Husky Gymnasts Travel to Denver for Regional

March 22, 2004

Seattle - The 11th-ranked Washington women's gymnastics team will make its 23rd consecutive appearance at a NCAA regional when the Huskies travel to the University of Denver for the North Central Region Championships April 3, at 6 p.m. in Magness Arena. The Huskies will be joined by five other teams competing for two spots into the NCAA Championships. Washington is seeded second in the Denver regional.

The other teams selected for the Denver site include second-ranked Stanford, the Pac-10 Champions, 14th-ranked Denver, 20th-ranked Iowa, 27th-ranked Minnesota and 29th-ranked Southern Utah.

Individual competitors assigned to the site include: Alexandra Martin (Utah State) AA, Gretchen Goerlitz (Utah State) AA, Rachael Mandy (Utah State) Vault, Rachel Ropelato (Utah State) Uneven Bars, Liesel Kohler (Utah State) Balance Beam/Floor Exercise; Jessa Liegl (Air Force) AA, Lauren Robison (Air Force) AA, Rebecca Lewis (Air Force) AA.

Six teams, five all-around competitors (who are not on a qualifying team) and one individual event specialist per event [who has a minimum qualifying score] were named to each of the six national regions. The top two teams and the top two all-around competitors (who are not on an advancing team) from each regional will receive an automatic berth to the national championships in Los Angeles, Calif., April 15-17, hosted by UCLA.

Last year Washington finished third at the West Regional held at Bank of America Arena at Hec Edmundson Pavilion. LSU scored .025 better than the Huskies to earn the second spot to the NCAA Championships. Washington is attempting to return to the NCAA Championships for the first time since the Huskies finished seventh in 1998.

Team assignments for the other regionals are:

West Region - April 3 at Corvallis, Oregon (Oregon State University)

Teams 1. Alabama2. Oregon State3. Oklahoma4. California5. Boise State6. Cal State Fullerton

All-Around Competitors 1. Greene, San Jose State2. Choiy, San Jose State3. Zaher, Sacramento State4. Coleman, Sacramento State5. Leach, San Jose StateAlt. - Burdick, Alaska Anchorage

Individual Event Specialists Vault - Chan, UC DavisAlt. - Hoffman, Sacramento StateUneven Bars - Greer, Sacramento StateAlt. - Stanton, Seattle PacificBalance Beam - Klien, San Jose StateAlt. - Bass, Sacramento StateFloor Exercise - Aeder, Sacramento StateAlt. - Huss, Seattle Pacific

South Central Region - April 3 at Tucson, Arizona (University of Arizona)

Teams 1. Utah2. Florida3. Arizona4. Arkansas5. Illinois6. Illinois-Chicago

All-Around Competitors 1. Campos, Northern Illinois2. Godwin, Southeast Missouri State3. Boldt, Southeast Missouri State4. Dacey, Northern Illinois5. Albright, Illinois StateAlt. - Bloom, Southeast Missouri State

Individual Event Specialists Vault - Kramer, Northern IllinoisAlt. - Brozovich, Texas Woman's UniversityUneven Bars - MacNabb, Texas Woman's UniversityAlt. - Rehm, Texas Woman's UniversityBalance Beam - Klein, Illinois StateAlt. - Fjordholm, Illinois StateFloor Exercise - Traylor, Southeast Missouri StateAlt. - Williams, Northern Illinois

Central Region - April 2 at Baton Rouge, Louisiana (Louisiana State University)

Teams 1. Brigham Young2. LSU3. Arizona State4. Auburn5. Kent State6. Michigan State

All-Around Competitors 1. Popovich, Bowling Green2. Burtinsky, Central Michigan3. Gales, Kentucky4. Reighard, Central Michigan5. Meaney, Ohio StateAlt. -Menne, Centenary (Louisiana)

Individual Event Specialist Vault - Janke, Ohio StateAlt. - Cook, KentuckyUneven Bars - Menne, Centenary (Louisiana)Alt. - Joy, KentuckyBalance Beam - Janke, Ohio StateAlt. - Sassic, Western MichiganFloor Exercise - Morari, Eastern MichiganAlt. - Menne, Centenary (Louisiana)

Northeast Region - April 3 at University Park, Pennsylvania (Penn State University)

Teams 1. Georgia2. Iowa State3. Missouri4. Michigan5. Penn State6. New Hampshire

All-Around Competitors 1. O'Connor, Pittsburgh2. Finst, Brown3. Petkun, Pennsylvania4. Hamilton, Rhode Island5. Johnston, RutgersAlt. - Fittery, Rutgers

Individual Event Specialist Vault - Zeffiro, PittsburghAlt. - Arlotta, PittsburghUneven Bars - Zick, RutgersAlt. - Shterenberg, RutgersBalance Beam - Abrams, RutgersAlt. - Fuerst, PennsylvaniaFloor Exercise - Zeffiro, PittsburghAlt. - Goldberg, Pittsburgh

Southeast Region - April 3 at Raleigh, North Carolina (North Carolina State University)

Teams 1. UCLA2. North Carolina3. Nebraska4. West Virginia5. North Carolina State6. Maryland

All-Around Competitors 1. Groccia, Towson2. Beekman, Towson3. Chaves, William and Mary4. Hogan, Towson5. Fitzgerald, James Madison

Individual Event Specialist Vault - Aiken, George WashingtonAlt. - Gibbs, William and MaryUneven Bars - Kovaliova, TowsonAlt. - Gibbs, William and MaryBalance Beam- Wilson, George WashingtonAlt. - Caravello, James MadisonFloor Exercise - Cross, William and MaryAlt. - Parks, George Washington

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
10:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close