Stanford Women Score 97-66 Victory Over California In The Big Meet

April 23, 2005

Stanford, Ca - Freshman Erica McLain scored wins in the long jump and the triple jump, Alicia Craig (the two-time NCAA 10,000 meter champion) captured the 5,000 meters and senior Christine Moschella helped score 18 points to lead the Stanford women's track & field team to a 97-66 victory over California in the 16th Big Meet on Saturday at Cobb Track & Angell Field.

McLain won the long jump with a distance of 20-2 1/4 (6.15m), and the triple jump with an effort of 42-9 (13.03m). Craig, competing in her first outdoor race of the 2005 season, ran the 5,000 meters in a time of 16:29.66.

Moschella also provided big points in the Stanford victory with a first place finish in the 400 meters (53.76), second place in the 200 meters (24.05), ran the third leg on the winning 400 meter relay team (44.57) and the anchor leg on the winning 1,600 meter relay team.

Katy Trotter ran the fastest time in the Pac-10 in the 3,000 meter steeplechase with a time of 10:18.5.

One Big Meet record was set during Saturday's competition. Arianna Lambie broke the long time meet record in the 1,500 meters with a time of 4:17.13. The old record was 4:19.4 by Regina Jacobs of Stanford in 1983.

In all, the Stanford women won 12 of the 19 events.

Stanford's women's team has won the last five Big Meets against the Golden Bears, and eight of the last nine.

The Cal men's team scored a 85-78 victory over Stanford in the 111th Big Meet. Wopamo Osaisai scored a victory in the 100 meters (11.14). Other Stanford winners were Curtis Goehring in the 400 meters (47.39), Michael Garcia in the 800 meters (1:50.85), Donald Sage in the 1,500 meters (3:47.65), David Vidal in the 3,000 meter steeplechase (8:51.53), Neftalem Araia in the 5,000 meters (14:14.73), Michael Robertson in the discus (193-11, 59.10m) and Feranmi Okanlami in the triple jump (48-11, 14.91m). The Cardinal men's team of Michael Garcia, Russell Brown, Curtis Goehring and Nick Sebes scored a victory in the final race of the day, the 1,600 meter relay in a time of 3:13.53.

The Cardinal men captured first place honors in races from the 400 meters through the 5,000 meters.

Men's Results
100 Meters - 1. Osaisai (S) 11.14; 2. Nunnally (C) 11.20; 3. Atawo (C) 11.22
200 Meters - 1. Atawo (C) 21.79; 2. Sebes (S) 21.87; 3. Goehring (S) 21.96
400 Meters - 1. Goehring (S) 47.39; 2. Sebes (S) 48.23; 3. Solis (C) 48.53
800 Meters - 1. Garcia (S) 1:50.85; 2. Brown (S) 1:51.07; 3. McClary (C) 1:51.11
1,500 Meters - 1. Sage (S) 3:47.65; 2. Chapa (S) 3:48.67; 3. Dobson (S) 3:49.13
3,000 Meter Steeplechase - 1. Vidal (S) 8:51.53; 2. Pierce (S) 8:56.36; 3. Davis (C) 9:28.01
5,000 Meters - 1. Araia (S) 14:14.73; 2. Dobson (S) 14:14.77; 3. Hall (S) 14:14.78
110 Meter Hurdles - 1. Mack (C) 14.67; 2. Abdul-Mateen (C) 14.83; 3. Taylor (S) 15.09
400 Meter Hurdles - 1. Mack (C) 54.34; 2. Woods (C) 54.78; 3. Abdul-Mateen (C) 55.02
400 Meter Relay - 1. California 40.64; 2. Stanford (Welch, Sebes, Goehring, Osaisai) 40.69
1,600 Meter Relay - Stanford (Garcia, Brown, Goehring, Sebes) 3:13.53; California 3:14.01
Discus - 1. Robertson (S) 193-11 (59.10m); 2. Miranda (C) 177-7 (54.13m); 3. Schaerer (S) 173-11 (53.03m)
Hammer - 1. Ludden (C) 191-7 (58.41m); 2. Williams (C) 175-1 (53.36m); 3. Robertson (S) 171-10 (52.38m)
High Jump - 1. Glasgow (C) 7-0 1/2 (2.15m); 2. Wright (C) 6-10 3/4 (2.10m); 3. Hallgrimsson (C) 6-2 3/4 (1.90m)
Javelin - 1. Teinert (C) 207-6 (63.24m); 2. Burgh (C) 192-7 (58.71m); 3. Hallgrimsson (C) 192-1 (58.54m)
Long Jump - 1. Williams (C) 23-8 (7.21m); 2. Nunnally (C) 23-5 1/2 (7.15m); 3. Welch (S) 22-7 3/4 (6.90m)
Pole Vault - 1. Sobieralski (C) 16-6 3/4 (5.05m); 2. Dickens (S) 16-0 3/4 (4.90m); 3. Hoste (S) 15-7 (4.75m)
Shot Put - 1. Williams (C) 59-11 (18.26m); 2. Kent (C) 54-6 (16.61m); 3. Macellari (S) 53-3 (16.23m)
Triple Jump - 1. Okanlami (S) 48-11 (14.91m); 2. Welch (S) 48-0 3/4 (14.65m); 3. Glasgow (C) 44-2 (13.46m)

