Birte Steven Tallies 93 Career Wins as the Beavers Impound the Bulldogs 201-59.

Jan. 24, 2004

Oregon State swimmers won all 16 events on Saturday to defeat Fresno State 201-59. The Beavers (5-3 overall, 0-1 Pacific 10) extended their dual meet winning streak over the Bulldogs (2-5 overall) to four.

Birte Steven, a senior five-time All-American, won all three of her individual events; touching the wall first in the 1,000-yard freestyle, 100 breaststroke, and 100 freestyle. Her time in the 1,000 freestyle is a personal best, rewriting her fourth place standing in the OSU all-time record books in the Pacific-10 era. She now has 93 event victories in her career, only 11 behind undergraduate assistant coach Naya Higashijima.

Also winning her three individual events was junior Kristin Huston in the 100 backstroke, 50 freestyle and 100 butterfly. Her career win total is now at 45, closing in on fourth placeholder Tammy Scott. Other multiple event winners include sophomore Leah Schaab in the 200 butterfly and 400 individual medley, and freshman Sandy Hong in the 200 and 500 freestyle.

Rounding out the winners' circle were junior Mari Embertson in the 200 breaststroke and sophomore Ashleigh Thomas in the 200 backstroke; and the relay teams of sophomore Ausra Pacebutaite, Embertson, sophomore Christina Kinney, and freshman Brie Marhenke in the 400 medley; and Pacebutaite, Huston, Steven and Marhenke in the 400 freestyle.

The Beavers took a slightly different approach to the meet, mixing up swimmers from their normal events as a way to challenge themselves.

The long break is over, up next for the Beavers is the two day meet with the Washington State Cougars on January 30 and 31. Racing is slated to start at 7 p.m. on Friday and 11 a.m. on Saturday.

OREGON STATE 201, FRESNO STATE 59

400 MEDLEY RELAY - 1. Oregon State A (Pacebutaite, Embertson, C. Kinney, Marhenke), 4:05.09; 2. Oregon State B (Foree, Schaab, Thomas, Keown), 4:12.89; 3. Fresno State A (Mathews, Batchelor, Nakamoto, Shaw), 4:15.28; 4. Fresno State B (Lew, Denes, Twedt, Heaton), 4:29.30. 1000 FREESTYLE- 1. Birte Steven, OSU, 10:16.49; 2. Kristi Kuhlmey, OSU, 10:51.37; 3. Kristin Leon, FSU, 11:13.68; 4. Katie Haney, FSU, 11:16.84. 200 FREESTYLE - 1. Sandy Hong, OSU, 1:55.44; 2. Melissa Johnson, FSU, 1:55.64, 3. Danielle Kinney, OSU, 1:58.05; 4. Dana Shaw, FSU, 2:00.90; 5. Brie Marhenke, OSU, 2:03.10; 6. Chelsea Keown, OSU, 2:03.34. 100 BACKSTROKE - 1. Kristin Huston, OSU, 58.75; 2. Ashleigh Thomas, OSU, 1:00.20; 3. Marisa Mathews, FSU, 1:02.29; 4. Lynsey Foree, OSU, 1:03.18; 5. Jennifer Palmberg, FSU, 1:04.43; 6. Jessie Hong, OSU, 1:04.55. 100 BREASTSTROKE - 1. Birte Steven, OSU, 1:04.07; 2. Monika Miroslaw, OSU, 1:11.76; 3. Sarah Batchelor, FSU, 1:13.00; 4. Chelsea Keown, OSU, 1:13.92; 5. Erica Denes, FSU, 1:14.60; 6. Katie Haney, FSU, 1:18.31. 200 BUTTERFLY - 1. Leah Schaab, OSU, 2:11.10; 2. Mari Embertson, OSU, 2:12.22; 3. Christina Kinney, OSU, 2:13.92; 4. Nika Nakamoto, FSU, 2:15.38; 5. Kristi Kuhlmey, OSU, 2:15.78; 6. Lindsay Palmbert, FSU, 2:17.08. 50 FREESTYLE - 1. Kristin Huston, OSU, 24.21; 2. Melissa Johnson, FSU, 25.26; 3. Ausra Pacebutaite, OSU, 25.30; 4. Jennifer Palmberg, FSU, 25.60; 5. Marisa Mathews, FSU, 25.92; 6. Sandy Hong, OSU, 26.59. 100 FREESTYLE - 1. Birte Steven, OSU, 53.65; 2. Melissa Johnson, FSU, 53.82; 3. Danielle Kinney, OSU, 55.63; 4. Brie Marhenke, OSU, 55.65; 5. Jennifer Palmberg, FSU, 56.90; 6. Christina Kinney, OSU, 57.21. 200 BACKSTROKE - 1. Ashleigh Thomas, OSU, 2:07.54; 2. Monika Miroslaw, OSU, 2:12.53; 3. Jessie Hong, OSU, 2:13.96; 4. Lindsay Palmberg, FSU, 2:18.17; 5. Shao-Lan Lew, FSU, 2:28.21. 200 BREASTSTROKE - 1. Mari Embertson, OSU, 2:23.28; 2. Leah Schaab, OSU, 2:27.32; 3. Sarah Batchelor, FSU, 2:33.99; 4. Erica Denes, FSU, 2:45.79; 5. Rebecca Cannady, FSU, 2:58.30. 500 FREESTYLE - 1. Sandy Hong, OSU, 5:07.54; 2. Dana Shaw, FSU, 5:25.89; 3. Chelsea Keown, OSU, 5:27.67; 4. Katie Haney, FSU, 5:38.65. 100 BUTTERFLY - 1. Kristin Huston, OSU, 58.30; 2. Danielle Kinney, OSU, 1:00.28; 3. Ausra Pacebutaite, OSU, 1:00.91; 4. Nika Nakamoto, FSU, 1:01.53; 5. Ashleigh Thomas, OSU, 1:01.68; 6. Heather Twedt, FSU, 1:03.35. 400 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - 1. Leah Schaab, OSU, 4:33.80; 2. Kristi Kuhlmey, OSU, 4:43.89; 3. Jessie Hong, OSU, 4:45.24; 4. Christina Kinney, OSU, 4:46.35; 5. Lindsay Palmberg, FSU, 4:52.18; 6. Kristin Leon, FSU, 4:59.93. 400 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1. Oregon State A (Pacebutaite, Huston, Steven, Marhenke), 3:37.85; 2. Oregon State B (Embertson, S. Hong, Miroslaw, D. Kinney), 3:41.77; 3. Fresno State A (Mathews, Johnson, Palmberg, Shaw), 3:44.85; 4. Fresno State B (Nakamoto, Twedt, Haney, Denes), 3:55.51.

Now on Pac-12 Network
3:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close