Ellis, Watterson Earn No. 2 Seeds

Feb. 26, 2005

SAN LUIS OBISPO, Calif. - Oregon State 165-pounder Matt Ellis and heavyweight Ty Watterson are seeded second in their weight classes for the Pacific-10 Wrestling Championships, which will be held Sunday and Monday at Cal Poly's Mott Gym. Seedings for the tournament were announced Saturday afternoon.

Seeded third from OSU are 141-pounder Tim Norman and 157-pounder Tony Hook, while 174-pounder Jeremy Larson is seeded fourth, 133-pounder Bobby Pfennigs and 184-pounder Dan Pitsch are seeded fifth and 197-pounder Travis Gardner is seeded sixth.

Brackets will be posted at www.GoPoly.com. The complete seedings:

125 POUNDS - 1. Vic Moreno (Cal Poly), 2. Andrew Hochstrasser (Boise State), 3. Efren Ceballos (Cal State Bakersfield), 4. Jeremy Mendoza (Arizona State), 5. Jesse Miramontes (Cal State Fullerton), 6. Nathan Peterson (Stanford).

133 POUNDS - 1. Matt Sanchez (Cal State Bakersfield), 2. Scott Jorgensen (Boise State), 3. Derek Moore (UC Davis), 4. Lucas Hambleton (Portland State), 5. Bobby Pfennings (Oregon State), 6. Martin Mitchell (Oregon).

141 POUNDS - 1. Juan Mora (Cal State Fullerton), 2. Steve Esparza (Cal Poly), 3. Tim Norman (Oregon State), 4. Roberto Vargas (Cal State Bakersfield), 5. Skyler Woods (Oregon), 6. Chris Hayworth (Stanford).

149 POUNDS - 1. Ben Cherrington (Boise State), 2. Pat Williams (Arizona State), 3. Jeff Owens (Cal Poly), 4. Daniel Murphree (UC Davis), 5. Anthony Baza (Cal State Bakersfield), 6. Josh Zupancic (Stanford).

157 POUNDS - 1. Matt Gentry (Stanford), 2. Brian Stith (Arizona State), 3. Tony Hook (Oregon State), 4. Brian Busby (Cal State Bakersfield), 5. Morgan Atkinson (Cal State Fullerton), 6. Lex Case (Boise State).

165 POUNDS - 1. Joey Bracamonte (Oregon), 2. Matt Ellis (Oregon State), 3. Christian Arellano (Cal State Bakersfield), 4. Brody Barrios (Cal Poly), 5. Frank Richmond (UC Davis), 6. Pat Pitsch (Arizona State).

174 POUNDS - 1. Ron Silva (UC Davis), 2. Leonel Sanchez (Cal State Fullerton), 3. Imad Kharbush (Stanford), 4. Jeremy Larson (Oregon State), 5. Chet McBee (Oregon), 6. Rick Renzi (Arizona State).

184 POUNDS - 1. Shane Webster (Oregon), 2. C.B. Dollaway (Arizona State), 3. Ryan Halsey (Cal Poly), 4. Brandon Bear (UC Davis), 5. Dan Pitsch (Oregon State), 6. Ryan Hagen (Stanford).

197 POUNDS - 1. Scott Barker (Oregon), 2. Ryan Bader (Arizona State), 3. Ralph Garcia (Cal Poly), 4. Landon Seefeldt (Cal State Fullerton), 5. Casey Phelps (Boise State), 6. Travis Gardner (Oregon State).

HEAVYWEIGHT - 1. Cain Velasquez (Arizona State), 2. Ty Watterson (Oregon State), 3. Eric Smith (Boise State), 4. Eric Parker (Cal State Bakersfield), 5. Cody Parker (Oregon), 6. Arturo Basulto (Cal Poly).

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
7:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close