Stanford's Warburg Nets Back-to-Back Singles Championships; USC's Leimbach Earns One for the Women of Troy

April 24, 2005

OJAI, Calif. -- Stanford's second-ranked Sam Warburg held on to defeat Washington's Alex Vlaski, 7-5, 7-5 this afternoon in the finals of the Pac-10 Individual Championships at The Ojai, defending his 2004 title.

The only other time an individual has won back-to-back men's singles titles was in 1991 and 1992, when Alex O'Brien of Stanford staged a repeat performance.

USC notched its first Conference individual title on the women's side with a 5-7, 6-0, 6-3 win by Nicole Leimbach over Stanford's Alice Barnes. Barnes, who also competed in the doubles finals with teammate Anne Yelsey won easily over Arizona duo Dianne Hollands and Maja Mlakar, 8-1. The Cardinal also notched the doubles championship last year.

The men's doubles finals featured another Stanford-Washington matchup, as Warburg, with an hour rest from his singles match, teamed up with KC Corkery and defeated Husky duo Daniel Chu and Alex Slovic, 8-6.

In the men's invitational draw, California's Ken Nakahara defeated teammate Dean Wallace in straight sets, 6-4, 6-1 in the finals to earn his first Ojai title as a freshman.

The Women of Troy were also victorious in the invitational singles finals, as Carine Vermeulen defeated Washington State's Amy Toth in straight sets, 7-5, 6-3.

Oregon tandem Ester Bak and Davina Mendiburu were named the 2005 invitational doubles winners with a 9-8(6) win over UCLA's Tracy Lin and Elizabeth Lumpkin. USC's Jeff Kazarian and Kaes Van't Hof earned their invitational doubles win with an equally tough 9-8(3) win over Cal's Lennart Maack and Dean Wallace.

The Pac-10 men's and women's tennis teams will next take to the courts for the NCAA First and Second Rounds May 13-15 at campus sites yet to be determined. The men's championship finals will be in College Station, Texas, while the women's championship finals will be held in Athens, Ga.

Finals -- Sunday, April 24, 2005

Men's Singles - Main DrawSam Warburg (STAN) d. Alex Vlaski (WASH), 7-5, 7-5

Women's Singles - Main DrawNicole Leimbach (USC) d. Alice Barnes (STAN), 5-7, 6-0, 6-3

Men's Singles - Invitational DrawKen Nakahara (CAL) d. Dean Wallace (CAL), 6-4, 6-1

Women's Singles - Invitational DrawCarine Vermeulen (USC) d. Amy Toth (WSU), 7-5, 6-3

Finals -- Sunday, April 24, 2005

Men's Doubles - Main DrawCorkery/Warburg (STAN) d. Chu/Slovic (WASH), 8-6

Women's Doubles - Main DrawBarnes/Yelsey (STAN) d. Hollands/Mlakar (ARIZ), 8-1

Men's Doubles - Invitational DrawKazarian/Van't Hof (USC) d. Maack/Wallace (CAL), 9-8(3)

Women's Doubles - Invitational DrawBak/Mendiburu (ORE) d. Lin/Lumpkin (UCLA), 9-8(6)

Semifinals -- Saturday, April 23, 2005

Men's Singles - Main DrawSam Warburg (STAN) d. Sven Swinnen (ORE), 6-3, 6-4Alex Vlaski (WASH) d. Conor Niland (CAL), 6-4, 1-6, 6-3

Women's Singles - Main DrawAlice Barnes (STAN) d. Anne Yelsey (STAN), 6-2, 6-1Nicole Leimbach (USC) d. Theresa Logar (STAN), 6-4, 4-6, 6-4

Men's Singles - Invitational DrawKen Nakahara (CAL) d. Mathieu Dehaine (UCLA), 3-6, 6-0, 6-4Dean Wallace (CAL) d. Tim Browne (CAL), 6-4, 6-0

Women's Singles - Invitational DrawCarine Vermeulen (USC) d. Kasia Jakowlew (ARIZ), 6-2, 6-3Amy Toth (WSU) d. Jessica Leitch (ASU), 6-0, 6-4

Semifinals -- Saturday, April 23, 2005

Men's Doubles - Main DrawChu/Slovic (WASH) d. Bieri/Kost (ORE), 8-5Corkery/Wade (STAN) d. Francis/Kwinta (UCLA), 8-4

