Janice Davis Wins Twice At Stanford Invitational

March 26, 2005

Stanford, Ca - Janice Davis captured the 100 and 200 meters to highlight Stanford's activities during second day action on Saturday at the 31sts annual Stanford Invitational.

Davis won the 100 meters in a time of 11.53, and the 200 meters in 23.62. Both marks were NCAA West Regional qualifying times. The Cardinal also picked up a victory in the 400 meters when Nashonme Johnson took top honors with a time of 53.95. Johnson's time also met the NCAA Regional qualifying standard.

The Cardinal men also performed well in the sprints. Nick Sebes, who won the 200 meters on Friday, captured first place in the 400 meters (47.51). Curtis Goehring, who finished second in the 200 meters on Friday, finished second behind Sebes at 47.53.

In the women's 1,500 meters, Sara Bei's time of 4:21.66 and Katy Trotter's time of 4:22.03 were Regional qualifying times.

In the discus, Michael Robertson won with a throw of 192-8 (58.74m), easily qualifying for the NCAA Regionals.

Sarah Hopping's victory in the hammer was also an NCAA regional qualifying mark (185-7, 56.57m).

Lindsay Gannaway produced a career-best and a regional qualifying mark in the high jump (5-10, 1.78m).

Men's College Results
100 Meters - 1. Laynes (Puma) 10.41; 2. Ammons (Unat) 10.42; 3. Osaisai (Stanford) 10.48
200 Meters - 1. Ammons (Data) 20.99; 2. Paige (Auc Elite) 21.13; 3. Laynes (Puma) 21.13; 6. Osaisai (S) 21.64
400 Meters - 1. Sebes (Stanford) 47.51; 2. Goehring (Stanford) 47.53; 3. Jackson (W) 47.70; 10 Conkey 48.75
800 Meters - 1. Johnson (Texas Tech) 1:46.78; 2. Soloman (USC) 1:47.84; 3. Asafo-Agyei (USC) 1:48.53; 22. Romaniuk (S) 1:52.68
1,500 Meters - 1. Maiyo (Arizona) 3:42.69; 2. Rankin (UCLA) 3:42.82
Gonzales (New Mexico) 3:43.31; 39. Drake (S) 3:54.013,000 Meter Steeplechase (Section 3) - 1. Boivin (Unat) 9:05.60; 2. Brandos (UCSB) 9:09.23; 3. Lawrence (LBS) 9:10.10
3,000 Meter Steeplechase (Section 4) - 1. Januszewski (NDSU) 9:12.59; 2. Conroy (Loyola) 9:15.11; 3. Wilson (Neb) 9:15.37
110 Meter Hurdles - 1. Frazier (USC) 13.87; 2. Davidson (Neb) 13.87; 3. Bogdanof (Unat) 13.96
400 Meter Relay - 1. WSU 40.42; 2. Washington 40.61; 3. Wichita St 41.011,600 Meter Relay - 1. Washington 3:08.37; 2. USC 3:09.18; 3. Wichita St 3:12.10
Discus - 1. Robertson (Stanford) 192-8 (58.74m); 2. Sullivan (Unat) 180-8 (55.07m); 3. Dixon (Spokane CC) 174-0 (53.03m)
Hammer - 1. Woydziak (Pacific Bay TC) 213-10 (65.17m); 2. Midles (USC) 211-4 (64.42m); 3. Welihozkiy (Pacific Bay TC) 204-8 (62.38m)
High Jump - 1. Williams (USC) 7-4 1/2 (2.25m); 2. Gill (Montana) 7-0 1/2 (2.15m); 3. Johnson (Team XO) 7-0 1/2 (2.15m)
Pole Vault - 1. Scotten (Neb) 17-10 1/2 (5.45m); 2. Norberg (Neovault) 17-0 3/4 (5.20m); 3. Baldwin (Neb) 17-0 3/4 (5.20m)
Shot Put (Top Section) - 1. Denbo (USC) 61-5 (18.72m); 2. Nikfar (Unat) 59-9 3/4 (18.23m(; 3. Bryant (USC) 58-8 (17.88m)
Triple Jump - 1. Simms (USC) 53-3 1/2 (16.24m); 2. Kennedy (Unat) 49-3 3/4 (15.03m); Smith (WSU) 49-2 1/2 (15.00m); 4. Okanlami (S) 48-11 (14.91m)

Women's College Results
100 Meters - 1. Davis (Stanford) 11.53; 2. Weatherspoon (USC) 11.65; 3. Purnell (Stanford) 11.77
200 Meters - 1. Davis (Stanford) 23.62; 2. Purnell (Stanford) 23.72; 3. Lee (USC) 24.33
400 Meters - 1. Johnson (Stanford) 53.95; 2. rieck (NDSU) 55.14; 3. McCuen (UCSB) 55.23
1,500 Meters - 1. Teter (Nike) 4:12.77; 2. Shadle (Neb) 4:14.39; 3. Mwamba (Abilene Christian) 4:21.61; 4. Bei (S) 4:21.66; 5. K. Trotter (S) 4:22.03; 22. Goff (S) 4:31.70
3,000 Meter Steeplechase (Section 2) - 1. Anderson (James Madison) 10:34.17; 2. St. Laurent (Weber St) 10:46.55; 3. DeRusso (ND) 10:51.41
100 Meter Hurdles - 1. Powell (USC) 12.95; 2. Williams (Arkansas) 13.19; 3. Davis (USC) 13.30
400 Meter Relay - 1. USC 44.63; 2. LBS 46.23; USC 'B' 46.49
1,600 Meter Relay - 1. USC 3:35.85; 2. Stanford 3:36.84; 3. Arkansas 3:38.67
Discus - 1. Ruskule (Neb) 179-9 (54.80m); 2. Pierson (Unat) 175-8 (53.55m); 3. Murray (Hawaii) 170-6 (51.98m)
Hammer - 1. Hopping (Stanford) 185-7 (56.57m); 2. Haapanen (UCSB) 182-11 (55.75m); 3. Woydziak (Nevada) 178-8 (54.47m)
High Jump - 1. Spence (UNLV) 5-10 (1.78m); 2. Gannaway (Stanford) 5-10 (1.78m); 3. Cowan (ND) 5-10 (1.78m)
Shot Put - 1. Camarena (Reebok) 55-6 1/2 (16.93m); 2. Lawson (Unat) 51-1 3/4 (15.59m); 3. Boykin (LBS) 49-5 (15.06m)
Triple Jump (Top Section) - 1. Olson (NDSU) 41-7 (12.67m); 2. Brown (W) 39-6 (12.04m); 3. Miller (Wichita St) 39-5 (12.01m); 4. Akinniyi (S) 39-1 (11.91m)
Triple Jump (Section B) - 1. Christiansen (UCSB) 38-3 1/2 (11.67m); 2. Ellis (SFCC) 38-1 1/4 (11.61m); 3. Cretsinger (Weber St) 37-3 3/34 (11.37m)