Women's Results
100 Meters - 1. Carter (C) 11.88; 2. Davis (S) 11.93; 3. Hawes (C) 12.17
200 Meters - 1. Carter (C) 23.84; 2. Moschella (S) 24.05; 3. Davis (S) 24.08
400 Meters - 1. Moschella (S) 53.76; 2. A. Johnson (C) 54.08; 3. N. Johnson (S) 54.19
800 Meters - 1. Jarvis (C) 2:06.19; 2. Freeman (S) 2:06.64; 3. Offor (S) 2:09.37
1,500 Meters - 1. Lambie (S) 4:17.13; 2. Bei (S) 4:24.47; 3. Duffy (C) 4:29.07
3,000 Meter Steeplechase - 1. K. Trotter (S) 10:18.15; 2. Allen (C) 10:32.56; 3. Goff (S) 10:32.90
5,000 Meters - 1. Craig (S) 16:29.66; 2. Harrington (S) 17:19.57; 3. Ruznic (C) 17:42.98
100 Meter Hurdles - 1. Omwanghe (C) 13.94; 2. Akinniyi (S) 14.30; 3. Meredith (C) 14.52
400 Meter Hurdles - Omwanghe (C) 60.04; 2. Meredith (C) 61.76; 3. Becker (S) 61.88
400 Meter Relay - 1. Stanford (Bailey, Davis, Moschella, Purnell) 44.57; 2. California 45.12
1,600 Meter Relay - 1. Stanford (Offor, Freeman, Mottaz, Moschella) 3:41.08; 2. California 3:43.84
Discus - 1. Faubus (C) 159-0 (48.47m); Mills (S) 152-0 (46.32m); Jacobsen (S) 146-11 (44.79m)
Hammer - 1. Hopping (S) 196-4 (59.84m); 2. Urlando (C) 190-6 (58.07m); 3. Johnson (C) 188-7 (57.49m)
High Jump - 1. Gannaway (S) 5-7 (1.70m); 2. Burk (S) 5-7 (1.70om); 3. Strickland (C) 5-5 (1.65m)
Javelin - 1. Miller (S) 145-4 (44.31m); 2. Meredith (C) 139-1 (42.39m); 3. White (C) 131-3 (40.01m)
Long Jump - 1. McLain (S) 20-2 1/4 (6.15m); 2. Carter (C) 19-7 (5.97m); 3. Lamb (C) 19-5 1/4 (5.92m)
Pole Vault - 1. McFarlane (S) 12-5 1/2 (3.80m); 2. Morgan (C) 12-5 1/2 (3.80m); 3. Navarre (C) 11-1 3/4 (3.65m)
Shot Put - 1. Faubus (C) 53-0 3/4 (16.17m); 2. Yunghans (S) 50-4 3/4 (15.36m); 3. Anyanwu (C) 45-11 1/4 (14.00m)
Triple Jump - 1. McLain (S) 42-9 (13.03m); 2. Strickland (C) 41-7 (12.67m); 3. Akinniyi (S) 41-3 (12.57m)

Now on Pac-12 Network
12:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Women's Gymnastics: Red Rocks Preview (Utah)
    TODAY | 6:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    Live
  • Women's Basketball: BYU at Utah
    TOMORROW | 4:30pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Basketball Pre-Game Show
    TOMORROW | 7:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close