Alicia Craig Sets American Collegiate Record in 10,000 Meters

May 1, 2004

Stanford, Ca - Alicia Craig, the 2003 NCAA and Pac-10 champion in the 10,000 meters, established a national collegiate record and Jill Camarena beccame the second all-time shot put performer in Pacific-10 Conference history to highlight Stanford's activities on Friday night at the Cardinal Invitational at Cobb Track & Angell Field.

Craig ran the distance in a time of 32:19.97 to best the previous national collegiate record of 32:22.97 by Carol Zajac of Villanova in1992. Craig also bested her previous career-best time of 32:40.03. In that race, three runners bested the Olympic 'A' standard of 31:45.00. Sally Barsosio of Nike won the race in 31:18.72 followed by Marie Davenport of New Balance att 31:28.78 and Kate O'Neill of Nike International at 31:34.37. Craig finished eighth.

Camarena also set a school record in the shot put and also became the second all-time shot put performer in the Pacific-10 Conference.

Camarena, in fact, broke her previous school record four times in six attempts during the competition. Camarena, a six-time All-American, threw the shot put 59-6 3/4 (18.15m) on her final throw to easily break her previous and career-best of 57-4 3/4 (17.49m). The Pac-10 record is 61-10 1/4 (18.85m) set by UCLA's Valeyta Althouse in 1995. Camarena's previous best of 57-4 3/34 (17.49m) was sixth-best all-time in the Pac-10.

Camarena broke her school record on her first first throw at 58-6 (17.83m), and then broke it again on second throw at 58-6 1/2 (17.84m). After two fouls, Camarena then broke loose with her record throw on her fourth effort at 59-6 3/4 (18.15m). On her final throw, Camarena threw the shot put 59-6 1/4 (18.14m).

In other action on Friday night, eight runners bested the Olympic 'A' standard in the 10,000 meters. American record holder Meb Keflezighi won the race in 27:24.10. Dathan Ritzenhein of Colorado set an American collegiate record with a sixth place time of 27:38.50.

In the women's 5,000 meters, three runners met the Olympic 'A' standard led by winner Sonia O'Sullivan of the Melbourne Track Club at 14:58.43 (world best for 2004). Shayne Culpepper of adidas was second at 15:01.36 while Carrie Tollefson of adidas finished third att 15:04.07. Former Stanford All-American Lauren Fleshman just missed the Olympic 'A' standard of 15:08.70 with a fourth place time of 15:09.98.

In the women's 3,000 meter steeplechase, Kassi Andersen of Brigham Young ran the fastest time in the world this year at 9:48.74. Other world bests for this year included Mark Warmby of Great Britain with a time of 8:39.12 in the 3,000 meter steeplechase; and Alistair Cragg of Arkansas with a time of 13:16.98 in the 5,000 meters

Cardinal Catalogue
Several Stanford athletes enjoyed excellent performances. Donald Sage ran a 3:40.31 for an NCAA regional qualifying time in the 1,500 meters; Grant Robison ran a 3:41.43 in the 1,500 meters for an NCAA regional time; Jacob Gomez ran a career-best and NCAA regional qualifying time of 3:43.37 in the 1,500 meters; Chris Emme ran a career-best and NCAA regional qualifying time of 13:53.19 in the 5,000 meters; Seth Hejny ran a 5,000 meter NCAA regional qualifying time of 13:57.22 in the 5,000 meters; Ian Dobson attained the U.S. Olympic 10,000 meter standard with a career-best time of 28:15.66 (#2 all-time in school history) in the 10,000 meters; Louis Luchini ran a 28:46.17 in the 10,000 meters for entry into the NCAA regionals; Jessica Pluth had a season-best and NCAA regional qualifying mark of 189-8 (57.82m) in the hammer.

