Bruin Men Rank 18th to Start Indoor Track Season

Jan. 12, 2005

The Bruin men were given a No. 18 indoor track ranking, according to Trackwire. Yoo Kim is ranked second in the pole vault, while Craig Everhart ranks fourth in the 400m. Jeremy Silverman ranks 10th in the shot put. The 4x400m relay team and distance medley relay team rank fifth and 11th respectively.

Led by sprint sensations Tyson Gay and Wallace Spearman, defending outdoor champion Arkansas opens the 2005 indoor campaign at No. 1 in the Trackwire 25 for men. The Hogs' opening tally of 67 points on Trackwire's formchart gives them a commanding lead over Florida and Michigan, who share No. 2 in this week's ranking.

The Trackwire 25 is compiled by respected track & field statistician Gary Verigin. Please contact Gary by email at verytrackwire@charter.net with any comments or corrections.

The Trackwire 25 for Men, including team rankings and projected national meet scores:

1. Arkansas, 67
2. Florida, 34
2. Michigan, 34
4. Indiana, 33
5. Texas, 29
6. Oregon, 28
7. Tennessee, 26
7. LSU, 26
7. Wisconsin, 26
10. BYU, 23
11. Arizona State, 20
12. Stanford, 17
13. Auburn, 16
14. Nebraska, 15
15. Arizona, 14
15. East Carolina, 14
15. Wyoming, 14
18. UCLA, 13
18. USC, 13
20. Texas Tech, 12
20. TCU, 12
22. Mississippi, 11
23. Missouri, 10
23. Virginia Tech, 10
23. Purdue, 10
23. Georgia, 10

The Trackwire 25 projects a hypothetical score for the NCAA meet, factoring in injury reports and other variables supported by information gathered from coaches and NCAA-qualfying competitions across the country. This projection is generated by scoring the Dandy Dozen, a power ranking of the top 12 athletes and relay squads in each NCAA event.

The factors used to build the D12 include quantitative values that measure performances in past major competitions (such as conference championships, national championships and Olympic competition), durability and freedom from injuries, demonstrated ability to compete well in multiple rounds of competition, ability in other events, head-to-head competition with other top athletes, and personal or seasonal bests.

60 Meters1. Tyson Gay, Arkansas2. DaBryan Blanton, Oklahoma3. Rubin Williams, Tennessee4. Tesfa Latty, Nebraska5. John Woods, Colorado St.6. Walter Dix, Florida St7. Tyree Gailes, Texas Tech8. Johnie Drake, Central Mi.9. Stanford Routt, Houston10. Oliver Williams, Nebraska11. Demi Omole, Wisconsin12. Ty Hill, Clemson

200 Meters1. Wallace Spearmon, Arkansas2. Tyson Gay, Arkansas,3. Lashawn Merritt, East Carolina4. Stanford Routt, Houston5. Kyle Farmer, Florida6. Domenik Peterson, Arizona St.7. Paul Vince Obuon, VMI8. Rubin Williams, Tennessee9. Walter Dix, Florida St10. Omar Brown, Arkansas11. David Neville, Indiana12. Earvin Parker, Texas Tech

400 Meters1. Kelly Willie, LSU2. LaShawn Merritt, East Carolina3. Lewis Banda, Arizona State4. Jason Barton, Arizona St.5. Darold Williamson, Baylor6. David Neville, Indiana7. Kerron Clement, Florida8. Craig Everhart, UCLA9. Xavier Carter, LSU10. Demiko Goodman, Georgia11. Reggie Weatherspoon, Florida12. Jonathan Fortenberry, S. Carolina

800 Meters1. Jonathan Johnson, Texas Tech2. Nathan Brannen, Michigan3. Paul Cross, Tennessee4. Marc Sylvestor, Tennessee5. Andrew Ellerton, Michigan6. Jackson Langat, TCU7. Dmitrijs Milkevics, Nebraska8. Prince Mumba, Oral Roberts9. Peter Etoot, Alabama10. James Hatch, Arkansas11. Christian Smith, Kansas St.12. Mike Inge, Kent State

Mile1. Sean Jefferson, Indiana2. Nathan Robison, BYU3. Said Ahmed, Arkansas4. Josh Spiker, Wisconsin5. Shawn Forrest, Arkansas6. David Freeman, Kentucky7. Mike Woods, Michigan8. Steve Sherer, Michigan St.9. Bruce Hyde, Cornell10. Tim Lancashire, Florida St.11. Kurt Benninger, Notre Dame12. Bryan Lindsay, BYU

3000 Meters1. Nick Willis, Michigan2. Josphat Boit, Arkansas3. Kip Kangogo, TCU4. Chris Lukezic, Georgetown5. Matt Tegenkamp, Wisconsin6. Chris Solinsky, Wisconsin7. Bret Schoolmeester, Colorado8. Simon Bairu, Wisconsin9. Forest Braden, Boise St10. Danny Wolf, Washington St.11. Chris Emme, Stanford12. Dylan Wykes, Providence

