Stanford Women Dominate Singles at The Ojai; Oregon's Swinnen Keeps on Winnin'

April 22, 2005

OJAI, Calif. -- Washington senior Alex Vlaski, who tied the all-time UW mark for singles wins in a career (108) today, advanced to the semifinals of the Pac-10 Individual Championships at The Ojai for the fourth-straight year.

Vlaski, who finished as runner-up in both his freshman and sophomore seasons, defeated Stanford's James Wan in straight sets, 6-4, 6-2, despite a slight rain delay in the middle of the match.

Oregon senior Sven Swinnen, who moved into first place in the Duck record books for singles wins in a season yesterday (25), upped that number one more to 26 total wins with a 6-4, 6-4 defeat of Arizona State's Chris Biro to advance to the semifinals Saturday morning.

Stanford's Sam Warburg, ranked No. 2 in the nation, and California's ninth-ranked Conor Niland also advanced to the Final Four.

In the women's singles main draw, Stanford teammates Anne Yelsey and Alice Barnes will meet up tomorrow in the semifinals as Yelsey posted a 6-1, 2-6, 6-4 win over Anca Anastasiu of USC, while Barnes notched a 6-2, 6-3 win over Lindsey Nelson, also of USC.

The Women of Troy's Nicole Leimbach will face Cardinal Theresa Logar in the other semifinal matchup.

In doubles action, Washington, Oregon, UCLA and Stanford all advanced duos to the men's semifinals. Bruin tandem Alberto Francis and Kris Kwinta posted 8-4 and 9-8 wins in the first two rounds of play.

Arizona's Dianne Hollands and Maja Mlakar defeated Washington's Mugette Ahn and Saskia Nauenberg, 8-3, while fellow Huskies Dinka Hadzic and Dea Sumantri won 8-6 over Arizona State's Lauren Colalillo and Kady Pooler. Stanford and USC also netted two doubles wins to continue.

Singles play will resume at 9 a.m. tomorrow at Libbey Park for both the men and the women. Doubles matches are slated for a 2 p.m. start.

Quarterfinals -- Friday, April 22, 2005

Men's Singles - Main DrawConor Niland (CAL) d. Kaes Van't Hof (USC), 6-1, 6-1Alex Vlaski (WASH) d. James Wan (STAN), 6-4, 6-2Sam Warburg (STAN) d. Alex Slovic (WASH), 5-7, 6-1, 7-6Sven Swinnen (ORE) d. Chris Biro (ASU), 6-4, 6-4

Women's Singles - Main DrawNicole Leimbach (USC) d. Whitney Deason (STAN), Wd (inj)Anne Yelsey (STAN) d. Anca Anastasiu (USC) , 6-1, 2-6, 6-4Alice Barnes (STAN) d. Lindsey Nelson (USC), 6-2, 6-3Theresa Logar (STAN) d. Dianne Hollands (ARIZ), 6-2, 6-2

Men's Singles - Invitational DrawDean Wallace (CAL) d. Mike Beatty (ASU), 6-0, 6-4Mathieu Dehaine (UCLA) d. Phil Kao (STAN), 4-6, 7-5, 7-5Ken Nakahara (CAL) d. Claudio Christen (ARIZ), 7-6(5), 6-2Tyler Browne (CAL) d. Peter Scharler (WASH), 5-7, 6-2, 6-4

Women's Singles - Invitational DrawCarine Vermeulen (USC) d. Rebecca Rankin (ASU), 6-2, 6-2Kasia Jakowlew (ARIZ) d. Jessica Shu (CAL), 7-6, 7-5Amy Toth (WSU) d. Tiffany Lee (CAL), 6-3, 6-2Jessica Leitch (ASU) d. Ester Bak (ORE), 6-0, 6-3

Quarterfinals -- Friday, April 22, 2005

Men's Doubles - Main DrawChu/Slovic (WASH) d. Alcala/Christen (ARIZ), 8-4Bieri/Kost (ORE) d. Gruendler/Kohlloeffel (UCLA), 9-8Francis/Kwinta (UCLA) d. Matalonga/O'Grady (ARIZ), 9-8Corkery/Warburg (STAN) d. Palmanshofer/Vlaski (WASH), 8-2

