Caridinal Men Take Second At NCAA Championships

March 26, 2005

Minneapolis, Minn. - The Stanford men's swimming team closed out the 2005 season with a second place finish at the NCAA Men's Swimming and Diving Championships held in Minneapolis, Minn. this evening. Auburn took home the team title with 491 points. The Cardinal placed second (414), followed by Arizona (388), California (381) and Florida (284).

Rounding out the top 10 were Michigan (240), Texas (236), Northwestern (191), Southern California (189) and Georgia (177).

The evening began with the finals of the 1650 freestyle, which was won by Larsen Jensen of USC who was the Olympic silver medalist in the 1500 meter freestyle last year. Jensen maintained his brisk pace through the 1,100 mark, where he was still 1.5 seconds ahead of record pace, but dropped below the record split with 300 yards remaining. Jensen held on to defeat the field by 4.5 seconds. Michigan junior Peter Vanderkaay clocked 14:36.54, taking second while Georgia's Robert Margalis captured third in a time of 14:38.58. Shaun Phillips of Stanford took fourth (14:44.13). Phillips time is the second fastest all-time on the Farm. Teammate Michael McLean placed 15th overall with a time of 15:05.92 - a personal best and 12th fastest time in school history.

Ryan Lochte of Florida won the 200 backstroke blowing away the field in a NCAA meet record time of 1:38.37, only .08 off his U.S. open record. Cardinal sophomore Hongzhe Sun placed fourth (1:41.62).

California Duje Draganja set new U.S. Open and NCAA records in the 100 free by clocking 41.49 seconds, breaking the previous mark of 41.62 held by Anthony Ervin since 2002. Sophomore swimmer Ben Wildman-Tobriner took fourth overall, touching the wall in Stanford school record 42.57. Wildman-Tobriner broke his own record set earlier this season in this event (42.59).

Alabama sophomore Vladislav Polyakov took the NCAA title in a pool record time of 1:53.93 in the 200 breaststroke. Third place went to Gary Marshall of Stanford after clocking 1:54.54.

The participants in the finals of the 200 butterfly should have looked quite familiar to one another. Seven of last year's finalists made up this year's championship field of eight. Davis Tarwater of Michigan took top honors clocking 1:42.30 at the wall. Stanford swimmers positioned themselves in fourth and fifth as Jayme Cramer (1:43.99) finished just ahead of teammate Matt McDonald (1:44.18).

In the final event of the day, the Golden Bears won in a new U.S. Open and NCAA record time of 2:47.70, breaking the previous mark also set by Cal in 2003 at 2:48.99. The Cardinal quartet of Ben Wildman-Tobriner, Kyle Ransom, Andy Grant and Matt Crowe placed eighth with a time of 2:54.70.

EVENT:  15      MEN's    1650  Yard    FREESTYLE

NCAA Record: 14:26.62 CHRIS THOMPSON MICHIGAN 2001AMERICAN Record: 14:26.62 CHRIS THOMPSON MICHIGAN 2001US OPEN Record: 14:26.62 CHRIS THOMPSON MICHIGAN 2001POOL RECORD: 14:31.15 CHRIS THOMPSON MICHIGAN 2001QUALIFYING FOR 'A' CUT: 15:05.87QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: 15:16.48