Women's Doubles - Main DrawBarnes/Yelsey (STAN) d. Hadzic/Sumantri (WASH), 8-0Hollands/Mlakar (ARIZ) d. Leimbach/Matias (USC), 8-4

Men's Doubles - Invitational DrawMaack/Wallace (CAL) d. McKean/Wan (STAN), 8-5Kazarian/Van't Hof (USC) d. Dehaine/Lam (UCLA), 8-6

Women's Doubles - Invitational DrawBak/Mendiburu (ORE) d. Ravelojaona/Visico (CAL), 8-4Lin/Lumpkin (UCLA) d. Jakowlew/Perry (ARIZ), 8-4

Back Draw -- Friday, April 22, 2005

Women's SinglesStephanie Balzert (ARIZ) d. Amber Ray (UCLA), 6-0, 6-0Anya Loncaric (ORE) d. Iza Ferreira (ARIZ), 2-6, 6-2, 6-3Brooke Borisoff (CAL) d. Erin Everly (USC), 6-2, 6-1Monica Wiesener (CAL) d. Taylynn Snyder (USC), 6-2, 6-1Laura Gordon (UCLA) d. Orsolya Sallai (WSU), 6-1, 6-1Tara Simpson (WASH) d. Monica Hoz de Vila (ORE), 2-6, 6-4, 4-6Anna Leksinska (ORE) d. Monika Kolbovic (WASH), 6-0, 6-3Joanna Kao (STAN) d. Keri Sugiyama (WASH), 6-1, 6-1Joslynn Burkett (ASU) d. Dominika Dieskova (ORE), 6-2, 6-3Vana Tomas (ASU) d. Saskia Nauenberg (WASH), 6-4, 4-6, 6-4Davina Mendiburu (ORE) d. Aleksandra Stefanova (WSU), 6-0, 6-0Kady Pooler (ASU) d. Nora Gaal (WSU), 6-2, 4-6, 6-4

Quarterfinals -- Friday, April 22, 2005

Men's Singles - Main DrawConor Niland (CAL) d. Kaes Van't Hof (USC), 6-1, 6-1Alex Vlaski (WASH) d. James Wan (STAN), 6-4, 6-2Sam Warburg (STAN) d. Alex Slovic (WASH), 5-7, 6-1, 7-6Sven Swinnen (ORE) d. Chris Biro (ASU), 6-4, 6-4

Women's Singles - Main DrawNicole Leimbach (USC) d. Whitney Deason (STAN), Wd (inj)Anne Yelsey (STAN) d. Anca Anastasiu (USC) , 6-1, 2-6, 6-4Alice Barnes (STAN) d. Lindsey Nelson (USC), 6-2, 6-3Theresa Logar (STAN) d. Dianne Hollands (ARIZ), 6-2, 6-2

Men's Singles - Invitational DrawDean Wallace (CAL) d. Mike Beatty (ASU), 6-0, 6-4Mathieu Dehaine (UCLA) d. Phil Kao (STAN), 4-6, 7-5, 7-5Ken Nakahara (CAL) d. Claudio Christen (ARIZ), 7-6(5), 6-2Tyler Browne (CAL) d. Peter Scharler (WASH), 5-7, 6-2, 6-4

Women's Singles - Invitational DrawCarine Vermeulen (USC) d. Rebecca Rankin (ASU), 6-2, 6-2Kasia Jakowlew (ARIZ) d. Jessica Shu (CAL), 7-6, 7-5Amy Toth (WSU) d. Tiffany Lee (CAL), 6-3, 6-2Jessica Leitch (ASU) d. Ester Bak (ORE), 6-0, 6-3

Quarterfinals -- Friday, April 22, 2005

Men's Doubles - Main DrawChu/Slovic (WASH) d. Alcala/Christen (ARIZ), 8-4Bieri/Kost (ORE) d. Gruendler/Kohlloeffel (UCLA), 9-8Francis/Kwinta (UCLA) d. Matalonga/O'Grady (ARIZ), 9-8Corkery/Warburg (STAN) d. Palmanshofer/Vlaski (WASH), 8-2

Women's Doubles - Main DrawLeimbach/Matias (USC) d. Dieskova/Panova (ORE), 8-6Barnes/Yelsey (STAN) d. Nelson/Vermeulen (USC), 8-3Hadzic/Sumantri (WASH) d. Colalillo/Pooler (ASU), 8-6Hollands/Mlakar (ARIZ) d. Ahn/Nauenberg (WASH), 8-3