Men's Results
100 Meters - 1. Mike Sanders (Sacramento State) 10.98; 2. Kenny McDaniel (Unattached)
200 Meters - 1. Brandon Parker (Sacramento State) 22.27; 2. Mike Sanders (Sacramento State) 22.34; 3. Brent Sims (Sacramento State) 22.66
400 Meters - 1. Charles Berkeley (Unattached) 47.75; 2. Obi Osuji (Sacramento State) 49.35; 3. Ryan O'Connell (Sacramento State) 50.97
800 Meters (A Section) - 1. Floyd Thompson (Santa Monica) 1:47.45; 2. Richard Smith (Nike Oregon Project) 1:47.47; 3. Kris Landers (Kentucky) 1:47.81
800 Meters (B Section) - 1. Peter Paplanus (Chico State) 1:49.12; 2. Tetlo Emmen (UCSB) 1:49.72; 3. Justin Romaniuk (Stanford) 1:49.95; 7. Evan Fox (Stanford) 1:52.55
800 Meters (C Section) - 1. Kol Henrikson (Idaho State) 1:50.02; 2. Michael Garcia (Unattached) 1:50.67; 3. Ryan Huber (Nike Farm Team) 1:50.77
1,500 Meters (A Section) - 1. Jason Lunn (Nike) 3:38.96; 2. Jonothon Riley (Nike) 3:40.15; 3. Michael Stember (Nike) 3:40.20; 4. Donald Sage (Stanford) 3:40.31; 8. Grant Robison (Stanford) 3:41.43
1,500 Meters (B Section) - 1. David Freeman (Kentucky) 3:41.56; 2. Aaron Lanzel (U.S. Navy) 3:41.77; 3. Ssean O'Brien (Nike Farm Team) 3:42.24; 9. Andrew Powell (Stanford) 3:47.35
1,500 Meters (C Section) - 1. Matt Tegenkamp (Wisconsin) 3:41.45; 2. Adam Davis (Rice) 3:42.38; 3. Brandon Strong (Asics) 3:42.40; 9. Jacob Gomez (Stanford) 3:43.37
1,500 Meters (D Sesction) - 1. Istvan Kerekjarto (Memphis) 3:44.22; 2. Justin Rempel (Tulsa) 3:45.86; 3. Bryan Lindsay (BYU) 3:46.04
1,500 Meters (E Section)- 1. Mohamed Aden (Adams State) 3:45.41; 2. Mark Walter (Air Force) 3:45.53; 3. Trevor O'Brien (Total Sports) 3:50.18
1,500 Meters (F Section) - 1. Josephat Keino (Alliant Inte) 3:47.01; 2. Jim Sorensen (Nike Farm Team) 3:49.22; 3. Nathan Franz (Air Force) 3:49.84
3,000 Meter Steeplechase (A Section) - 1. Justin Chaston (Great Britain) 8:24.88; 2. Dave Milne (Total Sports) 8:32.90; 3. Alex Greaux (Puerto Rico) 8:33.51
3,000 Meter Steeplechase (B Section) - 1. Mark Warmby (Great Britain) 8:39.12; 2. Jacques Sallberg (Run with Us) 8:39.68; 3. Andrew Robinson (Great Britain) 8:40.41
3,000 Meter Steeplechase (C Section) - 1. Luke Mullranin (Minnesota) 9:06.85; 2. Brandon Reiff (Idaho) 9:14.89; 3. Konrad Knutsen (adidas Transports) 9:15.26
5,000 Meters (A Section) - 1. Alistair Cragg (Arkansas) 13:16.98; 2. Brendan Rogers (Nike Farm Team) 13:44.52; 3. Chad johnson (Nike Oregon Project) 13:45.26; 20. Chris Emme (Stanford) 13:53.19
5,000 Meters (B Section) - 1. Galen Rupp (Unattached) 13:55.32; 2. Adam Tenforde (Nike Farm Team) 13:56.33; 3. Seth Hejny (Stanford) 13:57.22
10,000 Meters (A Section) - 1. Meb Keflezighi (Nike) 27:24.10; 2. Thomas Kiplitan (Puma) 27:32.30; 3. Cathal Lombard (Ireland) 27:33.53; 19. Ian Dobson (Stanford) 28:15.66; 26. Louis Luchini (Stanford) 28:46.17
10,000 Meters (B Section) - 1. Jason Lehmkuhle (Team USA Minnesota) 28:26.95; 2. Yoshihiro Yamamoto (Araco Running Club) 28:34.47; 3. Brandon Leslie (Nasc) 28:36.52
110 Meter Hurdles - 1. Tim Bogdanoff (SpringCo) 13.73; 2. Joao DoRosasrio (Unattached) 14.00; 3. Andre Wright (Sacramento State) 14.35; 7. Nicholas Taylor (Stanford) 15.24
400 Meter Hurdles - 1. Chris Santana (Sacramento State) 52.06; 2. Nick Santana (Sacramento State) 53.03; 3. Jeff Santana (Sacramento State) 53.11
Discus - 1. Andrew Bloom (Unattached) 194-3 (59.20m); 2. Omer Inan (Unattached) 188-0 (57.31m); 3. Craig Kent (Unattached) 177-11 (54.23m)
Hammer - 1. Robert Linkul (Sacramento State) 192-3 (58.88m); 2. Robert Rubio (UC Davis) 178-10 (54.50m); 3. Geoffrey Fong (Sacramento State) 176-1 (53.68m)
Long Jump - 1. Brandon Parker (Sacramento State) 22-5 1/4 (6.84m)
Pole Vault - 1. Phil McMullen (Nike) 16-4 3/4 (5.0mm); 2. Quinn Miller-Bedell (Stanford) 14-11 (4.55m)
Shot Put - 1. Craig Kent (Unattached) 60-11 1/4 (18.57m); 2. Omer Inan (Unattached) 55-2 (16.81m); 3. John Ludden (Unattached) 54-11 1/2 (16.75m)

