UW Varsity Eight Crews Fall to Cal in Dual Regatta

April 23, 2005

SEATTLE - California won the featured varsity races Saturday while Washington was victorious in the men's junior varsity eight and women's four events on the Lake Washington Montlake Cut during the 95th dual regatta between the West Coast rowing powers.

The Golden Bears won five of the seven races contested, including the men's and women's varsity eight competitions. Cal's second-ranked crew won the battle of the men's top boats by nearly one boat length, avenging a loss in last season's dual race in the Bay Area. The No. 3 Huskies had won their last three races against Cal with triumphs in the 2004 dual, the Pac-10 Championships and the IRA Championships.

The second-ranked Cal women's varsity eight convincingly beat No. 11 Washington by over two boat lengths.


(Following are the agate results from Saturday's Cal-Washington dual regatta. More detailed races recaps, including quotes, will be available on this page later this afternoon.)


WASHINGTON-CALIFORNIA DUAL REGATTA RESULTS
Montlake Cut; Seattle, Wash.
Saturday, April 23, 2005
(all events were 2,000 meters)

Men's Varsity Eight
1, California 6:06.1. 2, Washington 6:09.3.

     UW Lineup: cox-Greg King, stroke-Ante Kusurin, 7-Martin Rogulja,          6-Scott Gault, 5-Brett Newlin, 4-Giuseppe Lanzone,          3-Kyle Larson, 2-Aljosa Corovic, bow-Dusan Nikolic.
Cal Lineup: cox-Brian Schroeder, stroke-Rory Tuttle, 7-Elliot Bertinetti, 6-Daniel Casaca, 5-Milan Bruncvik, 4-Troy Kepper, 3-Vaclav Vochoska, 2-Marko Knezevic, bow-Eric Hand.

Women's Varsity Eight
1, California 6:51.8. 2, Washington 7:02.8.

     UW Lineup: cox-Dana Ryan, stroke-Courtney Plitt, 7-Kara Farquharson,          6-Sarah Hubbard, 5-Allison DePalma, 4-Megan Kalmoe,          3-Janelle Dubbins, 2-Olivia Morrow, bow-Marah Connole.
Cal Lineup: cox-Remy Hitomi, stroke-Jelena Djukic, 7-Kaylan VanderSchilden, 6-Laura Terheyden, 5-Erin Reinhardt, 4-Iva Obradovic, 3-Kim Atkinson, 2-Mara Allen, bow-Erin Cafaro.

Men's Junior Varsity Eight
1, Washington 6:07.1. 2, California 6:10.6.

     UW Lineup: cox-Stephen Hertzfeld, stroke-Kiel Peterson, 7-Scott Schmidt,          6-Cooper Lange, 5-Colin Phillips, 4-Jacob Pettit,          3-Matt Kopicky, 2-Tyler Smith, bow-Evan Galloway.

Women's Junior Varsity Eight
1, California 6:58.5. 2, Washington 7:04.1.

     UW Lineup: cox-Eva Anderson, stroke-Michael Kohan, 7-Liz Simenstad,          6-Alina Tabacaru, 5-Amanda Jensen, 4-Andrea Sooter,          3-Gemma Edward-Aron, 2-Sanda Hangan, bow-Katie Gardner.

Men's Freshman Eight
1, California 5:43.0. 2, Washington 5:51.5.

     UW Lineup: cox-Dean Pearson, stroke-Toby Dankbaar, 7-Steve Full,          6-Andrew Beaton, 5-Rob Gibson, 4-Drew Fowler,          3-Thomas McCrea, 2-Luke Carney, bow-Derek Devries.

Women's Novice Eight
1, California 6:41.4. 2, Washington 6:45.5.

     UW Lineup: cox-Alysha Koorji, stroke-Gillian White, 7-Ashley Jones,          6- Jamie Unwin, 5-Charlene Franklin, 4-Erika Sweet,          3-Kristen Dwyer-O'Connor, 2-Kim Armstrong, bow-Taryn Langlois.

Women's Varsity Four
1, Washington 7:15.2. 2, California 7:20.4.

     UW Lineup: cox-Katie Peyer, stroke-Katie Anderson, 3-Asiha Grigsby,          2-Erin Lee, bow-Katherine Ramos.
Now on Pac-12 Network
6:30 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Football: Pac-12 Football Media Days Special (Day 2)
    TOMORROW | 9:30am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Washington
    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Arizona
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close