Quarterfinal Singles Matches Set for Day Two at The Ojai

April 21, 2005

OJAI, Calif. -- The second round of action at the 2005 Pac-10 Individual Championships at The Ojai wrapped up this evening with defending men's champion, Sam Warburg, and 2004 women's runner-up, Alice Barnes, advancing to quarterfinal play.

Stanford's Warburg, the highest ranked men's Pac-10 player at No. 2 in the nation, completed straight set victories in both the Round of 32 and 16 to advance to tomorrow's quarterfinal round. He defeated USC's Adam Loucks, 6-0, 6-2 to begin the day and wrapped up a 6-2, 6-2 win over California's Daniel Sebescen later this afternoon.

Barnes, who fell in last year's finals 6-3, 6-4 to Golden Bear Raquel Kops-Jones, started off her main draw competition with a 6-1, 6-0 win over Arizona State's Kady Pooler and continued with a 6-0, 6-1 victory over Kelly Perry of Arizona.

Senior Alex Vlaski who has represented Washington well in previous Ojai tournaments advanced to the quarterfinals with two wins of 6-0, 6-1 and 6-2, 6-2 over Aron Spencer of Oregon and Alberto Francis of UCLA, respectively.

Arizona State's Chris Biro, unranked in the ITA, upset No. 12 Jamil Al-Agba of USC in the round of 16, 3-6, 6-2, 6-2.

USC had three women advance to the quarterfinals in Anca Anastasiu, Lindsey Nelson and Nicole Leimbach. The Women of Troy are coming off a 16-3, 7-1 season in which they finished second in the Conference.

It was all California in the men's invitational draw as three Bears advanced through the first two rounds. Freshman Ken Nakahara had two straight set wins, while fellow teammates Dean Wallace and Tyler Browne also notched two victories a piece to play again Friday afternoon.

On the women's side of the invitational draw, Washington State's Amy Toth defeated Stanford's Kara Guzman, 7-5, 6-3 in the second round, while Oregon's Ester Bak beat Cougar Nora Gaal, 7-6(2), 6-4 in her final match of Thursday afternoon.

Singles play will continue tomorrow at 12 noon. The first round of Pac-10 doubles matches will start at 8 a.m. at Libbey Park for the men and the Ojai Athletic Club for the women.

Second Round -- Thursday, April 21, 2005

Men's Singles - Main DrawSven Swinnen (ORE) d. Lennart Maack (CAL), 7-5, 7-5Alex Vlaski (WASH) d. Alberto Francis (UCLA), 6-2, 6-2Sam Warburg (STAN) d. Daniel Sebescen (CAL), 6-2, 6-2Chris Biro (ASU) d. Jamil Al-Agba (USC), 3-6, 6-2, 6-2Alex Slovic (WASH) d. Kris Kwinta (UCLA), 7-5, 6-3James Wan (STAN) d. Drew Hoskins (USC), 6-4, 6-4Conor Niland (CAL) d. Philipp Gruendler (UCLA), 3-6, 6-1, 6-2Kaes Van't Hof (USC) d. Andy Colombo (ASU), 4-6, 7-5, 7-6(9)

Women's Singles - Main DrawLindsey Nelson (USC) d. Cristina Visico (CAL), 6-3, 6-1Alice Barnes (STAN) d. Kelly Perry (ARIZ), 6-0, 6-1Anne Yelsey (STAN) d. Daria Panova (ORE), 7-6, 6-3Dianne Hollands (ARIZ) d. Stephanie Kusano (CAL), 6-2, 6-7, 7-5Theresa Logar (STAN) d. Tracy Lin (UCLA), 6-2, 7-5Nicole Leimbach (USC) d. Sabrina Capannolo (ASU), 6-1, 6-0Anca Anastasiu (USC) d. Alex McGoodwin (UCLA), 6-3, 6-4Whitney Deason (STAN) d. Ekaterina Burduli (WSU), 3-6, 6-4, 6-4

