2003-04 Women's Tennis Year in Review

July 16, 2004

STANFORD won the Conference title outright after posting perfect marks of 8-0 in Conference play and a 23-0 record overall. The Cardinal capped off the year by winning their 13th NCAA title, the third in four years. Cardinal sophomore Amber Liu won her second consecutive NCAA singles title on her way to winning the ITA Player of the Year for the second straight season.

At the Pac-10 Championships in Ojai, Calif., CALIFORNIA's Raquel Kops-Jones won the singles title after finishing as runner up in last year's tourney. In doubles action, Stanford's Alice Barnes and Erin Burdette took top honor, beating Cal's Kops-Jones and Jieun Jacobs, 8-6.

Pac-10 Player of the Year honors went to California's Kops-Jones while Doubles Team of the Year went to the Cardinal's Burdette and Lauren Barnikow. Daniela Bercek of UCLA won this year's Freshman of the Year award.

Stanford's Lele Forood was selected as Pac-10 Coach of the Year after winning her fourth Pac-10 Championship and Stanford's 17th consecutive Conference crown. Over her four year tenure, Forood has led Stanford to an amazing 105-3 record and has won three NCAA championships. This is her first Coach of the Year honor.

2004 FINAL PAC-10 WOMEN'S TENNIS STANDINGS
(dual match records)

Pac-10 Overall
    W L PCT. W L PCT.
1. *Stanford 8 0 1.000 23 0 1.000
2. USC 7 1 .875 16 6 .727
3. UCLA 6 2 .750 16 7 .696
4. Washington 5 3 .625 18 3 .857
5. California 4 4 .500 16 8 .667
6. Oregon 2 6 .250 16 8 .667
  Arizona 2 6 .250 6 12 .333
8. Arizona State 1 7 .125 6 14 .300
  Washington St. 1 7 .125 5 15 .250
*Pac-10 Champion

2004 PAC-10 ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS

First Team School Year Hometown
Alice Barnes STAN So. Cambridge, U.K.
Dianne Hollands ARIZ Jr. Dunedin, New Zealand
Raquel Kops-Jones CAL Sr. Fresno, Calif.
Amber Liu STAN So. La Mesa, Calif.
Daria Panova ORE Jr. Moscow, Russia
Dea Sumantri WASH Jr. Jakarta, Indonesia

Second Team School Year Hometown
Anca Anastasiu USC Fr. Pretoria, South Africa
Daniela Bercek UCLA Fr. Novi Sad, Serbia & Montenegro
Erin Burdette STAN Jr. Jackson, Ga.
Jackie Carleton UCLA So. Jenkintown, Pa.
Claire Carter WASH Sr. Nottingham, England
Luana Magnani USC Jr. Pasadena, Calif.

Honorable Mention: Lauren Barnikow, Sr., STAN; Erin Hoe, Sr., WASH; Jieun Jacobs, Sr., CAL; Theresa Logar, Fr., STAN; Sasha Podkolzina, Fr., CAL; Carine Vermeulen, So., USC.

PAC-10 WOMEN'S PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Raquel Kops-Jones, CAL
PAC-10 WOMEN'S DOUBLES TEAM OF THE YEAR: Erin Burdette/Lauren Barnikow, STAN
PAC-10 WOMEN'S FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Daniela Bercek, UCLA
PAC-10 WOMEN'S COACH OF THE YEAR: Lele Forood, STAN

2004 PAC-10 WOMEN'S TENNIS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 22-25, 2004, Libbey Park, Ojai, Calif.

SINGLES
Finals
Raquel Kops-Jones (Cal) d. Alice Barnes (Stan), 6-3, 6-4

Semifinals
Raquel Kops-Jones (Cal) d. Dianne Hollands (Ariz), 6-4, 6-4
Alice Barnes (Stan) d. Anca Anastasiu (USC), 6-1, 6-4

Quarterfinals
Raquel Kops-Jones (Cal) d. Erin Burdette (Stan), 6-3, 6-3
Alice Barnes (Stan) d. Daniela Bercek (UCLA), 3-0, ret (inj)
Dianne Hollands (Ariz) d. Dea Sumantri (Wash), 1-6, 6-2, 7-5
Anca Anastasiu (USC) d. Daria Panova (Ore), 4-6, 6-0, 6-3