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) JENSEN, LARSEN SO SOUTHERN CAL. 14:32.01 :50.58 :52.81 :52.91 :53.02 :53.34 :52.73 :52.62 :52.28 :52.39 :53.08 :53.04 :53.04 :52.97 :53.44 :53.55 :54.43 :25.78 2) VANDERKAAY, PETER JR MICHIGAN 14:36.54 :50.76 :53.09 :52.87 :53.00 :53.55 :53.30 :53.46 :53.56 :53.86 :53.76 :53.78 :53.47 :53.20 :53.58 :53.36 :52.62 :25.32 3) MARGALIS, ROBERT SR GEORGIA 14:38.58 :51.53 :53.21 :53.21 :53.44 :53.40 :53.37 :53.29 :53.46 :53.40 :53.55 :53.37 :53.11 :52.80 :53.04 :53.98 :54.45 :25.97 4) Phillips, Shaun SO STANFORD 14:44.13 :51.02 :53.67 :53.33 :53.59 :53.84 :53.63 :53.79 :53.63 :53.96 :54.00 :54.28 :54.08 :54.45 :54.53 :53.86 :53.37 :25.10 5) ROUAULT, SEBASTIAN FR GEORGIA 14:44.63 :51.02 :53.72 :53.15 :53.35 :53.18 :53.17 :52.77 :53.29 :53.60 :54.36 :54.59 :55.05 :54.90 :54.79 :54.88 :53.85 :24.96 6) MILLEN, JOHN SO VIRGINIA 14:56.24 :50.98 :54.78 :55.24 :54.89 :55.00 :54.98 :55.14 :54.97 :54.76 :54.91 :54.26 :54.64 :54.38 :54.88 :54.40 :52.66 :25.37 7) MELLOULI, OUS JR SOUTHERN CAL. 14:56.49 :52.82 :55.71 :56.02 :55.80 :56.09 :54.93 :55.27 :55.11 :54.89 :54.53 :53.21 :53.68 :53.90 :54.38 :54.59 :51.52 :24.04 8) MORTIMER, JUSTIN SR MINNESOTA 14:58.40 :51.40 :53.40 :53.32 :53.76 :53.66 :53.79 :54.01 :54.62 :54.72 :55.02 :55.67 :54.85 :55.23 :56.11 :56.55 :55.88 :26.41 9) DEBERRY, TYLER JR ARIZONA 15:01.18 :52.22 :56.40 :55.95 :55.58 :56.21 :54.50 :55.30 :55.27 :54.95 :55.08 :53.85 :53.47 :53.92 :54.21 :54.14 :54.37 :25.76 10) COLE, JOHN SR HARVARD 15:03.10 :52.56 :55.91 :55.81 :55.93 :55.35 :55.09 :55.09 :55.03 :54.87 :54.82 :55.22 :54.80 :54.74 :55.06 :54.21 :53.30 :25.31 11) HURD, ANDREW SR MICHIGAN 15:04.24 :52.68 :56.44 :56.36 :55.49 :55.32 :54.70 :55.25 :55.37 :55.22 :55.22 :55.02 :54.96 :54.62 :54.14 :54.12 :54.16 :25.17 12) FESENKO, SERGIY JR INDIANA 15:04.42 :52.61 :56.02 :55.87 :55.51 :55.19 :54.77 :55.00 :54.93 :55.24 :55.52 :54.73 :54.49 :54.96 :55.26 :54.92 :54.11 :25.29 13) CRIPPEN, FRAN JR VIRGINIA 15:04.64 :52.72 :55.50 :55.56 :55.62 :55.73 :55.73 :55.70 :55.18 :55.17 :54.99 :55.08 :54.90 :54.83 :55.01 :54.32 :53.40 :25.20 14) MORGAN, SAM JR GEORGIA TECH 15:05.37 :52.69 :54.73 :54.91 :55.17 :54.92 :54.56 :54.85 :54.93 :54.80 :54.98 :55.08 :55.21 :55.31 :55.56 :55.66 :55.31 :26.70 15) McLEAN, MIKE JR STANFORD 15:05.92 :51.52 :54.47 :54.92 :54.39 :54.09 :54.58 :54.98 :54.94 :54.89 :54.66 :55.29 :56.05 :55.80 :56.48 :56.67 :55.97 :26.22 16) BECKERLE, TRAVIS JR MINNESOTA 15:09.24 :52.18 :54.83 :54.98 :55.31 :55.37 :55.28 :55.15 :55.29 :55.23 :55.49 :55.67 :54.87 :55.48 :55.47 :55.58 :55.99 :27.07 17) WORK, TOBIAS FR FLORIDA 15:11.25 :51.43 :53.84 :53.28 :53.56 :53.87 :53.93 :54.31 :55.13 :55.88 :55.83 :56.98 :57.08 :57.00 :57.29 :57.03 :57.05 :27.76 18) KOEHLER, JOHN KEVIN FR INDIANA 15:11.53 :52.65 :55.61 :55.48 :55.57 :55.26 :55.49 :55.61 :55.35 :55.45 :55.56 :55.36 :55.40 :55.44 :55.70 :55.35 :55.52 :26.73 19) WOLFGARTEN, JAN SR FLORIDA 15:11.84 :52.38 :55.43 :55.57 :55.65 :55.67 :55.18 :55.38 :55.50 :55.84 :55.78 :55.82 :55.66 :55.53 :55.84 :55.87 :55.31 :25.43 20) KNOPF, NATE SR AUBURN 15:11.94 :53.11 :55.66 :55.71 :55.44 :55.46 :55.72 :55.56 :55.62 :55.46 :55.51 :55.50 :55.62 :55.58 :55.41 :55.16 :54.91 :26.51 21) BISHOP, THOMAS SO FLORIDA STATE 15:12.33 :52.80 :55.72 :56.18 :55.94 :55.80 :55.66 :55.35 :55.43 :55.05 :54.95 :55.17 :55.12 :55.24 :56.13 :55.71 :55.55 :26.53 22) BRUNFELDT, ALEX FR INDIANA 15:13.06 :53.21 :55.57 :55.82 :56.05 :55.58 :55.67 :55.71 :55.75 :55.68 :55.82 :55.55 :55.47 :55.47 :55.57 :55.27 :54.53 :26.34 23) NELIGAN, BRENDAN SR MICHIGAN 15:13.90 :52.17 :54.57 :54.74 :54.78 :55.31 :55.41 :55.58 :55.66 :55.43 :55.84 :56.27 :56.27 :56.65 :56.41 :56.83 :55.55 :26.43 24) MEICHTRY, DOMINIK FR CAL. BERKELEY 15:14.11 :52.39 :55.21 :55.45 :55.74 :55.60 :55.63 :55.63 :55.64 :55.92 :56.09 :55.56 :55.90 :56.85 :56.04 :56.06 :54.83 :25.57 25) DAVIS, BRIAN W JR NORTHWESTERN 15:14.45 :52.53 :55.59 :56.01 :56.03 :55.90 :55.78 :55.82 :55.68 :55.59 :56.07 :56.41 :56.53 :55.86 :55.13 :54.54 :54.47 :26.51 26) KAUFMANN, SCOTT SR FLORIDA 15:15.38 :52.52 :55.16 :55.28 :55.36 :55.49 :55.50 :55.76 :55.78 :55.92 :56.36 :55.85 :56.06 :55.95 :55.87 :56.04 :55.55 :26.93 27) ROOF, STEVE FR FLORIDA STATE 15:17.17 :53.73 :56.00 :55.95 :56.23 :56.13 :55.82 :55.83 :55.39 :55.60 :55.50 :55.79 :56.11 :55.91 :55.67 :55.27 :55.38 :26.86 28) YOUNG, KYLE FR FLORIDA STATE 15:18.79 :51.86 :55.28 :55.84 :55.55 :55.28 :55.69 :56.05 :56.06 :56.01 :56.12 :56.50 :56.63 :56.00 :56.95 :56.42 :55.79 :26.76 29) MILLER, ROB FR GEORGIA TECH 15:20.18 :53.97 :55.84 :56.03 :56.05 :56.30 :56.14 :56.31 :55.97 :56.01 :56.07 :55.90 :56.08 :55.64 :55.82 :55.55 :55.64 :26.86 30) SLOCKI, DANIEL SO AUBURN 15:20.57 :51.95 :55.29 :55.64 :55.53 :56.16 :55.85 :55.83 :56.16 :56.06 :56.38 :56.51 :55.93 :56.40 :56.61 :56.36 :56.58 :27.33 31) KNAUTE, CHRIS SO AIR FORCE 15:22.73 :53.85 :57.01 :56.35 :56.88 :56.28 :55.22 :55.29 :55.38 :55.08 :55.53 :55.37 :55.71 :56.36 :57.00 :57.25 :56.66 :27.51 32) MA, ZAYD SR MICHIGAN 15:24.64 :52.90 :55.20 :55.59 :55.75 :56.56 :56.14 :56.51 :56.54 :56.02 :55.73 :55.68 :56.49 :56.67 :56.98 :57.19 :57.03 :27.66 33) LIVNAT, SHAI FR AUBURN 15:30.93 :53.59 :57.85 :57.44 :57.31 :57.30 :56.92 :56.92 :56.66 :56.45 :56.16 :56.25 :56.24 :55.88 :56.55 :56.35 :56.22 :26.84 34) OWEN, MATT JR GEORGIA 15:31.25 :51.59 :55.04 :55.06 :55.37 :56.73 :56.99 :56.83 :57.11 :56.73 :56.69 :58.40 :57.62 :57.54 :57.43 :57.25 :57.38 :27.49 35) JAFARI, MICHAEL FR CAL. BERKELEY 15:39.71 :52.44 :55.62 :55.49 :56.28 :55.98 :56.71 :56.91 :57.61 :57.69 :57.78 :58.04 :58.07 :58.88 :57.80 :58.41 :57.90 :28.10 36) FOSTER, JOHN FR CAL. BERKELEY 15:48.52 :51.71 :55.45 :55.69 :55.95 :55.91 :57.69 :58.30 :58.72 :58.66 :58.90 :59.26 :59.19 :59.27 :59.21 :58.41 :57.92 :28.28

