Justin Romaniuk, Dan Schaerer Win at UCLA Invitational

April 9, 2005

Austin, Tx - The Cardinal men's sprint medley relay team raced to victory on Friday night at the Texas Relays at the University of Texas.

The team of Wopamo Osaisai, Nick Sebes, Curtis Goehring and Michael Garcia produced a time of 3:21.18 to edge Virginia which finished second in 3:21.32.

Other highlights from Austin included an NCAA Regional qualifying time of 44.65 (second-best all-time at Stanford) in the women's 400 meter relay. That time advanced the Cardinal to the finals of the event on Saturday night.

Even though the Stanford women's 1,600 meter relay team did not advance to Saturday's finals at the Texas Relays, their time of 3:36.27 was an NCAA Regional qualifying time and sixth-best in school history.

At the Rafer Johnson/Jackie Joyner-Kersee Invitational at UCLA's Drake Stadium on Friday, Justin Romaniuk took top honors in the 1,500 meters with a time of 3:50.09 while Dan Schaerer won the discus (176-0, 53.65m, NCAA Regional qualifying throw). A second place finish by David Vidal in the 3,000 meter steeplechase (8:53.58, ninth-best in school history) resulted in a regional qualifying time.

Competition at the Texas Relays, the Rafer Johnson/Jackie Joyner-Kersee Invitational and the Brutus Hamilton Memorial Invitational continues through Saturday.

Men's Results (Texas Relays)
1,600 Meter Relay (prelims) - 1. Florida State 3:06.15q; 14. Stanford 3:11.82nq
Sprint Medley Relay - 1. Stanford (Wopamo Osaisai, Nick Sebes, Curtis Goehring, Michael Garcia) 3:21.18; 2. Virginia 3:21.32
Triple Jump - 1. Andre Fletcher (Texas Southern) 49-3 1/2 (15.02m); 3. Solomon Welch (Stanford) 50-6 3/4 (15.41m); 11. Feranmi Okanlami (Stanford) 48-3 1/4 (14.71m)

Men's Results (Rafer Johnson/Jackie Joyner-Kersee Invitational)
200 Meters - 1. Kajari Burns (UC Davis) 21.74; 9. Jeff Conkey (Stanford) 22.25
400 Meters - 1. Jeff Jacobs (UCLA) 47.78; 13. Jeff Conkey (Stanford) 49.72
1,500 Meters - 1. Justin Romaniuk (Stanford) 3:50.09
3,000 Meter Steeplechase - 1. Joshua Ludwig (Arizona) 8:53.14; 2. David Vidal (Stanford) 8:53.58; 3. Jonathan Pierce (Stanford) 9:03.39
Discus - 1. Dan Schaerer (Stanford) 176-0 (53.65m)
Javelin - 1. Joe Berro (Unat) 218-2 (66.49m); 4. Bryan Kelley (Stanford) 181-1 (55.20m); 5. Keith Avila (Stanford) 176-9 (53.87m)
Pole Vault - 1. Sam Jacobson (Arizona) 16-6 3/4 (5.05m); 4. Graeme Hoste (Stanford) 15-7 (4.775m); 7. Benjamin Dickens (Stanford) 15-1 (4.60m)

Women's Results (Texas Relays)
100 Meters (Prelims) - 1. Fana Ashby (Auburn) 11.31q; 37. Erica McLain (Stanford) 12.13nq
100 Meter Hurdles Univ/College (Prelims) - 1. Ashlee Williams (Texas) 13.17q; 56. Deborah Akinniyi (Stanford) 14,87nq; Undine Becker dns
400 Meter Relay (prelims) - 1. Texas 44.07q; 4. Stanford 44.65q
1600 Meter Relay (prelims) - 1. Texas Tech 3:32.47q; 10. Stanford 3:36.27nq
Sprint Medley Relay - 1. Texas Tech 3:48.44; 3. Stanford (Janice Davis, Christine Moschella, Ashley Purnell, Chinny Offor) 3:50.31
High Jump - 1. Lacy Wilson (Texas Tech) 5-11 1/4 (1.81m); 13. Lindsay Gannaway (Stanford) 5-7 (1.70m)
Triple Jump - 1. Latoya Legree (Florida State) 42-3 1/4 (12.88m); 14. Deborah Akinniyi (Stanford) 38-11 1/2 (11.87m)

Women's Results (Brutus Hamilton Memorial Invitational)
Discus - 1. Dana Lawson (Unat) 164-10 (50.25m); 15. Stephanie Benight (Stanford) 134-6 (41.01m); 19. Sara Jacobsen (Stanford) 132-6 (40.40m); 22. Sally Mills (Stanford) 129-10 (39.57m); 25. Lindsay Brisbin (Stanford) 111-3 (33.91m)
Hammer - 1. Jennifer Joyce (GBAC) 220-10 (67.32m); 7. Katy Elsbury (Stanford) 174-10 (53.28m); 13. Lindsay Brisbin (Stanford) 154-0 (46.93m)

For complete results, go to www.texassports.com, www.uclabruins.com, www.calbears.com™

Now on Pac-12 Network
12:30 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close