:43.08 24.26 26.34 25.83 26.65 3 Affleck, Andrew Hawai`i-HI 1:44.90 24.41 26.86 27.03 26.60 4 Braun, Chris Hawai`i-HI 1:44.98 24.48 26.87 27.03 26.60 5 Thew, Peter Hawai`i-HI 1:45.22 24.25 26.67 26.94 27.36 6 Futral, Nate Hawai`i-HI 1:47.89 24.12 26.53 28.65 28.59 7 Anaya, Josh Hawai`i-HI 1:49.28 25.37 27.67 27.92 28.32 8 Mudd, Chris Dartmouth-NE 1:50.63 25.90 28.01 28.12 28.60 9 Diehl, Kemper Dartmouth-NE 1:51.34 25.36 28.73 28.78 28.47 10 Sohngen, Todd BearCats 1:53.43 26.62 29.31 29.21 28.29 11 Butler, Brent Dartmouth-NE 1:53.48 26.13 28.63 29.37 29.35 12 Biteen, Andrew Dartmouth-NE 1:54.36 26.31 29.31 29.50 29.24

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 Quick, Dena Hawai`i-HI 23.79 2 Huston, Kristin Oregon State-OR 23.91 3 Marhenke, Brie Oregon State-OR 24.47 4 Petric, Sara Northwestern-IL 24.55 5 Jorgensen, Nelly BearCats 24.62 6 Oeser, Michelle Northwestern-IL 24.78 7 Henson, Ashlee Hawai`i-HI 24.82 8 Reeves, Maria Northwestern-IL 25.31 9 Grainger, Sarah Hawai`i-HI 25.53 10 Regucera, Stephanie Hawai`i-HI 25.74 11 Rosen, Jaclyn Hawai`i-HI 26.33 12 Foree, Lynsey Oregon State-OR 26.57 13 Saldana, Jillian Hawai`i-HI 28.00 14 Zucker, Anna Oregon State-OR 29.90 15 Fehring, Krista BearCats 34.85

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 Yearwood, Ryan BearCats 21.07 2 Cabebe, Nick Hawai`i-HI 21.57 3 Goldhahn, Ryan Dartmouth-NE 21.81 4 McCoy, Kevin Hawai`i-HI 21.87 5 Duran, Hugo Hawai`i-HI 22.00 6 Chang, Grant Dartmouth-NE 22.80 7 Peterson, Graig Dartmouth-NE 22.97 8 Derr, Matt Dartmouth-NE 23.10 9 Shapero, Kyle BearCats 23.43 10 Accurso, Vincent Dartmouth-NE 24.04 11 Foster, Shane Dartmouth-NE 24.14 12 Wethington, Steve BearCats 24.48 13 Dowling, Albert BearCats 26.88

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 Chen, Yan Hawai`i-HI 2:03.17 26.92 30.64 36.03 29.58 2 Embertson, Mari Oregon State-OR 2:07.36 27.77 33.19 36.26 30.14 3 Clewett, Katie Hawai`i-HI 2:09.40 28.47 34.26 36.76 29.91 4 Swenson, Erin Northwestern-IL 2:09.42 28.17 33.74 37.97 29.54 5 Miroslaw, Monika Oregon State-OR 2:09.63 28.18 32.47 38.81 30.17 6 Schaab, Leah Oregon State-OR 2:10.59 28.69 33.49 37.32 31.09 7 Rose, Erica Northwestern-IL 2:11.36 29.90 34.18 37.39 29.89 8 Hong, Jessie Oregon State-OR 2:14.25 29.21 34.20 39.55 31.29 9 Barbary, Jenna Northwestern-IL 2:14.32 29.74 35.80 37.51 31.27 10 Thomas, Ashleigh Oregon State-OR 2:14.80 28.58 33.37 41.23 31.62 11 Geiger, Alayna Hawai`i-HI 2:15.11 29.40 35.47 37.66 32.58 12 Hagen, Kelly BearCats 2:16.28 29.68 36.01 39.14 31.45 13 Rye, Tricia BearCats 2:18.53 29.73 36.05 39.31 33.44 14 Richardson, Kim BearCats 2:18.55 30.95 37.06 38.49 32.05 15 Dalipi, Dana Hawai`i-HI 2:19.20 30.68 37.81 38.46 32.25 16 Gustafsson, Emma BearCats 2:19.52 32.01 37.81 37.52 32.18 17 Pass, Erica BearCats 2:20.67 31.17 36.54 39.92 33.04