Women's Results
100 Meters - 1. Brianna Glenn (adidas) 11.43; 2. Grace Upshaw (Nike) 11.93; 3. Jernae Wright (Unattached) 12.00
200 Meters - 1. Brianna Glenn (adidas) 23.73; 2. Grace Upshaw (Nike) 24.54; 3. Tyreina Henley-Henderson (Sacramento State) 24.98; 5. Ahimsa Hodari (Stanford) 28.28
400 Meters - 1. Erica Porter (Sacramento State) 57.69; 2. Shameka Savage (Sacramento State) 61.28; 3. Brooklyn Solomon (Sacramento State) 63.83
800 Meters (A Section) - 1. Frances Santin (Santa Monica) 2:03.73; 2. Tamika Williams (Nike Farm Team) 2:04.40; 3. Beth Heimann (Kentucky) 2:04.69
800 Meters (B Section) - 1. Victoria Martinez (Adams State) 2:08.30; 2. Anna Jones (Michigan) 2:09.09; 3. Lisa Whalen (Bison T&F Club) 2:09.94
1,500 Meters (A Section) - 1. Malindi Elmore (Asics) 4:09.85; 2. Katie Vermeulen (Total Sports) 4:10.66; 3. Nicole Teter (Nike Farm Team) 4:11.89
1,500 Meters (B Section) - 1. Genevieve Graff-Ermeling (PurPro) 4:17.14; 2. Erica Sigmont (Arkansas) 4:17.40; 3. Julie Cameron (BYU) 4:19.16
1,500 Meters (C Section) - 1. Jessia Allen-Young (Michigan) 4:27.07; 2. Desiree Leek (UCSB) 4:28.15; 3. Alicia Valtin (Campbell) 4:29.66
3,000 Meter Steeplechase - 1. Kassi Andersen (BYU) 9:48.74; 2. Briana Shook (Toledo) 9:52.31; 3. Elizabeth Jackson (Nike) 10:01.11
5,000 Meters (A Section) - 1. Sonia O'Sullivan (Melbourne TC) 14:58.43; 2. Shayne Culpepper (adidas) 15:01.36; 3. Carrie Tollefson (adidas) 15:04.07
5,000 Meters (B Section) - 1. Kristin toney (Western State) 17:06.49; 2. Erin Nehus (Track West) 17:24.40; 3. Michelle Carmen (Colorado State) 17:25.26
10,000 Meters - 1. Sally Barsosio (Nike) 31:18.72; 2. Marie Davenport (New Balance) 31:28.78; 3. Kate O'Neill (Nike International) 31:34.37; 8. Alicia Craig (Stanford) 32:19.97
100 Meters Hurdles - 1. Yvonne Kanasawa (Japan) 13.41; 2. Roshena Duree (Sacramento State) 13.85; 3. Emily Azevedo (UC Davis) 14.47
Discus - 1. Kitty Currier (Stanford) 154-2 (46.98m); 2. Keela Neimeyer (Colorado State) 154-1 (46.96m); 3. Stephanie Benight (Stanford) 145-6 (44.36m); 4. Lindsay Brisbin (Stanford) 135-5 (41.28m)
Hammer - 1. Loree Smith (Colorado State) 209-10 (63.96m); 2. Violeta Guzman (Mexico) 189-10 (57.86m); 3. Jessica Pluth (Stanford) 189-8 (57.82m); 4. Sarah Hopping (Stanford) 184-10 (56.34m); 5. Donielle Colich (Stanford) 179-9 (54.78m); 9. Lindsay Brisbin (Stanford) 143-9 (43.82m)
High Jump - 1. LeClaire Ebow (Sacramento State) 5-1 3/4 (1.57m)
Javelin - 1. Jeff Dougherty (Sacramento State) 188-7 (57.48m)
Long Jump - 1. Yesenia Irvera (Puerto Rico) 20-8 (6.30m); 2. Jernae Wright (Unattached) 20-7 3/4
(6.29m); 3. Janay Deloach (Colorado State) 20-1 3/4 (6.14m); 7. Ahimsa Hodari (Stanford) 16-10 3/4 (5.15m)
Pole Vault - 1. Amy Chow (Unattached) 12-5 1/2 (3.80m); 2. Christine Ahn (Colorado State) 12-5 1/2 (3.80m); 3. Milessa Muchmore (Stanford) 11-5 3/4 (3.50m)
Shot Put - 1. Kristin Heaston (Nike) 59-6 3/4 (18.15m); 2. Jill Camarena (Stanford) 59-6 3/4 (18.15m); 3. Keela Neimeyer (Colorado State) 51-2 3/4 (15.61m)

Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
5:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Basketball Post Game
    TODAY | 7:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Women's Volleyball: NCAA Women's Volleyball Tournament Round 2 - Kentucky at Washington
    TODAY | 7:30pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Washington
    Live
  • Pac-12 Final Score
    TODAY | 9:30pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close