Second Round
Dianne Hollands (Ariz) d. Nicole Havlicek (Cal), 6-2, 6-1
Dea Sumantri (Wash) d. Emilia Anderson (Stan), 6-2, 6-1
Daniela Bercek (UCLA) d. Maja Mlakar (Ariz), 6-0, 6-2
Raquel Kops-Jones (Cal) d. Orsi Sallai (WSU), 6-2, 6-1
Erin Burdette (Stan) d. Laura Gordon (UCLA), 6-1, 6-2
Daria Panova (Ore) d. Theresa Logar (Stan), 6-2, 6-2
Anca Anastasiu (USC) d. Jieun Jacobs (Cal), 6-3, 6-1
Alice Barnes (Stan) d. Dominka Diescova (Ore), 5-7, 6-1, 6-1

First Round
Dianne Hollands (Ariz) d. Wendy Pilecka (ASU), 6-2, 6-2
Nicole Havlicek (Cal) d. Nora Gaal (WSU), 6-4, 5-7, 6-1
Dea Sumantri (Wash) d. Courtney Nagle (Ore), 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
Emilia Anderson (Stan) d. Carine Ver Meulen (USC), 6-2, 6-7, 6-3
Daniela Bercek (UCLA) d. Dinka Hadzic (Wash) 7-5, 6-1
Dominka Dieskova (Ore) d. Diane Matias (USC), 6-4, 6-2
Alice Barnes (Stan) d. Erin Hoe (Wash), 6-1, 6-1
Raquel Kops-Jones (Cal) d. Saskia Nauenberg (Wash), 6-3, 6-1
Maja Mlakar (Ariz) d. Lorena Arias (WSU), 6-4, 5-7, 6-1
Orsi Sallai (WSU) d. Lauren Colalillo (ASU), 4-6, 6-3, 7-6
Laura Gordon (UCLA) d. Bernadette Bayani (USC) 7-5, 7-6
Daria Panova (Ore) d. Joslynn Burkett (ASU), 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
Theresa Logar (Stan) d. Kelly Perry (Ariz), 6-1, 6-2
Anca Anastasiu (USC) d. Claire Carter (Wash), 6-7, 6-3, 6-0
Jieun Jacobs (Cal) d. Cindy Sureephong (ASU), 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
Erin Burdette (Stan) d. Debbie Larocque (Ariz), 7-6, 7-5

DOUBLES
Finals
Alice Barnes/Erin Burdette (Stan) d. Jieun Jacobs/Raquel Kops-Jones (Cal), 8-6

Semifinals
Jieun Jacobs/Raquel Kops-Jones (Cal) d. Emilia Anderson/Anne Yelsey (Stan), 8-3
Alice Barnes/Erin Burdette (Stan) d. Dianne Hollands/Maja Mlakar (Ariz), 8-1

Quarterfinals
Dianne Hollands/Maja Mlakar (Ariz) d. Anca Anastasiu/Dianne Matias (USC), 8-6
Alice Barnes/Erin Burdette (Stan) d. Nicole Havlicek/Jody Scheldt (Cal), 9-7
Jieun Jacobs/Raquel Kops-Jones (Cal) d. Lauren Colalillo/Kady Pooler (ASU), 8-3
Emilia Anderson/Anne Yesley (Stan) d. Lorena Arias/Chris Martinez (WSU), 8-5