Men's Doubles - Invitational DrawMcKean/Wan (STAN) d. Biro/McBride (ASU), 8-0Maack/Wallace (CAL) d. Pickard/Pino (ORE), 8-5Kazarian/Van't Hof (USC) d. Kao/Ryan (STAN), 8-4Dehaine/Lam (UCLA) d. Kuharszky/Ricks (WASH), 9-8(2)

Women's Doubles - Invitational DrawLin/Lumpkin (UCLA) d. Kolbovic/Simpson (WASH), 8-5Bak/Mendiburu (ORE) d. Rainey/Svanfeldt (WASH), 9-8Ravelojaona/Visico (CAL) d. Stefanova/Toth (WSU), 8-5Jakowlew/Perry (ARIZ) d. Lee/Shu (CAL), 8-5

First Round -- Friday, April 22, 2005

Men's Doubles - Main DrawGruendler/Kohlloeffel (UCLA) d. Sheng/Jon Wong (STAN), 8-6Bieri/Kost (ORE) d. Briaud/Niland (CAL), 9-7Francis/Kwinta (UCLA) d. Kinsella/Letcher (ASU), 8-4Matalonga/O'Grady (ARIZ) d. Hoskins/Loucks (USC), 8-4Palmanshofer/Vlaski (WASH) d. Spencer/Swinnen (ORE), 8-3Corkery/Warburg (STAN) d. Browne/Sebbscan (CAL), 8-5Chu/Slovic (WASH) d. Cooper/Livingston (USC), 8-3Alcala/Christen (ARIZ) d. Beatty/Colombo (ASU), 9-7

Women's Doubles - Main DrawHollands/Mlakar (ARIZ) d. Capannolo/Leitch (ASU), 9-8Ahn/Nauenberg (WASH) d. Deason/Logar (STAN), 5-6, Ret (inj)Leimbach/Matias (USC) d. Babos/Kusano (CAL), 8-3Dieskova/Panova (ORE) d. Burkett/Rankin (ASU), 9-7Barnes/Yelsey (STAN) d. Martinez/Sallai (WSU), 8-4Nelson/Vermeulen (USC) d. Leksinska/Marshall (ORE), 8-3Hadzic/Sumantri (WASH) d. Gordon/McGoodwin (UCLA), 8-3Colalillo/Pooler (ASU) d. Burduli/Gaal (WSU), 8-5

Men's Doubles - Invitational DrawMaack/Wallace (CAL), ByeBiro/McBride (ASU), ByeMcKean/Wan (STAN), ByeKao/Ryan (STAN), ByeDehaine/Lam (UCLA), ByeKazarian/Van't Hof (USC) d. Mullane/Vandermerwe (ARIZ), 8-3Kuharszky/Ricks (WASH) d. Nakahara/Petit (CAL), 8-6Pickard/Pino (ORE) d. Andrus/Labrosse (ARIZ), DF (ns)

Women's Doubles - Invitational DrawBak/Mendiburu (ORE), ByeRavelojaona/Visico (CAL), ByeStefanova/Toth (WSU), ByeLee/Shu (CAL), ByeRainey/Svanfeldt (WASH) d. Guzman/Kao (STAN), 8-4Kolbovic/Simpson (WASH) d. Borisoff/Wiesener (CAL), 8-3Lin/Lumpkin (UCLA) d. Everly/Snyder (USC), 8-1Jakowlew/Perry (ARIZ) d. Hoz de Vila/Sugiyama (ORE/WASH), Wd (inj)

Second Round -- Thursday, April 21, 2005

Men's Singles - Main DrawSven Swinnen (ORE) d. Lennart Maack (CAL), 7-5, 7-5Alex Vlaski (WASH) d. Alberto Francis (UCLA), 6-2, 6-2Sam Warburg (STAN) d. Daniel Sebescen (CAL), 6-2, 6-2Chris Biro (ASU) d. Jamil Al-Agba (USC), 3-6, 6-2, 6-2Alex Slovic (WASH) d. Kris Kwinta (UCLA), 7-5, 6-3James Wan (STAN) d. Drew Hoskins (USC), 6-4, 6-4Conor Niland (CAL) d. Philipp Gruendler (UCLA), 3-6, 6-1, 6-2Kaes Van't Hof (USC) d. Andy Colombo (ASU), 4-6, 7-5, 7-6(9)

