Semifinal Matches Set for Pac-10 Men and Women at The Ojai

April 23, 2004

OJAI, Calif. -- Day Two of the Pac-10 Individual Championships at The Ojai finished Friday evening, with semifinal matches set for the men and women in both singles and doubles play.

In men's singles, Stanford's Sam Warburg advanced to the semis with a three-set victory against Bay Area foe, Patrick Briaud of Cal, 6-7(4), 6-1, 6-4. Chris Lam of UCLA, who faced California's Balazs Veress in quarterfinal action, came back from a first set loss to defeat the senior, 3-6, 7-6(2), 6-4. Warburg and Lam will go head-to-head Saturday morning at 9:30 a.m.

Washington junior Alex Vlaski, who rallied for an incredible come-from-behind win last night, took a much shorter route this afternoon, defeating UCLA's Alberto Francis, 6-3, 6-3. Vlaski will face USC's Adriano Biaselia, who beat Oregon's Manuel Kost, 6-3, 6-4, in the semifinals tomorrow.

On the women's side, 2003 singles champion Daria Panova was ousted by USC's Anca Anastasiu in three sets, 4-6, 6-0, 6-3. Anastasiu will face Alice Barnes of Stanford who retired Daniela Bercek, 3-0, ret (inj) in quarterfinal action. Also matching up will be Cal's Raquel Kops-Jones and Dianne Hollands of Arizona who took care of their opponents 6-3, 6-3 and 1-6, 6-2, 7-5, respectively.

Semifinals for both the men and women will be played at Libbey Park beginning at 9:30 a.m., doubles will start at approximately 3:30 p.m.

MEN

SINGLES, MAIN DRAW

Quarterfinals -- Fri., April 23Alex Vlaski (Wash) d. Alberto Francis (UCLA), 6-3, 6-3Adriano Biaselia (USC) d. Manuel Kost (Ore), 6-3, 6-4Sam Warburg (Stan) d. Patrick Briaud (Cal), 6-7(4), 6-1, 6-4Chris Lam (UCLA) d. Balazs Veress (Cal), 3-6, 7-6(2), 6-4

Second Round -- Thurs., April 22Adriano Biaselia (USC) d. Christoph Palmanshofer (Wash), 7-6(3), 6-3Manuel Kost (Ore) d. Luben Pampoulov (UCLA), 6-2, 3-6, 7-5Chris Lam (UCLA) d. Jonathan Kinsella (ASU), 6-3, 7-5Balazs Veress (Cal) d. Colin O'Grady (Ariz), 7-5, 6-1Patrick Briaud (Cal) d. Roger Matalonga (Ariz), 6-4, 2-6, 1-3 ret (ill)Sam Warburg (Stan) d. Ruben Torres (USC), 6-4, 6-2Alberto Francis (UCLA) d. Clint Letcher (ASU), 6-4, 7-6(5)Alex Vlaski (Wash) d. Jasmil Al-Agba (USC), 5-7, 7-5, 7-6(7-2)

First Round -- Thurs., April 22Jonathan Kinsella (ASU) d. Alex Slovic (Wash), 6-4, 6-3Chris Lam (UCLA) d. Johan Berg (USC), 6-2, 6-1Balazs Veress (Cal) d. Philip Sheng (Stan), 6-2, 6-3Colin O'Grady (Ariz) d. Sven Swinnen (Ore), 7-6(4), 6-7(1), 7-6(2)Luben Pampoulov (UCLA) d. Tyler Browne (Cal), 6-4, 6-2Manuel Kost (Ore) d. Whi Kim (Ariz), 6-4, 6-3Sam Warburg (Stan) d. Markus Schiller (Ore), 6-2, 7-5Patrick Briaud (Cal) d. Kris Kwinta (UCLA), 6-4, 6-4Christoph Palmanshofer (Wash) d. K.C. Corkery (Stan), 6-3, 6-2Adriano Biaselia (USC) d. Chris Biro (ASU), 6-4, 6-2Ruben Torres (USC) d. Chris Stewart (ASU), 4-6, 6-4, 6-4Alex Vlaski (Wash) d. Daniel Andrus (Ariz), 6-2, 6-4Jasmil Al-Agba (USC) d. Thomas Bieri (Ore), 7-6, 6-0Clint Letcher (ASU) d. Wayne Wong (Cal), 6-4, 7-6Alberto Francis (UCLA) d. James Wan (Stan), 6-3, 1-6, 7-5Roger Matalonga (Ariz) d. Daniel Chu (Wash), 7-6, 4-6, 6-3