High School Boys Results
100 Meters - 1. Mays (Lincoln-Stockton) 10.89; 2. Montgomery (Cordova) 10.89; 3. Barnes (St. Elizabeth) 10.90
400 Meters - 1. Johnson (Lincoln-Stockton) 48.45; 2. Paterson (Grace Davis) 49.88; 3. Love (Acalanes) 49.99
800 Meters - 1. Magill (BYU) 2:05.97; 2. Ferrara (Nike Farm Team) 2:06.54; 3. Rhetta (South Bay TC) 2:07.49; 6. Freeman (S) 2:08.67; 7. Offor (S) 2:08.67; 15. Mottaz (S) 2:12.27; 19. Cormier (S) 2:14.54
Mile - 1. Smyth (Judge Memorial) 4:14.20; 2. Anderson (Menlo Atherton) 4:16.94; 3. Schmitt (Redwood) 4:17.63
110 Meter Hurdles - 1. Klech (California) 14.29; 2. Gnepa (Pitman) 14.43; 3. Harris (Lincoln-Stockton) 14.67
400 Meter Hurdles - 1. Klech (California) 52.75; 2. Wilright (Franklin) 55.53; 3. Iosefa (Oak Grove) 56.02
400 Meter Relay - 1. Cordova 43.03; 2. Sir Francis Drake 43.33; 3. Archbishop Mitty 43.47
1,600 Meter Relay - 1. Logan 3:24.21; 2. Franklin 3:24.56; 3. Archbishop Riordan 3:24.62
3,200 Meter Relay - 1. Acalanes 8:02.51; 2. Jesuit 8:04.17; 3. Benicia 8:06.51
High Jump -1. Klech (California) 7-0 (2.13m); 2. Key (Mesa Verde) 6-10 (2.08m); 3. Carlye III (Vintage) 6-10 (2.08m)
Shot Put - 1. Satele (Word of Life) 190-3 (57.98m); 2. Rohr (Arroyo Grande) 184-1 (56.10m); 3. Gomez (Pioneer) 167-10 (51.15m)
Triple Jump - 1. Balumbu (Logan) 49-6 (15.10m); 2. Sharif (Franklin) 48-1 (14.65m); 3. Mills-Bunje (St. Francis) 46-6 1/4 (14.17m)

High School Girls Results
100 Meters - 1. Davis (Logan) 11.80; 2. Carter (Valley christian) 11.90; 3. Tarmoh (Mt. Pleasant) 11.98
400 Meters - 1. Purvis (Benicia) 56.30; 2. Youngblood (Hercules) 56.32; 3. Jenke (Menlo) 56.90
Mile - 1. Alicia (Saratoga) 4:54.30; 2. Kosinski (Oakridge) 4:54.42; 3. Wing (Valley christian) 4:54.45
100 Meter Hurdles - 1. Tezeno (Hercules) 14.55; 2. Ankton (Benicia) 14.74; 3. Richardson (Holy Names) 14.82
400 Meter Hurdles - 1. Jenke (Menlo) 61.88; 2. Olivetti (Galena) 66.31; 3. Aronson (Mills) 67.28
400 Meter Relay - 1. Merrill West 46.84; 2. Holy Names 48.16; 3. Vallejo 48.35
3,200 Meter Relay - 1. Archbishop Mitty 9:10.96; 2. Ventura 9:31.29; 3. Fairfield 9:37.04
1,600 Meter Relay - 1. Merrill West 3:53.15; 2. Fairfield 3:55.40; 3. Vallejo 3:56.54
Discus - 1. Toeaina (Pittsburgh) 136-0 (41.45m); 2. Arnold (Arroyo) 134-0 (40.84m); 3. Dufresne (Harbor) 132-2 (40.28m)
Pole Vault - 1. Stately (Cordova) 12-6 (3.81m); 2. Simmons(Rocklin) 12-0 (3.65m); 3. Barthel (St. Francis) 12-0 (3.65m)
High Jump - 1. Kaufman (Branham) 5-8 (1.73m); 2. Jackson (Napa) 5-6 (1.68m); 3. O'Connor (Mercy) 5-6 (1.68m)
Triple Jump - 1. Daniels (Merrill West) 43-1 3/4 (13.15m); 2. Kaye (Logan) 39-6 (12.03m); 3. Youngblood (Herculees) 38-2 (11.63m)

Now on Pac-12 Network
8:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Pac-12 Sports Report: NBA Draft Special
    Thu 6/21 | 2:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close