Pac-10 Names Cross Country All-Academic Teams

Nov. 17, 2004

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. -

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

Following are the 2004 Pacific-10 Conference Men's and Women's Cross Country All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

First Team

Dan Blomgren, CAL, RFr., 3.93, Undeclared
Travis Boyd, WASH, Jr., 3.75, Pre-Major
Kal Clark, ASU, So., 3.89, Biology & Society
Jeremy Cramer, ASU, Jr., 3.88, Mathematics
Kevin Engelhardt, ARIZ, Sr., 3.65, Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics/Molecular Cell Biology
Ryan Freimuth, WSU, So., 3.87, Accounting
Aaron Powell, ARIZ, Jr., 4.00, General Biology
Robert Smitson, STAN, RJr., 3.72, Human Biology
Alec Wall, ORE, So., 3.95, Exercise & Movement Science
Ryan Warrenburg, ASU, Jr., 3.62, Political Science

Second Team
Erik Emilsson, UCLA, Sr., 3.38, Business-Economics/Political Science
Andy Fader, WASH, Sr., 3.42, Economics
Daniel Frederick, WSU, RFr., 3.68, Philosophy
Alex Grant, WSU, So., 3.56, Environmental Science
Michael Heidt, WSU, Sr., 3.38, Zoology
Jon Hickey, WASH, Jr., 3.57, Political Science
Andrew Jones, WSU, So., 3.55, Natural Resource Sciences
Griffin Lee, ASU, Jr., 3.53, Kinesiology
Mark Mandi, WASH, Sr., 3.35, Mechanical Engineering
Forrest Tahdooahnippah, STAN, RFr., 3.57, Undeclared


Honorable Mention
Kyle Alcorn, So., ORE; Neftalem Araia, RFr., STAN; Preston Brashers, Sr., WASH; Geoff Casazza, RFr., WSU; Joaquin Chapa, RFr., STAN; Neil Davis, RJr., STAN; Steven DeWitt, RSo., STAN; Jeff DeWolf, So., ORE; Chris Emme, Sr., STAN; Kenneth Frank, So., ARIZ; Brett Gotcher, RSo., STAN; Lauren Jespersen, RFr., STAN; Eric Logdson, RSr., ORE; Joshua Ludwig, Jr., ARIZ; Peter Meindl, RSo., STAN; Kevin Peters, Jr., WASH; Austin Ramos, So., UCLA; Justin Romaniuk, RJr., STAN; Mike Sayenko, So., WASH; Rolf Steier, RSo., STAN; David Vidal, RJr., STAN.


WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

First Team

Ana Cabrera, WSU, Sr., 3.95, Communication
Jamie Fuller, OSU, Jr., 3.90, Business Administration
Laura Hodgson, WASH, Jr., 3.86, Math
Beth Hoge, ARIZ, Sr., 3.90, Nutritional Science
Kathryn Neeper, USC, Jr., 3.96, Spanish
Jenna Timinsky, UCLA, Jr., 3.85, Linguistic Anthropology
Amanda Trotter, STAN, So., 3.80, Undeclared
Michelle Wilson, OSU, RFr., 4.00, Pre-Chemical Engineering
Carmen Winant, UCLA, Sr., 3.84, Art
Angela Wishaar, WASH, Sr., 3.84, Classics

Second Team
Brooke Bennett, ASU, So., 3.89, Nursing
Camille Connelly, WASH, Sr., 3.71, Biology
Karen DeMartini, WSU, So., 3.82, Undeclared
Allison Hall, UCLA, Jr., 3.65, Psychology
Ashley Ippolito, ARIZ, So., 3.69, Elementary Education
Arianna Lambie, STAN, So., 3.87, Undeclared
Corey Randall, ASU, So., 3.75, Jounalism/Mass Communication
Katy Trotter, STAN, So., 3.61, Undeclared
Sarah West, UCLA, Jr., 3.66, Psychology
Ashley Younce, OSU, So., 3.78, Business Administration

Honorable Mention
Julie Allen, RFr., STAN; Lauren Barbieri, Jr., CAL; Leslie Barrie, Jr., UCLA; Sara Bei, Sr., STAN; Molly Bull, Sr., WSU; Ashley Caldwell, So., UCLA; Erin Clark, Jr., OSU; Kristin Cohoon, RSo., STAN; Alicia Craig, Sr., STAN; Jessica Crate, So., ASU; Nicole Crawford, RFr., OSU; Desiree Davila, Sr., ASU; Stacey Fisher, Jr., OSU; Marie Foushee, So., WASH; Jamie Gibbs, Sr., WASH; Adrienne Goeller, Jr., ARIZ; Jeane Goff, Sr., STAN; Laura Halverson, Grad., WASH; Laura Harmon, RSr., ORE; Kira Harrison, So., WASH; Samantha Jones, So., CAL; Haripurkh Khalsa, RJr., ORE; Karen Langdorf, So., ARIZ; Liz Lindgren, Jr., ASU; Lindsey Maclise, Sr., CAL; Katie Magnuson, Jr., OSU; Anna Masinelli, Jr., ASU; Harlye Maya, Sr., USC; Elizabeth Mayeda, So., CAL; Jessie McLaughlin, Jr., ASU; Brianna McLeod, So., WASH; Teresa McWalters, RFr., STAN; Susan Mortensen, Jr., ARIZ; Kayle Peterson, So., WSU; Kelly Ramirez, So., WSU; Cassie Rios, So., ASU; Maja Ruznic, Jr., CAL; Lisa Sandoval, So., CAL; Leah Sawyer, So., STAN; Sara Schaaf, RJr., ORE; Allie Schroeder, RFr., OSU; Karen Schwager, Jr., WASH; Kelsea Schwing, RFr., OSU; Natalie Smith, So., WSU; Robin Tierney, Jr., ARIZ; Katie Troy, So., WSU; Brooke Wells, So., CAL.

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
4:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close