SINGLES, INVITATIONAL DRAW

Quarterfinals -- Fri., April 23Philipp Gruendler (UCLA) d. Michael Ricks (Wash), 6-3, 6-0Carter Morris (Stan) d. Aaron Spencer (Ore), 6-0, 6-3Aaron Yovan (UCLA) d. Paul Warkentin (Ariz), 6-3, 6-0Chris Surapol (UCLA) d. Daniel Davies (ASU), 4-6, 7-5, 6-3

Second Round -- Thurs., April 22Carter Morris (Stan) d. Nick Weiss (Wash), 6-2, 4-6, 6-4Aaron Spencer (Ore) d. Jason Nguyen (UCLA), 2-6, 6-3, 7-6Aaron Yovan (UCLA) d. Joseph Kao (Stan), 6-1, 7-5Daniel Davis (ASU) d. James Pade (Stan), Def (ns)Philipp Gruendler (UCLA) d. Tim Mullane (Ariz), 6-1, 6-1Michael Ricks (Wash) d. Chris Rasmussen (Stan), 6-3, 6-4Chris Surapol (UCLA) d. Parker Collins (USC), 6-2, 2-6, 6-2Paul Warkentin (Ariz) d. Nick Hegarty (ASU), 7-5, 6-2

First Round -- Thurs., April 22Philipp Gruendler (UCLA), ByeCarter Morris (Stan), ByeJames Pade (Stan), ByeJoseph Kao (Stan), ByeJason Nguyen (UCLA) d. Jake Leivent (Cal), 6-3, 7-5Nick Weiss (Wash) d. Ryan McBride (ASU), 6-4, 6-2Aaron Spencer (Ore) d. Nathan Cochrane (Ariz), 2-6, 6-4, 6-2Aaron Yovan (UCLA) d. Chris Floyd (Wash), 6-1, 6-3Nick Hegarty (ASU) d. Chris King (Ore), 7-6, 7-5Michael Ricks (Wash) d. Scott Peterson (USC), 6-1, 6-3Chris Rasmussen (Stan) d. Vladmire Pino (Ore), 6-3, 2-6, 7-6(7-3)Paul Warkentin (Ariz) d. Eric MdKean (Stan), 6-3, 6-2Chris Surapol (UCLA) d. Zach Bromberg (Ariz), 6-2, 6-3Daniel Davies (ASU) d. Eric Pickard (Ore), 6-2, 6-0Tim Mullane (Ariz) d. John Pettit (Cal), 6-4, 6-4Parker Collins (USC) d. Kuni Minato (Cal), 6-3, 6-2

WOMEN

SINGLES, MAIN DRAW

Quarterfinals -- Fri., April 23Raquel Kops-Jones (Cal) d. Erin Burdette (Stan), 6-3, 6-3Alice Barnes (Stan) d. Daniela Bercek (UCLA), 3-0, ret (inj)Dianne Hollands (Ariz) d. Dea Sumantri (Wash), 1-6, 6-2, 7-5Anca Anastasiu (USC) d. Daria Panova (Ore), 4-6, 6-0, 6-3

Second Round -- Thurs., April 22Dianne Hollands (Ariz) d. Nicole Havlicek (Cal), 6-2, 6-1Dea Sumantri (Wash) d. Emilia Anderson (Stan), 6-2, 6-1Daniela Bercek (UCLA) d. Maja Mlakar (Ariz), 6-0, 6-2Raquel Kops-Jones (Cal) d. Orsi Sallai (WSU), 6-2, 6-1Erin Burdette (Stan) d. Laura Gordon (UCLA), 6-1, 6-2Daria Panova (Ore) d. Theresa Logar (Stan), 6-2, 6-2Anca Anastasiu (USC) d. Jieun Jacobs (Cal), 6-3, 6-1Alice Barnes (Stan) d. Dominka Diescova (Ore), 5-7, 6-1, 6-1

