Cross Country Places Seven on Pac-10 All-Academic Team

Nov. 17, 2004

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. - The University of Washington placed seven athletes onthe Pac-10 Men's and Women's Cross Country All-Academic teams Wednesday,as announced by Commissioner Tom Hansen. The Huskies' seven first- andsecond-team selections equaled Arizona State for the most in the conference,while its 16 honorees overall marked the Pac-10's second-highest total.

Washington has had the first- or second-highest total of Academic All-Pac-10honorees of any conference school in each of the past three seasons, withthe team's 16 recipients in 2004 marking a new school record.

'I couldn't be prouder of the effort these folks put out every day,' saideighth-year head coach Greg Metcalf. 'They apply themselves just as hard in the classroom as they do on the course, and that's why they're so successful in both. This is a proud day for our program.'

Sophomore Travis Boyd (Mukilteo, Wash./Mukilteo HS) was named to thePac-10's All-Academic first team for the second-straight year. Boyd, whoboasts a 3.75 grade point average, led all Husky runners at Saturday's NCAAWest Regional, earning All-West Region honors with an 18th-place finish.Also repeating as a first-team honoree for the second-straight season wasjunior and 2002 Emerald City Invitational champion Laura Hodgson (Spokane,Wash./North Central), whose 3.86 GPA in Mathematics was sixth-highest in theconference.

Senior Angela Wishaar (Shoreline, Wash./Shorewood) also earned first-teamacclaim, her first for cross country and third overall, including honorsearned during the spring track season. Wishaar helped lead the Husky womento an eighth-straight NCAA Championships berth this season, whilemaintaining a 3.84 GPA in Classics.

Other Huskies honored with second-team accolades included seniors CamilleConnelly (3.71, Biology) and Andy Fader (3.42, Economics), and juniors JonHickey (3.57, Political Science) and Mark Mandi (3.35, MechanicalEngineering).

2004 Pac-10 All-Academic Cross Country Teams

Men's First TeamName Yr. GPA MajorDan Blomgren, CAL RFr. 3.93 UndeclaredTravis Boyd, WASH Jr. 3.75 MarketingKal Clark, ASU So. 3.89 Biology & SocietyJeremy Cramer, ASU Jr. 3.88 MathematicsKevin Engelhardt, ARIZ Sr. 3.65 Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics/Molecular Cell BiologyRyan Freimuth, WSU So. 3.87 AccountingAaron Powell, ARIZ Jr. 4.00 General BiologyRobert Smitson, STAN RJr. 3.72 Human BiologyAlec Wall, ORE So. 3.95 Exercise & Movement ScienceRyan Warrenburg, ASU Jr. 3.62 Political Science

Men's Second TeamName Yr. GPA MajorErik Emilsson, UCLA Sr. 3.38 Business Economics/Political ScienceAndy Fader, WASH Sr. 3.42 EconomicsDaniel Frederick, WSU RFr. 3.68 PhilosophyAlex Grant, ASU So. 3.56 Environmental ScienceMichael Heidt, WSU Sr. 3.38 ZoologyJon Hickey, WASH Jr. 3.57 Political ScienceAndrew Jones, WSU So. 3.55 Natural Resource SciencesGriffin Lee, ASU Jr. 3.53 KinesiologyMark Mandi, WASH Sr. 3.35 Mechanical EngineeringForrest Tahdooahnippah, STAN RFr. 3.57 Undeclared

Honorable Mention (Washington only)Preston Brashers (Sr.), Kevin Peters (Jr.), Mike Sayenko (So.)

Women's First TeamName Yr. GPA MajorAna Cabrera, WSU Sr. 3.95 CommunicationJamie Fuller, OSU Jr. 3.90 Business AdministrationLaura Hodgson, WASH Jr. 3.86 MathematicsBeth Hoge, ARIZ Sr. 3.90 Nutritional ScienceKathryn Neeper, USC Jr. 3.96 SpanishJenna Timinsky, UCLA Jr. 3.85 Linguistic AnthropologyAmanda Trotter, STAN So. 3.80 UndeclaredMichelle Wilson, OSU RFr. 4.00 Pre-Chemical EngineeringCarmen Winant, UCLA Sr. 3.84 ArtAngela Wishaar, WASH Sr. 3.84 Classics

Women's Second TeamName Yr. GPA MajorBrooke Bennett, ASU So. 3.89 NursingCamille Connelly, WASH Sr. 3.71 BiologyKaren DiMartini, WSU So. 3.82 UndeclaredAllison Hall, UCLA Jr. 3.65 PsychologyAshley Ippolito, ARIZ So. 3.69 Elementary EducationArianna Lambie, STAN So. 3.87 UndeclaredCorey Randall, ASU So. 3.75 Journalism/Mass CommunicationKaty Trotter, STAN So. 3.61 UndeclaredSarah West, UCLA Jr. 3.66 PsychologyAshley Younce, OSU So. 3.78 Business Administration

Honorable Mention (Washington only)Marie Foushee (So.), Jamie Gibbs (Sr.), Laura Halverson (Grad.), Kira Harrison (So.), Brianna McLeod (So.), Karen Schwager (Jr.).

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
5:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close