Beavers Row To Wins In All Three Races

Oct. 23, 2004

CORVALLIS, Ore. - Rowing at its home boathouse for the first time since 1995, Oregon State won on all three collegiate races in which it competed at Saturday's Head of the Willamette Regatta on the Willamette River.

Oregon State's men's crews were fueled by the home crowd, placing first and second in the collegiate eight and posting the two best times in the meet for any eights. OSU's women won both the collegiate four and the collegiate eight as OSU rowed for a Homecoming Weekend crowd.

'It was good for our athletes,' OSU men's head coach Fred Honebein said. 'They work really hard and, for the most part, people don't get too see the hard work we put in.'

OSU women's head coach Charlie Owen agreed.

'It makes it hard for them to get recognized for all the hard work they put in,' Owen said of the Beaver rowers.

Honebein was pleased with his team's performance, saying: 'They performed well. It was the first time they performed what I planned out and I think they performed admirably.'

The OSU women placed first and second in the collegiate four and first and third in the collegiate eight.

'I was pleased, because they were rowing well and they have only been in the water for a very short time,' Owen said.

The next Oregon State crew race will be next Saturday when both the men and women compete in the Portland LOOP Regatta between Lake Oswego and Oaks Park.

OREGON STATE HEAD OF THE WILLAMETTE REGATTA

MEN'S COLLEGIATE 4: 1. Portland, 18:46; 2. Oregon, 19:15; 3. Willamette Rowing Club 20:11. MEN'S MASTER 4: 1. Station L, 22:28. MEN'S JUNIOR 4: 1. OAR A, 20:53; 2. OAR B, 21:19. MEN'S COLLEGIATE 8: 1. Oregon State A, 13:58; 2. Oregon State B, 15:12; 3. Oregon State Alums, 15:34. MENS MASTER 8: 1. Corvallis Rowing Club 17:10. MENS JUNIOR 8: 1.Rose City Rowing Club A, 16:32; 2.OAR B, 17:02; 3.OAR A, 17:18; 4.Rose City Rowing Club B, 17:30; 5.Rose City Rowing Club C 21:42.

WOMENS COLLEGIATE 4: 1.OSU A, 19:24; 2.OSU B, 19:54; 3.OAR Mixed, 24:58; 4. OSU Alums, 25:15. WOMENS MASTER 4: 1.Station L, 25:02. WOMENS COLLEGIATE 8 1.OSU A, 16:59; 2. OSU Alums, 18:06; 3. OSU B, 18:11; 4.Willamette B, 19:26; 5. Willamette A, 19:30; 6. Willamette C, 20:20; 7.Western Oregon, 33:05. WOMENS JUNIOR 8 1.Rose City Rowing Club A, 18:13; 2. OAR A, 20:26; 3.OAR B, 20:53; 4. Rose City Rowing Club B, 21:01; 5.Rose City Rowing Club C, 21:08; 6. OAR C, 22:42. WOMENS MASTER 8: 1. Station L, 20:16; 2. Corvallis Rowing Club, 23:46; 3. OAR, 24:15.

Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
7:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close