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 Bloch, Cheyne Hawai`i-HI 1:52.38 23.41 29.26 31.98 27.73 2 Sanford, Thomas Dartmouth-NE 1:55.24 25.23 30.23 32.63 27.15 3 Chun, Matt Hawai`i-HI 1:58.49 25.45 31.10 32.91 29.03 4 Haskins, Spencer Hawai`i-HI 2:00.73 26.53 31.58 34.82 27.80 5 Abrams, Dave Hawai`i-HI 2:01.88 25.39 33.30 35.60 27.59 6 Robinson, Sean Dartmouth-NE 2:02.05 25.59 30.46 37.10 28.90 7 Neiman, Justin Dartmouth-NE 2:03.22 26.55 30.80 37.26 28.61 8 Trubisz, Scott Dartmouth-NE 2:05.04 26.26 32.59 35.92 30.27 9 Marshall, Steve BearCats 2:06.13 27.38 34.07 35.17 29.51 10 Goldberg, Dan BearCats 2:09.27 26.76 32.72 40.90 28.89 11 Celik, Aaron BearCats 2:14.10 28.56 38.22 36.34 30.98 12 Zandan, Noah Dartmouth-NE 2:16.31 28.39 34.74 41.21 31.97

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals=============================================================================== 1 Menard, Chrissy Hawai`i-HI 229.95 2 Maas, Miranda Hawai`i-HI 215.78 3 Giometti, Alyson Hawai`i-HI 201.38

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 Broden, Mia Hawai`i-HI 55.03 25.91 29.12 2 Chen, Yan Hawai`i-HI 57.00 27.07 29.93 3 Olin, Christy Northwestern-IL 57.54 27.23 30.31 4 Degenstein, Ann BearCats 58.15 27.29 30.86 5 Kinney, Christina Oregon State-OR 58.45 27.59 30.86 6 Paglini, Katie Northwestern-IL 58.99 27.59 31.40 7 Embertson, Mari Oregon State-OR 59.19 27.78 31.41 8 Miroslaw, Monika Oregon State-OR 59.30 28.11 31.19 9 Sproat, Keli Hawai`i-HI 59.86 27.78 32.08 10 Kilroy, Kristen Northwestern-IL 1:00.04 27.86 32.18 11 Field, Whitney Hawai`i-HI 1:00.40 28.38 32.02 12 Brasier, Karen BearCats 1:01.29 29.03 32.26 13 Funk, Kristen BearCats 1:02.94 29.34 33.60

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Butterfly=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 Boehm, Kurt Hawai`i-HI 50.39 24.02 26.37 2 Palma, Nimrod Hawai`i-HI 50.90 24.30 26.60 3 Gustavsson, David BearCats 51.13 23.95 27.18 4 Abrams, Dave Hawai`i-HI 53.15 24.84 28.31 5 Sueoka, Matt Dartmouth-NE 54.03 25.08 28.95 6 Peterson, Graig Dartmouth-NE 54.59 25.46 29.13 7 Chang, Grant Dartmouth-NE 54.76 25.47 29.29 8 Reidy, John Dartmouth-NE 54.84 25.79 29.05 9 Hipps, Michael Dartmouth-NE 55.69 25.75 29.94 10 Haskins, Spencer Hawai`i-HI 56.50 26.84 29.66 11 Accurso, Vincent Dartmouth-NE 57.55 26.47 31.08 12 Foster, Shane Dartmouth-NE 59.39 27.52 31.87 13 Diller, Nate BearCats 1:01.17 28.29 32.88 14 Zandan, Noah Dartmouth-NE 1:01.26 28.44 32.82