Women's Doubles - Main DrawLeimbach/Matias (USC) d. Dieskova/Panova (ORE), 8-6Barnes/Yelsey (STAN) d. Nelson/Vermeulen (USC), 8-3Hadzic/Sumantri (WASH) d. Colalillo/Pooler (ASU), 8-6Hollands/Mlakar (ARIZ) d. Ahn/Nauenberg (WASH), 8-3

Men's Doubles - Invitational DrawMcKean/Wan (STAN) d. Biro/McBride (ASU), 8-0Maack/Wallace (CAL) d. Pickard/Pino (ORE), 8-5Kazarian/Van't Hof (USC) d. Kao/Ryan (STAN), 8-4Dehaine/Lam (UCLA) d. Kuharszky/Ricks (WASH), 9-8(2)

Women's Doubles - Invitational DrawLin/Lumpkin (UCLA) d. Kolbovic/Simpson (WASH), 8-5Bak/Mendiburu (ORE) d. Rainey/Svanfeldt (WASH), 9-8Ravelojaona/Visico (CAL) d. Stefanova/Toth (WSU), 8-5Jakowlew/Perry (ARIZ) d. Lee/Shu (CAL), 8-5

First Round -- Friday, April 22, 2005

Men's Doubles - Main DrawGruendler/Kohlloeffel (UCLA) d. Sheng/Jon Wong (STAN), 8-6Bieri/Kost (ORE) d. Briaud/Niland (CAL), 9-7Francis/Kwinta (UCLA) d. Kinsella/Letcher (ASU), 8-4Matalonga/O'Grady (ARIZ) d. Hoskins/Loucks (USC), 8-4Palmanshofer/Vlaski (WASH) d. Spencer/Swinnen (ORE), 8-3Corkery/Warburg (STAN) d. Browne/Sebbscan (CAL), 8-5Chu/Slovic (WASH) d. Cooper/Livingston (USC), 8-3Alcala/Christen (ARIZ) d. Beatty/Colombo (ASU), 9-7

Women's Doubles - Main DrawHollands/Mlakar (ARIZ) d. Capannolo/Leitch (ASU), 9-8Ahn/Nauenberg (WASH) d. Deason/Logar (STAN), 5-6, Ret (inj)Leimbach/Matias (USC) d. Babos/Kusano (CAL), 8-3Dieskova/Panova (ORE) d. Burkett/Rankin (ASU), 9-7Barnes/Yelsey (STAN) d. Martinez/Sallai (WSU), 8-4Nelson/Vermeulen (USC) d. Leksinska/Marshall (ORE), 8-3Hadzic/Sumantri (WASH) d. Gordon/McGoodwin (UCLA), 8-3Colalillo/Pooler (ASU) d. Burduli/Gaal (WSU), 8-5

Men's Doubles - Invitational DrawMaack/Wallace (CAL), ByeBiro/McBride (ASU), ByeMcKean/Wan (STAN), ByeKao/Ryan (STAN), ByeDehaine/Lam (UCLA), ByeKazarian/Van't Hof (USC) d. Mullane/Vandermerwe (ARIZ), 8-3Kuharszky/Ricks (WASH) d. Nakahara/Petit (CAL), 8-6Pickard/Pino (ORE) d. Andrus/Labrosse (ARIZ), DF (ns)

Women's Doubles - Invitational DrawBak/Mendiburu (ORE), ByeRavelojaona/Visico (CAL), ByeStefanova/Toth (WSU), ByeLee/Shu (CAL), ByeRainey/Svanfeldt (WASH) d. Guzman/Kao (STAN), 8-4Kolbovic/Simpson (WASH) d. Borisoff/Wiesener (CAL), 8-3Lin/Lumpkin (UCLA) d. Everly/Snyder (USC), 8-1Jakowlew/Perry (ARIZ) d. Hoz de Vila/Sugiyama (ORE/WASH), Wd (inj)

Second Round -- Thursday, April 21, 2005

Men's Singles - Main DrawSven Swinnen (ORE) d. Lennart Maack (CAL), 7-5, 7-5Alex Vlaski (WASH) d. Alberto Francis (UCLA), 6-2, 6-2Sam Warburg (STAN) d. Daniel Sebescen (CAL), 6-2, 6-2Chris Biro (ASU) d. Jamil Al-Agba (USC), 3-6, 6-2, 6-2Alex Slovic (WASH) d. Kris Kwinta (UCLA), 7-5, 6-3James Wan (STAN) d. Drew Hoskins (USC), 6-4, 6-4Conor Niland (CAL) d. Philipp Gruendler (UCLA), 3-6, 6-1, 6-2Kaes Van't Hof (USC) d. Andy Colombo (ASU), 4-6, 7-5, 7-6(9)

