Complete High School Results - First Day Of Stanford Invitational

March 26, 2005

Stanford, Ca - Anita Siraki and Brett Gotcher qualified for the NCAA's in the 10,000 meters, and a pair of victories in the men's and women's 200 meters highlighted day one activity (Friday) for the Stanford track & field team at the 31st annual Stanford Invitational.

Siraki ran the distance in 33:37.04 while Gotcher ran the course in 28:59.27. Senior Christine Moschella started the day with a winning time of 24.49 in the 200 meters at Cobb Track & Angell Field. Nashonme Johnson finished second with a time of 24.57. In the men's 200 meters, senior Nick Sebes beat the competition in winning the 200 meters with a time of 21.65. Teammate Curtis Goehring finished second at 21.86.

In the women's 400 meters, Stanford finished 1-3. Ashley Freeman won the race at 55.90 while Chinny Offor finished third at 56.75.

In other highlights on Friday, 30 runners ran better than the existing best time in the world this year in the men's 10,000 meters. The victory went to Josphat Boit of Arkansas at 28:07.27. Jessa Chance of Baylor ran the fastest time in the world this year in the 3,000 meter steeplechase. Chance ran the distance in 10:19.21.

The Stanford Invitational, featuring more than 4,000 collegiate, post-collegiate and high school competitiors will continue on Saturday starting at 9:00 a.m.

LIVE results will be available on Saturday. Go to www.gostanford.com, click on the story 'FINAL College/Open entries for the Stanford Track & Field Invitational.' You will then see LIVE Results.

High School Boys Results
3,000 Meters - 1. Ghebray (Logan) 8:21.74; 2. Schmitt (Redwood) 8:29.53; 3. Geib (Galena) 8:42.47

Distance Medley Relay - 1. Crater 10:27.66; 2. North Monterey 10:34.24; 3. Benicia 10:38.50

Pole Vault - 1. Roth (Granite Bay) 16-0 (4.87m); 2. Shuler (Granite Bay) 15-6 (4.72m); 3. Fazio (Archbishop Mitty) 15-6 (4.72m)

Shot Put - 1. Rohr (Arroyo Grande) 60-2 (18.33m); 2. Fuller (Casa Roble) 52-2 1/4 (15.90m); 3. Best (Gilroy) 52-2 (15.90m)

High School Girls Results
Distance Medley Relay - 1. Bishop O'Dowd 12:06.15; 2. Maria Carrillo 12:20.10; 3. Placer 12:20.47

Long Jump - 1. Daniels (Merrill West) 20-0 1/4 (6.10m); 2. Quinley (Merrill West) 18-5 1/2 (5.62m); 3. Tarmoh (Mt. Pleasant) 18-0 3/4 (5.50m)

Shot Put - 1. Dufresne (Harbor) 42-2 (12.85m); 2. Sciortino (Arroyo Grande) 40-4 1/2 (12.30m); 3. Bland (Modesto) 40-2 (12.24m)

Men's College Results
200 Meters - 1. Sebes (S) 21.65; 2. Goehring (S) 21.86; 3. Webster (Butte CC) 21.90; 11. Conkey (S) 22.52

400 Meters - 1. McBride (SFCC) 48.27; 2. Cruickshank (SFCC) 49.01; 3. Radford (SFCC) 49.10; 14. Worsley (S) 50.87

800 Meters - 1. Cunningham (USSC) 1:53.09; 2. Gadayan (SFCC) 1:54.08; 3. Chambers (WSU) 1:54.17; 24. Cuaron (S) 1:57.03; 30. Bordoni (S) 1:58.36

1,500 Meters - 1. Adams (ND) 3:52.27; 2. Johnsrud (CPSLO) 3:53.24; 3. Appel (P) 3:53.81

3,000 Meter Steeplechase (Section 1) - 1. McAdams (BYU) 8:40.48; 2. Spence (Unat) 8:40.68; 3. Warrenburg (ASU) 8:46.25; 6. Pierce (S) 8:52.82

3,000 Meter Steeplchase (Section 2) - 1. Whitfield (La.-Lafayette) 8:54.75; 2. Houseworth (Illinois) 8:55.85; 3. Goodwin (BYU) 8:57.43

5,000 Meters (Section 1) - 1. Benninger (Nd) 13:33.05; 2. Naimadu (Abilene Christian) 13:39.37; 3. Mutanya (Az) 13:39.77

5,000 Meters (Section 2) - 1. Heath (Unat) 14:03.96; 2. Schneider (Duke) 14:04.29; 3. Dunn (CPSLO) 14:04.48; 20. DeWitt (S) 14:24.54; 24. Steier (S) 14:36.88

5,000 Meters (Section 3) - 1. Tyhurst (UCSB) 14:36.13; 2. Olinger (P) 14:39.13; 3. Hagan (NDSU) 14:41.27; 28. Bickham (S) 15:14.61

10,000 Meters - 1. Boit (Arkansas) 28:07.27; 2. Kosgei (Arkansas) 28:08.97; 3. Letherby (Unat) 28:09.85; 18. Gotcher (S) 28:59.27

10,000 Meters (Section 2) - 1. Vanort (ND) 28:59.35; 2. Dusen (Columbia) 29:00.45; 3. Korirr (Alabama) 29:03.18; 16. Tahdoaahnippah (S) 29:36.11;

