UCLA Women Rank Fifth to Open up the Indoor Track Season

Jan. 12, 2005

The UCLA women's track and field team has been given a No. 5 ranking to open the indoor track season, according to Trackwire. Five athletes were ranked in the Dandy Dozen, with Chelsea Johnson the top-ranked Bruin at first in the pole vault. Jackie Nguyen ranks fifth in the pole vault, Candice Baucham (triple jump) and Dawn Harper (60m hurdles) both ranked third, while Kamaiya Warren ranked eighth in the shot put. The DMR and 4x400m teams were both ranked fourth.

Tennessee's women open the 2005 NCAA indoor track & field campaign at No. 1, although defending indoor and outdoor titlist LSU remains in striking distance. The Vols take top billing led by long jumper Tianna Madison and half-miler Nicole Cook, and further bolstered by the sprint corps of Cleo Tyson, Courtney Champion and Toyin Olupona.

The Trackwire 25 is compiled by respected track & field statistician Gary Verigin. Please contact Gary by email at verytrackwire@charter.net with any comments or corrections.

The Trackwire 25 for Women, including team rankings and projected national meet scores:


1. Tennessee, 59
2. LSU, 50
3. Florida, 47
4. South Carolina, 38
5. UCLA, 37
6. Texas, 32
7. Stanford, 31
8. Nebraska, 30
9. Michigan, 24
10. Notre Dame, 20
11. Arizona State, 19
=12. BYU, 17
=12. Kansas State, 17
14. Villanova, 16
15. North Carolina, 15
16. Cal Poly, 14
17. Arizona, 12
=18. Georgia Tech, 10
=18. NC State, 10
=20. Duke, 9
=20. Colorado, 9
=20. Miami, 9
=20. Florida State, 9
=24. Cal, 8
=24. Northern Arizona, 8
=24. Mississippi, 8
=24. Clemson, 8

The Trackwire 25 projects a hypothetical score for the NCAA meet, factoring in injury reports and other variables supported by information gathered from coaches and NCAA-qualfying competitions across the country. This projection is generated by scoring the Dandy Dozen, a power ranking of the top 12 athletes and relay squads in each NCAA event.

The factors used to build the D12 include quantitative values that measure performances in past major competitions (such as conference championships, national championships and Olympic competition), durability and freedom from injuries, demonstrated ability to compete well in multiple rounds of competition, ability in other events, head-to-head competition with other top athletes, and personal or seasonal bests.

The D12 and Trackwire 25 are compiled by respected track & field statistician Gary Verigin. Please contact Gary by email at verytrackwire@charter.net with any comments or corrections.

60 Meters1. Ashley Owens, LSU2. Cleo Tyson, Tennessee3. Courtney Champion, Tennessee4. Toyin Olupona, Tennessee5. Fana Ashby, Auburn6. Priscilla Lopes, Nebraska7. Marshevet Hooker, Texas8. Lakadron Ivery, Baylor9. Alexis Joyce, So. Carolina10. Ara Towns, Indiana11. Tianna Madison, Tennessee12. Shalonda Solomon, So. Carolina

200 Meters1. Ashlee Williams, Texas2. Ashley Owens, LSU3. Erica Whipple, SC4. Shalonda Solomon, So. Carolina5. Cleo Tyson, Tennessee6. Daniele Browning, Auburn7. Courtney Champion, Tennessee8. Shereefa Lloyd, Texas Tech9. Stephanie Smith, So. Carolina10. Khalilah Carpenter, South Carolina11. Tremedia Brice, Texas Southern12. Lakadron Ivery, Baylor

400 Meters1. Tiandra Ponteen, Florida2. Hazel Ann Regis, LSU3. Natasha Hastings, South Carolina4. Shauna Smith, Wyoming5. Jerrika Chapple, Texas6. Cassandra Reed, Arizona State7. Stephanie Smith, South Carolina8. Angel Perkins, Baylor9. Ashlee Kidd, Georgia Tech10. Rosemary Okafor, Md Tenn St11. Jessica Fox, Wyoming12. Deonna Lawrence, LSU

800 Meters1. Nicole Cook, Tennessee2. Neisha Bernard-Thomas LSU3. Katie Erdman, Michigan4. Beata Rudzinska, Akron5. Beth Heimann, Kentucky6. Ashley Patten, Missouri7. Nicole Petty, Nevada8. Carlene Robinson, Illinois9. Aneita Denton, Arkansas10. Kali Baker, Nevada11. Fatimoh Muhammed, UTEP12. Trisa Nickoley, Missouri

Mile1. Maria Muncan, Villanova2. Lindsey Gallo, Michigan3. Natalie Hughes, Florida St.4. Kerry Meagher, Notre Dame5. Erin Donohue, Duke6. Shannon Rowbury, Duke7. Lauren King, Notre Dame8. Friona Crombie, Providence9. Jessica Eldridge, Oklahoma10. Ingvill Makestad, Washington11. Julie Camerin, BYU12. Arianna Lambie, Stanford