Women's Singles - Main DrawLindsey Nelson (USC) d. Cristina Visico (CAL), 6-3, 6-1Alice Barnes (STAN) d. Kelly Perry (ARIZ), 6-0, 6-1Anne Yelsey (STAN) d. Daria Panova (ORE), 7-6, 6-3Dianne Hollands (ARIZ) d. Stephanie Kusano (CAL), 6-2, 6-7, 7-5Theresa Logar (STAN) d. Tracy Lin (UCLA), 6-2, 7-5Nicole Leimbach (USC) d. Sabrina Capannolo (ASU), 6-1, 6-0Anca Anastasiu (USC) d. Alex McGoodwin (UCLA), 6-3, 6-4Whitney Deason (STAN) d. Ekaterina Burduli (WSU), 3-6, 6-4, 6-4

Men's Singles - Invitational DrawKen Nakahara (CAL) d. Jarryd Cooper (USC), 6-2, 6-0Mike Beatty (ASU) d. Jason Nguyen (UCLA), Wd (inj)Mathieu Dehaine (UCLA) d. Chris Floyd (WASH), 2-6, 6-2, 6-3Phil Kao (STAN) d. Eric Pickard (ORE), 6-4, 6-2Claudio Christen (ARIZ) d. Ryan McBride (ASU), 6-3, 2-6, 7-6Dean Wallace (CAL) d. Andy Kuharszky (WASH), 5-7, 6-4, 6-1Tyler Browne (CAL) d. Francois Vandermerwe (ARIZ), 6-3, 6-2Peter Scharler (WASH) d. Bruno Alcala (ARIZ), 6-3, 6-3

Women's Singles - Invitational DrawCarine Vermeulen (USC) d. Brooke Borisoff (CAL), 6-2, 6-1Kasia Jakowlew (ARIZ) d. Marion Ravelojaona (CAL), 7-6, 4-6, 6-4Jessica Shu (CAL) d. Vana Tomas (ASU), 4-6, 6-2, 7-5Amy Toth (WSU) d. Kara Guzman (STAN), 7-5, 6-3Tiffany Lee (CAL) d. Elizabeth Lumpkin (UCLA), 6-2, 6-3Rebecca Rankin (ASU) d. Stephanie Svanfeldt (WASH), 6-4, 6-3Ester Bak (ORE) d. Nora Gaal (WSU), 7-6(2), 6-4Jessica Leitch (ASU) d. Jessica Leck (STAN), 6-4, 6-1

First Round -- Thursday, April 21, 2005

Men's Singles - Main DrawAlex Vlaski (WASH) d. Aron Spencer (ORE), 6-0, 6-1Jamil Al-Agba (USC) d. Phil Sheng (STAN), 6-1, 2-6, 6-3Sven Swinnen (ORE) d. Jason Labrosse (ARIZ), 6-3, 7-6Lennart Maack (CAL) d. Chris Lam (UCLA), 7-5, 4-6, 6-3Chris Biro (ASU) d. Chris Palmanshofer (WASH), 6-4, 6-7(4), 6-4James Wan (STAN) d. Roger Matalonga (ARIZ), 6-2, 3-0 Ret (inj)Sam Warburg (STAN) d. Adam Loucks (USC), 6-0, 6-2Alex Slovic (WASH) d. Tom Bieri (ORE), 6-1, 6-1Daniel Sebescen (CAL) d. Clinton Letcher (ASU), 3-6, 6-2, 6-1Kris Kwinta (UCLA) d. Colin O'Grady (ARIZ), 6-4, 6-4Drew Hoskins (USC) d. Patrick Briaud (CAL), 6-4, 5-7, 7-6(3)Alberto Francis (UCLA) d. Jonathan Kinsella (ASU), 3-6, 6-3, 6-3Andy Columbo (ASU) d. Daniel Andrus (ARIZ), 7-5, 6-2Philipp Gruendler (UCLA) d. Manuel Kost (ORE), 6-1, 6-3Conor Niland (CAL) d. Daniel Chu (WASH), 6-3, 3-6, 6-1Kaes Van't Hof (USC) d. KC Corkery (STAN), Wd (inj)

