Pac-10 Names All-Academic Soccer Teams

Nov. 18, 2004

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. -- Following are the 2004 Pacific-10 Conference Men's and Women's Soccer All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

MEN'S SOCCER

First Team

Pieter Berger, CAL**	Jr.	3.57	American Studies
Joe Birklid, WASH** Sr. 3.67 English
Calen Carr, CAL Jr. 3.37 Mass Communications
Chris Eylander, WASH Jr. 3.58 Engineering
Kevin Forrest, WASH So. 3.58 Undeclared
Robby Fulton, STAN** Sr. 3.60 Economics
Bryan Jordan, OSU So. 3.69 Applied Visual Arts
Todd Leber, STAN** Sr. 3.62 International Relations
Jason Mariner, OSU RsFr. 3.64 Pre-Civil Engineering
Nathan Quan, OSU So. 3.72 Exercise and Sport SciencevJames Twellman, STAN* Sr. 3.73 International Relations

Second Team
Casey Armstrong, WASH** Sr. 3.19 Business Administration
Evan Corey, UCLA Jr. 3.27 Geography
Andrew Felder, CAL So. 3.43 Mass Communications/Political Science
Yohei Fukuda* Sr. 3.27 Economics
Ty Harden, WASH So. 3.44 Undeclared
Matt Janusz, STAN* Sr. 3.19 Psychology
Andrew Kartunen, STAN So. 3.27 Undeclared
Bronson McDonald, STAN Jr. 3.46 Undeclared
Noah Merl, CAL Sr. 3.18 American Studies
Bret Shimizu, STAN So. 3.47 Undeclared
Tyson Wahl, CAL* Jr. 3.44 Sociology

* - two-time all-academic selection
** - three-time all-academic selection

HONORABLE MENTION: Seyi Abolaji, Sr., STAN; Michael Brown, So., STAN; Nick Hatzke, Jr., CAL; Matthew Holtrust, So., CAL; Jeff Hoover, So., WASH; Aaron Maines, Sr., STAN; Steven Purdy, So., CAL; Eric Reed, RsSo., UCLA; Galen Thompson, So., STAN.

WOMEN'S SOCCER
First Team

Carlie Ashcraft, ORE*	Jr.	3.93	Psychology
Holly Azevedo, ASU Sr. 4.00 Communications
Kim Bingham, ASU So. 4.00 Marketing
Megan Cecchini, WSU* Sr. 3.83 Biology
Caitlin Gamble, ORE* Jr. 3.99 Biology
Cassie Giles, WASH* Jr. 3.83 International Studies
Ashley Lara, WSU Jr. 3.88 Human Nutrition and Foods
Cara Miller, OSU* Jr. 3.96 Apparel Design
Christine Mintz, ORE** Sr. 3.92 Psychology
Clare Rustad, WASH* Sr. 3.98 Biology
Jennifer Wendell, CAL RsFr. 3.93 Undeclared

Second Team

Elizabeth Bogus, ASU*	Jr.	3.73	Interdisciplinary Studies
Gina Farias-Eisner, STAN So. 3.81 Psychology
Nikki Gamble, WASH Sr. 3.62 Business Administration
Heidi Herrick, STAN Jr. 3.86 Human Biology
Althea Jones, ARIZ Jr. 3.75 General Biology
Anna Key, CAL So. 3.68 Undeclared
Tracy Lansing, USC So. 3.87 Undeclared
Katie Mahoney, ASU So. 3.91 Secondary Education (English)
Manya Makoski, ASU Jr. 3.74 Journalism/Mass Communications
Lindsay Parker, USC So. 3.86 Undeclared
Stephanie Peel, ASU* Sr. 3.72 Secondary Education (English)

* - two-time all-academic selection
** - three-time all-academic selection

HONORABLE MENTION: Katie Abrahamson, Jr., ORE; Nadia Al-Lami, So., CAL; Carmen Anderson, Jr., WSU; Kelly Baird, Sr., ORE; Nicole Barnhart, Sr., STAN; Kelly Blais, Sr., USC; Catherine Betts, So., OSU; Kendal Billingsley, Sr., UCLA; Dania Cabello, Jr., CAL; Courtney Carter, Sr., OSU; Kimberly Devine, Sr., UCLA; Stephanie Ebner, Jr., ASU; Mary Castelanelli, UCLA; Brittany Cooper, Jr., ASU; Shannon Cross, Sr., USC; Liz Eisenberg, Jr., CAL; Melena Ertler, Sr., OSU; Jenny Farenbaugh, Jr., STAN; Angela Farjardo, So., WSU; Rachel Field, Sr., USC; Tina Frimpong, Sr., WASH; Amy Grady, Sr., STAN; Michelle Gleason, So., UCLA; Rachel Grushkin, So., ORE; Tracy Hamm, Jr., CAL; Jocelyn Hein, So., USC; Cristan Higa, Jr., ORE; Tiara Hong, So., OSU; Julie Hoshizaki, Sr., UCLA; Katie Hultin, RsJr., WSU; Hayley Hunt, Jr., STAN; Lindsey Hunt, Jr., STAN; Crystal James, Sr., UCLA; Amy Johnson, Jr., OSU; Janelle Joy, Sr., OSU; Salina Karia, RsSo., ORE; Jennifer Klein, Jr., ARIZ; Jennie Kunc, Jr., WSU; Sara LaFleur, So., OSU; Domenique Lainez, Jr., ORE; Emily Marrer, So., ORE; Alivia Mazura, So., CAL; Cailan McCutchan, Sr., WSU; Stacey Mescher, Jr., OSU; Elizabeth Money, Jr., OSU; Jill Oakes, Jr., UCLA; Julie Peterson, Sr., USC; Katie Ratican, So., CAL; Aliz Rustrum, Jr., WSU; Natalie Sanderson, Sr., STAN; Lauren Shepherdson, So., USC; Sierra Schlesinger, Jr., CAL; Sara Silver-Hill, Sr., WSU; Kelli Smith, Sr., WASH; Cristie Spear, Sr., WSU; Ashley Sulprizio, Jr., CAL; Shari Summers, So., STAN; Tina Sutorius, Jr., USC; Leah Tapscott, Jr., STAN; Kim Taylor, Jr., WASH; Haley Thompson-Miller, Jr., WSU; Andrea Valdez, Jr., ORE; Emily Ward, So., CAL; Katie Wayland, Jr., STAN; Lauren Wippel, So., OSU.

Categories:
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close