Track & Field Teams Travel to Nebraska and Idaho

Feb. 1, 2005

Feb. 4-5 at Frank Sevigne Husker Invite, Lincoln
at McDonald's Collegiate, Moscow

COUGARS HIT THE ROAD FOR MORE INDOOR ACTION: After two weekends at home in the Indoor Track Facility, the Washington State men's and women's indoor track and field teams travel to Lincoln, Nebraska, for the Frank Sevigne Husker Invitational, Feb. 4-5, and to the Kibbie Dome in Moscow, Idaho, for the McDonald's Collegiate Meet, Feb. 4-5...the Husker Invite features men's and women's teams from Baylor, Colorado, Drake, Kansas, Kansas State, Kentucky, North Carolina, Minnesota, Nebraska, South Dakota State, SW Missouri State, Stanford, UTEP, Wyoming, and women's teams only from Alabama, Iowa, Oklahoma State, and Tennessee...Julie Pickler is scheduled to compete in the Husker Invite pentathlon beginning Friday afternoon with other events taking place in the evening...Saturday's events begin at 10 a.m. CT at the Bob Devaney Sports Center...it is a non-team scoring meet...at the University of Idaho, the McDonald's Collegiate meet spans two days, with the throws taking place Friday night and the rest of the meet contested Saturday...results from both meets will be posted on the WSU Athletics website, www.wsucougars.com, when available Saturday night.

NATIONAL RANKINGS: Two Cougars have been included in Trackwire Online's Dandy Dozen lists, a power ranking of the top 12 athletes and relay squads in each NCAA event...Darion Powell is ranked fourth in the heptathlon, Danny Wolf 11th in the 3000m, Tamara Diles 8th in the pole vault and Diana Pickler is ranked 10th in the pentathlon.

ABOUT THE COUGAR COACHES: Head coach Rick Sloan is in his 32nd season with the Cougar track program; 11th year as a head coach, 10th year as mentor to the combined men's and women's program...he is joined by associate coach Debra Farwell, and assistant coaches Jason Drake (Head Coach Cross Country), Kris Grimes, Mark Macdonald, and Ellannee Richardson...volunteer coaches are Michael Friedberg, Matt McGee and Andrea Thornton.

WSU HIGHLIGHTS FROM COUGAR INDOOR MEET: Six WSU men and three women won events at the Cougar Indoor meet...junior Darion Powell won the heptathlon and redshirt sophomore Diana Pickler won the pentathlon with school record and NCAA Provisional Qualifying performances...both athletes' performances are ranked fourth nationally in their combined events...junior Robin Mikesh reached the NCAA PQ mark with her PR in the high jump with a winning leap of 1.78m/5-10...junior James McSwain missed an NCAA PQ in the 60m dash by just 1/100 second, winning in a PR of 6.73 seconds...other winners included senior Jamil Smith (triple jump), senior Paul Nicoletti (pole vault), sophomore John Cassleman (400m), freshman Justin Chambers (mile), junior Nicole Hatcher (60m) and freshman Selena Galaviz (400m)...redshirt junio Tamara Diles reached NCAA PQ in the pole vault with her 4.10m/13-5 1/4 vault...Diles vaulted 4.15m/13-7 1/4 which is a qualifying mark for the USA National Meet this summer at the National Pole Vault Summit (1/22/05, Reno) but that meet is not recognized by the NCAA so Diles' better height does not qualify for NCAA consideration.

COUGARS WITH NCAA INDOOR QUALIFYING MARKS TO DATE:* = Automatic mark, # = Provisional mark (National Standing)Women:	High Jump	         Robin Mikesh	# 1.78m / 5-10	(T14th)	Pole Vault	Tamara Diles	# 4.10m / 13-5 1/4	(7th)	Pentathlon	Diana Pickler	# 3928 points	(4th)Men:	Heptathlon	Darion Powell	# 5631 points	(4th)

WSU COMPETITORS ENTERED AT SEVIGNE HUSKER MEET, FEB. 4-5, LINCOLN:WSU Women60m - Nicole Hatcher, Nicole McClendon, La Shawnda Porter200m - Nicole Hatcher, Nicole McClendon400m - Selena Galaviz, Brandi Probasco-Canda800m - Anna Friedges, Selena GalavizMile - Molly Bull, Karen DeMartini, Haley Paul3000m - Collier Lawrence60m Hurdles - Katie Miller, Diana Pickler4x400m Relay - Probasco-Canda, Hatcher, Galaviz, McClendonHigh Jump - McKinnon Hanson, Robin Mikesh, Katie Miller, Diana PicklerPole Vault - Tamara DilesLong Jump - Kaylee Gardner, Katie Miller, Diana PicklerTriple Jump - Kaylee GardnerShot Put - McKenzie BurgessPentathlon - Julie Pickler

WSU Men60m - Jarrell Nelson, Darion Powell, Jaycee Robertson200m - Jarrell Nelson, Jaycee Robertson400m - Dione Cason, John Cassleman, Eric Nygard800m - Chris Chambers, Robert Lee, Jon MantheyMile - Chris Concha, Phil Hinrichs, Justin Ireland60m Hurdles - John Cassleman, Darion Powell4x400m Relay - Cassleman, Boston, Cason, MantheyHigh Jump - Kyle Eaton, Ryan ThomasPole Vault - Tyson Byers, Paul NicolettiLong Jump - Mason Kien, Darion Powell, Ryan Thomas

WSU COMPETITORS AT McDONALD'S COLLEGIATE MEET, FEB. 4-5, MOSCOW: Jared Berkestrand (60m hurdles), Geoff Casazza (3000m), Tyler Fischback (60m hurdles, 400m), Bob Frey (60m hurdles), Leif Kohler (3000m), Mike Schramm (shot put, discus), Keith Tyler (weight throw), Drew Ulrick (shot put, discus), Teresa Brooks (400m), Katie Troy (mile), Tara Ward (mile), Kameko Wilson (400m), and Jessica Zita (shot put, discus, weight throw).

Now on Pac-12 Network
10:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Women's Gymnastics: Red Rocks Preview (Utah)
    TODAY | 6:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Women's Basketball: BYU at Utah
    TOMORROW | 4:30pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Basketball Pre-Game Show
    TOMORROW | 7:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close