First Round -- Thurs., April 22Dianne Hollands (Ariz) d. Wendy Pilecka (ASU), 6-2, 6-2Nicole Havlicek (Cal) d. Nora Gaal (WSU), 6-4, 5-7, 6-1Dea Sumantri (Wash) d. Courtney Nagle (Ore), 4-6, 6-3, 6-4Emilia Anderson (Stan) d. Carine Ver Meulen (USC), 6-2, 6-7, 6-3Daniela Bercek (UCLA) d. Dinka Hadzic (Wash) 7-5, 6-1Dominka Dieskova (Ore) d. Diane Matias (USC), 6-4, 6-2Alice Barnes (Stan) d. Erin Hoe (Wash), 6-1, 6-1Raquel Kops-Jones (Cal) d. Saskia Nauenberg (Wash), 6-3, 6-1Maja Mlakar (Ariz) d. Lorena Arias (WSU), 6-4, 5-7, 6-1Orsi Sallai (WSU) d. Lauren Colalillo (ASU), 4-6, 6-3, 7-6Laura Gordon (UCLA) d. Bernadette Bayani (USC) 7-5, 7-6Daria Panova (Ore) d. Joslynn Burkett (ASU), 4-6, 6-2, 6-2Theresa Logar (Stan) d. Kelly Perry (Ariz), 6-1, 6-2Anca Anastasiu (USC) d. Claire Carter (Wash), 6-7, 6-3, 6-0Jieun Jacobs (Cal) d. Cindy Sureephong (ASU), 3-6, 6-2, 6-2Erin Burdette (Stan) d. Debbie Larocque (Ariz), 7-6, 7-5

SINGLES, INVITATIONAL DRAW

Quarterfinals -- Fri., April 23Joanna Kao (Stan) d. Zsofi Fodor (WSU), 6-3, 6-1Anne Yelsey (Stan) d. Monica Wiesener (Cal), 6-0, 6-1Jessica Shu (Cal) d. Story Tweedie-Yates (Stan), 6-3, 7-5Sabrina Capannolo (ASU) d. Steph Svanfeldt (Wash), 7-6, 4-6, 6-3

Second Round -- Thurs., April 22Zsofi Fodor (WSU) d. Megan Flynn (Wash), 6-1, 6-0Story Tweedie-Yates (Stan) d. Mugette Ahn (Wash), 7-5, retJessica Shu (Cal) d. Iza Ferreira (Ariz), 3-6, 6-1, 6-1Sabrina Capannolo (ASU) d. Jessie Rochefort (Ariz), 6-2, 4-6, 7-5Steph Svanfeldt (Wash) d. Kasia Jakowlew (Ariz), 6-2, 6-2Joanna Kao (Stan) d. Melissa Esmero (USC), 7-5, 6-2Anne Yelsey (Stan) d. Nina Yaftali (UCLA), 6-0, 6-1Monica Wiesener (Cal) d. Kady Pooler (ASU), 4-6, 6-3, 6-3

First Round -- Thurs., April 22Story Tweedie-Yates (Stan), ByeSteph Svanfeldt (Wash) d. Ester Bak (Ore), WD (inj)Megan Flynn (Wash), ByeAnne Yelsey (Stan), ByeSabrina Capannolo (ASU) d. Nelly Dvornicka (WSU), 6-4, 6-3Jessie Rochefort (Ariz) d. Zorana Roganovic (WSU), 6-4, 6-4Zsofi Fodor (WSU) d. Cheryl Naruse (Wash), 6-1, 6-2Mugette Ahn (Wash) d. Rosario del Rio (Cal), 6-1, 6-0Kasia Jakowlew (Ariz) d. Chris Martinez (WSU), 5-7, 7-6(7-4), 6-3Joanna Kao (Stan) d. Rebecca Rankin (ASU), 6-1, 6-3Melissa Esmero (USC) d. Davina Mendiburu (Ore), 6-3, 6-2Jessica Shu (Cal) d. Jessica Leck (Stan), 6-0, 6-1Iza Ferreira (Ariz) d. Erica Sauer (USC), 6-3, 6-5Monica Wiesener (Cal) d. Monkia Kolbovic (Wash), 6-2, 3-6, 6-0Kady Pooler (ASU) d. Amy Toth (WSU), 6-1, 4-6, 6-4Nina Yaftali (UCLA) d. Anna Leksinska (Ore), 7-6, 2-6, 6-1

MEN

DOUBLES, MAIN DRAW

Quarterfinals, Fri., April 23Corkery/Pade (Stan) d. Vlaski/Chu (Wash), 8-5Gruendler/Pampoulov (UCLA) d. Slovic/Weiss (Wash), 8-5Briaud/Veress (Cal) d. Matalonga/O'Grady (Ariz), 8-4Kinsella/Stewart (ASU) d. Browne/Sesbescen (Cal), Def (ns)

