Sarah Hopping And Donielle Colich Earn Top Marks at Hornet Open

March 7, 2004

Sacramento, Ca - Sarah Hopping and Donielle Colich successfully opened their 2004 outdoor track & field seasons as each qualified for the NCAA Regionals in the Hammer to highlight Stanford's participation on Saturday at the Hornet Open at Sacramento State.

Hopping threw the hammer a career-best 186-0 (56.70m). That mark was also fourth-best in school history. Colich threw the hammer 185-8 (56.60m), a career-best and fifth-best in the Stanford record book.

Jeane Goff finished third in the 1,500 meters with a Pac-10 qualifying time of 4:38.71. Lauren Fleshman, a former Stanford All-American and now competing unattached, won the event in a time of 4:30.02.

Andy Powell won the 3,000 meters (8:25.16) while Sean Knapp captured the 3,000 meter steeplechase (9:10.61). Freshman Julie Allen won the women's 3,000 meter steeplechase (10:11.83). Leah Tapscott captured top honors in the long jump (17-6, 5.33m) while Samantha Shepard won the pole vault (11-11 3/4, 3.65m).

Men's Results
100 Meters - 1. Mahasse Cornelius (Split Second) 10.81; 7. Marcelo Worsley (Stanford) 11.20

200 Meters - 1. Demitrius Snaer (WC Elite) 21.62; 13. Marcelo Worsley (Stanford) 22.50

800 Meters - 1. Rob Vermillion (NFT) 1:54.48; 5. Phillip West (Stanford) 1:55.64; 6. Che Banjoko (Stanford) 1:55.68; 11. Michael Bordoni (Stanford) 1:58.71

1,500 Meters - 1. Rob Mitchell (NFT) 3:54.24; 2. Sean Drake (Stanford) 3:55.31; 3. Phillip West (Stanford) 3:55.67; 4. Rolf Steier (Stanford) 3:56.00; 14. David Stillman (Stanford) 4:08.95

3,000 Meters - 1. Andy Powell (Stanford) 8:25.16; 2. Robert Smitson (Stanford) 8:28.98; 3. Steven DeWitt (Stanford) 8:29.40; 5. Russ Martin (Stanford) 8:41.83

3,000 Meter Steeplechase - 1. Sean Knapp (Stanford) 9:10.61

1,600 Meter Relay - 1. Portland State 3:26.60; 2. Stanford 3:26.62

110 Meter Hurdles - 1. William Erese (Unattached) 13.9; 5. Nicholas Taylor (Stanford) 14.7; 6. Daniel Knickerbocker (Stanford) 14.9

Discus - 1. Omer Inan (Unattached) 190-4 (58.02m); 2. William O'Neill (Stanford) 161-6 (49.22m)

Javelin - 1. Jordan Senn (PSU) 201-10 (61.51m); 2. Jason Goff (Stanford) 194-0 (59.13m); 6. Keith Avila (Stanford) 165-5 (50.42m); 7. Bryan Kelley (Stanford) 163-1 (49.72m)

Shot Put - 1. Howard Atkinson (Team Axis) 52-2 (15.90m); 4. William O'Neill (Stanford) 50-6 1/4 (15.40m)

Women's Results
1,500 Meters - 1. Lauren Fleshman (Unattached) 4:30.02; 3. Jeane Goff (Stanford) 4:38.71; 8. Celia Smalls (Stanford) 4:48.21; 11. Carolyn Penner (Stanford) 4:55.56

3,000 Meters - 1. Julie Allen (Stanford) 10:11.83

100 meter hurdles - 1. LeClaire Ebow (Unattached) 16.05; Sally Mills nt

Discus - 1. Dana Lawson (Unattached) 166-5 (50.72m); 2. Kitty Currier (Stanford) 160-9 (50.72m); 3. Stephanie Benight (Stanford) 140-11 (42.96m); 4. Lindsay Brisbin (Stanford) 136-5 (41.57m)

Hammer - 1. Angela Foster (Unattached) 195-11 (69.22m); 2. Sarah Hopping (Stanford) 186-0 (56.70m); 3. Donielle Colich (Stanford) 185-8 (56.60m); 7. Lindsay Brisbin (Stanford) 145-3 (44.28m)

Long Jump - 1. Leah Tapscott (Stanford) 17-6 (5.33m); 4. Jennifer Lint (Stanford) 16-0 1/4 (4.88m)

Pole Vault - 1. Samantha Shepard (Stanford) 11-11 3/4 (3.65m); 2. Leila Ben-Youssef (Stanford) 11-5 3/4 (3.50m); 3. Milessa Muchmore (Stanford) 11-5 3/4 (3.50m)

Triple Jump - 1. Gayle Imran (PSU) 38-4 (11.68m); 2. Jennifer Lint (Stanford) 35-6 (10.82m)

For complete results, go to www.hornetsports.com

Now on Pac-12 Network
4:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close