Men's Singles - Invitational DrawKen Nakahara (CAL) d. Jarryd Cooper (USC), 6-2, 6-0Mike Beatty (ASU) d. Jason Nguyen (UCLA), Wd (inj)Mathieu Dehaine (UCLA) d. Chris Floyd (WASH), 2-6, 6-2, 6-3Phil Kao (STAN) d. Eric Pickard (ORE), 6-4, 6-2Claudio Christen (ARIZ) d. Ryan McBride (ASU), 6-3, 2-6, 7-6Dean Wallace (CAL) d. Andy Kuharszky (WASH), 5-7, 6-4, 6-1Tyler Browne (CAL) d. Francois Vandermerwe (ARIZ), 6-3, 6-2Peter Scharler (WASH) d. Bruno Alcala (ARIZ), 6-3, 6-3

Women's Singles - Invitational DrawCarine Vermeulen (USC) d. Brooke Borisoff (CAL), 6-2, 6-1Kasia Jakowlew (ARIZ) d. Marion Ravelojaona (CAL), 7-6, 4-6, 6-4Jessica Shu (CAL) d. Vana Tomas (ASU), 4-6, 6-2, 7-5Amy Toth (WSU) d. Kara Guzman (STAN), 7-5, 6-3Tiffany Lee (CAL) d. Elizabeth Lumpkin (UCLA), 6-2, 6-3Rebecca Rankin (ASU) d. Stephanie Svanfeldt (WASH), 6-4, 6-3Ester Bak (ORE) d. Nora Gaal (WSU), 7-6(2), 6-4Jessica Leitch (ASU) d. Jessica Leck (STAN), 6-4, 6-1

First Round -- Thursday, April 21, 2005

Men's Singles - Main DrawAlex Vlaski (WASH) d. Aron Spencer (ORE), 6-0, 6-1Jamil Al-Agba (USC) d. Phil Sheng (STAN), 6-1, 2-6, 6-3Sven Swinnen (ORE) d. Jason Labrosse (ARIZ), 6-3, 7-6Lennart Maack (CAL) d. Chris Lam (UCLA), 7-5, 4-6, 6-3Chris Biro (ASU) d. Chris Palmanshofer (WASH), 6-4, 6-7(4), 6-4James Wan (STAN) d. Roger Matalonga (ARIZ), 6-2, 3-0 Ret (inj)Sam Warburg (STAN) d. Adam Loucks (USC), 6-0, 6-2Alex Slovic (WASH) d. Tom Bieri (ORE), 6-1, 6-1Daniel Sebescen (CAL) d. Clinton Letcher (ASU), 3-6, 6-2, 6-1Kris Kwinta (UCLA) d. Colin O'Grady (ARIZ), 6-4, 6-4Drew Hoskins (USC) d. Patrick Briaud (CAL), 6-4, 5-7, 7-6(3)Alberto Francis (UCLA) d. Jonathan Kinsella (ASU), 3-6, 6-3, 6-3Andy Columbo (ASU) d. Daniel Andrus (ARIZ), 7-5, 6-2Philipp Gruendler (UCLA) d. Manuel Kost (ORE), 6-1, 6-3Conor Niland (CAL) d. Daniel Chu (WASH), 6-3, 3-6, 6-1Kaes Van't Hof (USC) d. KC Corkery (STAN), Wd (inj)

