Stanford Women Defeat California In The Big Meet

May 1, 2004

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

Berkeley, Ca - For the fourth straight year, the Stanford women's track & field team is a winner over California in the Big Meet.

The Stanford women captured the 25th annual Big Meet with a decisive 108-55 victory over the Golden Bears on Saturday at Edwards Stadium/Goldman Field on the Berkeley campus. This is the longest winning streak for either team in the history of the Big Meet which dates back to 1980, and the fourth-largest margin of victory for Stanford in the series.

'This is the first time in the Big Meet that a school has won four in a row, and that is something special,' said Cardinal women's head coach Edrick Floreal. 'We scored in a lot of points in different areas, and it shows how we are a balanced team. I am looking forward to the Pac-10 Championships.'

The Cardinal women's 400 meter relay team of Janice Davis, Nashonme Johnson, Christine Moschella and Ashley Purnell kicked off the afternoon in the running events with a school record time of 44.37. That time easily broke the previous school record time of 45.22 set last year. Cal finished second in a school record time of 44.38.

Stanford won 13 of the 19 events, and clinched the meet (82 points to win the dual meet) when Nashonme Johnson finished second in the 200 meters (23.92) to give Stanford three individual points and 84 team points at that stage of the day. Ironically, the California men clinched the Big Meet over Stanford also in the 200 meters when Cal's Ahmad Wright finished second to give the Golden Bears three points for a total of 84 points at that point of the meet. Cal's men's team scored a 96-66 victory over Stanford. It was Stanford's first defeat to California in four years.

'Stanley Wilson (Cardinal defensive back on the football team) did an outstanding job, and we had support and help from several football players,' said Cardinal men's head coach Robert Weir. 'We did the best we could but it was just not enough. It's a great rivalry and a great tradition.' Wilson had only trained this week for the 100 meters because of his football commitments, and yet qualified for NCAA Regionals with a time of 10.49wa, his second-best time ever.

Christine Moschella and Arianna Lambie played a major role in helping the Stanford women win. Moschella won the 400 meters (55.36m), ran the third leg on the school record winning 400 meter relay (44.37), ran the second leg on the winning 1,600 meter relay (3:40.94), and placed fourth in the 200 meters (24.26). Lambie won the 800 meters (2:08.31) and 1,500 meters (4:39.66). On the men's side, Nick Sebes won the 200 meters (21.49) and the 400 meters (46.74).

Several Stanford athletes met the NCAA Regional qualifying standards on Saturday. The list included David Vidal in the 3,000 meter steeplechase (9:06.92), Jason Goff in the javelin (217-10, 66.39m), Katy Trotter in the 3,000 meter steeplechase (10:28.43), the women's 400 meter relay team (44.37), Undine Becker in the long jump (20-4 1/2, 6.21m), Erin Merriman in the javelin (153-1, 46.66m), Andrew Powell in the 1,500 meters (3:46.43), Nick Sebes in the 400 meters (46.74), Stanley Wilson in the 100 meters (10.49wa), Joaquin Chapa in the 800 meters (1:50.40), Ashley Freeman in the 800 meters (2:08.43), Nashonme Johnson in the 200 meters (23.92), Janice Davis in the 100 meters (11.72), Amanda Trotter in the 5,000 meters (16:51.71), Anita Siraki in the 5,000 meters (16:52.52), Jill Camarena in the discus (160-0, 48.76m), Andrew Hill in the 5,000 meters (14:15.84), Brett Gotcher in the 5,000 meters (14:16.03) and Solomon Welch in the triple jump (50-5 1/4, 15.37m),

Cardinal Catalogue
Nick Sebes' time of 46.74 in the 400 meters is a personal-best and sixth-best in school history ... Freshman Janice Davis ran a 11.72 in the 100 meters, fifth-best in school history ... Freshman Katy Trotter's time of 10:28.43 in the 3,000 meter steeplechase is third-best in school history ... Erin Merriman's javelin throw of 153-1 (46.66m) is second-best in school history ... Jason Goff threw the javelin a career-best 217-10 (66.39m) in winning the event, which also is third-best all-time in the Stanford record book.