3000 Meters1. Sandra Bei, Stanford2. Ida Nilsson, Northern Arizona3. Renee Metivier, Colorado4. Molly Huddle, Notre Dame5. Michaela Mannova, BYU6. Kassie Andersen, BYU7. Marina Muncan, Villanova8. Cack Ferrell, Princeton9. Alica Craig, Stanford10. Adriana Pirtea, UTEP11. Paige Miller, Duke12. Maureen McCandless, Pitt

5000 Meters1. Alicia Craig, Stanford2. Molly Huddle, Notre Dame3. Jamie Kryzminski, Michigan St.4. Renee Gunning, NC State5. Amy Hastings, Arizona St.6. Christine Bolf, Colorado7. Paige Miller, Duke8. Tara Struyk, West Virginia9. Kalin Toedebusch, Colorado10. Magdalena Sandoval, Oregon11. Emmiliy Chelanga, Iona12. Clara Horowitz, Dukw

60-Meter Hurdles1. Priscella Lopes, Nebraska2. Ashlee Williams, Texas3. Dawn Harper, UCLA4. Ebony Foster, NC State5. Sharifa Jones, Arizona6. Ronnetta Alexander, SC7. Melaine Walker, Texas8. Ranysha LeBlanc, LSU9. Ashley Lodree, Washington10. Beau Walker, Alabama11. Kasia Williams, Arkansas12. Dana Rogers, Georgia Tech

4x400 Meter Relay1. LSU2. South Carolina3. Tennessee4. UCLA5. Texas Tech6. Texas7. Arizona State8. Miami / Fl9. Auburn10. Wyoming11. Florida12. Stanford

Distance Medley Relay1. Michigan2. Tennessee3. Stanford4. UCLA5. Villanova6. West Virginia7. BYU8. Georgetown9. Kentucky10. Notre Dame11. Nebraska12. North Carolina

High Jump1. Chaunte Howard, Georgia Tech2. Sharon Day, Cal Poly3. Kaylene Wagner, Cal Poly4. Sheena Gordon, North Carolina5. Miruna Mataoanu, Boise St.6. Lindsey Metcalf, BYU7. Krystle Moss, Florida8. Peaches Roach, Iowa9. Desiree Crichlow, UTEP10. Christine Spence, UNLV11. Debra Vento, Duke12. Jenny Bybee, Missouri

Pole Vault1. Chelsea Johnson, UCLA2. Connie Jerez, Arizona3. Kate Soma, Washington4. Jenny Green, Nebraska5. Jackie Nguyen, UCLA6. Lacy Janson, Florida St.7. Kelly Schulz, Texas Tech8. Ekaterina Sultanova, Kansas St.9. Breanna Eveland, Kansas St.10. Jessi Graff, Nebraska11. Carly Dockendorf, Washington12. Stacie Manuel, Arkansas

Long Jump1. Tianna Madison, Tennessee2. Brittney Reese, Misissippi3. April Holliness, Baylor4. Tina Harris, LSU5. Tabia Charles, Miami / Fl6. Kemesha Whitmire, So. Carolina7. Amy Menlove, BYU8. Shameka Marshall, Rutgers9. Gayle Hunter, Penn State10. Chelsea Hammond, So. Carolina11. Sharifa Jones, Arizona12. Marquita Aldridge, Mississippi

Triple Jump1. Chaytan Hill, Kansas State2. Gisele Oliveira, Clemson3. Candice Baucham, UCLA4. Erica McLain, Stanford5. Tabia Charles, Miami / Fla.6. Kamila Rywelska, BYU7. Alyce Williams, George Mason8. Ayanna Alexander, Louisiana Tech9. Rosalind Goodwin, Ohio State10. Brenda Faluade, Miami / Fl11. Sharonda Johnson, NC-Charlotte12. Tasha Pharr, Alabama

Shot Put1. Laura Gerraughty, NC2. Becky Breisch, Nebraska3. Liz Wanless, Florida4. Kim Barrett, Florida5. Candice Scott, Florida6. Michelle Carter, Texas7. Aubrey Martin, Western Ill.8. Kamaiya Warren, UCLA9. Loree Smith, Colorado St.10. Chandra Brewer, So. Florida11. Zara Northover, Northeastern12. Halee Prickett, Oklahoma St.

Weight Throw1. Candice Scott, Florida2. Kim Barrett, Florida3. Jennifer Dahlgren, Georgia4. Loree Smith, Colorado St.5. Amarachi Ukabam, Southern Ill.6. Keturah Lofton, The Ohio State7. Rachel Longfors, Florida8. Beth Mallory, Alabama9. Sultana Frizell, Georgia10. Amanda walker, Pitt11. Johvonne Hernandez, Syracuse12. Scarlette Ekeroma, Florida

Pentathlon1. Jackie Johnson, Arizona St.2. Brooke Meredith, Cal3. JaNelle Wright, Kansas State4. Chelsea Hammond, SC5. Josie Hahn, Vanderbilt6. Ashley Selig, Nebraska7. Tamara McGill, Pitt8. Sara Jane Baker, Nebraska9. Ryanne Dupree, UTSA10. Diana Pickler, Washington St11. Jessica Stockard, Missouri12. Lela Nelson, Eastern Mich.

Now on Pac-12 Network
10:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close