Women's Singles - Main DrawLindsey Nelson (USC) d. Cristina Visico (CAL), 6-3, 6-1Alice Barnes (STAN) d. Kelly Perry (ARIZ), 6-0, 6-1Anne Yelsey (STAN) d. Daria Panova (ORE), 7-6, 6-3Dianne Hollands (ARIZ) d. Stephanie Kusano (CAL), 6-2, 6-7, 7-5Theresa Logar (STAN) d. Tracy Lin (UCLA), 6-2, 7-5Nicole Leimbach (USC) d. Sabrina Capannolo (ASU), 6-1, 6-0Anca Anastasiu (USC) d. Alex McGoodwin (UCLA), 6-3, 6-4Whitney Deason (STAN) d. Ekaterina Burduli (WSU), 3-6, 6-4, 6-4

Men's Singles - Invitational DrawKen Nakahara (CAL) d. Jarryd Cooper (USC), 6-2, 6-0Mike Beatty (ASU) d. Jason Nguyen (UCLA), Wd (inj)Mathieu Dehaine (UCLA) d. Chris Floyd (WASH), 2-6, 6-2, 6-3Phil Kao (STAN) d. Eric Pickard (ORE), 6-4, 6-2Claudio Christen (ARIZ) d. Ryan McBride (ASU), 6-3, 2-6, 7-6Dean Wallace (CAL) d. Andy Kuharszky (WASH), 5-7, 6-4, 6-1Tyler Browne (CAL) d. Francois Vandermerwe (ARIZ), 6-3, 6-2Peter Scharler (WASH) d. Bruno Alcala (ARIZ), 6-3, 6-3

Women's Singles - Invitational DrawCarine Vermeulen (USC) d. Brooke Borisoff (CAL), 6-2, 6-1Kasia Jakowlew (ARIZ) d. Marion Ravelojaona (CAL), 7-6, 4-6, 6-4Jessica Shu (CAL) d. Vana Tomas (ASU), 4-6, 6-2, 7-5Amy Toth (WSU) d. Kara Guzman (STAN), 7-5, 6-3Tiffany Lee (CAL) d. Elizabeth Lumpkin (UCLA), 6-2, 6-3Rebecca Rankin (ASU) d. Stephanie Svanfeldt (WASH), 6-4, 6-3Ester Bak (ORE) d. Nora Gaal (WSU), 7-6(2), 6-4Jessica Leitch (ASU) d. Jessica Leck (STAN), 6-4, 6-1

First Round -- Thursday, April 21, 2005

Men's Singles - Main DrawAlex Vlaski (WASH) d. Aron Spencer (ORE), 6-0, 6-1Jamil Al-Agba (USC) d. Phil Sheng (STAN), 6-1, 2-6, 6-3Sven Swinnen (ORE) d. Jason Labrosse (ARIZ), 6-3, 7-6Lennart Maack (CAL) d. Chris Lam (UCLA), 7-5, 4-6, 6-3Chris Biro (ASU) d. Chris Palmanshofer (WASH), 6-4, 6-7(4), 6-4James Wan (STAN) d. Roger Matalonga (ARIZ), 6-2, 3-0 Ret (inj)Sam Warburg (STAN) d. Adam Loucks (USC), 6-0, 6-2Alex Slovic (WASH) d. Tom Bieri (ORE), 6-1, 6-1Daniel Sebescen (CAL) d. Clinton Letcher (ASU), 3-6, 6-2, 6-1Kris Kwinta (UCLA) d. Colin O'Grady (ARIZ), 6-4, 6-4Drew Hoskins (USC) d. Patrick Briaud (CAL), 6-4, 5-7, 7-6(3)Alberto Francis (UCLA) d. Jonathan Kinsella (ASU), 3-6, 6-3, 6-3Andy Columbo (ASU) d. Daniel Andrus (ARIZ), 7-5, 6-2Philipp Gruendler (UCLA) d. Manuel Kost (ORE), 6-1, 6-3Conor Niland (CAL) d. Daniel Chu (WASH), 6-3, 3-6, 6-1Kaes Van't Hof (USC) d. KC Corkery (STAN), Wd (inj)