EVENT: 16 MEN's 200 Yard BACKSTROKE

NCAA Record: 1:38.29 RYAN LOCHTE FLORIDA 2005NCAA MEET Record: 1:39.16 AARON PEIRSOL TEXAS 2003AMERICAN Record: 1:38.29 RYAN LOCHTE FLORIDA 2005US OPEN Record: 1:38.29 RYAN LOCHTE FLORIDA 2005POOL RECORD: 1:41.10 LENNY KRAYZELBURG SOUTHERN CALIFOR 1997QUALIFYING FOR 'A' CUT: 1:44.02QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: 1:45.69

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) LOCHTE, RYAN JR FLORIDA 1:40.60 1:38.37** :22.97 :25.26 :24.79 :25.35 ** NCAA MEET Record: POOL RECORD: 2) VAN WIE, DOUG JR AUBURN 1:42.16 1:41.24 :23.87 :25.97 :25.73 :25.67 3) DEJONG, CHRIS JR MICHIGAN 1:41.91 1:41.26 :23.77 :25.50 :25.95 :26.04 4) Sun, Hongzhe SO STANFORD 1:42.32 1:41.62 :24.04 :25.43 :25.88 :26.27 5) BARLOW, CHAD SR AUBURN 1:41.92 1:41.80 :23.76 :25.54 :26.11 :26.39 6) O'BRIEN, NATE SR TEXAS 1:41.89 1:42.28 :23.60 :25.25 :26.62 :26.81 7) MANIA, ADAM SR WISCONSIN 1:42.75 1:43.75 :24.35 :26.25 :26.50 :26.65 8) WIEBECK, KRIS SR FLORIDA 1:43.04 1:44.09 :24.62 :26.12 :26.54 :26.81

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) THOMAN, NICK FR ARIZONA 1:43.43 1:42.65 :23.77 :26.10 :26.43 :26.35 10) PAUL, LOUIS SR PURDUE 1:43.61 1:43.51 :24.17 :26.19 :26.67 :26.48 11) CROMWELL, DAVID JR HARVARD 1:44.03 1:43.88 :24.83 :26.88 :26.24 :25.93 12) MITCHELL, ADAM JR MINNESOTA 1:43.72 1:43.92 :24.51 :26.41 :26.73 :26.27 13) ECKERT, MARK FR CAL. BERKELEY 1:44.00 1:44.24 :25.07 :26.41 :26.55 :26.21 14) HARTLEY, BRIAN JR FLORIDA 1:44.21 1:44.28 :24.95 :26.38 :26.77 :26.18 15) PLUMMER, DAVID FR MINNESOTA 1:44.84 1:44.29 :25.20 :26.39 :26.45 :26.25 16) LIEBHOLD, TIMOTHY SR WISCONSIN 1:44.19 1:44.78 :25.30 :26.79 :26.71 :25.98