Men's Results
100 Meters - 1. Stanley Wilson (S) 10.49; 2. Nick Mazur (C) 10.54; 3. Toby Atawo (C) 10.68; 4. David Marrero (S) 10.79; 5. T.J. Rushing (S) 10.86; 8. Leight Torrence (S) 11.08
200 Meters - 1. Nick Sebes (S) 21.49; 2. Ahmad Wright (C) 21.72; 3. Darren Woods (C) 21.79; 5. Marcello Worsley (S) 22.95
400 Meters - 1. Nick Sebes (S) 46.74; 2. Darren Woods (C) 47.82; 3. Curtis Goehring (S) 48.07; 4. Gerren Crochet (S) 48.80; 5. Jeff Conkey (S) 49.73; 6. Dominic Higgins (S) 53.46
800 Meters - 1. Joaquin Chapa (S) 1:50.40; 2. Justin Romaniuk (S) 1:51.60; 3. Grant Robison (S) 1:51.94; 4. Evan Fox (S) 1:51.96; 5. Che Banjoko (S) 1:52.32; 7. Lucas Botello (S) 1:57.01; 12. Michael Bordoni (S) 2:00.88
1,500 Meters - 1. Donald Sage (S) 3:45.39; 2. Andy Powell (S) 3:46.43; 3. David Torrence (C) 3:47.65; 4. Jacob Gomez (S) 3:50.50; 5. Rolf Steier (S) 3:52.98; 6. Steve DeWitt (S) 3:53.53; 7. Sean Drake (S) 3:54.04; 11. Ryan Bickerstaff (S) 4:14.07
3,000 Meter Steeplechase - 1. Kevin Davis (C) 9:06.72; 2. David Vidal (S) 9:06.92; 3. Jonathan Pierce (S) 9:09.25; 4. Sean Knapp (S) 9:20.98
5,000 Meters - 1. Andrew Hill (S) 14:15.84; 2. Brett Gotcher (S) 14:16.03; 3. Neil Davis (S) 14:28.61; 5. Russ Martin (S) 15:27.26
110 Meter Hurdles - 1. Scott Sobieralski (C) 14.40; 2. Thomas Mack (C) 14.424; 3. Bruce Giron (S) 14.68; 4. Nicholas Taylor (S) 15.11
400 Meter Hurdles - 1. Bruce Giron (C) 52.71; 2. Bjorgvin Vikingsson (C) 53.59; 3. Thomas Mack (C) 53.92; 4. Daniel Knickerbocker (S) 55.29; 5. Nicholas Taylor (S) 58.76
400 Meter Relay - 1. California 40.38; 2. Stanford (Curtis Goehring, T.J. Rushing, Leigh Torrence, Stanley Wilson) DQ
1,600 Meter Relay - 1. California 3:15.85; 2. Stanford (Che Banjoko, Curtis Goehring, Marcello Worsley, Jeff Conkey) 3:21.21
Discus - 1. Kurt Seefeld (C) 175-4 (53.44m); 2. Rhueben Williams (C) 166-2 (50.64m); 3. William O'Neill (S) 159-8 (48.66m)
Hammer - 1. Rheuben Williams (C) 205-2 (62.54m); 2. Zak Thomas (C) 177-9 (54.17m); 3. Amin Nikfar (C) 137-1 (41.79m); 4. William O'Neill (S) 98-11 (30.16m)
High Jump - 1. Teak Wilburn (C) 7-1 1/2 (2.17m); 2. David Glasgow (C) 7-0 1/2 (2.15m); 3. Timi Wusu (S) 6-4 (1.93m)
Javelin - 1. Jason Goff (S) 217-10 (66.39m); 2. Adam Burgh (C) 195-7 (59.62m); 3. Bryan Kelley (S) 179-5 (54.68m); 4. Keith Avila (S) 175-7 (53.53m)
Long Jump - 1. Vincent Ibia (C) 23-11 3/4 (7.31m); 2. Brandon Williams (C) 21-1 3/4 (7.05m); 3. Bruce Giron (C) 23-0 (7.01m); 4. Timi Wusu (S) 21-11 1/2 (6.69m); 5. Kareem Rumah (S) 21-9 1/4 (6.64m); 6. Feranmi Okanlami (S) 21-7 1/4 (6.58m)
Pole Vault - 1. Quinn Miller-Bedell (S) 14-7 1/4 (4.45m); 2. Nicholas Taylor (S) 11-7 3/4 (3.55m)
Shot Put - 1. Rhueben Williams (C) 64-9 3/4 (19.75m); 2. Amin Nikfar (C) 59-4 1/4 (18.09m); 3. William O'Neill (S) 54-7 1/4 (16.64m)
Triple Jump - 1. Bruce Giron (C) 51-7 1/4 (15.73m); 2. Solomon Welch (S) 50-5 1/4 (15.37m); 3. Vincent Ibia (C) 50-4 1/2 (1.53m); 4. Feranmi Okanlami (S) 49-3 1/2 (15.02m); 5. Kareem Rumah (S) 44-4 3/4 (13.53m)

