Cal beats USC 180-80

Jan. 30, 2004

Los Angeles, Calif. - The No. 5 Golden Bears overwhelmed the No. 8 USC Trojans Friday afternoon in Los Angeles in a lopsided 180-80 victory. With the win, Cal improves to 7-0 (4-0, Pac-10) while USC falls to 3-3 (1-2).

Senior Natalie Coughlin led the way, maintaining her undefeated career dual meet streak with three wins in the 200m freestyle (1:57.20), the 200m butterfly (2:10.91), and the 100m butterfly (1:00.27).

Sophomore Helen Silver was a double-event winner, touching the wall first in the 100m backstroke (1:01.82) and the 200m backstroke (2:13.40).

Other event winners included freshman Anne Babicz in the 100m breastroke (1:11.65), junior Emma Palsson in the 50m freestyle (26.34), junior Lauren Medina in the 100m freestyle (56.88), and junior Marcelle Miller in the 200m breaststroke (2:34.95).

The Golden Bears split the relays with the Trojans, seizing the 200m medley while dropping the 400m freestyle relay. Cal's 'B' team in the medley took first (Silver, Babicz, senior Natalie Griffith, senior Danielle Becks) in 4:13.65.

Cal's Lila Korpell swept the boards, winning first place in both the one (225.13) and three meter dives. (229.12).

Cal competes Saturday at UCLA.

California 180, USC 80

Final Results

Event 1  Women 400 SC Meter Medley Relay	Team	Relay	Finals Time

1 CAL B 4:13.65 11 1) Silver, Helen 2) Babicz, Anne 3) Griffith, Natalie 4) Becks, Danielle 30.25 1:02.42 1:35.68 2:13.36 2:42.45 3:15.72 3:43.25 4:13.65 2 USC A 4:16.73 4 1) Kozak, Marisa 2) Sieper, Kristina 3) Krohn, Jana 4) Fargus, Jo 31.60 1:05.41 1:39.47 2:18.94 2:47.07 3:20.05 3:47.08 4:16.73 3 CAL A 4:16.94 2 1) Staubitz, Nadia 2) Calder, Erin 3) Palsson, Emma 4) Amano, Keiko 30.96 1:04.41 1:38.20 2:17.36 2:46.13 3:19.14 3:46.54 4:16.94 4 USC B 4:34.71 1) Vazhenin, Stacey 2) Johnson, Merritt 3) Deters, Bree 4) Greene, Melissa 32.49 1:06.26 1:44.02 2:21.12 2:57.43 3:33.18 4:02.33 4:34.71

Event 2  Women 800 SC Meter Freestyle	Name	Yr	   School	Finals Time

1 Keller, Kalyn USC 8:28.09 9 30.14 1:01.91 1:33.92 2:05.93 2:38.01 3:09.90 3:41.92 4:13.72 4:45.09 5:16.52 5:48.09 6:19.94 6:52.05 7:24.05 7:56.43 8:28.09 2 Chandler, Ashley CAL 8:37.82 4 29.60 1:01.10 1:33.25 2:05.12 2:37.26 3:09.41 3:41.60 4:13.81 4:46.39 5:18.88 5:51.81 6:24.92 6:58.13 7:31.43 8:04.63 8:37.82 3 Pedder, Margie USC 8:42.06 3 31.03 1:03.39 1:36.06 2:08.84 2:41.60 3:14.29 3:46.99 4:19.87 4:52.57 5:25.25 5:58.09 6:31.00 7:04.00 7:36.89 8:09.91 8:42.06 4 Reilly, Erin CAL 8:48.62 2 31.03 1:03.92 1:36.48 2:09.21 2:41.96 3:14.73 3:47.85 4:21.16 4:54.34 5:27.54 6:00.92 6:34.42 7:07.91 7:41.28 8:15.17 8:48.62 5 Tiedeman, Kate CAL 8:50.29 1 30.36 1:02.68 1:35.45 2:08.53 2:41.74 3:14.99 3:48.35 4:21.85 4:55.30 5:28.79 6:02.65 6:36.32 7:10.07 7:43.74 8:17.40 8:50.29

Event 3  Women 200 SC Meter Freestyle	Name	Yr	   School	Finals Time

1 Coughlin, Natalie CAL 1:57.20 9 27.60 58.20 1:27.74 1:57.20 2 Sandeno, Kaitlin USC 1:57.39 4 28.00 58.13 1:28.00 1:57.39 3 Benko, Lindsay TROJ 1:58.18 3 28.41 58.28 1:28.15 1:58.18 4 Medina, Lauren CAL 2:01.39 2 28.39 58.87 1:30.05 2:01.39 5 Burden, Micha CAL 2:02.48 1 28.93 59.65 1:30.84 2:02.48 6 Connelay, Caitlin USC 2:05.83 29.73 1:01.61 1:33.84 2:05.83 7 Vazhenin, Stacey USC 2:06.93 29.52 1:01.44 1:34.31 2:06.93