EVENT: 17 MEN's 100 Yard FREESTYLE

NCAA Record: :41.62 ANTHONY ERVIN CALIFORNIA 2002AMERICAN Record: :41.62 ANTHONY ERVIN CALIFORNIA 2002US OPEN Record: :41.62 ANTHONY ERVIN CALIFORNIA 2002POOL RECORD: :42.46 GUSTAVO BORGES MICHIGAN 1994QUALIFYING FOR 'A' CUT: :43.53QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: :43.89

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) DRAGANJA, DUJE SR CAL. BERKELEY :42.53 :41.49** :09.43 :10.31 :10.89 :10.86 ** NCAA Record: US OPEN Record: POOL RECORD: 2) BOUSQUET, FRED SR AUBURN :42.61 :42.19 :09.85 :10.36 :10.97 :11.01 3) FERNS, LYNDON JR ARIZONA :42.64 :42.34 :09.59 :10.58 :11.10 :11.07 4) WILDMAN-TOBRINER,BE SO STANFORD :42.62 :42.57 :09.74 :10.59 :10.98 :11.26 5) GIMBUTIS, ROLANDAS JR CAL. BERKELEY :42.49 :42.59 :09.68 :10.67 :11.33 :10.91 6) GREVERS, MATT C SO NORTHWESTERN :42.75 :42.63 :09.45 :10.56 :11.14 :11.48 7) BURNETT, SIMON JR ARIZONA :42.49 :42.83 :09.86 :10.65 :11.26 :11.06 8) BOVELL, GEORGE JR AUBURN :42.64 :42.84 :09.97 :10.71 :11.16 :11.00

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) WEBER-GALE, GARRETT SO TEXAS :42.88 :42.85 :09.92 :10.55 :11.40 :10.98 10) WOCHOMURKA, RYAN SR AUBURN :42.82 :43.06 :09.79 :10.78 :11.38 :11.11 11) TILLY, JONAS JR CAL. BERKELEY :43.23 :43.34 :10.01 :10.80 :11.27 :11.26 12) TOWNSEND, DARIAN FR FLORIDA :43.06 :43.59 :10.11 :10.95 :11.33 :11.20 13) FARNHAM, DANIEL JR KENTUCKY :43.25 :43.67 :10.08 :10.98 :11.34 :11.27 14) McGINNIS, MATT FR TEXAS :43.43 :43.68 :10.13 :11.04 :11.34 :11.17 15) ERASMUS, DARREN JR ALABAMA :43.21 :43.84 :09.86 :10.78 :11.68 :11.52 16) LUNDQUIST, BRYAN SO AUBURN :43.40 :44.20 :10.12 :11.29 :11.53 :11.26

EVENT: 18 MEN's 200 Yard BREASTSTROKE

NCAA Record: 1:52.62 BRENDAN HANSEN TEXAS 2003AMERICAN Record: 1:52.62 BRENDAN HANSEN TEXAS 2003US OPEN Record: 1:52.62 BRENDAN HANSEN TEXAS 2003POOL RECORD: 1:55.27 JEREMY LINN TENNESSEE 1997QUALIFYING FOR 'A' CUT: 1:57.35QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: 1:59.26

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) POLYAKOV, VLADISLAV SO ALABAMA 1:55.35 1:53.93** :25.96 :29.02 :29.18 :29.77 ** POOL RECORD: 2) ALEXANDROV, MIKE SO NORTHWESTERN 1:55.86 1:54.04 :25.76 :29.28 :29.70 :29.30 3) Marshall, Gary SR STANFORD 1:56.56 1:54.54 :26.03 :28.88 :29.25 :30.38 4) USHER, SCOTT SR WYOMING 1:56.82 1:55.33 :26.26 :29.44 :29.68 :29.95 5) ROGULJ, VANJA SO VIRGINIA 1:56.81 1:56.17 :26.64 :29.78 :29.81 :29.94 6) ROLLINS, DAVE JR ARIZONA 1:56.77 1:56.36 :25.69 :29.45 :30.04 :31.18 7) BARBOSA, HENRIQUE JR CAL. BERKELEY 1:57.01 1:56.97 :26.22 :29.54 :30.64 :30.57 8) SHANTEAU, ERIC JR AUBURN 1:56.91 1:57.29 :27.00 :30.09 :30.01 :30.19

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) POGIOLI, GIORDAN JR PURDUE 1:57.18 1:54.85 :26.10 :29.02 :29.51 :30.22 10) ROWE, CALEB SR CAL. BERKELEY 1:57.29 1:55.78 :26.05 :29.66 :29.54 :30.53 11) SWANDER, KEVIN JR INDIANA 1:58.00 1:56.13 :26.50 :29.54 :29.47 :30.62 12) BARNES, IVAN FR ARIZONA 1:57.95 1:57.88 :26.63 :30.02 :30.36 :30.87 13) CLAUSEN, CHRISTIAN SR LOUISIANA STATE 1:58.63 1:57.89 :26.18 :29.80 :30.47 :31.44 14) MATE, HUNOR SO ALABAMA 1:58.08 1:58.12 :26.88 :29.92 :30.28 :31.04 15) SCHURR, CHRISTIAN JR TEXAS 1:58.76 1:58.53 :26.71 :29.74 :30.89 :31.19 16) DEMATTEIS, LUCA FR FLORIDA 1:58.36 1:58.98 :26.81 :29.87 :30.63 :31.67

EVENT: 19 MEN's 200 Yard BUTTERFLY

NCAA Record: 1:41.78 MELVIN STEWART TENNESSEE 1991AMERICAN Record: 1:41.72 MICHAEL PHELPS NORTH BALTIMORE 2003US OPEN Record: 1:41.72 MICHAEL PHELPS NORTH BALTIMORE 2003POOL RECORD: 1:44.03 DAVIS TARWATER MICHIGAN 2005QUALIFYING FOR 'A' CUT: 1:44.93QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: 1:46.57

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) TARWATER, DAVIS JR MICHIGAN 1:43.30 1:42.30** :23.25 :25.85 :26.13 :27.07 ** POOL RECORD: 2) KENDRICK, RAINER SR TEXAS 1:43.94 1:43.02 :22.95 :25.94 :26.52 :27.61 3) CRUZ, DANIEL SR KENTUCKY 1:43.30 1:43.97 :22.77 :25.85 :26.75 :28.60 4) Cramer, Jayme SR STANFORD 1:44.59 1:43.99 :22.65 :25.80 :26.29 :29.25 5) McDonald, Matt SR STANFORD 1:44.67 1:44.18 :22.97 :26.26 :27.05 :27.90 6) RAAB, MICHAEL SR VIRGINIA 1:44.38 1:44.34 :23.15 :26.25 :27.02 :27.92 7) SIOUI, ADAM SR FLORIDA 1:44.17 1:44.75 :23.16 :26.60 :27.11 :27.88 8) O'BRIEN, NATE SR TEXAS 1:44.61 1:47.82 :24.18 :27.29 :28.06 :28.29

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) MADARASSY, ADAM FR LOUISVILLE 1:44.98 1:44.17 :23.68 :26.58 :27.02 :26.89 10) O'NEIL, PATRICK SO CAL. BERKELEY 1:45.86 1:44.99 :23.36 :25.68 :27.12 :28.83 11) STOVALL, GIL FR GEORGIA 1:45.17 1:45.02 :23.38 :27.08 :27.31 :27.25 12) SCHMIDT, JONATHAN JR GEORGIA 1:46.24 1:45.45 :23.30 :26.70 :27.64 :27.81 13) CONNELL, RORY FR AUBURN 1:45.30 1:46.05 :23.94 :26.53 :27.27 :28.31 14) GLASCO, JOSH JR NORTH CAROLINA 1:45.57 1:46.65 :23.75 :26.76 :27.73 :28.41 15) HIRNIAK, STEFAN SO VIRGINIA 1:46.23 1:46.72 :23.89 :27.56 :27.77 :27.50 16) CHUDLEIGH, JERRAM SR KENTUCKY 1:44.95 1:47.48 :23.22 :26.65 :28.00 :29.61