5000 Meters1. Robert Cheseret, Arizona2. Josphat Boit, Arkansas3. Nef Araia, Stanford4. Ian Dobson, Stanford5. Matt Tegenkamp, Wisconsin6. Simon Bairu, Wisconsin7. Marc Rodrigues, Arkansas8. Antony Ford, Wisconsin9. Richard Kiplagat, Iona10. Tonny Okello, So. Alabama11. Rod Koborsi, Georgetown12. Jason Sandfort, Arkansas

60-Meter Hurdles1. Antwon Hicks, Ole Miss2. Joshua Walker, Florida3. Richard Phillips, George Mason4. Eric Mitchum, Oregon5. Aries Merritt, Tennessee6. Shannon Armstrong, Wichita7. Montrell Person, Georgia Tech8. Selim Nurudeen, Notre Dame9. Shamar Sands, Auburn10. Kenneth Ferguson, So. Carolina11. Roy Cheney, Clemson12. Kerron Clement, Florida

4x400-Meter Relay1. LSU2. Florida3. Arizona State4. Baylor5. UCLA6. Oregon7. Georgia8. TCU9. East Carolina10. Texas Tech11. Mississippi12. Nebraska

Distance Medley Relay1. Michigan2. Arkansas3. Stanford4. Wisconsin5. Arizona6. Villanova7. Georgetown8. Texas9. Minnesota10. Indiana11. UCLA12. Florida

High Jump1. Andra Manson, Texas2. Kyle Lancaster, Kansas State3. Mickael Hanany, UTEP4. Teak Wilburn, Cal5. Mike Morrison, Florida6. Jesse Williams, USC7. Manjula Wijeskara, USC8. Kevin Netzer, Minnesota9. Marcus Harris, Texas Southern10. John Albert, Minnesota11. Adam Linkenauger, Clemson12. Michael Mason, Kentucky

Pole Vault1. Tommy Skipper, Oregon2. Yoo Kim, UCLA3. John Russell, Akron4. Ray Scotten, Nebraska5. Paul Gensic, Air Force6. Brad Smith, Georgia7. Robbie Pratt, BYU8. Trent Powell, BYU9. Sage Thames, Texas Tech10. Bobby Most, Texas Tech11. Chip Heuser, Oklahoma12. Scott Martin, Oklahoma

Long Jump1. Aarick Wilson, Indiana2. Mike Morrison, Florida3. George Kitchens, Clemson4. Leonidas Watson, Oregon5. Kevin Bartlett, Auburn6. Arturs Abolins, Nebraska7. Jonathan Jackson, TCU8. Fabrice Lapierre, Texas A&M9. Imre Lorincz, Memphis10. Chris Gillis, Baylor11. Rashaad Nunnally, Cal12. Norris Frederick, Washington

Triple Jump1. Aarick Wilson, Indiana2. Allen Simms, USC3. Willie Bradley, LSU4. Rafeeq Curray, Florida St.5. Rodrigo Mendes, BYU6. Jaanus Uudmae, Arkansas7. Antonio Saunders, Georgia8. Brandon Atkinson, Ole Miss9. Kendrick Johnson, Boise St.10. Alonzo Moore, Wisconsin11. Leonidas Watson, Oregon12. Jason Powell, Rice

Shot Put1. Nedzad Mulabegovic, Purdue2. Niklas Arrhenius, BYU3. Conrad Woolsey, Missouri4. Vikas Gowda, North Carolina5. Magnus Lohse, Colorado State6. Edis Elkasevic, Auburn7. Rhuben Williams, Cal8. Kule Helf, Georgia9. Karl Erickson, Minnesota10. Jeremy Silverman, UCLA11. Garrett Johnson, Florida St.12. Dorian Scott, Florida St.

Weight Throw1. Spyridon Jullien, Virginia Tech2. Zach Schaefer, Wyoming3. Kyle Herl, Wyoming4. Mattias Jons, Boise St.5. Garland Porter, Tennessee6. Cory Martin, Auburn7. John Newell, Georgia8. Jason Carruthers, Indiana St.9. Coby Cost, Kansas St.10. Adam Hamilton, Iowa11. Zoran Loncar, Manhattan12. Karim Chester, Nn Arizona

Heptathlon1. Donovan Kilmartin, Texas2. Trey Hardee, Texas3. Maurice Smith, Auburn4. Travis Brandstatter, Minnesota5. Hans Olaf Uldahl, Missouri6. Sebastian Knabe, Idaho7. Paul Speer, Wichita State8. Jerome Richardson, Idaho9. Joshua Kinnaman, Arizona St.10. Chris Helwick, Tennessee11. Dave Hinton, Mt. St. Mary's12. Chris Richardson, Nebraska13. Brent Hobbs, Clemson

Now on Pac-12 Network
10:30 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close