2003-04 Men's Swimming Year In Review

Three Pac-10 teams finished in the top-10 and all six teams finished in the top-25 at the 2004 NCAA Championship in East Meadow, N.Y. STANFORD led the group finishing second (377.5), followed by fourth-place ARIZONA (322) and seventh-place CALIFORNIA (255.5).At the NCAA Championship, Pac-10 institutions won three individual titles. ARIZONA STATE's Joonah Puhakka won the three-meter diving event. Stanford's Jayme Cramer won the 200-meter freestyle and teammate Peter Marshall won the 100-yard backstroke. Cramer and teammate Markus Rogan were the highest finishers in individual point standings from the Pac-10, earning 51 points and placing them in a tie for third in the overall standings.At the Pac-10's in Long Beach, Calif., Stanford won its 23rd consecutive Pac-10 Championship, defeating runner-up California (773.0). Arizona placed third (522.5), followed by USC (505.0), Arizona State (407.0), and WASHINGTON (299.0).Stanford swept all the Pac-10 individual awards as Marshall won Swimmer of the Year, Honzhe Sun was named Newcomer of the Year and coach Skip Kenney picked up his fourth-straight Coach of the Year award.Marshall, from Atlanta, Ga., won the 100-meter backstroke with a world record time of 50.32 at the NCAA Championships and also finished fourth in the 200-meter backstroke. Sun, a freshman from Ewa Beach, Hawaii, placed third in the 200-yard backstroke and sixth in the 100-yard backstroke at the Pac-10s. At the NCAA Championships, Sun's best finish came in the 200-meter backstroke where he finished sixth in a time of 1:55.47.Kenney led the Cardinal to their 23rd consecutive Pacific-10 Championship and coached his swimmers to four individual and one relay title at the Pac-10s. At the NCAAs, Kenney coached three Cardinal swimmers that finished in the top 10 for individual points, two swimmers that won individual titles, and had 10 swimmers or relay teams finish in the top three in their event finals. The men's swimming Coach of the Year award is the 16th of Kenney's career.For diving awards, Puhakka, from Helsinki, Finland, was named Diver of the Year for the second consecutive year after winning the three-meter dive at the NCAAs, his second national championship after winning the one-meter last season. USC's Michael Hilde from Mission Viejo, Calif., was named Newcomer of the Year after winning the platform event at the Pac-10 Championships and placing 11th at the NCAAs on both the three-meter and platform events.Mark Bradshaw won his second consecutive Diving Coach of the Year award in his seven-year tenure at ASU. Bradshaw led the Sun Devils to an 18th place finish at the NCAA Championships and also coached the Arizona State women's team as well.2004 PAC-10 MEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS (43rd Annual)Swimming: March 4-6, 2004 Belmont Plaza Pool, Long Beach, Calif.Diving: Feb. 26-28, 2004 Weyrhaeuser King County Aquatics Center, Federal Way, Wash.