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 Zhen, YingJuan Hawai`i-HI 52.38 25.04 27.34 2 Huston, Kristin Oregon State-OR 52.98 25.57 27.41 3 Swenson, Erin Northwestern-IL 53.49 26.19 27.30 4 Henson, Ashlee Hawai`i-HI 53.53 25.87 27.66 5 Welnhofer, Ashley Northwestern-IL 54.05 26.16 27.89 6 Marhenke, Brie Oregon State-OR 54.33 26.12 28.21 7 Regucera, Stephanie Hawai`i-HI 54.65 26.64 28.01 8 de Jong, Gerdien BearCats 55.29 26.46 28.83 9 Restivo, Michaela Northwestern-IL 55.68 27.02 28.66 10 Grainger, Sarah Hawai`i-HI 57.31 27.29 30.02 11 Saldana, Jillian Hawai`i-HI 1:01.00 29.12 31.88

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 Yearwood, Ryan BearCats 46.56 22.24 24.32 2 Futral, Nate Hawai`i-HI 47.24 22.77 24.47 3 McCoy, Kevin Hawai`i-HI 48.26 23.37 24.89 4 Braun, Chris Hawai`i-HI 48.85 23.53 25.32 5 Diehl, Kemper Dartmouth-NE 48.90 23.27 25.63 6 Goldhahn, Ryan Dartmouth-NE 49.18 24.47 24.71 7 Duran, Hugo Hawai`i-HI 49.39 23.19 26.20 8 Anaya, Josh Hawai`i-HI 49.93 23.94 25.99 9 Derr, Matt Dartmouth-NE 50.88 24.35 26.53 10 Sohngen, Todd BearCats 51.23 25.00 26.23 11 Shapero, Kyle BearCats 51.46 24.93 26.53

Event 17 Mixed 100 Yard Backstroke=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 Mackey, Nicole Hawai`i-HI 57.02 27.99 29.03 2 Pacebutaite, Ausra Oregon State-OR 57.41 27.83 29.58 3 Kikuchi, Yuuka Hawai`i-HI 59.54 28.84 30.70 4 Blakemore, Kelly Hawai`i-HI 1:00.42 29.50 30.92 5 Rosen, Jaclyn Hawai`i-HI 1:00.44 29.54 30.90 6 Thomas, Ashleigh Oregon State-OR 1:01.00 29.69 31.31 7 Petric, Sara Northwestern-IL 1:01.49 30.22 31.27 8 Hong, Jessie Oregon State-OR 1:01.83 30.67 31.16 9 Zandan, Noah Dartmouth-NE 1:01.84 30.05 31.79 10 Vaicaityte, Lina BearCats 1:02.21 30.30 31.91 11 Tepe, Rachel Northwestern-IL 1:02.54 30.49 32.05 12 Sproat, Keli Hawai`i-HI 1:03.21 30.94 32.27 13 Foree, Lynsey Oregon State-OR 1:04.30 31.56 32.74 14 Thoman, Victoria BearCats 1:05.45 31.49 33.96 15 Pass, Erica BearCats 1:08.29 33.09 35.20 16 Zucker, Anna Oregon State-OR 1:11.67 34.86 36.81

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Backstroke=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 Bayata, Enrique BearCats 52.87 26.11 26.76 2 Thew, Peter Hawai`i-HI 53.02 25.85 27.17 3 Robinson, Sean Dartmouth-NE 55.12 26.75 28.37 4 Neiman, Justin Dartmouth-NE 56.45 27.82 28.63 5 Palma, Nimrod Hawai`i-HI 56.65 27.82 28.83 6 Goldberg, Dan BearCats 56.93 27.66 29.27 7 Mudd, Chris Dartmouth-NE 57.07 27.84 29.23 8 Hipps, Michael Dartmouth-NE 58.26 28.13 30.13