EVENT: 20 MEN's PLATFORM DIVING

OPTIONAL LIMITED RANK NAME YEAR TEAM DD PRELIM DD FINALS

1 BRICKER, MATTHEW AUBURN 392.75 567.05 174.30 604.35 2 SEGERLIN, STEVE AUBURN 390.25 556.30 166.05 555.65 3 VELAZOVEZ, MIGUEL MIAMI (FLORIDA) 323.45 486.20 162.75 543.50 4 STARKS, DEREK MIAMI (FLORIDA) 321.75 477.20 155.45 508.60 5 SEHN, ERIC TEXAS A&M 352.55 480.65 128.10 498.55 6 VINCENT, RAY SOUTHERN CAL. 349.40 514.05 164.65 493.20 7 COLWILL, CHRIS GEORGIA 398.35 556.05 157.70 484.00 8 KALEC, DAVID TEXAS A&M 389.55 558.25 168.70 470.85

9 HILDE, MIKE SOUTHERN CAL. 307.25 474.40 10 GAGNET, LOUIE CAL. BERKELEY 326.35 473.20 11 CARLTON, MARC INDIANA 308.55 473.05 12 LoBUE, STEVE PURDUE 326.40 469.25 13 MARIANO, BRIAN INDIANA 308.15 466.90 14 SMITH, STEWART ALABAMA 308.20 460.30 15 DeMOND, KENT PRINCETON 317.25 457.25 16 ASHWORTH, AARON ALABAMA 299.85 445.05

17 WILCOX, ZACHARY FLORIDA 290.00 434.55 18 AVERY, TODD GEORGIA 277.65 425.95 19 PUHAKKA, JOONA ARIZONA STATE 275.15 410.85 20 NEMTSANOV, DENIS PITTSBURGH 256.00 404.70 21 DALMAN, NIKO LOUISIANA STATE 258.60 402.15 22 WATTERS, EVAN MISSOURI 236.80 369.85 23 FAGAN, RYAN INDIANA 221.80 369.55

EVENT: 21 MEN's 400 Yard FREESTYLE RELAY

NCAA Record: 2:48.99 CALIFORNIA 2003AMERICAN Record: 2:49.80 TEXAS 2001US OPEN Record: 2:48.99 CALIFORNIA 2003POOL RECORD: 2:51.07 TEXAS 1994QUALIFYING FOR 'A' CUT: 2:54.21QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: 2:55.73

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) CAL. BERKELEY 2:51.73 2:47.70** 1) DRAGANJA, DUJE SR :41.71 3) TILLY, JONAS JR :42.32 2) CAVIC, MILORAD JR :41.87 4) GIMBUTIS, ROLANDAS JR :41.80 ** NCAA Record: US OPEN Record: POOL RECORD: 2) AUBURN 2:52.12 2:50.38 1) BOUSQUET, FRED SR :41.87 3) WOCHOMURKA, RYAN SR :42.65 2) BOVELL, GEORGE JR :42.66 4) JONES, BJ SR :43.20

3) ARIZONA 2:52.88 2:50.58 1) FERNS, LYNDON JR :42.37 3) BURNETT, SIMON JR :41.93 2) ZANDBERG, GERHARD FR :43.26 4) RITTER, ADAM SO :43.02

4) FLORIDA 2:52.46 2:52.07 1) LOCHTE, RYAN JR :42.98 3) PENNIMAN, DANIEL FR :43.22 2) TOWNSEND, DARIAN FR :43.19 4) SIOUI, ADAM SR :42.68

5) MINNESOTA 2:54.18 2:53.70 1) DELAC, MARIO SO :44.20 3) OSTEN, NEIL SR :43.78 2) SILKAITIS, TERRY SR :42.87 4) CERENSEK, IGOR SO :42.85

5) KENTUCKY 2:54.37 2:53.70 1) FARNHAM, DANIEL JR :43.09 3) GASPAROVICH, CLAY SR :43.91 2) PATRICK, TIM SR :43.72 4) MANLEY, STEVEN JR :42.98