Women's Singles - Main DrawDaria Panova (ORE) d. Orsolya Sallai (WSU), 6-3, 6-3Anne Yelsey (STAN) d. Maja Mlakar (ARIZ), 3-6, 6-3, 6-0Lindsey Nelson (USC) d. Davina Mendiburu (ORE), 6-2, 6-1Cristina Visico (CAL) d. Chris Martinez (WSU), 6-1, 6-2Alice Barnes (STAN) d. Kady Pooler (ASU), 6-1, 6-0Kelly Perry (ARIZ) d. Dinka Hadzic (WASH), 2-6, 6-2, 7-6Stephanie Kusano (CAL) d. Dominika Dieskova (ORE), 6-3, 6-3Theresa Logar (STAN) d. Joslynn Burkett (ASU), 6-2, 6-2Tracy Lin (UCLA) d. Dea Sumantri (WASH), 1-6, 6-2, 6-1Anca Anastasiu (USC) d. Suzi Babos (CAL), 2-6, 6-2, 6-3Alex McGoodwin (UCLA) d. Tara Simpson (WASH), 6-4, 6-3Ekaterina Burduli (WSU) d. Saskia Nauenberg (WASH), 6-3, 6-4Whitney Deason (STAN) d. Stephanie Balzert (ARIZ), 6-3, 6-4Sabrina Capannolo (ASU) d. Laura Gordon (UCLA), 7-5, 6-3Nicole Leimbach (USC) d. Monica Wiesener (CAL), 6-1, 6-1Dianne Hollands (ARIZ) d. Dianne Matias (USC), 4-6, 7-5, 6-3

Men's Singles - Invitational DrawMathieu Dehaine (UCLA), ByeEric Pickard (ORE), ByeJarryd Cooper (USC), ByeDean Wallace (CAL), ByeJason Nguyen (UCLA), ByeRyan McBride (ASU) d. Aaron Badart (USC), 6-1, 6-1Claudio Christen (ARIZ) d. Eric McKean (STAN), 6-4, 6-1Ken Nakahara (CAL) d. Michael Ricks (WASH), 6-0, 6-3Chris Floyd (WASH) d. John Petit (CAL), 6-1, 6-2Phil Kao (STAN) d. Tim Mullane (ARIZ), 6-1, 6-0Andy Kuharszky (WASH) d. Jon Wong (STAN), 5-7, 7-5, 6-3Mike Beatty (ASU) d. Whit Livingston (USC), 6-3, 5-7, 6-1Bruno Alcala (ARIZ) d. Bruce M. Aiken (USC), 6-0, 6-2Peter Scharler (WASH) d. Vladmire Pino (ORE), 7-6, 7-5Francois Vandermerwe (ARIZ) d. Jeremy Drean (UCLA), 7-6, 6-2Tyler Browne (CAL) d. Dave Ryan (STAN), 6-3, 6-1

Women's Singles - Invitational DrawBrooke Borisoff (CAL) d. Anna Powaska (ORE), Wd (inj)Amy Toth (WSU) d. Megan Flynn (WASH), Wd (inj)Nora Gaal (WSU) d. Cherly Naruse (WASH), Wd (em)Rebecca Rankin (ASU) d. Anna Leksinska (ORE), 6-3, 6-2Stephanie Svanfeldt (WASH) d. Anya Loncaric (UCLA), 6-3, 6-4Marion Ravelojaona (CAL) d. Monica Hoz de Vila (ORE), 7-5, 6-1Kasia Jakowlew (ARIZ) d. Aleksandra Stefanova (WSU), 3-6, 6-1, 7-5Jessica Shu (CAL) d. Keri Sugiyama (WASH), 6-0, 6-0Vana Tomas (ASU) d. Joanna Kao (STAN), 6-3, 6-2Kara Guzman (STAN) d. Jamie Marshall (ORE), 3-6, 6-2, 6-3Tiffany Lee (CAL) d. Erin Everly (USC), 6-0, 6-1Elizabeth Lumpkin (UCLA) d. Allison Rainey (WASH), 7-6, 6-3Carine Vermeulen (USC) d. Monika Kolbovic (WASH), 6-2, 6-3Ester Bak (ORE) d. Iza Ferreira (ARIZ), 6-2, 6-0Jessica Leck (STAN) d. Amber Ray (UCLA), 6-2, 6-2Jessica Leitch (ASU) d. Taylynn Snyder (USC), 6-4, 6-2

Now on Pac-12 Network
4:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder