2003-04 Men's Tennis Year In Review

USC and UCLA tied for the Conference Championship, as both posted a 6-1 record in Pac-10 play. STANFORD's Sam Warburg won the singles title at the Pac-10 Championship in Ojai, Calif., while UCLA's Philipp Gruendler and Luben Pampoulov won the doubles title.Pac-10 Player of the Year honor went to Warburg and CALIFORNIA's Balazs Veress and Patrick Briaud along with UCLA's Alberto Francis and Kris Kwinta received co-Doubles Teams of the Year.USC head coach Pete Smith received Pac-10 Coach of the Year honors after just his second year at the helm of the Trojan squad. Smith was most impressive, turning a 2-5 team from 2003 into Pac-10 co-Champions.Also of note, Dick Gould retired after 38 seasons as head coach at Stanford. In that time he won 17 national titles and went 773-147 (.840) overall, winning Pac-10 Coach of the Year nine times, and ITA/Wilson Collegiate Coach of the Year a total of four times.FINAL 2004 PAC-10 MEN'S TENNIS STANDINGS(dual match records)

    Pac-10 Overall
    W L PCT. W L PCT.
1. *USC 6 1 .857 19 3 .864
  *UCLA 6 1 .857 18 5 .783
3. Stanford 5 2 .714 16 7 .696
4. Washington 4 3 .571 14 8 .636
5. Arizona 3 4 .428 14 8 .636
6. California 2 5 .286 7 16 .304
7. Oregon 1 6 .143 9 10 .474
  Arizona State 1 6 .143 9 12 .429

*- Pac-10 Champion2004 PAC-10 ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS

First Team School Year Hometown
Adriano Biasella USC Sr. Rome, Italy
Tobias Clemens UCLA Sr. Bonn, Germany
Alex Slovic WASH Fr. Pancevo, Yugoslavia
Sven Swinnen ORE Jr. Wurenlingen, Switzerland
Alex Vlaski WASH Jr. Belgrade, Yugoslavia
Sam Warburg STAN Jr. Sacramento, Calif.
Second Team School Year Hometown
KC Corkery STAN So. Manhattan Beach, Calif.
Manuel Kost ORE Jr. Kuessnacht, Switzerland
Chris Lam UCLA Jr. Honolulu, Hawaii
Roger Matalonga ARIZ Jr. Terrassa, Spain
Balazs Veress CAL Sr. Budapest, Hungary
Wayne Wong CAL Sr. Hong Kong, China

Honorable Mention
Jamil Al-Agba, Fr., USC; Johan Berg, Jr., USC; Luben Pampoulov, Jr., UCLA; Chris Stewart, Sr., ASU; James Wan, Fr., STANPAC-10 MEN'S PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Sam Warburg, STAN
PAC-10 MEN'S C0-DOUBLES TEAM OF THE YEAR: Balazs Veress/Patrick Briaud, CAL and Alberto Francis/Kris Kwinta, UCLA
PAC-10 MEN'S CO-FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: James Wan, STAN and Alex Slvoic, WASH
PAC-10 MEN'S COACH OF THE YEAR: Pete Smith, USC
2004 PAC-10 MEN'S TENNIS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 22-25, 2004, Libbey Park, Ojai, Calif.SINGLES
Finals

Chris Surapol (UCLA) d. Carter Morris (Stan), 4-6, 6-3, 6-4Semifinals
Carter Morris (Stan) d. Philipp Gruendler (UCLA), 7-6, 7-6(4), 6-0
Chris Surapol (UCLA) d. Aaron Yovan (UCLA), 6-0, 6-4Quarterfinals
Philipp Gruendler (UCLA) d. Michael Ricks (Wash), 6-3, 6-0
Carter Morris (Stan) d. Aaron Spencer (Ore), 6-0, 6-3
Aaron Yovan (UCLA) d. Paul Warkentin (Ariz), 6-3, 6-0
Chris Surapol (UCLA) d. Daniel Davies (ASU), 4-6, 7-5, 6-3
Second Round
Carter Morris (Stan) d. Nick Weiss (Wash), 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
Aaron Spencer (Ore) d. Jason Nguyen (UCLA), 2-6, 6-3, 7-6
Aaron Yovan (UCLA) d. Joseph Kao (Stan), 6-1, 7-5
Daniel Davis (ASU) d. James Pade (Stan), Def (ns)
Philipp Gruendler (UCLA) d. Tim Mullane (Ariz), 6-1, 6-1
Michael Ricks (Wash) d. Chris Rasmussen (Stan), 6-3, 6-4
Chris Surapol (UCLA) d. Parker Collins (USC), 6-2, 2-6, 6-2
Paul Warkentin (Ariz) d. Nick Hegarty (ASU), 7-5, 6-2First Round
Philipp Gruendler (UCLA), Bye
Carter Morris (Stan), Bye
James Pade (Stan), Bye
Joseph Kao (Stan), Bye
Jason Nguyen (UCLA) d. Jake Leivent (Cal), 6-3, 7-5
Nick Weiss (Wash) d. Ryan McBride (ASU), 6-4, 6-2
Aaron Spencer (Ore) d. Nathan Cochrane (Ariz), 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
Aaron Yovan (UCLA) d. Chris Floyd (Wash), 6-1, 6-3
Nick Hegarty (ASU) d. Chris King (Ore), 7-6, 7-5
Michael Ricks (Wash) d. Scott Peterson (USC), 6-1, 6-3
Chris Rasmussen (Stan) d. Vladmire Pino (Ore), 6-3, 2-6, 7-6(7-3)
Paul Warkentin (Ariz) d. Eric MdKean (Stan), 6-3, 6-2
Chris Surapol (UCLA) d. Zach Bromberg (Ariz), 6-2, 6-3
Daniel Davies (ASU) d. Eric Pickard (Ore), 6-2, 6-0
Tim Mullane (Ariz) d. John Pettit (Cal), 6-4, 6-4
Parker Collins (USC) d. Kuni Minato (Cal), 6-3, 6-2DOUBLES
Finals