Women's Singles - Main DrawDaria Panova (ORE) d. Orsolya Sallai (WSU), 6-3, 6-3Anne Yelsey (STAN) d. Maja Mlakar (ARIZ), 3-6, 6-3, 6-0Lindsey Nelson (USC) d. Davina Mendiburu (ORE), 6-2, 6-1Cristina Visico (CAL) d. Chris Martinez (WSU), 6-1, 6-2Alice Barnes (STAN) d. Kady Pooler (ASU), 6-1, 6-0Kelly Perry (ARIZ) d. Dinka Hadzic (WASH), 2-6, 6-2, 7-6Stephanie Kusano (CAL) d. Dominika Dieskova (ORE), 6-3, 6-3Theresa Logar (STAN) d. Joslynn Burkett (ASU), 6-2, 6-2Tracy Lin (UCLA) d. Dea Sumantri (WASH), 1-6, 6-2, 6-1Anca Anastasiu (USC) d. Suzi Babos (CAL), 2-6, 6-2, 6-3Alex McGoodwin (UCLA) d. Tara Simpson (WASH), 6-4, 6-3Ekaterina Burduli (WSU) d. Saskia Nauenberg (WASH), 6-3, 6-4Whitney Deason (STAN) d. Stephanie Balzert (ARIZ), 6-3, 6-4Sabrina Capannolo (ASU) d. Laura Gordon (UCLA), 7-5, 6-3Nicole Leimbach (USC) d. Monica Wiesener (CAL), 6-1, 6-1Dianne Hollands (ARIZ) d. Dianne Matias (USC), 4-6, 7-5, 6-3

Men's Singles - Invitational DrawMathieu Dehaine (UCLA), ByeEric Pickard (ORE), ByeJarryd Cooper (USC), ByeDean Wallace (CAL), ByeJason Nguyen (UCLA), ByeRyan McBride (ASU) d. Aaron Badart (USC), 6-1, 6-1Claudio Christen (ARIZ) d. Eric McKean (STAN), 6-4, 6-1Ken Nakahara (CAL) d. Michael Ricks (WASH), 6-0, 6-3Chris Floyd (WASH) d. John Petit (CAL), 6-1, 6-2Phil Kao (STAN) d. Tim Mullane (ARIZ), 6-1, 6-0Andy Kuharszky (WASH) d. Jon Wong (STAN), 5-7, 7-5, 6-3Mike Beatty (ASU) d. Whit Livingston (USC), 6-3, 5-7, 6-1Bruno Alcala (ARIZ) d. Bruce M. Aiken (USC), 6-0, 6-2Peter Scharler (WASH) d. Vladmire Pino (ORE), 7-6, 7-5Francois Vandermerwe (ARIZ) d. Jeremy Drean (UCLA), 7-6, 6-2Tyler Browne (CAL) d. Dave Ryan (STAN), 6-3, 6-1

Women's Singles - Invitational DrawBrooke Borisoff (CAL) d. Anna Powaska (ORE), Wd (inj)Amy Toth (WSU) d. Megan Flynn (WASH), Wd (inj)Nora Gaal (WSU) d. Cherly Naruse (WASH), Wd (em)Rebecca Rankin (ASU) d. Anna Leksinska (ORE), 6-3, 6-2Stephanie Svanfeldt (WASH) d. Anya Loncaric (UCLA), 6-3, 6-4Marion Ravelojaona (CAL) d. Monica Hoz de Vila (ORE), 7-5, 6-1Kasia Jakowlew (ARIZ) d. Aleksandra Stefanova (WSU), 3-6, 6-1, 7-5Jessica Shu (CAL) d. Keri Sugiyama (WASH), 6-0, 6-0Vana Tomas (ASU) d. Joanna Kao (STAN), 6-3, 6-2Kara Guzman (STAN) d. Jamie Marshall (ORE), 3-6, 6-2, 6-3Tiffany Lee (CAL) d. Erin Everly (USC), 6-0, 6-1Elizabeth Lumpkin (UCLA) d. Allison Rainey (WASH), 7-6, 6-3Carine Vermeulen (USC) d. Monika Kolbovic (WASH), 6-2, 6-3Ester Bak (ORE) d. Iza Ferreira (ARIZ), 6-2, 6-0Jessica Leck (STAN) d. Amber Ray (UCLA), 6-2, 6-2Jessica Leitch (ASU) d. Taylynn Snyder (USC), 6-4, 6-2

Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
11:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close