Pac-10 Names All-Academic Women's Swimming and Diving Teams

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

March 31, 2005

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. - Following are the 2005 Pacific-10 Conference Women's Swimming and Diving All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

WOMEN'S SWIMMING AND DIVING
First Team

Lindsay Backhouse, WSU, So., 3.93, Human Nutrition & Food
Sara Bowling, STAN, Jr., 3.73, History
Kirssa Cline, ARIZ, So., 4.00, Political Science
Karen Eldred, WSU, Jr., 3.88, Spanish Education
Erin Glenn, STAN, Sr., 3.83, Human Biology
Jessie Hong, OSU, Sr., 3.81, Industrial Engineering
Lisa Irwin, WSU, Sr., 3.81, Zoology
Sarah Jones, STAN, Sr., 3.70, Human Biology
Marisa Kozak, USC, Sr., 3.80, Communications
Jill Kripps, ASU, So., 4.00, Nursing
Erin Lashnits, STAN, Sr., 3.68, Astrobiology
Andrea Lubeck, WSU, Jr., 3.98, Zoology
Whitney Myers, ARIZ, So., 3.93, Pre-pharmacy
Kim Scarborough, UCLA, Sr., 3.77, Communication Studies
Janine Strack, UCLA, Sr., 3.89, Psychology
Katie Van Horne, WSU, So., 3.88, General Biology

Second Team

Tara Capsuto, CAL, Sr., 3.5, Political Science/PEIS
Kayli Changstrom, WSU, So., 3.6, Undeclared
Ashley Daly, STAN, Jr., 3.66, English
Cara DeVinny, ASU, Sr., 3.6, Kinesiology
Mari Embertson, OSU, Sr., 3.55, Business Administration
Joanna Fargus, USC, Sr., 3.51, Communications
Carly Geehr, STAN, Jr., 3.65, Biomechanical Engineering
Kirsten Gilbert, STAN, Sr., 3.52, Human Biology
Amanda Gillespie, ASU, So., 3.74, Kinesiology
Blythe Hartley, USC, Jr., 3.64, Communications
Jessica Hayes, ARIZ, Sr., 3.43, Accounting
Erin McCleave, WSU, So., 3.79, Undeclared
Gina Merlone, CAL, So., 3.81, Religious Studies
Marcelle Miller, CAL, Sr., 3.55, American Studies
Ausra Pacebutaite, OSU, Jr., 3.54, Business Administration
Leah Schaab, OSU, Jr., 3.77, Biology
Sandra Steffenson, Jr., 3.75, Marketing

Honorable Mention
: Keiko Amano, Sr., CAL; Erin Baldinger, Jr., ASU; Daniela Bemme, Grad., ARIZ; Amanda Blong, Jr., UCLA; Lacey Boutwell, Sr., STAN; Kendall Butler, Jr., UCLA; Evins Cameron, Sr., STAN; Kristen Caverly, Jr., STAN; Emily Chandler, So., WSU; Cait Connealy, So., USC; Jane Copland, Jr., WSU; Lauren Costella, So., STAN; Christine Creek, So., ASU; Laura Davis, Jr., STAN; Bree Deters, So., USC; Brittany Epperson, So., WASH; Lisa Falzone, So., STAN; Cassidy Farwell, So., ASU; Claire Febvay, Grad., ARIZ; Laurie Gregg, So., WSU; Jenna Gresdal, Jr., ARIZ; Morgan Hentzen, So., STAN; Anissa Hilyard, Sr., WASH; Sandy Hong, So., OSU; Kristin Huston, Sr., OSU; Jane Imagane, So., UCLA; Courtney Iversen, So., UCLA; Sheva Khalafbeigi, Jr., USC; Danielle Kinney, Jr., OSU; Christina Kinney, Jr., OSU; Dana Kirk, Jr., STAN; Lila Korpell, So., CAL; Agnes Kovacs, Sr., ASU; Cassidy Krug, So., STAN; Liya Liu, Jr., WASH; Emily Mason, Sr., ARIZ; Isabel Miesner, So., UCLA; Sheena Mills, Sr., WSU; Monika Miroslaw, Jr., OSU; Elizabeth Newhouse, So., WSU; Emma Palsson, Sr., CAL; Monika Povilonyte, So., WSU; Tami Ransom, Sr., STAN; Erin Reilly, So., CAL; Candace Rodda, So., WSU; Ashlee Rosenthal, Sr., STAN; Kelly Sanders, So., CAL; Kristina Sieper, So., USC; Lindsey Smart, Sr., UCLA; Marshi Smith, Jr., ARIZ; Desiree Stahley, So., STAN; Anna Strohl, Jr., STAN; Andrea Swaney, Jr., STAN; Florencia Szigeti, Sr., ASU; Ashleigh Thomas, Jr., OSU; Kate Tiedeman, Jr., CAL; Amy Wagner, Sr., STAN.

Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
9:30 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Pac-12 Final Score
    TODAY | 9:30pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Inside Pac-12 Football: Playoff Breakdown
    TOMORROW | 10:00am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Women's Basketball: Hawaii at UCLA
    TOMORROW | 2:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close