First Round, Fri., April 23Chu/Vlaski (Wash) d. Kim/Lloyd (Ariz), 9-8(2)Corkery/Pade (Stan) d. Spencer/Swinnen (Ore), 8-5Gruendler/Pampoulov (UCLA) d. Kost/Schiller (Ore), 9-8(7)Slovic/Weiss (Wash) d. Morris/Warburg (Stan), 9-8(10)Browne/Sebescen (Cal) d. Francis/Kwinta (UCLA), 8-5Kinsella/Stewart (ASU) d. Collins/Torres (USC), 9-8(4)Matalonga/O'Grady (ARIZ) d. Berg/Biaselia (USC), 8-6Briaud/Veress (Cal) d. Davies/Letcher (ASU), 8-4

DOUBLES, INVITATIONAL DRAW

Quarterfinals, Fri., April 23McKean/Rasmussen (Stan) d. Lam/Surapol (UCLA), Wo (inj)Floyd/Ricks (Wash) d. Andrus/Mullane (Ariz), 9-7Sheng/Wan (Stan) d. Minato/Pettit (Cal), 8-2Bieri/King (Ore) d. Biro/McBride (ASU), 8-5

First Round, Fri., April 23Lam/Surapol (UCLA), ByeAndrus/Mullane (Ariz), ByeMinato/Pettit (Cal), ByeBiro/McBride (ASU), ByeMcKean/Rasmussen (Stan) d. Pickard/Pino (Ore), 9-8(7-3)Floyd/Ricks (Wash) d. Leivent/Wong (Cal), 8-5Sheng/Wan (Stan), ByeBieri/King (Ore) d. Nguyen/Yovan (UCLA), 8-4

WOMEN

DOUBLES, MAIN DRAW

Quarterfinals, Fri., April 23Hollands/Mlakar (Ariz) d. Anastasiu/Matias (USC), 8-6Barnes/Burdette (Stan) d. Havlicek/Scheldt (Cal), 9-7Jacobs/Kops-Jones (Cal) d. Colalillo/Pooler (ASU), 8-3Anderson/Yesley (Stan) d. Arias/Martinez (WSU), 8-5

First Round, Fri., April 23Havlicek/Scheldt (Cal) d. Hadzic/Hoe (Wash), 8-3Kops-Jones/Jacobs (Cal) d. Dieskova/Leksinska (Ore), 8-2Barnes/Burdette (Stan) d. Bercek/Fisher (UCLA), 8-3Colalillo/Pooler (ASU) d. Jakowlew/Larocque (Ariz), 8-6Hollands/Mlakar (ARIZ) d. Pilecka/Sureephong (ASU), 8-4Anastasiu/Matias (USC) d. Nagle/Panova (Ore), 8-6Arias/Martinez (WSU) d. Carleton/Gordon (UCLA), 8-6Anderson/Yesley (Stan) d. Carter/Sumantri (Wash), 8-2

DOUBLES, INVITATIONAL DRAW

Quarterfinals, Fri., April 23Bavani/Esmero (USC) d. Fodor/Sallai (WSU), 8-3Shu/Wiesener (Cal) d. Perry/Rochefort (Ariz), 8-6Logar/Tweedie-Yates (Stan) d. Kolbovic/Svanfeldt (Wash), 8-4Ahn/Nauenberg (Wash) d. Capannolo/Rankin (ASU), 9-8(4)

First Round, Fri., April 23Capannolo/Rankin (ASU), ByePerry/Rochefort (Ariz), ByeFodor/Sallai (WSU) d. Kao/Leck (Stan), 8-1Bavani/Esmero (USC) d. Flynn/Naruse (Wash), 8-0Ahn/Nauenberg (Wash) d. Gaal/Toth (WSU), 8-5Kolbovic/Svanfeldt (Wash) d. Bak/Mendiburu (Ore), 8-6Logar/Tweedie-Yates (Stan) d. Sauer/Ver Meulen (USC), 9-7Shu/Wiesener (Cal) d. Dvornicka/Roganovic (WSU), 9-7

WOMEN

SINGLES, BACK DRAW

First Round, Thurs., April 22Rosario del Rio (Cal) d. Cheryl Naruse (Wash), 6-1, 6-0Wendy Pilecka (ASU) d. Nora Gaal (WSU), 5-7, 6-3, 7-6Corine Ver Meulen (USC) d. Nelly Dvornika (WSU), 6-1, 6-1Zorena Roganov (WSU) d. Rebecca Rankin (ASU), 7-5, 6-4Dinka Hadzic (Wash) d. Jessica Lek (Stan), 6-1, 6-1Saskia Naeunberg (Wash) d. Erica Sauer (USC), 6-2, 6-3Bernadette Bayani (USC) d. Amy Toth (WSU), 6-3, 6-1Anna Leksinska (Ore) d. Megan Flynn (Wash), 6-0, 6-1

Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close