Cardinal Sprinters Race To Victory At Western Indoor Classic

Jan. 25, 2004

Nampa, Idaho - A strong corps of Stanford sprinters raced to victory during Saturday's competition at the Western Indoor Classic.

In women's competition, Chauntae Bayne won the 200 meters in a time of 24.65. Freshman Janice Davis placed third (24.96) while Jakki Bailey came in fifth (25.25). Ashley Freeman crossed the finish line in first place in the 400 meters in a time of 55.80. In fact in the 400 meters, Stanford placed 1-2-3-4.

Bailey also finished a strong second in the 60 meters (7.57) while Davis placed third (7.63). Bayne finished sixth (7.86). Undine Becker finished seventh (7.92).

In the 1,600 meter relay, Stanford won the event in a time of 3:44.64.

The men's 1,600 meter relay team also race to victory in a time of 3:16.68.

Other Stanford winners were Jill Camarena in the shot put (56-3 1/4, 17.15m), Solomon Welch in the triple jump (48-10 3/4, 14.90m) and Nick Welihozkiy in the weight throw (65-1 1/4, 19.84m).

Men's Results
60 Meters - 1. Summers (Boise State) 6.83; 2. Stewart (Aggie TC) 6.84; 3. Goehring (Stanford) 7.00; 6. Crochet (Stanford) 7.09; 13. Worsley (Stanford) 7.27; 14. Taylor (Stanford) 7.37; 17. Maiyegun (Stanford) 7.42

200 Meters - 1. Ardill (Boise State) 21.28; 2. Nelson (Bronco TC) 21.47; 3. Echols (Boise State) 21.49; 18. Knickerbocker (Stanford) 23.30; 19. Worsley (Stanford) 23.44; 21. Maiyegun (Stanford) 23.79

400 Meters - 1. Ardill (Boise State) 48.38; 2. Goehring (Stanford) 48.92; 3. Brown (Idaho State) 49.05; 5. Crochet (Stanford) 49.61; 8. Conkey (Stanford) 50.27

800 Meters - 1. Henrilson (Idaho State) 1:52.75; 2. Brown (Stanford) 1:54.41; 3. Miller (Montana State) 1:55.98

60 Meter Hurdles - 1. Knickerbocker (Stanford) 8.51; 2. Litchfield (Idaho State) 8.59; 3. Cochran (Boise State) 8.63

1,600 Meter Relay- 1. Stanford 3:16.68; 2. Bronco TC 3:19.43; 3. Idaho State 3:21.29

High Jump - 1. Komandant (Idaho State) 6-8 (2.03m); 2. White (Boise State) 6-6 (1.98m); 3. Benjamin (Montana State) 6-4 (1.93m); Taylor (Stanford) nh

Long Jump - 1. Francis (Boise State) 22-11 3/4 (7.00m); 2. Matthews (Idaho State) 22-11 3/4 (7.00m); 3. Mensah (Arizona) 22-11 (6.98m); Okanlami (Stanford) 21-4 3/4 (6.52m); 10. Welch (Stanford) 21-2 1/2 (6.46m); 11. Taylor (Stanford) 21-0 1/2 (6.41m)

Triple Jump - 1. Welch (Stanford) 48-10 3/4 (14.90m); 2. Allen (Idaho State) 48-6 (14.78m); 3. Mensah (Arizona) 47-8 (14.53m); 5. Okanlami (Stanford) 44-6 1/4 (13.57m)

Shot Put - 1. Shields (Unat) 62-4 (19.00m); 2. Jackson (Montana State) 57-11 1/4 (17.66m); 3. Sola (Arizona) 53-9 1/4 (16.39m); 4. Inan (Stanford) 53-5 1/2 (16.24m); 7. Svitek (Stanford) 51-11 (15.82m); 8. Macellari (Stanford) 51-5 3/4 (15.69m); 10. O'Neill (Stanford) 49-3 (15.01m); 16. Taylor (Stanford) 39-1 (11.91m)

Weight Throw - 1. Welihozkiy (Stanford) 65-1 1/4 (19.84m); 2. Jons (Boise State) 63-7 (19.38m); 3. Moore (Arizona) 59-4 3/4 (18.10m)

Women's Results
60 Meters - 1. Perkins (Az) 7.53; 2. Bailey (Stanford) 7.57; 3. Davis (Stanford) 7.63; 6. Bayne (Stanford) 7.86; 7. Becker (Stanford) 7.92

200 Meters - 1. Bayne (Stanford) 24.65; 2. Frazier (Ptc) 24.95; 3. Davis (Stanford) 24.96; 5. Bailey (Stanford) 25.25

400 Meters - 1. Freeman (Stanford) 55.80; 2. Johnson (Stanford) 56.05; 3. Offor (Stanford) 56.33; 4. Gaines (Stanford) 56.05

800 Meters - 1. Bouchard (CSLA) 2:11.37; 2. Ward (Boise State) 2:16.34; 3. McLimore (Idaho State) 2:17.11; 4. Thompson (Stanford) 2:17.35; 13. Mills (Stanford) 2:45.99

1,600 Meter Relay - 1. Stanford 3:44.64; 2. Boise State 4:00.53; 3. Stanford 'B' 3:54.35

High Jump - 1. Gannaway (Stanford) 5-7 (1.70m); 2. Lundstrom (Boise State) 5-7 (1.70m); 2. Yost (Boise State) 5-7 (1.70m)

Long Jump - 1. Corkill (Arizona) 18-9 1/4 (5.72m); 2. Becker (Stanford) 18-5 (5.61m); 3. Jones (Montana State) 18-5 (5.61m); 6. Mills (Stanford) 17-6 1/4 (5.34m)

Shot Put - 1. Camarena (Stanford) 56-3 1/4 (17.15m); 2. Grant (Arizona) 49-5 1/2 (15.07m); 3. Allen (Montana State) 48-6 (14.78m)

Weight Throw - 1. Elsberry (Boise State) 65-2 1/4 (19.87m); 2. Griffin (Ptc) 62-2 1/4 (18.95m); 3. Hawthrone (Boise State) 58-11 1/2 (17.97m); 5. Pluth (Stanford) 56-6 1/2 (17.23m); 6. Elsbury (Stanford) 53-7 3/4 (16.35m); 7. Hopping (Stanford) 52-11 (16.13m)

For complete results, go to www.broncosports.com

Now on Pac-12 Network
4:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close