7) NORTHWESTERN 2:53.42 2:54.13 1) ALEXANDROV, MIKE SO :44.57 3) GREVERS, MATT C SO :42.09 2) BUBOLZ, KYLE FR :43.11 4) KORMUSHOFF, DAVID FR :44.36

8) STANFORD 2:53.26 2:54.70 1) WILDMAN-TOBRINER,BE SO :43.01 3) Ransom, Kyle SO :43.84 2) Grant, Andy SO :43.42 4) Crowe, Matt SO :44.43

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) TEXAS 2:54.89 2:53.32 1) McGINNIS, MATT FR :43.73 3) McANALLY, AUSTIN SR :43.95 2) KENDRICK, RAINER SR :43.06 4) WEBER-GALE, GARRETT SO :42.58

10) MICHIGAN 2:54.88 2:55.15 1) VANDERKAAY, PETER JR :43.88 3) TARWATER, DAVIS JR :43.54 2) DEJONG, CHRIS JR :43.53 4) HURD, ANDREW SR :44.20

11) SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA 3:00.13 2:55.48 1) SUSSEX, SEAN SO :43.90 3) FLASKAY, MIHALY SO :43.94 2) MELLOULI, OUS JR :43.59 4) MASSON, SAM SO :44.05

12) TEXAS A&M 2:55.31 2:56.00 1) BLANCHARD, DAN SR :44.20 3) GARDNER, OZZIE SO :44.37 2) NEWMANN, SCOTT JR :43.98 4) SULLIVANT, ANDREW JR :43.45

13) INDIANA 2:57.22 2:56.92 1) HOUCHIN, LEE SO :44.78 3) RUSSELL, COLIN SO :43.24 2) SWANDER, KEVIN JR :44.39 4) PATRICK, TODD FR :44.51

14) GEORGIA 2:56.98 2:57.14 1) HOLLINGER, CAMERON SO :44.47 3) STOVALL, GIL FR :44.38 2) VERHOEF, PETER JR :44.03 4) LABAN, JOSH SR :44.26

15) TENNESSEE 2:55.47 2:57.26 1) BOSWELL, BRAD SO :44.82 3) GOLDBERG, BRYAN JR :43.91 2) GUSTAFSON, TYLER JR :43.78 4) ENGLE, ANDREW SO :44.75

16) NEVADA - LAS VEGAS 2:59.03 3:01.13 1) BARTOCH, JOE JR :45.24 3) HUGO, JONATHAN SR :44.64 2) NELMS, BRANDON SO :44.40 4) DAY, MICHAEL SR :46.85

MMM MMM EEEEEEE NNN NN MMMM MMMM EEEEEEE NNNN NN MM MM MM MM EE NN NN NN MM MMMM MM EEEEEE NN NN NN MM MM MM EE NN NN NN MM MM EEEEEEE NN NNNN MM MM EEEEEEE NN NNN

1) AUBURN 491 19) WISCONSIN 45 2) STANFORD 414 20) PURDUE 40 3) ARIZONA 388 20) ARIZONA STATE 40 4) CAL. BERKELEY 381 22) HARVARD 23 5) FLORIDA 284 22) OHIO STATE 23 6) MICHIGAN 240 24) NEVADA-LAS VEGAS 18 7) TEXAS 236 25) WYOMING 15 8) NORTHWESTERN 191 26) SOUTH CAROLINA 13 9) SOUTHERN CAL. 189 27) LOUISVILLE 9 10) GEORGIA 177 27) LOUISIANA STATE 9 11) MINNESOTA 175 29) PENN. STATE 7 12) KENTUCKY 116 30) S.M.U. 5 13) VIRGINIA 111 31) N.CAROLINA STATE 4 14) ALABAMA 93 32) VIRGINIA POLYTEC 3 15) TEXAS A&M 88 32) NORTH CAROLINA 3 16) INDIANA 76 32) GEORGIA TECH 3 17) TENNESSEE 50 35) PRINCETON 2 18) MIAMI (FLORIDA) 49 35) FLORIDA STATE 2

Now on Pac-12 Network
3:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close