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 Mueller, Amy Northwestern-IL 5:01.07 28.78 30.44 30.14 30.14 30.34 30.36 30.47 30.60 30.21 29.59 2 Hong, Sandy Oregon State-OR 5:02.48 28.94 30.70 30.80 30.74 30.71 30.02 29.95 30.00 30.62 30.00 3 West, Vicky Northwestern-IL 5:04.06 29.25 30.94 30.98 30.61 30.48 30.62 30.61 30.66 30.30 29.61 4 Rose, Erica Northwestern-IL 5:05.11 29.28 30.86 30.68 30.39 30.52 30.49 30.60 30.97 31.10 30.22 5 Chen, Yan Hawai`i-HI 5:05.29 29.23 30.76 30.55 30.30 30.15 30.50 31.00 31.14 31.20 30.46 6 Degenstein, Ann BearCats 5:06.73 29.02 31.02 31.10 30.71 30.90 30.67 31.21 30.67 31.03 30.40 7 Kinney, Danielle Oregon State-OR 5:07.68 28.73 31.23 31.43 31.36 31.02 31.10 30.96 30.92 30.80 30.13 8 Hagen, Kelly BearCats 5:16.57 28.68 31.53 32.01 32.11 31.97 32.19 32.24 32.20 32.20 31.44 9 Affleck, Jessica Hawai`i-HI 5:19.16 29.95 32.37 32.63 32.53 32.20 31.88 32.13 32.19 32.02 31.26 10 Waddel, Serena Hawai`i-HI 5:22.02 30.16 33.11 32.75 32.64 32.66 32.23 32.88 32.45 31.94 31.20 11 Kuhlmey, Kristi Oregon State-OR 5:22.14 28.89 30.87 31.66 31.94 32.34 33.01 33.32 33.48 33.66 32.97 12 Hewitt, Louise BearCats 5:37.81 30.73 34.20 34.34 34.06 34.20 34.10 34.30 34.33 34.13 33.42

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 Davison, Scott BearCats 4:32.19 25.38 26.77 27.03 27.40 27.67 27.88 27.80 28.06 27.56 26.64 2 Boehm, Kurt Hawai`i-HI 4:34.03 25.74 28.06 28.43 28.34 28.09 27.82 27.63 27.77 27.17 24.98 3 Affleck, Andrew Hawai`i-HI 4:38.39 25.77 27.80 28.52 28.45 28.57 28.03 27.84 27.99 27.93 27.49 4 Reidy, John Dartmouth-NE 4:53.25 26.76 29.47 29.62 29.80 30.21 30.48 29.93 30.09 28.85 28.04 5 Kline, Josh BearCats 4:54.43 27.31 29.44 29.74 30.03 30.29 30.00 29.90 29.89 29.34 28.49 6 Sueoka, Matt Dartmouth-NE 5:08.09 26.59 29.96 31.08 31.38 31.46 31.50 31.98 31.89 31.74 30.51

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals=============================================================================== 1 Giometti, Alyson Hawai`i-HI 216.15 2 Menard, Chrissy Hawai`i-HI 216.00 3 Maas, Miranda Hawai`i-HI 207.15

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 Steven, Birte Oregon State-OR 1:02.00 29.41 32.59 2 Clewett, Katie Hawai`i-HI 1:04.59 30.78 33.81 3 Bovee, Brielle Northwestern-IL 1:05.69 31.55 34.14 4 Embertson, Mari Oregon State-OR 1:06.11 31.37 34.74 5 Simmons, Katie Northwestern-IL 1:07.36 32.07 35.29 6 Schaab, Leah Oregon State-OR 1:09.12 33.05 36.07 7 Barbary, Jenna Northwestern-IL 1:09.13 32.83 36.30 8 Gustafsson, Emma BearCats 1:09.15 32.72 36.43 9 Geiger, Alayna Hawai`i-HI 1:09.17 32.88 36.29 10 Rye, Tricia BearCats 1:10.59 33.18 37.41 11 Dalipi, Dana Hawai`i-HI 1:11.76 33.98 37.78 12 Pass, Erica BearCats 1:12.08 34.32 37.76 13 Richardson, Kim BearCats 1:13.32 34.46 38.86 14 Fehring, Krista BearCats 1:17.42 36.46 40.96

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 Bloch, Cheyne Hawai`i-HI 55.62 26.00 29.62 2 Chun, Matt Hawai`i-HI 58.40 27.90 30.50 3 Sanford, Thomas Dartmouth-NE 59.84 27.94 31.90 4 Raposa, Gilbert Hawai`i-HI 1:00.78 28.72 32.06 5 Marshall, Steve BearCats 1:00.98 28.16 32.82 6 Trubisz, Scott Dartmouth-NE 1:02.53 28.94 33.59 7 Celik, Aaron BearCats 1:03.34 29.65 33.69 8 Haskins, Spencer Hawai`i-HI 1:04.15 30.03 34.12 9 Wethington, Steve BearCats 1:05.21 30.66 34.55 10 Butler, Brent Dartmouth-NE 1:06.43 31.15 35.28 11 Neiman, Justin Dartmouth-NE 1:09.86 32.48 37.38 -- Chang, Grant Dartmouth-NE X1:06.20 31.21 34.99