Women's Singles - Main DrawDaria Panova (ORE) d. Orsolya Sallai (WSU), 6-3, 6-3Anne Yelsey (STAN) d. Maja Mlakar (ARIZ), 3-6, 6-3, 6-0Lindsey Nelson (USC) d. Davina Mendiburu (ORE), 6-2, 6-1Cristina Visico (CAL) d. Chris Martinez (WSU), 6-1, 6-2Alice Barnes (STAN) d. Kady Pooler (ASU), 6-1, 6-0Kelly Perry (ARIZ) d. Dinka Hadzic (WASH), 2-6, 6-2, 7-6Stephanie Kusano (CAL) d. Dominika Dieskova (ORE), 6-3, 6-3Theresa Logar (STAN) d. Joslynn Burkett (ASU), 6-2, 6-2Tracy Lin (UCLA) d. Dea Sumantri (WASH), 1-6, 6-2, 6-1Anca Anastasiu (USC) d. Suzi Babos (CAL), 2-6, 6-2, 6-3Alex McGoodwin (UCLA) d. Tara Simpson (WASH), 6-4, 6-3Ekaterina Burduli (WSU) d. Saskia Nauenberg (WASH), 6-3, 6-4Whitney Deason (STAN) d. Stephanie Balzert (ARIZ), 6-3, 6-4Sabrina Capannolo (ASU) d. Laura Gordon (UCLA), 7-5, 6-3Nicole Leimbach (USC) d. Monica Wiesener (CAL), 6-1, 6-1Dianne Hollands (ARIZ) d. Dianne Matias (USC), 4-6, 7-5, 6-3

Men's Singles - Invitational DrawMathieu Dehaine (UCLA), ByeEric Pickard (ORE), ByeJarryd Cooper (USC), ByeDean Wallace (CAL), ByeJason Nguyen (UCLA), ByeRyan McBride (ASU) d. Aaron Badart (USC), 6-1, 6-1Claudio Christen (ARIZ) d. Eric McKean (STAN), 6-4, 6-1Ken Nakahara (CAL) d. Michael Ricks (WASH), 6-0, 6-3Chris Floyd (WASH) d. John Petit (CAL), 6-1, 6-2Phil Kao (STAN) d. Tim Mullane (ARIZ), 6-1, 6-0Andy Kuharszky (WASH) d. Jon Wong (STAN), 5-7, 7-5, 6-3Mike Beatty (ASU) d. Whit Livingston (USC), 6-3, 5-7, 6-1Bruno Alcala (ARIZ) d. Bruce M. Aiken (USC), 6-0, 6-2Peter Scharler (WASH) d. Vladmire Pino (ORE), 7-6, 7-5Francois Vandermerwe (ARIZ) d. Jeremy Drean (UCLA), 7-6, 6-2Tyler Browne (CAL) d. Dave Ryan (STAN), 6-3, 6-1

Women's Singles - Invitational DrawBrooke Borisoff (CAL) d. Anna Powaska (ORE), Wd (inj)Amy Toth (WSU) d. Megan Flynn (WASH), Wd (inj)Nora Gaal (WSU) d. Cherly Naruse (WASH), Wd (em)Rebecca Rankin (ASU) d. Anna Leksinska (ORE), 6-3, 6-2Stephanie Svanfeldt (WASH) d. Anya Loncaric (UCLA), 6-3, 6-4Marion Ravelojaona (CAL) d. Monica Hoz de Vila (ORE), 7-5, 6-1Kasia Jakowlew (ARIZ) d. Aleksandra Stefanova (WSU), 3-6, 6-1, 7-5Jessica Shu (CAL) d. Keri Sugiyama (WASH), 6-0, 6-0Vana Tomas (ASU) d. Joanna Kao (STAN), 6-3, 6-2Kara Guzman (STAN) d. Jamie Marshall (ORE), 3-6, 6-2, 6-3Tiffany Lee (CAL) d. Erin Everly (USC), 6-0, 6-1Elizabeth Lumpkin (UCLA) d. Allison Rainey (WASH), 7-6, 6-3Carine Vermeulen (USC) d. Monika Kolbovic (WASH), 6-2, 6-3Ester Bak (ORE) d. Iza Ferreira (ARIZ), 6-2, 6-0Jessica Leck (STAN) d. Amber Ray (UCLA), 6-2, 6-2Jessica Leitch (ASU) d. Taylynn Snyder (USC), 6-4, 6-2

Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
9:30 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Inside Pac-12 Football: Playoff Breakdown
    TOMORROW | 10:00am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Women's Basketball: Hawaii at UCLA
    TOMORROW | 2:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    Live
  • Inside Pac-12 Football: Bowl Selection Special
    TOMORROW | 5:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close