Event 4  Women 100 SC Meter Backstroke	Name	Yr	   School	Finals Time

1 Silver, Helen CAL 1:01.82 9 30.12 1:01.82 2 Staubitz, Nadia CAL 1:03.77 4 30.90 1:03.77 3 Fargus, Jo USC 1:04.03 3 31.38 1:04.03 4 Kozak, Marisa USC 1:05.47 2 32.09 1:05.47 5 Ng, Amy CAL 1:06.10 1 32.39 1:06.10 6 Morelli, Lisa CAL x1:06.20 32.60 1:06.20 7 Everett, Kelly USC 1:16.86 36.83 1:16.86

Event 5  Women 100 SC Meter Breaststroke	Name	Yr	   School	Finals Time

1 Babicz, Anne CAL 1:11.65 9 34.16 1:11.65 2 Calder, Erin CAL 1:12.31 4 34.51 1:12.31 3 Sieper, Kristina USC 1:12.40 3 33.89 1:12.40 4 Miller, Marcelle CAL 1:13.34 2 34.95 1:13.34 5 O'Neal, Catherine CAL x1:15.40 35.47 1:15.40

Event 6  Women 200 SC Meter Butterfly	Name	Yr	   School	Finals Time

1 Coughlin, Natalie CAL 2:10.91 9 29.22 1:02.41 1:36.10 2:10.91 2 Sandeno, Kaitlin USC 2:13.03 4 30.40 1:03.90 1:38.05 2:13.03 3 Pedder, Margie USC 2:13.39 3 30.48 1:04.20 1:39.00 2:13.39 4 Reilly, Erin CAL 2:16.98 2 31.57 1:06.83 1:42.16 2:16.98 5 Chandler, Ashley CAL 2:17.92 1 31.15 1:05.99 1:41.75 2:17.92 6 Greene, Melissa USC 2:25.96 32.34 1:08.35 1:46.63 2:25.96 7 Deters, Bree USC x2:27.83 34.03 1:11.70 1:49.71 2:27.83

Event 7  Women 50 SC Meter Freestyle	Name	Yr	   School	Finals Time

1 Palsson, Emma CAL 26.34 9 2 Becks, Danielle CAL 26.55 4 3 Krohn, Jana USC 27.06 3 4 Amano, Keiko CAL 27.29 2 5 Kozak, Marisa USC 27.75 1 6 Sieper, Kristina USC 27.97 7 Khalafbeigi, Sheva USC x28.17 8 Johnson, Merritt USC x28.78 9 Guerrero, Jess USC x30.50

Event 8  Women 100 SC Meter Freestyle	Name	Yr	   School	Finals Time

1 Medina, Lauren CAL 56.88 9 27.71 56.88 2 Becks, Danielle CAL 57.45 4 27.64 57.45 3 Burden, Micha CAL 57.99 3 28.22 57.99 4 Krohn, Jana USC 58.61 2 28.29 58.61 5 Connelay, Caitlin USC 58.80 1 28.32 58.80 6 Amano, Keiko CAL x59.39 28.78 59.39 7 Johnson, Merritt USC 1:02.23 30.19 1:02.23 --- Benko, Lindsay TROJ X55.84 27.24 55.84 --- Price, Keyko UNAT X55.97 26.85 55.97

Event 9  Women 200 SC Meter Backstroke	Name	Yr	   School	Finals Time

1 Silver, Helen CAL 2:13.40 9 31.45 1:05.05 1:38.99 2:13.40 2 Fargus, Jo USC 2:16.16 4 33.02 1:07.19 1:41.73 2:16.16 3 Staubitz, Nadia CAL 2:18.64 3 32.95 1:07.79 1:43.40 2:18.64 4 Morelli, Lisa CAL 2:20.57 2 33.61 1:09.25 1:44.96 2:20.57 5 Vazhenin, Stacey USC 2:23.47 1 34.07 1:10.09 1:47.06 2:23.47 6 Kozak, Marisa USC 2:27.21 35.33 1:12.52 1:49.80 2:27.21 7 Everett, Kelly USC x2:45.54 39.46 1:20.89 2:03.17 2:45.54