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay=============================================================================== School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 Hawai`i-HI 'A' 3:31.04 1) Quick, Dena 2) Henson, Ashlee 3) Broden, Mia 4) Zhen, YingJuan 24.94 52.70 25.60 53.35 24.65 52.26 24.58 52.73 2 Oregon State-OR 'A' 3:33.58 1) Pacebutaite, Ausra 2) Marhenke, Brie 3) Hong, Sandy 4) Kinney, Danielle 25.31 53.34 16.37 53.40 25.85 53.87 25.29 52.97 3 Northwestern-IL 'A' 3:35.58 1) Welnhofer, Ashley 2) Oeser, Michelle 3) Kilroy, Kristen 4) Swenson, Erin 26.19 54.36 25.39 52.59 26.03 54.86 25.96 53.77 4 University of Cincinnati 'A' 3:41.10 1) de Jong, Gerdien 2) Jorgensen, Nelly 3) Thoman, Victoria 4) Vaicaityte, Lina 26.60 55.41 25.31 52.83 56.97 27.09 55.89 5 Hawai`i-HI 'B' 3:43.76 1) Rosen, Jaclyn 2) Field, Whitney 3) Grainger, Sarah 4) Blakemore, Kelly 27.37 56.70 26.02 54.28 27.26 57.20 26.70 55.58 6 Northwestern-IL 'B' 3:44.06 1) Restivo, Michaela 2) Mueller, Amy 3) Reeves, Maria 4) West, Vicky 27.12 56.34 26.50 54.81 26.91 58.29 26.38 54.62 7 Oregon State-OR 'B' 3:48.96 1) Kuhlmey, Kristi 2) Thomas, Ashleigh 3) Hong, Jessie 4) Keown, Chelsea 27.63 56.88 27.31 57.13 27.42 57.03 57.92

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay=============================================================================== School Finals Points=============================================================================== 1 University of Cincinnati 'A' 3:07.23 1) Yearwood, Ryan 2) Bayata, Enrique 3) Davison, Scott 4) Gustavsson, David 22.30 46.05 22.65 47.63 23.43 47.75 21.78 45.80 2 Hawai`i-HI 'A' 3:11.85 1) Cabebe, Nick 2) Futral, Nate 3) McCoy, Kevin 4) Duran, Hugo 23.38 49.13 22.32 46.97 23.00 48.18 14.77 47.57 3 Hawai`i-HI 'B' 3:18.28 1) Braun, Chris 2) Riley, Jon 3) Anaya, Josh 4) Abrams, Dave 23.55 48.71 24.07 51.59 23.20 49.61 22.90 48.37 4 Dartmouth-NE 'A' 3:21.76 1) Foster, Shane 2) Reidy, John 3) Trubisz, Scott 4) Diehl, Kemper 23.88 51.05 24.53 51.37 23.77 49.59 23.12 49.75 5 Dartmouth-NE 'B' 3:30.12 1) Biteen, Andrew 2) Mudd, Chris 3) Accurso, Vincent 4) Peterson, Graig 25.77 53.57 25.55 53.57 24.92 52.43 24.09 50.55 6 University of Cincinnati 'B' 3:39.15 1) Sohngen, Todd 2) Kline, Josh 3) Diller, Nate 4) Dowling, Albert 24.86 51.25 52.62 25.88 55.67 27.68 59.61

Now on Pac-12 Network
12:30 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • TOMORROW | 6:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    Live
  • Beach Volleyball: Pac-12 Beach Volleyball Championships - #8 Team vs #9 Team
    Thu 4/26 | 8:00am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    • Pac-12 Arizona
    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    • Pac-12 Washington
    Live
  • Beach Volleyball: Pac-12 Beach Volleyball Championships - #2 Team vs #7 Team
    Thu 4/26 | 9:45am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    • Pac-12 Washington
    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Arizona
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close