400 Meter Hurdles - 1. Nelson (Neb) 51.39; 2. Kitchen (Wichita St) 51.78; 3. Harrison (Neb) 52.02

Hammer - 1. Watson (So. Utah) 189-3 (57.68m); 2. Whittington (Unat) 182-7 (55.65m); 3. Spexarth (Wichita St) 179-9 (54.78m)

Javelin - 1. Hetzendorf (Wichita St) 234-10 (71.57m); 2. Horspool (Weber St) 209-7 (63.88m); 3. Goldsmith (Wichita St) 205-6 (62.65m); 22. Kelley (S) 177-5 (54.09m); 23. Avila (S) 173-3 (52.81m)

Long Jump - 1. Simms (USC) 24-5 3/4 (7.46m); 2. Frederick (W) 24-4 1/2 (7.43m); 3. Mosby (Rio Hondo) 23-9 (7.24m); 5. Welch (S) 22-6 1/4 (6.86m)

Long Jump (B Section) - 1. Williams (USC) 22-11 (6.98m); 2. Biller (UCSB) 22-10 (6.96m); 3. Richardson (Cerritos) 22-7 (6.88m); 11. Okanlami (S) 21-4 1/4 (6.51m)

Pole Vault - 1. Chappell (CS Stanislaus) 16-6 3/4 (5.05m); 2. Roberts (W) 16-0 3/4 (4.90m); 3. Perrins (W) 16-0 3/4 (4.90m)

Shot Put - 1. Kwong (LBS) 55-7 (16.94m); 2. Barkley (UCSB) 52-9 1/4 (16.08m); 3. Lockner (UCSB) 51-10 1/2 (15.81m); 6. Robertson (S) 50-11 (15.52m)

Women's College Results
200 Meters - 1. Moschella (S) 24.49; 2. Johnson (S) 24.57; 3. Deardorff (LBS) 25.02

400 Meters - 1. Freeman (S) 55.90; 2. Firl (BYU) 56.74; 3. Offor (S) 56.75

800 Meters - 1. Trichler (Air Force) 2:11.17; 2. Halls (Wisconsin) 2:11.45; 3. Buchanan (Hawaii) 2:11.74; 34. Thompson (S) 2:29.54

1,500 Meters - 1. Young (Hawaii) 4:40.43; 2. Robinson (AF) 4:31.29; 3. Mulkey (CPSLO) 4:31.79

3,000 Meter Steeplechase - 1. Chance (Baylor) 10:19.21; Prowse (Ok. St)10:20.02; 3. Anderson (Weber St) 10:22.98; 6. L. Allen (S) 10:26.71

5,000 Meters (Section 1) - 1. Madia (ND) 16:14.30; 2. Olding (ND) 16:14.77; 3. Strong (Asics-Strong) 16:14.86

5,000 Meters (Section 2) - 1. Lee (Chico St) 16:25.56; 2. Christman (UCSB) 16:26.37; 3. Nehus (Indiana Invaders) 16:28.31; 13. Harrington (S) 16:45.12; 25. A. Trotter (S) 17:07.00; 27. Smalls (S) 17:11.72

5,000 Meters (Section 3) - 1. Odell (Okla) 17:06.18; 2. Grabinski (NW) 17:08.52; 3. Rethmeier (UCLA) 17:09.35

10,000 Meters (Section 1) - 1. Fitchen-Young (Unat) 332:47.79; 2. Bersagel (Wake foreset) 33:02.13; 3. Monro (Hanson-Brooks) 33:05.28; 7. Siraki (S) 33:37.04; 25. J. Allen (S) 34:36.97

10,000 Meters (Section 2) - 1. Kelly (MSU) 34:17.63; 2. Dickson (SPU) 34:40.59; 3. Rafferty (MSU) 34:48.42

400 Meter Hurdles - 1. Morgan (Neb) 61.17; 2. Green (Beach TC) 61.70; 3. Gallegos (Wichita St) 62.13

Hammer - 1. Murray (Hawaii) 167-10 (51.15m); 2. Burgess (WSU) 160-6 (48.93m); 3. Borck (Sonoma St) 156-0 (47.54m); 5. Brisbin (S) 152-6 (46.48m)

Javelin - 1. Wilkinson (Neb) 157-10 (48.11m); 2. Heinz (LBS) 157-1 (47.87m); 3. Zahn (W) 154-9 (47.17m); 8. Merriman (S) 150-9 (45.94m)

Long Jump - 1. McDowell (Ark) 20-5 (6.22m); 2. McLain (S) 20-0 1/4 (6.10m); 3. Petrovic (Wichita St) 19-11 (6.07m)

Long Jump (B Section) - 1. Libscomb (LBS) 18-1 3/4 (5.53m); 2. Mindermann (NDSU) 17-11 3/4 (5.48m); 3. Sommer (BYU) 17-11 (5.46m)

Pole Vault - 1. Mitchell (CS Stanislaus) 13-3 1/2 (4.05m); 2. Chow (Unat) 12-11 1/2 (3.95m); 3. Navarre (Cal) 12-5 1/2 (3.80m); 6. Shepard (S) 11-11 3/4 (3.65m); 7. McFarlane (S) 11-5 3/4 (3.50m)

Shot Put - 1. Quinn (UCSB) 45-5 1/4 (13.85m(; 2. Curtis (Neb) 44-0 (13.41m); 3. Price (LBS) 43-0 1/4 (13.11m)

Now on Pac-12 Network
9:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close