First Round
Nicole Havlicek/Jody Scheldt (Cal) d. Dinka Hadzic/Erin Hoe (Wash), 8-3
Raquel Kops-Jones/Jieun Jacobs (Cal) d. Dominika Dieskova/Anna Leksinska (Ore), 8-2
Alice Barnes/Erin Burdette (Stan) d. Daniela Bercek/Lauren Fisher (UCLA), 8-3
Lauren Colalillo/Kady Pooler (ASU) d. Kasia Jakowlew/Debbie Larocque (Ariz), 8-6
Dianne Hollands/Maja Mlakar (Ariz) d. Wendy Pilecka/Cindy Sureephong (ASU), 8-4
Anca Anastasiu/Dianne Matias (USC) d. Courtney Nagle/Daria Panova (Ore), 8-6
Lorena Arias/Chris Martinez (WSU) d. Jackie Carleton/Laura Gordon (UCLA), 8-6
Emilia Anderson/Anne Yesley (Stan) d. Claire Carter/Dea Sumantri (Wash), 8-2

2004 NCAA WOMEN'S TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP (23rd Annual)
May 19-28, 2004, Athens, Georgia

TEAM RESULTS (Pac-10 teams only)

FIRST ROUND
Arizona d. Indiana 4-2
USC d. American 4-0
UCLA d. Long Beach St. 4-0
Oregon d. New Mexico 4-3
Washington d. Fairfield 4-0
Arizona State d. Louisiana State 4-1
California d. Illinois State 4-0
Stanford d. Quinnipiac 4-0

SECOND ROUND
USC d. Arizona 4-0
UCLA d. Pepperdine 4-2
Washington d. Oregon 4-3
Arizona State d. Texas 4-0
Fresno State d. California 4-3
Stanford d. Michigan 4-0

THIRD ROUND
Washington d. Arizona State 4-2
UCLA d. USC 4-2
Stanford d. Kentucky 4-0

QUARTERFINALS
Clemson d. Washington 4-3
UCLA d. Miami 4-3
Stanford d. Duke 4-0

SEMIFINALS
UCLA d. Clemson 4-0
Stanford d. Vanderbilt 4-0

FINALS
Stanford d. UCLA 4-1

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Pac-10 competitors only)

SINGLES

FIRST ROUND
Aibika Kalsarieva, Kentucky d. Claire Carter, Washington (6-3, 6-1)
Raquel Kops-Jones, California d. Jennifer McGaffigan, Illinois (6-1, 6-3)
Erin Hoe, Washington d. Anna Erikson, Sacramento State (6-2, 3-6, 6-3)
Manon Kruse, Middle Tennessee State d. Daria Panova, Oregon (3-6, 6-4, 6-1)
Alexis Gordon, Florida d. Sasha Podzolzina, California (6-7, 6-4, 6-2)
Dea Sumantri, Washington d. Anca Anastasiu, USC (6-1, 3-6, 6-4)
Dianne Hollands, Arizona d. Jessica Roland, Texas A&M (6-0, 6-2)
Jessica Rush, Northwestern d. Jackie Carleton, UCLA (6-4, 6-3)
Megan Bradley, Miami d. Erin Burdette, Stanford (6-3, 7-6 [4])
Alice Barnes, Stanford d. Courtney Bergman, Harvard (6-1, 6-0)
Theresa Logar, Stanford d. Dominika Dieskova, Oregon (6-2, 6-1)
Amber Liu, Stanford d. Natalie Braverman, Pepperdine (6-3, 6-0)
Cristelle Grier, Northwestern d. Lauren Barnikow, Stanford (6-3, 6-3)
Anda Perianu, Oklahoma d. Daniela Bercek, UCLA (7-5, 4-4 retired)

SECOND ROUND
Dianne Hollands, Arizona d. Daniela Muscolino, Tulsa (7-5, 5-7, 6-3)
Raquel Kops-Jones, California d. Michelle DaCosta, Michigan (6-3, 7-5)
Jennifer Magley, Florida d. Erin Hoe, Washington (6-2, 6-1)
Alice Barnes, Stanford d. Karin Coetzee, Wake Forest (6-1, 6-3)
Audra Falk, Vanderbilt d. Theresa Logar, Stanford (4-6, 7-5, 7-6 [7-5])
Amber Liu, Stanford d. Dea Sumantri, Washington (6-2, 6-4)

THIRD ROUND
Jelena Pandzic, Fresno State d. Alice Barnes, Stanford (6-2, 6-2)
Cristelle Grier, Northwestern d. Dianne Hollands, Arizona (6-2, 6-4)
Raquel Kops-Jones, California d. Barbara Zahnova, BYU (w/o)
Amber Liu, Stanford d. Margarita Karnaukhova, Sacramento State (6-3, 6-0)