Team Standings
1. Stanford 866.5*
2. California 773.0
3. Arizona 522.5
4. USC 505.0
5. Arizona State 407.0
6. Washington 299.0
50 Freestyle
1. Duje Draganja, CAL 19.17
2. Lyndon Ferns, ARIZ 19.62
3. Peter Marshall, STAN 19.64
4. Nick Brunelli, ASU 19.71
5. Renato Gueraldi, CAL 19.88
6. Jonas Tilly, CAL 19.94
100 Freestyle
1. Duje Draganja, CAL 41.96*
2. Nick Brunelli, ASU 43.31
3. Rolandas Gimbutis, CAL 43.26
4. Lyndon Ferns, ARIZ 43.67
5. Jonas Tilly, CAL 43.69
6. Bobby O'Bryan, STAN 43.98
200 Freestyle
1. Nick Brunelli, ASU 1:35.26
2. Jayme Cramer, STAN 1:35.81
3. Tobias Oriwol, STAN 1:36.74
4. Mike McLean, STAN 1:37.79
5. Tyler Deberry, ARIZ 1:37.95
6. Andy Grant, STAN 1:38.19
500 Freestyle
1. Ous Mellouli, USC 4:17.26
2. Jayme Cramer, STAN 4:17.32
3. Trent Staley, USC 4:20.45
4. Tyler Deberry, ARIZ 4:22.94
5. Mike McLean, STAN 4:23.87
6. Tobias Oriwol, STAN 4:23.99
1650 Freestyle
1. Ous Mellouli, USC 15:01.80
2. Shaun Phillips, STAN 15:02.32
3. Daniel Lysaught, CAL 15:11.16
4. Mike McLean, STAN 15:15.12
5. Mike Kauffman, USC 15:17.28
6. John Lyssand, WASH 15:22.64
100 Backstroke
1. Peter Marshall, STAN 45.21*!
2. Alex Lim, CAL 46.08
3. Jeff Natalizio, CAL 47.43
4. Viktor Bodrogi, USC 47.53
5. Ahmed Hussien, ASU 48.03
6. Hongzhe Sun, STAN 48.07
200 Backstroke
1. Markus Rogan, STAN 1:40.97
2. Peter Marshall, STAN 1:41.71
3. Hongzhe Sun, STAN 1:42.73
4. Alex Lim, CAL 143.32
5. Trent Staley, USC 1:43.44
6. Jeff Natalizio, CAL 1:43.62
100 Breaststroke
1. Phil Davis, WASH 53.04
2. Henrique Barbosa, CAL 53.59
3. Gary Marshall, STAN 53. 79
4. Caleb Rowe, CAL 54.21
5. Nate Stevens, ARIZ 54.22
6. Greg OWen, ARIZ 54.35
200 Breaststroke
1. Phil Davis, WASH 1:54.45*
2. Henrique Barbosa, CAL 1:55.16
3. Michael Bruce, STAN 1:56.57
4. Caleb Rowe, CAL 1:57.46
5. Greg Owen, ARIZ 1:57.78
6. Luke Ekhoff, WASH 1:58.19
100 Butterfly
1. Milorad Cavic, CAL 45.44*!
2. Duje Draganja, CAL 45.72
3. Matt McDonald, STAN 47.06
4. Justin Adrian, WASH 47.59
5. Scott Ransenberg, STAN 47.73
6. Derek Rose, WASH 47.75
200 Butterfly
1. Jayme Cramer, STAN 1:43.87
2. Juan Veloz, ARIZ 1:44.37
3. Matt McDonald, STAN 1:44.92
4. David Kolozar, ASU 1:45.75
5. Dan Trupin, STAN 1:47.20
6. Patrick O'Neil, CAL 1:47.22
200 Individual Medley
1. Markus Rogan, STAN 1:45.18
2. Jeff Natalizio, CAL 1:45.97
3. John Dorr, CAL 1:46.40
4. Dan Trupin, STAN 1:47.96
5. Dave Rollins, ARIZ 1:48.07
6. Luke Ekhoff, WASH 1:48.19
400 Individual Medley
1. Ous Mellouli, USC 3:43.38
2. Markus Rogan, STAN 3:44.84
3. Paul Fahey, USC 3:46.16
4. John Dorr, CAL 3:48.47
5. Miguel Molina, CAL 3:51.45
6. Trent Staley, USC 3:51.86
200 Freestyle Relay
1. California (Draganja, Cavic, Gueraldi, Tilly) 1:17.23
2. Stanford 1:17.60
3. Arizona 1:19.36
4. Arizona State 1:19.89
5. USC 1:22.93
6. Washington 1:23.27
400 Freestyle Relay
1. California (Gimbutis, Tilly, Cavic, Draganja) 2:52.75
2. Arizona 2:53.39
3. Stanford 2:53.62
4. Washington 2:58.15
5. Arizona State 2:58.70
6. USC 3:00.77
800 Freestyle Relay
1. Stanford (Phillips, Rogan, Grant, Cramer) 6:24.18
2. Arizona 6:26.81
3. USC 6:29.73
4. California 6:31.32
5. Arizona State 6:32.03
6. Washigton 6:32.54
200 Medley Relay
1. California (Lim, Rowe, Cavic, Draganja) 1:25.16*!
2. Stanford 1:26.02
3. Washington 1:27.81
4. Arizona 1:28.15
400 Medley Relay
1. California (Lim, Barbosa, Cavic, Draganja) 3:07.31*
2. Stanford 3:08.52
3. Arizona 3:12.84
4. Washington 3:13.49
5. Arizona State 3:14.45
6. USC 3:17.52
One-Meter Diving
1. Joona Puhakka, ASU 381.20
2. Josh Anderson, ARIZ 331.50
3. Ray Vincent, USC 318.30
4. Michael Hilde, USC 316.35
5. Luie Gagnet, CAL 300.15
6. Robert Quinn, CAL 286.70
Three-Meter Diving
1. Joonah Puhakka, ASU 674.75
2. Michael Hilde, USC 581.50
3. Luie Gagnet, CAL 579.70
4. Josh Anderson, ARIZ 552.15
5. Ray Vincent, USC 540.95
6. John Collier, ARIZ 521.00
Platform Diving
1. Michael Hilde, USC 513.00
2. Ray Vincent, USC 470.50
3. Louie Gagnet, CAL 469.50
4. Josh Anderson, ARIZ 450.85
5. Kenneth Jenkins, USC 441.60
6. Gordon Blukis, ASU 414.85

* Pac-10 Meet Record! Pac-10 Record2004 NCAA MEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS (80th Annual)
March 25-27, 2004 Goodwill Games Aquatic Center, East Meadows, New YorkTEAM RESULTS(Top 10 and other Pac-10 teams)

1. Auburn 634.0
2. STANFORD 377.5
3. Texas 374.0
4. ARIZONA 322.0
5. Michigan 271.0
6. Flordia 266.0
7. CALIFORNIA 255.5
8. Tennessee 140.0
9. Minnesota 130.0
10. Georgia 112.5
14. USC 106.0
18. ARIZONA STATE 62.0
25. WASHINGTON 20.0

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS(Champion and Pac-10 Scorers)

50 Freestyle
1. Fred Bousquet, Auburn 21.10!*#
4. Duje Draganja, California 21.61
6. Lyndon Ferns, Arizona 21.73
8. Eric LaFleur, Arizona 21.95
11. Nick Brunelli, Arizona State 22.10
12. Rolandas Gimbutis, California 22.13
13. Bobby O'Bryan, Stanford 22.20
14. Milorad Cavic, California 22.27
15. Renato Gueraldi, California 22.33
100 Freestyle
1. Ian Crocker, Texas 46.25!*@#
2. Duje Draganja, California 46.64
7. Eric LaFleur, Arizona 48.13
9. Rolandas Gimbutis, California 48.26
10. Nick Brunelli, Arizona State 48.33
11. Lyndon Ferns, Arizona 48.37
15. Simon Burnett, Arizona 49.13
200 Freestyle
1. Jayme Cramer, Stanford 1:45.04
6. Simon Burnett, Arizona 1:45.65
8. Tyler DeBerry, Arizona 1:47.49
14. Shaun Phillips, Stanford 1:47.81
400 Freestyle
1. Peter Vanderkaay, Michigan 3:40.78
3. Tyler DeBerry, Arizona 3:45.51
5. Jayme Cramer, Stanford 3:45.94
9. Ous Mellouli, USC 3:43.33
16. Shaun Phillips, Stanford 3:50.68
1500 Freestyle
1. Peter Vanderkaay, Michigan 14:44.53
2. Ous Mellouli, USC 14:45.49
6. Shaun Phillips, Stanford 15:05.88
11. Tyler DeBerry, Arizona 15:09.31
100 Backstroke
1. Peter Marshall, Stanford 50.32!*@#
2. Markus Rogan, Stanford 51.60
5. Alex Lim, California 51.99
200 Backstroke
1. Aaron Peirsol, Texas 1:50.64!*@#
2. Markus Rogan, Stanford 1:51.37
4. Peter Marshall, Stanford 1:53.95
6. Hongzhe Sun, Stanford 1:55.47
11. Trent Staley, USC 1:56.09
100 Breaststroke
1. Brendan Hansen, Texas 58.19
t4. Henrique Barbosa, California 59.45
t4. Gary Marshall, Stanford 59.45
6. Greg Owen, Arizona 59.56
7. Nate Stevens, Arizona 1:00.28
200 Breaststroke
1. Brendan Hansen, Texas 2:04.73*
3. Gary Marshall, Stanford 2:07.98
6. Phil Davis, Washington 2:10.04
7. Greg Owen, Arizona 2:10.05
8. Caleb Rowe, California 2:10.53
9. Henrique Barbosa, California 2:10.65
16. Michael Bruce, Stanford 2:12.27
100 Butterfly
1. Ian Crocker, Texas 49.07!*@#
2. Cavic Milorad 50.81
3. Duje Draganja 51.56
5. Matt McDonald, Stanford 52.00
7. Peter Marshall, Stanford 52.53
10. Lyndon Ferns, Arizona 52.61
16. Justin Adrian, Washington 53.62
200 Butterfly
1. Rainer Kendrick, Texas 1:54.97*
2. Jayme Cramer, Stanford 1:55.00
6. Matt McDonald, Stanford 1:55.97
7. Juan Veloz, Arizona 1:56.06
14. David Kolozar, Arizona State 1:57.82
200 Individual Medley
1. George Bovell, Auburn 1:53.93!*#
2. Markus Rogan, Stanford 1:55.51
9. John Dorr, California 1:57.80
13. Dave Rollins, Arizona 1:59.58
400 Individual Medley
1. Ryan Lochte, Florida 4:04.52*@#
2. Ous Mellouli, USC 4:04.90
6. Paul Fahey, USC 4:14.57
14. Juan Veloz, Arizona 4:16.13
15. Trent Staley, USC 4:16.35
16. Keenan Newman, Stanford 4:20.65
200 Freestyle Relay
1. Auburn 1:23.75*#
t2. Arizona 1:25.69
t2. Stanford 1:25.69@
400 Freestyle Relay
1. Auburn 3:08.05!*#
2. California 3:10.68
3. Arizona 3:13.18
7. Stanford 3:15.18
800 Freestyle Relay
1. Michigan 7:01.42*#
2. Stanford 7:05.94
5. Arizona 7:08.03
11. USC 7:15.36
12. Arizona State 7:15.06
14. California 7:16.90
200 Medley Relay
1. Auburn 1:34.25*#
3. California 1:35.02
5. Arizona 1:37.42
400 Medley Relay
1. Texas 3:25.38!*@#
3. Stanford 3:27.84
4. California 3:30.82
7. Arizona 3:34.13
14. Washington 3:36.81
One-Meter Diving
1. Jevon Tarantino, Tennessee 388.65
3. Joonah Puhakka, Arizona State 373.40
9. Josh Anderson, Arizona 303.55
13. Michael Hilde, USC 288.85
Three-Meter Diving
1. Joonah Puhakka, Arizona State 647.30
11. Michael Hilde, USC 532.90
13. Louie Gagnet, California 517.65
15. Ray Vincent, USC 507.20
Platform Diving
1. Caesar Garcia, Auburn 635.05
4. Josh Anderson, Arizona 515.80
7. Ray Vincent, USC 478.45
11. Michael Hilde, USC 470.45
12. Louie Gagnet, California 465.55

! World Record
* NCAA Record
@ American Record
# US Open Record
2004 PAC-10 ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM

First Team Yr. GPA Major
Thomas Brown, STAN Jr. 3.58 Science, Technology & Society
Michael Bruce, STAN Sr. 3.28 Management Science & Engineering
John Collier, ARIZ Jr. 3.31 Pre-Business
Zachary Ferguson, ARIZ Sr. 3.926 Psychology
Chris Gibson, CAL So. 3.69 Undeclared
Kyle Horton, ASU Jr. 3.64 Finance
Byron Jeffers, ARIZ Jr. 3.784 Accounting
John Sverre Lyssand, WASH Sr. 3.59 Biochemistry and Microbiology
Gary Marshall, STAN Jr. 3.59 International Relations
Thomas McCrummen, ASU Jr. 3.23 Marketing
Matt McDonald, STAN Jr. 3.32 Economics
Matthew Peterson, USC Sr. 3.54 Communications
Scott Ransenberg, STAN Sr. 3.41 Math and Computer Science
Markus Rogan, STAN Sr. 3.21 International Relations
Celeb Rowe, CAL Jr. 3.57 Double Degree
James Wolfe, WASH Jr. 3.57 Electrical Engineering
Second Team Yr. GPA Major
Justin Gah-coy Adrian, WASH Sr. 3.00 Economics/Construction
Gordon Blukis, ASU Jr. 3.18 Finance
Joey Clements, ASU Jr. 3.13 Art (drawing)
Jayme Cramer, STAN Jr. 3.14 Economics
Ricky Eddy, STAN So. 3.35 Undeclared
Jesse Fonner, STAN Jr. 3.28 Sociology
Evan Lane, CAL Jr. 3.27 Undeclared
Ryan Lean, CAL So. 3.64 Undeclared
Michael McLean, STAN So. 3.32 Undeclared
Jeff Natalizio, CAL Sr. 3.00 Practice of Art
Kevin Michael Quinn, WASH Jr. 3.16 Economics and Political Science
Andrew Schnell, STAN Sr. 3.26 Economics
Jonathan Shaw, ASU Sr. 3.17 Elementary Education
Trent Staley, USC Sr. 3.15 Communications
Keith Vogelgesang, CAL Sr. 3.18 Industrial Engineering Operations
Wiley Wallace, ASU Sr. 3.05 Art (intermedia)

Honorable Mention: Diogo Gomes Bezerra, Jr., WASH; Brendon Bray, Sr., WASH; Eric Dilulio, Jr., STAN; Ryan Christopher Kastl, So., WASH; Matt Lyon, So., CAL; Michael Passey, So., STAN; Adam Peterson, Jr., STAN; Phillip Vollelunga, Sr., ARIZ.PAC-10 SWIMMER OF THE YEAR: Peter Marshall, STAN
PAC-10 SWIMMING NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Hongzhe Sun, STAN
PAC-10 DIVER OF THE YEAR: Joona Puhakka, ASU
PAC-10 DIVING NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Michael Hilde, USC
PAC-10 SWIMMING COACH OF THE YEAR: Skip Kenney, STAN
PAC-10 DIVING COACH OF THE YEAR: Mark Bradshaw, ASU

Now on Pac-12 Network
8:30 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Tue 4/25 | 5:30pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Oregon
    Live
  • Beach Volleyball: Pac-12 Beach Volleyball Tournament
    Thu 4/27 | 9:00am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Arizona
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Washington
    Live
  • Beach Volleyball: Pac-12 Beach Volleyball Tournament Semifinals
    Fri 4/28 | 9:00am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Arizona
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Washington
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close