Event 10  Women 200 SC Meter Breaststroke	Name	Yr	   School	Finals Time

1 Miller, Marcelle CAL 2:34.95 9 36.32 1:15.84 1:54.95 2:34.95 2 Sieper, Kristina USC 2:39.85 4 36.31 1:16.71 1:57.69 2:39.85 --- Calder, Erin CAL X2:36.49 36.03 1:15.82 1:56.16 2:36.49 --- O'Neal, Catherine CAL X2:42.69 37.01 1:18.38 2:00.51 2:42.69

Event 11  Women 400 SC Meter Freestyle	Name	Yr	   School	Finals Time

1 Keller, Kalyn USC 4:08.49 9 29.52 1:01.06 1:32.77 2:04.32 2:35.19 3:06.46 3:37.54 4:08.49 2 Chandler, Ashley CAL 4:11.32 4 29.41 1:00.74 1:32.17 2:03.32 2:34.81 3:06.52 3:38.75 4:11.32 3 Pedder, Margie USC 4:16.81 3 30.60 1:02.78 1:35.07 2:07.72 2:40.32 3:12.72 3:45.11 4:16.81 --- Tiedeman, Kate CAL X4:19.41 2 30.40 1:02.79 1:35.77 2:08.67 2:41.55 3:14.48 3:47.21 4:19.41 --- Reilly, Erin CAL X4:23.46 1 30.86 1:03.72 1:36.44 2:09.51 2:42.99 3:16.50 3:50.31 4:23.46

Event 12  Women 100 SC Meter Butterfly	Name	Yr	   School	Finals Time

1 Coughlin, Natalie CAL 1:00.27 9 28.55 1:00.27 2 Krohn, Jana USC 1:01.79 4 29.35 1:01.79 3 Connelay, Caitlin USC 1:05.99 3 31.30 1:05.99 4 Deters, Bree USC 1:06.58 2 32.32 1:06.58 5 Greene, Melissa USC x1:07.10 31.61 1:07.10 6 Guerrero, Jess USC x1:08.72 32.31 1:08.72 7 Everett, Kelly USC x1:09.14 32.99 1:09.14 8 Li, Chor USC x1:11.60 33.82 1:11.60 --- Palsson, Emma CAL X1:03.08 29.76 1:03.08 --- Babicz, Anne CAL X1:03.99 30.65 1:03.99 --- Morelli, Lisa CAL X1:06.23 31.50 1:06.23

 Event 13  Women 200 SC Meter IM	Name	Yr	   School	Finals Time

1 Sandeno, Kaitlin USC 2:14.57 9 29.62 1:02.98 1:42.44 2:14.57 2 Griffith, Natalie CAL 2:15.76 4 30.11 1:04.76 1:44.03 2:15.76 3 Keller, Kalyn USC 2:21.42 3 31.72 1:06.76 1:49.84 2:21.42 4 Vazhenin, Stacey USC 2:23.81 2 32.35 1:09.18 1:51.23 2:23.81

 (Event 13  Women 200 SC Meter IM)	Name	Yr	   School	Finals Time

--- Ng, Amy CAL X2:20.70 31.95 1:07.58 1:49.27 2:20.70 --- Burden, Micha CAL X2:25.01 31.66 1:11.31 1:54.76 2:25.01

 Event 14  Women 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay	Team	Relay	Finals Time

1 USC A 3:52.16 11 1) Fargus, Jo 2) Connelay, Caitlin 3) Keller, Kalyn 4) Sandeno, Kaitlin 28.56 58.33 1:26.46 1:56.59 2:24.49 2:54.94 3:22.11 3:52.16 2 CAL A 3:54.44 4 1) Tiedeman, Kate 2) Amano, Keiko 3) Medina, Lauren 4) Staubitz, Nadia 28.92 59.27 1:27.16 1:57.77 2:25.00 2:54.69 3:22.91 3:54.44 3 USC B 4:06.32 2 1) Pedder, Margie 2) Johnson, Merritt 3) Greene, Melissa 4) Deters, Bree 59.84 1:29.75 2:01.82 2:30.86 3:02.77 3:32.98 4:06.32

 Event 15  Women 1 mtr Diving	Name	Yr	   School	Finals Score

1 Korpell, Lila CAL 225.13 9 2 Schneider, Amanda CAL 221.01 4 3 Borawski, Alyson CAL 199.56 3 4 Vincent, Cindy USC 174.07 2 5 Moreno, Tory USC 164.02 1

 Event 16  Women 3 mtr Diving	Name	Yr	   School	Finals Score

1 Korpell, Lila CAL 229.12 9 2 Moreno, Tory USC 209.24 4 3 Schneider, Amanda CAL 207.90 3 4 Vincent, Cindy USC 199.35 2 5 Borawski, Alyson CAL 194.02 1

Now on Pac-12 Network
7:30 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close