Philipp Gruendler/Luben Pampoulov (UCLA) d. KC Corkery/James Pade (Stan), 8-3Semifinals
KC Corkery/James Pade (Stan) d. Jonathan Kinsella/Chris Stewart (ASU), 8-5Quarterfinals
KC Corkery/James Pade (Stan) d. Alex Vlaski/Daniel Chu (Wash), 8-5
Philipp Gruendler/Luben Pampoulov (UCLA) d. Alex Slovic/Nick Weiss (Wash), 8-5
Patrick Briaud/Balazs Veress (Cal) d. Roger Matalonga/Colin O'Grady (Ariz), 8-4
Jonathan Kinsella/Chris Stewart (ASU) d. Tyler Browne/Daniel Sesbescen (Cal), Def (ns)First Round
Daniel Chu/Alex Vlaski (Wash) d. Whi Kim/Tom Lloyd (Ariz), 9-8(2)
KC Corkery/James Pade (Stan) d. Arron Spencer/Sven Swinnen (Ore), 8-5
Philipp Gruendler/Luben Pampoulov (UCLA) d. Manuel Kost/Markus Schiller (Ore), 9-8(7)
Alex Slovic/Nick Weiss (Wash) d. Carter Morris/Sam Warburg (Stan), 9-8(10)
Tyler Browne/Daniel Sebescen (Cal) d. Alberto Francis/Kris Kwinta (UCLA), 8-5
Jonathan Kinsella/Chris Stewart (ASU) d. Parker Collins/Ruben Torres (USC), 9-8(4)
Roger Matalonga/Colin O'Grady (Ariz) d. Johan Berg/Adriano Biasella (USC), 8-6
Patrick Briaud/Balazs Veress (Cal) d. Daniel Davies/Clinton Letcher (ASU), 8-42004 NCAA MEN'S TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS (120th Annual)
May 22-31, 2004, Tulsa, OklahomaTEAM RESULTS (Pac-10 teams only)FIRST ROUND
Arizona State d. Louisville 4-3
Vanderbilt d. Oregon 4-0
UCLA d. Oral Roberts 4-0
California d. San Diego 4-3
USC d. Montana State 4-0
Washington d. New Mexico 4-0
Stanford d. Pacific 4-0
Arizona d. Florida State 4-3SECOND ROUND
Illinois d. Arizona State 4-0
UCLA d. Pepperdine 4-0
USC d. California 4-1
Stanford d. Washington 4-2
Florida d. Arizona 4-0THIRD ROUND
USC d. Arkansas 4-1
Stanford d. Florida 4-3
UCLA d. Texas A&M 4-1QUARTERFINALS
USC d. Stanford 4-0
UCLA d. Clemson 4-0SEMIFINALS
Baylor d. USC 4-0
UCLA d. Illinois 4-2FINALS
Baylor d. UCLA 4-0INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Pac-10 competitors)SINGLESFIRST ROUND
Izak van der Merwe, Old Dominion d. Adriano Biasella, USC (7-6, 7-6)
Sam Warburg, Stanford d. Stephen Mitchell, Alabama (6-2, 6-7, 6-3)
Doug Stewart, Virginia d. Manuel Kost, Oregon (6-2, 6-3)
Johan Brunstrom, SMU d. Chris Lam, UCLA (6-4, 7-6)
Alex Slovic, Washington d. Eric Nyman, BYU (5-7, 6-3, 7-6)
William Barker, Rice d. Sven Swinnen, Oregon (6-2, 6-1)
Michael Kogan, Tulane d. Balazs Veress, California (7-6, 6-0)
Alex Vlaski, Washington d. Jeff Kader, William & Mary (7-5, 7-6)
Dustin Taylor, Tulsa d. Wayne Wong, California (6-3, 6-2)
KC Corkery, Stanford d. Jesse Witten, Kentucky (6-0, 7-6)SECOND ROUND
Sam Warburg, Stanford d. Alex Menichini, TCU (6-0, 6-2)
Hamid Mirzadeh, Florida d. Alex Slovic, Washington (6-4, 7-6)
Nicholas Monroe, North Carolina d. Alex Vlaski, Washington (6-3, 6-4)
KC Corkery, Stanford d. Dustin Taylor, Tulsa (6-2, 6-1)THIRD ROUND
Gabor Zoltan Pelva, Auburn d. Sam Warburg, Stanford, (6-3, 7-6)
Nicholas Monroe, North Carolina d. KC Corkery, Stanford (6-4, 6-3)DOUBLESFIRST ROUND
KC Corkery/Sam Warburg, Stanford d. David Goulet/Michael Kogan, Tulane (5-7, 6-4, 6-4)
Alberto Francis/Kris Kwinta, UCLA d. Antonio Ruiz/Jose Zarhi, Texas (3-6, 6-2, 7-5)
Roger Matalonga/Colin O'Grady, Arizona d. Eric Nyman/Nima Roshan, BYU (6-7, 6-4, 6-3)
Jarmaine Jenkins/Nathan Thompson, Clemson d. Patrick Briaud/Balazs Veress, California (7-6, 4-6, 6-4)
Joey Atas/Jeremy Wurtzman, Ohio State d. Daniel Chu/Alex Vlaski, Washington (6-2, 6-3)SECOND ROUND
KC Corkery/Sam Warburg, Stanford d. Roger Matalonga/Colin O'Grady, Arizona (7-5, 6-3)
Alberto Francis/Kris Kwinta, UCLA d. Jonathan Chu/David Lingman, Harvard (6-3, 6-3)QUARTERFINALS
KC Corkery/Sam Warburg, Stanford d. Calle Hansen/Pedro Rico, Pepperdine (6-3, 6-4)
Zoltan Csandi/Izak van der Merwe, Old Dominion d. Alberto Francis/Kris Kwinta, UCLA (6-1, 6-2)SEMIFINALS
KC Corkery/Sam Warburg, Stanford d. Jarmaine Jenkins/Nathan Thompson, Clemson (6-1, 6-7 [5], 7-6 [9-7])FINALS
KC Corkery/Sam Warburg, Stanford d. Bo Hodge/John Isner, Georgia (6-2, 6-7, 6-4)2004 PAC-10 ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM

First Team Yr. GPA Major
Patrick Briaud, CAL Jr. 3.45 Industrial Engineering
Chris Lam, UCLA Jr. 3.56 Business-Economics/Accounting
Carter Morris, STAN Sr. 3.60 Sociology
Balazs Veress, CAL Sr. 3.75 Business Administration
Alex Vlaski, WASH Jr. 3.45 Business Administration
Nick Weiss, WASH Sr., 3.62 Political Science
Second Team
Tobias Clemens, UCLA Sr. 3.32 Business-Economics
Manuel Kost, ORE Jr. 3.36 Pre Business Administration
Luben Pampoulov, UCLA Jr. 3.33 Undeclared
Peter Scharler, WASH Jr. 3.31 Economics
Sven Swinnen, ORE Jr. 3.40 Business Administration
Wayne Wong, CAL Sr. 3.14 Legal Studies

HONORABLE MENTION: K.C. Corkery, So., STAN; Drew Hoskins, Jr., USC; Jonathon Kinsella, So., ASU; Daniel Langre, RSr., USC; Thomas Lloyd, Sr., ARIZ; Ryan McBride, So., ASU; James Pade, So., STAN; Chris Surapol, So., UCLA; Ruben Torres, Sr., USC.

Now on Pac-12 Network
6:30 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Football: Pac-12 Football Media Days Special (Day 2)
    TOMORROW | 9:30am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Washington
    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Arizona
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close