QUARTERFINALS
Megan Bradley, Miami d. Raquel Kops-Jones, California (6-3, 6-2)
Amber Liu, Stanford d. Audra Falk, Vanderbilt (6-1, 6-3)

SEMIFINALS
Amber Liu, Stanford d. Julie Coin, Clemson (6-1, 7-6)

FINALS
Amber Liu, Stanford d. Jelena Pandzic (6-4, 0-6, 6-3)

DOUBLES

FIRST ROUND
Daniela Bercek/Lauren Fisher, UCLA d. Ashley Bentley/Robin Stephenson, Alabama (3-6, 6-2, 7-5)
Claire Carter/Dea Sumantri, Washington d. Jackie Carleton/Feriel Esseghir, UCLA (6-2, 1-6, 6-3)
Megan Muth/Amy Wei, William & Mary d. Lauren Barnikow/Erin Burdette, Stanford (2-6, 7-6, 6-2)
Kendall Cline/Aniela Mojzis, North Carolina d. Luana Magnani/Carine Vermeulen, USC (6-3, 6-4)
Maja Kovacek/Sandy Lukowski, New Mexico d. Dianne Hollands/Maja Mlakar, Arizona (7-6, 6-0)
Jessica Johnson/Ashley Kroh, Marshall d. Jieun Jacobs/Raquel Kops-Jones, California (6-4, 6-3)

SECOND ROUND
Daniela Bercek/Lauren Fisher, UCLA d. Kendall Cline/Aniela Mojzis, North Carolina (6-1, 7-5)
Claire Carter/Dea Sumantri, Washington d. Jelena Pandzic/Lucia Tallo, Fresno State (6-4, 6-2)

QUARTERFINALS
Daniela Bercek/Lauren Fisher, UCLA d. Linda Tran/Sarah Batty, Indiana (1-6, 6-4, 6-4)
Maja Kovacek/Sandy Lukowski, New Mexico d. Claire Carter/Dea Sumantri, Washington (7-5, 6-4)

SEMIFINALS
Daniela Bercek/Lauren Fisher, UCLA d. Kelly Schmandt/Aleke Tsoubanos, Vanderbilt (6-3, 6-3)

FINALS
Daniela Bercek/Lauren Fisher, UCLA d. Jessica Johnson/Ashley Kroh, Marshall (6-4, 6-4)

2004 PAC-10 ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM

WOMEN'S TENNIS

First Team
Lorena Arias, WSU Sr. 3.58 Communications
Lauren Fisher, UCLA Jr. 3.60 Communications Studies
Dianne Hollands, ARIZ Jr. 3.70 English
Jieun Jacobs, CAL Sr. 3.61 History
Amber Liu, STAN So. 3.77 Undeclared
Dea Sumantri, WASH Jr. 3.57 Business/Marketing

Second Team
Ester Bak, ORE Jr. 3.57 Accounting
Alice Barnes, STAN So. 3.51 Undeclared
Lauren Barnikow, STAN Sr. 3.54 International Relations
Nicole Havlicek, CAL Sr. 3.38 Economics
Daria Panova, ORE Jr. 3.38 Economics
Story Tweedie-Yates, STAN Jr. 3.53 Psychology

HONORABLE MENTION: Jackie Carleton, So., UCLA; Lauren Colalillo, Jr., ASU; Zsofia Fodor, Jr., WSU; Nora Gaal, Jr., WSU; Dinka Hadzic, So., WASH; Erin Hoe, Sr., WASH; Raquel Kops-Jones, Sr., CAL; Debbie LaRocque, Sr., ARIZ; Anna Leksinska, So., ORE; Chris Martinez, Jr., WSU; Courtney Nagle, Sr., ORE; Jody Scheldt, Sr., CAL; Jessica Shu, So., CAL; Cindy Sureephong, Sr., ASU; Stephanie Svanfeldt, So., WASH.

Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
7:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close