Women's Results
100 Meters - 1. Antonette Carter (C) 11.53; 2. Janice Davis (S) 11.72; 3. Nashonme Johnson (S) 11.89; 4. Ashley Purnell (S) 12.10
200 Meters - 1. Antonette Carter (C) 23.59; 2. Nashonme Johnson (S) 23.92; 3. Janice Davis (S) 24.01; 4. Christine Moschella (S) 24.26
400 Meters - 1. Christine Moschella (S) 55.36; 2. Keisha Gaines (S) 55.86; 3. Janeisha Adams-Ginyard (C) 58.97
800 Meters - 1. Arianna Lambie (S) 2:08.31; 2. Ashley Freeeman (S) 2:08.43; 3. Chinny Offor (S) 2:08.70; 7. Katie Hotchkiss (S) 2:11.90; 8. Cherise Thompson (S) 2:17.00
1,500 Meters - 1. Arianna Lambie (S) 4:39.66; 2. Sara Bei (S) 4:40.22; 3. Bridget Duffy (C) 4:43.94; 6. Carolyn Penner (S) 5:03.18
3,000 Meter Steeplechase - 1. Katy Trotter (S) 10:28.43; 2. Lauren Barbieri (C) 11:49.52; 3. Lisa Sandoval (C) 12:27.44
100 Meter Hurdles - 1. Osarhiemen Omwanghe (C) 13.43; 2. Lindsey Johnson (S) 13.71; 3. Stephanie Cowling (C) 14.31; 5. Ahimsa Hodari (S) 15.59
400 Meter Hurdles - 1. Deanna Slaton (C) 58.06; 2. Lindsey Johnson (S) 61.13; 3. Stephanie Cowling (C) 62.00
5,000 Meters - 1. Amanda Trotter (S) 16:51.71; 2. Anita Siraki (S) 16:52.52; 3. Julie Allen (S) 17:17.21; 5. Jia Hou (S) 18:48.70
400 Meter Relay - 1. Stanford (Janice Davis, Nashonme Johnson, Christine Moschella, Ashley Purnell)) 44.37; 2. California 44.38
1,600 Meter Relay - 1. Stanford (Chinny Offor, Christine Moschella, Keisha Gaines, Lindsey Johnson) 3:40.94; 2. California 3:44.74
Discus - 1. Sheni Russell (C) 179-6 (54.71m); 2. Jill Camarena (S) 160-0 (48.76m); 3. Kitty Currier (S) 153-0 (46.64m); 5. Lindsay Brisbin (S) 142-3 (43.35m); 6. Stephanie Benight (S) 138-8 (42.28m)
Hammer - 1. Jessica Pluth (S) 193-3 (58.91m); 2. Sarah Hopping (S) 193-3 (58.90m); 3. Donielle Colich (S) 185-4 (56.48m); 8. Lindsay Brisbin (S) 142-8 (43.49m)
High Jump - 1. Lindsey Gannaway (S) 5-7 (1.70m); 2. Cynthia Mallory (C) 5-5 (1.65m); 3. Brooke Meredith (C) 5-5 (1.65m); Ahimsa Hodari (S) nh
Javelin - 1. Erin Merriman (S) 153-1 (46.66m); 2. Brooke Meredith (C) 148-0 (45.11m); 3. Trinety White (C) 136-3 (41.53m); 4. Jennifer Lee (S) 129-8 (39.53m)
Long Jump - 1. Undine Becker (S) 20-4 1/2 (6.21m); 2. Antonette Carter (C) 19-1 1/4 (5.82m); 3. Veronique Richardson (C) 18-10 (5.74m); 4. Leah Tapscott (S) 18-9 3/4 (5.73m)
Pole Vault - 1. Samantha Shepard (S) 12-11 1/2 (3.95m); 2. Leila Ben-Youssef (S) 12-5 1/2 (3.80m); 3. Danielle Navarre (C) 11-11 3/4 (3.65m); 5. Milessa Muchmore (S) 11-5 3/4 (3.50m)
Shot Put - 1. Jill Camarena (S) 57-4 3/4 (17.49m); 2. Jenna Johnson (C) 50-2 3/4 (15.31m); 3. Kelechi Anyanwu (C) 46-7 1/4 (14.20m); 4. Sarah Hopping (S) 40-3 1/4 (12.27m)
Triple Jump - 1. Trinety White (C) 39-1 (11.91m); 2. Leah Tapscott (S) 37-9 1/4 (11.51m); 3. Jennifer Lint (S) 35-6 (10.82m)

Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
7:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close